140 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #65
Date: 1896/4/14; Reels(s): 17.
Defendant(s): Walter K. Freeman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Gatling; Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bartow S. Weeks;
Stenographer Number: 570; Page(s): 218 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #74
Date: 1896/06/23; Reels(s): 19.
Defendant(s): Mervyn N. Mallison, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): George B. Colby; H. Digby Johnston;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James W. Osborne;
Stenographer Number: 792; Page(s): 1896

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #87
Date: 1897/3/20; Reels(s): 21.
Defendant(s): Louis Csemiczky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Cohn; Frederick B. House;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Randolph B. Martine;
Stenographer Number: 1333; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #97
Date: 1897/08/17; Reels(s): 22.
Defendant(s): Guiseppe Calderaro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James Fitzgerald;
Defense Attorney(s): F. L. Corrao;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James W. Osborne;
Stenographer Number: 0; Page(s): 74 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #159
Date: 1899/05/16; Reels(s): 32.
Defendant(s): Malcolm Dickerson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): William F. Howe;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 1256; Page(s): 174 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #161
Date: 1899/05/02; Reels(s): 33.
Defendant(s): John Longo, Sex: M; John Lononga, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Moses W. Herrman; Robert Townsend;
Note(s): Indicted as John Lononga.
Stenographer Number: 1272; Page(s): 112 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #170
Date: 1899/6/15; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): Vincenzo Mauro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Stenographer Number: 797; Page(s): 60 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #174
Date: 1899/8/7; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): Annie Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Hugh O. Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robertson Honey;
Stenographer Number: 1039; Page(s): 128 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #176
Date: 1899/9/14; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): Guiseppe Verrone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Glanvil G. McIntyre; John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. Cowan; Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 1242; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #179
Date: 1899/8/27; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): John Stack, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy; Frank Oliver;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1036; Page(s): 255 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #182
Date: 1899/11/17; Reels(s): 39.
Defendant(s): Lillian Maher, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 191 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 287; Page(s): 158 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #191
Date: 1899/12/18; Reels(s): 40.
Defendant(s): Lillian Lewis, Sex: F; Lillian Maher, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted as Lillian Maher. See case 182 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 691; Page(s): 154 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #193
Date: 1900/01/05; Reels(s): 40.
Defendant(s): Max Frank, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon; Robert Townsend;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1275; Page(s): 31 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #197
Date: 1900/02/19; Reels(s): 40.
Defendant(s): Giovanni E. Ragone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 911; Page(s): 58 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #235
Date: 1900/10/22; Reels(s): 44.
Defendant(s): James Kennedy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas M. Canton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 319; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #247
Date: 1901/01/10; Reels(s): 45.
Defendant(s): LeRoy Faust, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Watson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. Cowan;
Stenographer Number: 577; Page(s): 136 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #250
Date: 1901/01/23; Reels(s): 46.
Defendant(s): Patrick McAlinder, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): T. S. Morgan; Philip Waldheimer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Stenographer Number: 314; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #264
Date: 1901/06/13; Reels(s): 49.
Defendant(s): Joseph Angerame, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): O'Hare;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Stenographer Number: 1723; Page(s): 188 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #268
Date: 1901/08/13; Reels(s): 49.
Defendant(s): Joseph Greenberger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Rosenthal; Max Steinert;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 1245; Page(s): 139 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #302
Date: 1902/7/22; Reels(s): 57.
Defendant(s): Philip Levy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Gotlieb;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 713; Page(s): 75 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #306
Date: 1902/9/11; Reels(s): 57.
Defendant(s): Sam Goldstein, Sex: M; Harry Goldstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Goldstein.
Stenographer Number: 1708; Page(s): 166 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #371
Date: 1903/6/9; Reels(s): 66.
Defendant(s): Antonio Irone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Philip Waldheimer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 377; Page(s): 104 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #398
Date: 1903/12/16; Reels(s): 71.
Defendant(s): Philip Leon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Stanislaus M. Tuckman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 729; Page(s): 167 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #441
Date: 1904/6/14; Reels(s): 76.
Defendant(s): Max Chasonowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Aaron J. Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1133; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #452
Date: 1904/09/12; Reels(s): 78.
Defendant(s): John D. Hunter, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): C. M. Kiefer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 667; Page(s): 110 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #497
Date: 1905/02/23; Reels(s): 84.
Defendant(s): Abraham Goldberg, Sex: M; Malke Goldberg, Sex: F; Joseph Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Pearlman; Moses N. Schleider;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John H. Iselin;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Cohen.
Stenographer Number: 607; Page(s): 769 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #530
Date: 1905/07/17; Reels(s): 87.
Defendant(s): Edward H. Neidlinger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hanson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 2116; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #549
Date: 1905/12/14; Reels(s): 90.
Defendant(s): Joseph Bennett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): J. R. Heinzelman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 1727; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #567
Date: 19066/2/8; Reels(s): 92.
Defendant(s): Weston T. Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): William C. Abercrombie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 2106; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #611
Date: 1906/12/04; Reels(s): 98.
Defendant(s): Peter Polykronis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Packard;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 886; Page(s): 90 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #612
Date: 1906/12/10; Reels(s): 98.
Defendant(s): Max Block, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Incest; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Campbell; Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Almuth C. Vandiver;
Stenographer Number: 231; Page(s): 421 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #672
Date: 1907/6/10; Reels(s): 104.
Defendant(s): David Morrison, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Hugh Coleman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 779; Page(s): 67 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #698
Date: 1907/10/09; Reels(s): 106.
Defendant(s): Nicholas Coletti, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Francis S. McAvoy;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 418; Page(s): 255 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #714
Date: 1907/11/11; Reels(s): 109.
Defendant(s): Fannie Weber, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Grossman; House; Vorhaus;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 955; Page(s): 262 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #746A
Date: 1908/1/15; Reels(s): 112A.
Defendant(s): Jacob M. Klein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 322; Page(s): 189 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #751
Date: 1908/1/21; Reels(s): 112.
Defendant(s): Anna Gross, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathaniel Levy; Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 585; Page(s): 372 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #795
Date: 1908/3/23; Reels(s): 116.
Defendant(s): Frederick Shonland, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Kiefer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart; Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1067; Page(s): 439 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #817
Date: 1908/5/5; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Robert Ginsberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Elias Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Walter B. Howe;
Stenographer Number: 627; Page(s): 118 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #818
Date: 1908/5/6; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Charles H. Berkowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 218; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #826
Date: 1908/5/20; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Benado Salabaria, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyman Pouker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 1048; Page(s): 111 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #833
Date: 1908/6/4; Reels(s): 120.
Defendant(s): Louis Bloom, Sex: M; Isidor Busatt, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Harawitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 215; Page(s): 166 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #874
Date: 1908/8/25; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Victor Mironka, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): N. Aleinikoff; Meyer Greenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 754; Page(s): 224 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #883
Date: 1908/10/13; Reels(s): 123.
Defendant(s): Carlo Marino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): A. E. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): F. B. McNish;
Stenographer Number: 761; Page(s): 215 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #902
Date: 1908/11/16; Reels(s): 124.
Defendant(s): Max Goldberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Hy. J. Goldsmith;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 616; Page(s): 145 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #907A
Date: 1908/11/23; Reels(s): 125.
Defendant(s): William Reid, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Bnejamin Berger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 835; Page(s): 49 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #922
Date: 1908/12/22; Reels(s): 127.
Defendant(s): Mary Dale, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): I. G. Frauenthal; Charles Weishaupt;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 118; Page(s): 150 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #954
Date: 1909/2/19; Reels(s): 131.
Defendant(s): Claude Bigelow, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. C. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Kresel;
Stenographer Number: 11; Page(s): 230 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #982
Date: 1909/4/6; Reels(s): 133.
Defendant(s): Edward Monbrun, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Julius Hochfelder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 1965; Page(s): 173 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1026
Date: 1908/8/12; Reels(s): 139.
Defendant(s): Warren Nelson, Sex: M; Louise Nelson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Impleaded with Louise Nelson
Stenographer Number: 64; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1032
Date: 1909/8/25; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): Abraham Barad, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 54; Page(s): 49 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1049
Date: 1909/10/15; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): Guiseppe Sardo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 9; Page(s): 202 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1075
Date: 1909/6/10; Reels(s): 143.
Defendant(s): Samuel Schwartz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Rosenthal; J. C. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 67; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1097
Date: 1910/2/11; Reels(s): 146.
Defendant(s): James Bissoni, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacoby; Charles S. Whitman;
Stenographer Number: 1145; Page(s): 414 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1108
Date: 1910/2/24; Reels(s): 147.
Defendant(s): Joseph Marifo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Oswald N. Jacoby;
Stenographer Number: 1141; Page(s): 197 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1109
Date: 1910/2/24; Reels(s): 147.
Defendant(s): Charles Mohl, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Cuvillier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 1200; Page(s): 142 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1140
Date: 1910/4/14; Reels(s): 150.
Defendant(s): Frank Todino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): John Cardone; Edward J. O'Brien;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ruben Leslie Maynard;
Stenographer Number: 1265; Page(s): 254 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1146
Date: 1910/4/21; Reels(s): 151.
Defendant(s): Edward Williams, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Alfred E. Holmes;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 1198; Page(s): 80 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1170
Date: 1910/05/18; Reels(s): 153.
Defendant(s): Francesco Purpura, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): T. S. Nolan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1215; Page(s): 182 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1170.pdf  1170_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1180
Date: 1910/5/31; Reels(s): 154.
Defendant(s): Francesco Beneduce, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1212; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1184
Date: 1910/6/10; Reels(s): 155.
Defendant(s): Conselato Guarino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph H. Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1177; Page(s): 110 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1186
Date: 1910/6/13; Reels(s): 155.
Defendant(s): Giovanni Macciarulo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Lyman L. Settell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph H. Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1173; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1218
Date: 1910/9/22; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): Antonio Porpora, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James A. Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1370; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1244
Date: 1910/10/31; Reels(s): 161.
Defendant(s): William Johnston, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Charles McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1395; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1250
Date: 1910/11/11; Reels(s): 162.
Defendant(s): Julius Schulz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): S. S. Blake;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1340; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1304
Date: 1911/1/26; Reels(s): 169.
Defendant(s): Harry Croft, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree), attempted; Rape (2nd degree), attempted;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1403; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1355
Date: 1911/4/19; Reels(s): 175.
Defendant(s): John Dobias, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Otto H. Droege;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1496; Page(s): 110 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1355.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1377
Date: 1911/5/15; Reels(s): 177.
Defendant(s): Emma Schaefer, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1520; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1409
Date: 1911/7/28; Reels(s): 182.
Defendant(s): Minnie Wilson, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction; Prostitution: Compulsory prostitution of women, attempted;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry J. Goldsmith; Frederick E. Goldsmith;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward J. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1532; Page(s): 158 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1412
Date: 1911/8/17; Reels(s): 183.
Defendant(s): Felix Badrian, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): H. A. Wise; J. S. Wise;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 1589; Page(s): 149 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1429
Date: 1911/10/27; Reels(s): 185.
Defendant(s): Antonio Decastro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allen G. Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 1553; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1487
Date: 1912/2/7; Reels(s): 193.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Fox, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): W. M. Friedland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1612; Page(s): 85 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1491
Date: 1912/2/14; Reels(s): 193.
Defendant(s): Jim Vetero, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1604; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1492
Date: 1912/2/15; Reels(s): 194.
Defendant(s): Oreste Del Noce, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 1436 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 1610; Page(s): 328 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1504
Date: 1912/3/12; Reels(s): 195.
Defendant(s): Alexander Ross, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert C. Burlando;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 1677; Page(s): 84 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1554
Date: 1912/5/20; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Goodman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Leopold Friedman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd Paul Stryker;
Stenographer Number: 1702; Page(s): 177 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1631
Date: 1912/11/19; Reels(s): 209.
Defendant(s): Harry Freiser, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): George Francis O'Neill;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph Duvivier;
Stenographer Number: 1794; Page(s): 111 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1651
Date: 1912/12/23; Reels(s): 212.
Defendant(s): Annie Brown, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction; Prostitution: Compulsory prostitution of women;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): J. W. Block;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1867; Page(s): 113 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1680
Date: 1913/3/6; Reels(s): 216.
Defendant(s): Joseph Brown, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): F. L. Morton; F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Stenographer Number: 1895; Page(s): 286 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1701
Date: 1913/4/21; Reels(s): 219.
Defendant(s): Edward Silverstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry W. Pollock;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allen G. Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 1924; Page(s): 136 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1718
Date: 1913/5/28; Reels(s): 221.
Defendant(s): William Crombie, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Edward Quinn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles N. Flint;
Stenographer Number: 1921; Page(s): 106 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1729
Date: 1913/6/9; Reels(s): 222.
Defendant(s): Hazel Smith, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Anna Moscowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Stenographer Number: 1939; Page(s): 104 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1748
Date: 1913/8/1; Reels(s): 223.
Defendant(s): Abraham Bebkin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Prostitution: Compulsory prostitution of women;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Sarasohn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Note(s): See case 1768 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 1995; Page(s): 433 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1754
Date: 1913/9/17; Reels(s): 224.
Defendant(s): Alice Walker, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction; Prostitution: Compulsory prostitution of women;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Keron F. Dwyer; Stuart G. Gibboney;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2054; Page(s): 191 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1763
Date: 1913/10/7; Reels(s): 224.
Defendant(s): Sauerino Napolitano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rubin;
Stenographer Number: 2059; Page(s): 40 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1768
Date: 1913/10/21; Reels(s): 225.
Defendant(s): Abraham Bebkin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Prostitution: Compulsory prostitution of women;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): A. H. Sarasohn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Note(s): See case 1748 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2028; Page(s): 293 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1768.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1816
Date: 1914/1/19; Reels(s): 229.
Defendant(s): Jacob Buchbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph H. Adams; William D. Brush;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): See case 1842 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 2190; Page(s): 410 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1829
Date: 1914/2/4; Reels(s): 231.
Defendant(s): Joseph Zitz, Sex: M; John Kosie, Sex: M; John Cushion, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Recessed. Impleaded with John Kosie, alias John Cushion.
Stenographer Number: 2223; Page(s): 392 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1842
Date: 1914/2/19; Reels(s): 232.
Defendant(s): Jacob Buchbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph H. Adams; William D. Brush;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): See case 1816 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2233; Page(s): 495 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1848
Date: 1914/3/10; Reels(s): 233.
Defendant(s): Song Lee, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2763A; Page(s): 70 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1848.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1883
Date: 1914/5/15; Reels(s): 239.
Defendant(s): Michael Saitta, Sex: M; Beckie Dressel, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. R. Tertia; M. A. Testa;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Beckie Dressel.
Stenographer Number: 2301; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1907
Date: 1914/6/12; Reels(s): 242.
Defendant(s): Elias Owens, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph T. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernard H. Sandler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 2333; Page(s): 98 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1983
Date: 1914/12/9; Reels(s): 250.
Defendant(s): Mary Vosochinsky, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel H. Kramer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 2422; Page(s): 132 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2023
Date: 1915/1/27; Reels(s): 254.
Defendant(s): Charles W. Wilson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2455; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2045
Date: 1915/3/11; Reels(s): 257.
Defendant(s): Samuel Lieberman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton;
Stenographer Number: 2547; Page(s): 171 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2058
Date: 1915/4/15; Reels(s): 259.
Defendant(s): Frank Lanza, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2505; Page(s): 131 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2087
Date: 1915/6/21; Reels(s): 263.
Defendant(s): Harry Kazarian, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Edger Weaver;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. DeFord;
Stenographer Number: 2565; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2092
Date: 1915/7/21; Reels(s): 263.
Defendant(s): Frank Canterbury, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Stenographer Number: 2553; Page(s): 188 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2154
Date: 1916/1/24; Reels(s): 270.
Defendant(s): Ippolito DeSalvio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree), attempted; Rape (2nd degree), attempted;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): M. Jesse Henry; Joseph Pascecello;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 2634; Page(s): 150 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2157
Date: 1916/1/26; Reels(s): 271.
Defendant(s): Leon Marco, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Solomon Sufrin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 2628; Page(s): 205 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2181
Date: 1916/3/23; Reels(s): 274.
Defendant(s): Charles Davis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James A. Delehanty;
Defense Attorney(s): John F. O'Neill; Elias Rosenthal; Paris S. Russell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 2701; Page(s): 503 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2205
Date: 1916/6/7; Reels(s): 278.
Defendant(s): Jacob Haiken, Sex: M; Louis Tuckerman, Sex: M; Joseph Kleimer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Reuben Breenbaum; Saul Levine;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James D. McClelland;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Kleimer.
Stenographer Number: 2671; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2207
Date: 1916/6/9; Reels(s): 278.
Defendant(s): Joseph Scarcello, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert L. Levinson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2693; Page(s): 105 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2232
Date: 1916/10/9; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): James E. Hughes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McDonald;
Stenographer Number: 2709; Page(s): 243 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2239
Date: 1916/10/25; Reels(s): 281.
Defendant(s): Samuel Yahm, Sex: M; Samuel Zahn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Note(s): Indicted as Samuel Zahn.
Stenographer Number: 2712; Page(s): 117 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2241
Date: 1916/10/26; Reels(s): 282.
Defendant(s): Herman R. Renner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): James T. Neary;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Stenographer Number: 2730; Page(s): 174 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2249
Date: 1916/11/21; Reels(s): 282.
Defendant(s): Frank Carville, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 2745; Page(s): 101 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2250
Date: 1916/11/22; Reels(s): 282.
Defendant(s): Thomas Reynolds, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: T. C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): T. J. Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 2738; Page(s): 114 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2264
Date: 1917/1/12; Reels(s): 286-287.
Defendant(s): Andrew Bornkessel, Sex: M; William F. Loeb, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Smith;
Note(s): See case 2295 for second trial of Andrew Bornkessel.
Stenographer Number: 2747; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2281
Date: 1917/2/19; Reels(s): 289.
Defendant(s): Jere Moray, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Leslie J. Tompkins;
Stenographer Number: 2762; Page(s): 274 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2295
Date: 1917/4/16; Reels(s): 292.
Defendant(s): Andrew Bornkessel, Sex: M; Ruth Howard, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank H. Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Smith;
Note(s): Indicted with Ruth Howard. See case 2264 for trial of Andrew Bornkessel and William F. Loeb.
Stenographer Number: 2763; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2306
Date: 1917/5/21; Reels(s): 294.
Defendant(s): Richard Lehmann, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Dana Wallace;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James C. McDonald;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2783; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2328A
Date: 1917/7/5; Reels(s): 296.
Defendant(s): Fredesvind Bosque, Sex: M; Clobovildo Bosque, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Meara;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 2335 for trial of Clobovildo Bosque.
Stenographer Number: 2814; Page(s): 212 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2335
Date: 1917/7/19; Reels(s): 297.
Defendant(s): Clobovildo Bosque, Sex: M; Fredesvindo Bosque, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Meara;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 2328A for trial of Fredesvindo Bosque.
Stenographer Number: 2808; Page(s): 323 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2345
Date: 1917/9/26; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): Andrew Polyi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Incest; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): William Weiss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Newman Levy;
Stenographer Number: 2818; Page(s): 200 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2404
Date: 1918/1/23; Reels(s): 304.
Defendant(s): William George Benwell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): William Dean Embree;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph D. Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 2906; Page(s): 133 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2418
Date: 1918/2/26; Reels(s): 306.
Defendant(s): Arthur Israels, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Kirschstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 2908; Page(s): 285 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2425
Date: 1918/3/12; Reels(s): 307.
Defendant(s): Charles Wilson, Sex: M; Edward James, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Note(s): Indicted with Edward James.
Stenographer Number: 2942; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2455
Date: 1918/5/7; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): Dominick Riccardo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Stenographer Number: 2969; Page(s): 77 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2479
Date: 1918/06/17; Reels(s): 311.
Defendant(s): Frank Casino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Donovan; Matteo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 3003; Page(s): 69 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2501
Date: 1918/08/19; Reels(s): 313.
Defendant(s): Salvatore Pominelli, Sex: M; Charles Palmer, Sex: M; Charles Salomack Palmera, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): M. H. Gottlieb;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel H. Markiewich;
Note(s): Adjourned. Alias Charles Palmer, Charles Salomack Palmera.
Stenographer Number: 2998; Page(s): 79 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2554
Date: 1919/01/15; Reels(s): 319.
Defendant(s): Gusta Nastople, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree), attempted;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Ecker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Stenographer Number: 3077; Page(s): 114 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2643
Date: 1919/6/3; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Samuel Nusbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3191; Page(s): 124 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2649
Date: 1919/6/17; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Sherman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William J. A. Caffrey;
Stenographer Number: 3181; Page(s): 160 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2649.pdf  2649_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2651
Date: 1919/6/18; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): Joseph Gibson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3230; Page(s): 67 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2651.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2685
Date: 1919/09/15; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): Oufrio Smiraldo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Gold;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3189; Page(s): 349 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2687
Date: 1919/09/24; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Edward Keiser, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Pope Billups;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Driscoll; Tekulsky;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3194; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2713
Date: 1919/12/04; Reels(s): 333.
Defendant(s): Morris Silber, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Abramson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ferdinand Pecora;
Stenographer Number: 3214; Page(s): 331 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2728
Date: 1919/12/19; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Patrick H. Murphy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): W. G. Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3217; Page(s): 206 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2816
Date: 1920/04/28; Reels(s): 343.
Defendant(s): Charles Breslow, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Embree;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3304; Page(s): 231 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2833
Date: 1920/05/21; Reels(s): 345.
Defendant(s): Lemuel Howard, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Mellor;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3362; Page(s): 113 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2880
Date: 1920/10/26; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): Mortimer Feistel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry K. Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph D. Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3415; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2907
Date: 1920/12/08; Reels(s): 351.
Defendant(s): John Green, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Wing;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3447; Page(s): 328 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2961
Date: 1921/02/24; Reels(s): 356.
Defendant(s): Auguesto R. Jacome, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): F. B. Elgas;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3508; Page(s): 106 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3004
Date: 1921/5/6; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Emanuel Fiducia, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Whalen;
Note(s): See case 2925 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3553; Page(s): 174 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3040
Date: 1921/10/3; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Benny Gallo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3601; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3146
Date: 1901/05/17; Reels(s): 375.
Defendant(s): Emanuel Schneiderman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Edgar L. Fursman;
Defense Attorney(s): Levy; Unger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Gerald Hull Gray;
Stenographer Number: 1043; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3154
Date: 1903/03/24; Reels(s): 376.
Defendant(s): Eugene A. Masterson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Vernon M. Davis;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis J. Grant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Clarke; Stugin;
Stenographer Number: 307; Page(s): 485 p

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3183
Date: 1909/03/24; Reels(s): 381.
Defendant(s): Joseph Tully, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James A. Blanchard;
Defense Attorney(s): George A. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 1566; Page(s): 292 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3317
Date: 1910/01/10; Reels(s): 420.
Defendant(s):
Charge(s): Abduction; Disorderly houses: Keeping of; Prostitution: Compulsory prostitution of women; Rape;
Judge:
Note(s): Extensive general investigation of the "White Slavery" traffic in the county of New York as well as numerous specific cases related charges such as rape, abduction and keeping a disorderly house.
Stenographer Number: 1973; Page(s): 2 v.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3317.pdf  3317_2.pdf  
Court: Grand Jury

TRIAL #3188
Date: 1911/06/22; Reels(s): 382..
Defendant(s): Frank Mona, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward E. McCall;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael R. Matteo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 1573; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu