326 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #7
Date: 1890/5/12; Reels(s): 2.
Defendant(s): James Barker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): William F. Howe;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William Travers;
Stenographer Number: 163; Page(s): 267 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #28
Date: 1892/09/20; Reels(s): 7.
Defendant(s): Herman W. Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Randolph B. Martine;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry Wehle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 2267; Page(s): 128 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #73
Date: 1886/06/18; Reels(s): 18.
Defendant(s): Dennis O. Leary, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree); Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Friend; House;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alfred Lauterbach; James W. Osborne;
Note(s): Adjourned
Stenographer Number: 854; Page(s): 296 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #95
Date: 1897/06/28; Reels(s): 22.
Defendant(s): Michael J. Connelly, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. McClelland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): David Mitchell; Otto A. Rosalsky;
Stenographer Number: 454; Page(s): 131 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #113
Date: 1898/01/21; Reels(s): 27.
Defendant(s): Luigi Sartori, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Amos H. Evans;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Note(s): Adjourned
Stenographer Number: 1041; Page(s): 59 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #159
Date: 1899/05/16; Reels(s): 32.
Defendant(s): Malcolm Dickerson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): William F. Howe;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 1256; Page(s): 174 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #161
Date: 1899/05/02; Reels(s): 33.
Defendant(s): John Longo, Sex: M; John Lononga, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Moses W. Herrman; Robert Townsend;
Note(s): Indicted as John Lononga.
Stenographer Number: 1272; Page(s): 112 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #170
Date: 1899/6/15; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): Vincenzo Mauro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Stenographer Number: 797; Page(s): 60 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #176
Date: 1899/9/14; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): Guiseppe Verrone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Glanvil G. McIntyre; John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. Cowan; Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 1242; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #179
Date: 1899/8/27; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): John Stack, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy; Frank Oliver;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1036; Page(s): 255 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #186
Date: 1899/11/24; Reels(s): 39.
Defendant(s): Patrick Doherty, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Soloman A. Emanual; Jacob E. Soloman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Moses Herrman;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1281; Page(s): 32 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #235
Date: 1900/10/22; Reels(s): 44.
Defendant(s): James Kennedy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas M. Canton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 319; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #250
Date: 1901/01/23; Reels(s): 46.
Defendant(s): Patrick McAlinder, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): T. S. Morgan; Philip Waldheimer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Stenographer Number: 314; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #313
Date: 1902/10/22; Reels(s): 59.
Defendant(s): James A. Jackson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Foster M. Backus;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frank A. Lord; William Rand Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 379; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #354
Date: 1903/04/09; Reels(s): 64.
Defendant(s): Michael Barbaro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 2185; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #361
Date: 1903/04/20; Reels(s): 65.
Defendant(s): Walter L. Hunsaker, Sex: M; Robert B. DeCamp, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): James J. Fitzgerald;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Note(s): Indicted with Robert B. DeCamp.
Stenographer Number: 2117; Page(s): 397 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #368
Date: 1903/06/04; Reels(s): 66.
Defendant(s): William Parentini, Sex: M; Angelo Torelli, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Steckler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 992; Page(s): 248 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #380
Date: 1903/9/25; Reels(s): 68.
Defendant(s): John Johnson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Meyer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ely;
Stenographer Number: 1696; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #392
Date: 1903/11/20; Reels(s): 70.
Defendant(s): Christopher Walter, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): William B. Waring;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 974; Page(s): 11 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #398
Date: 1903/12/16; Reels(s): 71.
Defendant(s): Philip Leon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Stanislaus M. Tuckman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 729; Page(s): 167 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #406
Date: 1904/02/09; Reels(s): 72.
Defendant(s): Thomas Pritchard, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. McClelland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 2131; Page(s): 109 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #413
Date: 1904/03/14; Reels(s): 73.
Defendant(s): Florence Donohoe, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): L. E. Rogers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 504; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #421
Date: 1904/4/12; Reels(s): 73.
Defendant(s): William Delaney, Sex: M; Monk Eastman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree); Murder (1st degree), attempted;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Cantwell; George W. Hurlbut; Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William Rand Jr.; Nathan A. Smythe;
Note(s): Alias Monk Eastman.
Stenographer Number: 514; Page(s): 289 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 421.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #439
Date: 1904/6/8; Reels(s): 76.
Defendant(s): Joseph Doran, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 505; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #441
Date: 1904/6/14; Reels(s): 76.
Defendant(s): Max Chasonowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Aaron J. Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1133; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #449
Date: 1904/8/3; Reels(s): 78.
Defendant(s): Richard Parker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Meara;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 873; Page(s): 107 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #487
Date: 1905/02/09; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): John DeLuca, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): T. S. Morgan; Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John H. Iselin;
Stenographer Number: 523; Page(s): 86 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 487.pdf  487_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #496
Date: 1905/02/21; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): Antonio DeRosa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Stenographer Number: 492; Page(s): 132 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 496.pdf  496_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #500
Date: 1905/3/4; Reels(s): 84.
Defendant(s): David Kennedy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): C. M. Kiefer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Henry G. Gray; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 324; Page(s): 99 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #530
Date: 1905/07/17; Reels(s): 87.
Defendant(s): Edward H. Neidlinger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hanson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 2116; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #549
Date: 1905/12/14; Reels(s): 90.
Defendant(s): Joseph Bennett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): J. R. Heinzelman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 1727; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #565
Date: 1906/1/30; Reels(s): 91.
Defendant(s): David Marks, Sex: M; Edward Lynch, Sex: M; John G. McShea, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Garvan;
Note(s): Indicted with Edward Lynch and John G. McShea
Stenographer Number: 790; Page(s): 87 p.

TRIAL #586
Date: 1906/5/17; Reels(s): 95.
Defendant(s): Hars Hashinago, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): T. J. Nolan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 670; Page(s): 46 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #595
Date: 1906/6/19; Reels(s): 96.
Defendant(s): Emil Pettinetti, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 890; Page(s): 150 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #611
Date: 1906/12/04; Reels(s): 98.
Defendant(s): Peter Polykronis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Packard;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 886; Page(s): 90 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #612
Date: 1906/12/10; Reels(s): 98.
Defendant(s): Max Block, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Incest; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Campbell; Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Almuth C. Vandiver;
Stenographer Number: 231; Page(s): 421 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #626
Date: 1907/02/07; Reels(s): 100.
Defendant(s): Frank W. Walsh, Sex: M; Frank Kelly, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Lawrence Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Kelly.
Stenographer Number: 961; Page(s): 96 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 626.pdf  626_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #636
Date: 1907/03/19; Reels(s): 101.
Defendant(s): Charles Spengler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1077; Page(s): 110 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #644
Date: 1907/04/05; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): Charles E. Blakeney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Burglary (1st degree); Rape (1st degree), attempted; Robbery (2nd degree), attempted;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles J. Campbell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 261; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #647
Date: 1907/04/15; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): Bernard Reichel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 924; Page(s): 94 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #649
Date: 1907/04/15; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): Daniel Sullivan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 1037; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #667
Date: 1907/5/28; Reels(s): 104.
Defendant(s): Nahum A. Mokarzel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Olcott;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart;
Stenographer Number: 780; Page(s): 3 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #679
Date: 1907/6/24; Reels(s): 105.
Defendant(s): William Lentz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): William Howard Jr.;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart;
Stenographer Number: 703; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #685
Date: 1907/07/26; Reels(s): 105.
Defendant(s): Phillip Murray, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick F. Randall;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Corrigan;
Stenographer Number: 744; Page(s): 115 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #698
Date: 1907/10/09; Reels(s): 106.
Defendant(s): Nicholas Coletti, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Francis S. McAvoy;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 418; Page(s): 255 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #716
Date: 1907/11/14; Reels(s): 109.
Defendant(s): Archibald Ellis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Wasserman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 540; Page(s): 135 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #718
Date: 1907/11/26; Reels(s): 109.
Defendant(s): John Pladle, Sex: M; John Schaefer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1098; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #740
Date: 1908/1/8; Reels(s): 111.
Defendant(s): Vincenzo Indravaia, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyacinth Ringrose;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Daniel F. Murphy;
Stenographer Number: 375; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #746A
Date: 1908/1/15; Reels(s): 112A.
Defendant(s): Jacob M. Klein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 322; Page(s): 189 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #756
Date: 1908/1/27; Reels(s): 112.
Defendant(s): Frank Cusick, Sex: M; Harry Wilson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree), attempted; Robbery (1st degree), attempted;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): R.M. S. Putnam;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 939; Page(s): 63 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #763
Date: 1908/2/14; Reels(s): 113.
Defendant(s): Joseph Corosetti, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathaniel Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McNish;
Stenographer Number: 424; Page(s): 183 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #768
Date: 1908/02/24; Reels(s): 114.
Defendant(s): John Marca, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 764; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #776
Date: 1908/03/03; Reels(s): 115.
Defendant(s): Frank Agostini, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree), attempted;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Guido J. Guidici;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 248; Page(s): 229 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #790
Date: 1908/3/18; Reels(s): 116.
Defendant(s): Giovanni Lombardi, Sex: M; Petie Macca, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Robertson Honey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Petie Macca.
Stenographer Number: 705; Page(s): 34 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #794
Date: 1908/3/23; Reels(s): 116.
Defendant(s): Dennis Grady, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Train;
Stenographer Number: 626; Page(s): 346 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #795
Date: 1908/3/23; Reels(s): 116.
Defendant(s): Frederick Shonland, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Kiefer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart; Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1067; Page(s): 439 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #796
Date: 1908/3/27; Reels(s): 117.
Defendant(s): Anthony Mareno, Sex: M; Joseph Demarsico, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Derby;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Demarsico.
Stenographer Number: 21; Page(s): 46 p.

TRIAL #801
Date: 1908/4/13; Reels(s): 117.
Defendant(s): Julius Frank, Sex: M; Harry Meyer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 783; Page(s): 40 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #802
Date: 1908/4/14; Reels(s): 117.
Defendant(s): Charles Lerned, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 85; Page(s): 58 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #817
Date: 1908/5/5; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Robert Ginsberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Elias Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Walter B. Howe;
Stenographer Number: 627; Page(s): 118 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #819
Date: 1908/5/7; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Patrick Nolan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): R. M. S. Putnam;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 822; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #821
Date: 1908/5/11; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Morris Silverstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathaniel Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Walter B. Howe;
Stenographer Number: 1099; Page(s): 307 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #822
Date: 1908/5/14; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Julius Kutlier, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): B. L. Mitnick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 352; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #826
Date: 1908/5/20; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Benado Salabaria, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyman Pouker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 1048; Page(s): 111 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #833
Date: 1908/6/4; Reels(s): 120.
Defendant(s): Louis Bloom, Sex: M; Isidor Busatt, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Harawitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 215; Page(s): 166 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #835
Date: 1908/6/5; Reels(s): 120.
Defendant(s): Julius Illis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Howe;
Stenographer Number: 374; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #853
Date: 1908/6/24; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): John Killane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Maiming;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Campbell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 346; Page(s): 45 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #857
Date: 1908/7/16; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Stephen Chrappa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Emile A. Klein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 234; Page(s): 46 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #861
Date: 1908/7/23; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Leonardo DeLoi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 483; Page(s): 61 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #874
Date: 1908/8/25; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Victor Mironka, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): N. Aleinikoff; Meyer Greenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 754; Page(s): 224 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #883
Date: 1908/10/13; Reels(s): 123.
Defendant(s): Carlo Marino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): A. E. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): F. B. McNish;
Stenographer Number: 761; Page(s): 215 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #887
Date: 1908/10/15; Reels(s): 123.
Defendant(s): Abraham Eintract, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): George Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Stenographer Number: 537; Page(s): 232 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #888
Date: 1908/10/16; Reels(s): 123.
Defendant(s): Thomas Courtney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. Howe; Thomas S. Morgan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 425; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #890
Date: 1908/10/19; Reels(s): 123.
Defendant(s): Frederick Salvani, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): O. J. Hochstadter; Leon M. Prince;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 1095; Page(s): 86 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #896
Date: 1908/10/23; Reels(s): 124.
Defendant(s): Joseph Duer, Sex: M; Duva, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Stanton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McNish;
Note(s): Alias Duva.
Stenographer Number: 480; Page(s): 84 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #896A
Date: 1908/10/29; Reels(s): 124A.
Defendant(s): Fred Kuveke, Sex: M; Joseph M. Kane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph M. Kane
Stenographer Number: 354; Page(s): 43 p.

TRIAL #902
Date: 1908/11/16; Reels(s): 124.
Defendant(s): Max Goldberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Hy. J. Goldsmith;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 616; Page(s): 145 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #907A
Date: 1908/11/23; Reels(s): 125.
Defendant(s): William Reid, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Bnejamin Berger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 835; Page(s): 49 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #942
Date: 1909/2/3; Reels(s): 129.
Defendant(s): Angelo Farino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 526; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #944
Date: 1909/2/5; Reels(s): 129.
Defendant(s): Francesco Serio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard Skitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton; Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 1016; Page(s): 117 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #945
Date: 1909/2/8; Reels(s): 129.
Defendant(s): Samuel Kahn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidor Klatzkie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 59; Page(s): 114 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #950
Date: 1909/2/10; Reels(s): 130.
Defendant(s): Giuseppi Ingalala, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Caesar B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1126; Page(s): 204 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #959
Date: 1909/3/5; Reels(s): 131.
Defendant(s): Maria Romano, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick W. McNish;
Stenographer Number: 113; Page(s): 133 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #962
Date: 1909/3/9; Reels(s): 131.
Defendant(s): Louis Sokolinsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Manheim;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Note(s): See case 986 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 18; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #964
Date: 1909/4/15; Reels(s): 131.
Defendant(s): Martha Erichsohn, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Philip M. Goodhart; W. H. Hoffman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick W. McNish;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 123; Page(s): 149 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #982
Date: 1909/4/6; Reels(s): 133.
Defendant(s): Edward Monbrun, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Julius Hochfelder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 1965; Page(s): 173 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #986
Date: 1909/4/13; Reels(s): 133.
Defendant(s): Louis Sokolinsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Manheim;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Note(s): Trial of defendant's sanity. See case 962 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 69; Page(s): 86 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #995
Date: 1909/4/26; Reels(s): 134.
Defendant(s): Guiseppi Lenardo, Sex: M; Antonio Torlentino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall; Joseph H. A. Symonds;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 42; Page(s): 287 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #999
Date: 1909/5/6; Reels(s): 136.
Defendant(s): James Keeler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Aaron J. Levy; I. L. Pascal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 108; Page(s): 89 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1006
Date: 1909/5/21; Reels(s): 137.
Defendant(s): John Williams, Sex: M; Frank Shane, Sex: M; William Lang, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): H. Coleman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): With Frank Shane, impleaded with William Lang. See case 623A for first trial of William Lang.
Stenographer Number: 112; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1026
Date: 1908/8/12; Reels(s): 139.
Defendant(s): Warren Nelson, Sex: M; Louise Nelson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Impleaded with Louise Nelson
Stenographer Number: 64; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1030
Date: 1909/8/21; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): John Barry, Sex: M; John White, Sex: M; John Burns, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles S. Whitman;
Defense Attorney(s): M. Jesse Henry;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Alias John White, alias John Burns.
Stenographer Number: 75; Page(s): 177 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1040
Date: 1909/10/5; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): Charles Diorio, Sex: M; Eugene Rallston, Sex: M; Patrick Dunn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree), attempted; Robbery (1st degree), attempted;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles J. Campbell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Eugene Rallston and Patrick Dunn.
Stenographer Number: 95; Page(s): 86 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1052
Date: 1909/10/21; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): John E. Mullen, Sex: M; Harry Rice, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. McClelland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Rice.
Stenographer Number: 137; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1053
Date: 1909/10/26; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): Cornelius Paroli, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): T. J. Morgan Jr.;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Derby;
Stenographer Number: 119; Page(s): 105 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1056
Date: 1909/11/8; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): Charles Bohmer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): George S. MacDonald;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Walter B. Howe;
Note(s): See case 1060 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 135; Page(s): 285 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1058
Date: 1909/11/17; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): John J. Fields, Sex: M; William H. Collins, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Note(s): Impleaded with William H. Collins
Stenographer Number: 105; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1062
Date: 1909/11/23; Reels(s): 142.
Defendant(s): Frank Singer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (as second offense); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 181; Page(s): 270 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1069
Date: 1909/12/14; Reels(s): 143.
Defendant(s): Fred Hamilton, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): B. F. Mitnick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Murphy;
Stenographer Number: 7; Page(s): 131 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1084
Date: 1910/1/18; Reels(s): 144.
Defendant(s): Istvoni Ronay, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 308; Page(s): 86 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1084.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1095
Date: 1910/2/7; Reels(s): 145.
Defendant(s): Keorg Mardirosian, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): George S. Kebabian;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1121; Page(s): 63 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1103
Date: 1910/2/17; Reels(s): 146.
Defendant(s): Angelo Caluccine, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Baker; Hyman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott;
Stenographer Number: 1144; Page(s): 79 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1106
Date: 1910/2/21; Reels(s): 147.
Defendant(s): Patrick Lupa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra; O'Brien;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott;
Stenographer Number: 1153; Page(s): 29 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1113
Date: 1910/3/14; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): William Corbin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1161; Page(s): 143 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1125
Date: 1910/3/22; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): James Drexel, Sex: M; Archibald Allen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Note(s): True name Archibald Allen.
Stenographer Number: 1160; Page(s): 373 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1140
Date: 1910/4/14; Reels(s): 150.
Defendant(s): Frank Todino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): John Cardone; Edward J. O'Brien;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ruben Leslie Maynard;
Stenographer Number: 1265; Page(s): 254 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1153
Date: 1910/4/26; Reels(s): 152.
Defendant(s): Salvator Gelardi, Sex: M; Vincenzo Suldano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Guido J. Giudici;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1191; Page(s): 171 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1156
Date: 1910/5/3; Reels(s): 152.
Defendant(s): Guiseppi Castaldo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathaniel Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Press;
Stenographer Number: 1193; Page(s): 78 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1167
Date: 1910/05/18; Reels(s): 153.
Defendant(s): Gaspare Amico, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Buckner;
Stenographer Number: 1216; Page(s): 66 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1167.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1170
Date: 1910/05/18; Reels(s): 153.
Defendant(s): Francesco Purpura, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): T. S. Nolan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1215; Page(s): 182 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1170.pdf  1170_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1180
Date: 1910/5/31; Reels(s): 154.
Defendant(s): Francesco Beneduce, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1212; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1182
Date: 1910/6/7; Reels(s): 154.
Defendant(s): John Hopkins, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): E. R. Thompson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Reuben Leslie Maynard;
Stenographer Number: 1259; Page(s): 210 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1183
Date: 1910/6/9; Reels(s): 155.
Defendant(s): Morris Punch, Sex: M; Harry Punch, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): R. J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Reuben Leslie Maynard;
Stenographer Number: 1260; Page(s): 232 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1186
Date: 1910/6/13; Reels(s): 155.
Defendant(s): Giovanni Macciarulo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Lyman L. Settell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph H. Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1173; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1199
Date: 1910/7/12; Reels(s): 158.
Defendant(s): Albert Gross, Sex: M; John Collins, Sex: M; Jack Warner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart;
Note(s): Indicted with John Collins and Jack Warner.
Stenographer Number: 1263; Page(s): 421 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1203
Date: 1910/7/27; Reels(s): 158.
Defendant(s): Philip Camprini, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormack;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1166; Page(s): 37 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1213
Date: 1910/9/12; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): William Dunn, Sex: M; John Kane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): R. J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacoby;
Stenographer Number: 1380; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1215
Date: 1910/9/20; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): James N. DePretis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Lasker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1372; Page(s): 62 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1223
Date: 1910/10/4; Reels(s): 160.
Defendant(s): David Walsh, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frank Moss;
Stenographer Number: 1341; Page(s): 69 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1225
Date: 1910/10/6; Reels(s): 160.
Defendant(s): Michael F. Muldoon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): John F. Cowan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1426; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1237
Date: 1910/10/24; Reels(s): 161.
Defendant(s): Hugh Devlin, Sex: M; John E. Hanley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1374; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1239
Date: 1910/10/24; Reels(s): 161.
Defendant(s): Pietro Tantillo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1379; Page(s): 120 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1244
Date: 1910/10/31; Reels(s): 161.
Defendant(s): William Johnston, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Charles McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1395; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1250
Date: 1910/11/11; Reels(s): 162.
Defendant(s): Julius Schulz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): S. S. Blake;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1340; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1272
Date: 1910/12/12; Reels(s): 165.
Defendant(s): Mary Collins, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Lasker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Note(s): See case 1287 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 1503; Page(s): 60 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1287
Date: 1911/1/9; Reels(s): 167.
Defendant(s): Mary Collins, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Lasker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edwards;
Note(s): See case 1272 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 1501; Page(s): 115 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1294
Date: 1911/1/17; Reels(s): 167.
Defendant(s): Thomas F. Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Kiefer; Townsend;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1343; Page(s): 127 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1295
Date: 1911/1/18; Reels(s): 167.
Defendant(s): William Flanagan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): William F. Murphy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1389; Page(s): 281 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1304
Date: 1911/1/26; Reels(s): 169.
Defendant(s): Harry Croft, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree), attempted; Rape (2nd degree), attempted;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1403; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1312
Date: 1911/2/9; Reels(s): 170.
Defendant(s): Vito Dominico Damine, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Kiefer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Press;
Stenographer Number: 1421; Page(s): 163 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1319
Date: 1911/2/17; Reels(s): 171.
Defendant(s): Matteo Zema, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Jesse Henry;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1442; Page(s): 143 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1335
Date: 1911/3/23; Reels(s): 173.
Defendant(s): Thomas Heilish, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Peter C. Kelly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 1418; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1341
Date: 1911/3/27; Reels(s): 173.
Defendant(s): Albert Snell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Gibbs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Leopold Leo;
Stenographer Number: 1492; Page(s): 135 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1346
Date: 1911/4/5; Reels(s): 174.
Defendant(s): Michael A. Florie, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles S. Whitman;
Stenographer Number: 1907; Page(s): 170 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1355
Date: 1911/4/19; Reels(s): 175.
Defendant(s): John Dobias, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Otto H. Droege;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1496; Page(s): 110 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1355.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1358
Date: 1911/4/24; Reels(s): 175.
Defendant(s): Joseph C. Bennis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Max Franklin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1500; Page(s): 70 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1358.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1359
Date: 1911/4/24; Reels(s): 175.
Defendant(s): Charles Brown, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward B. Brown;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1567; Page(s): 465 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1359.pdf  1359_2.pdf  1359_3.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1361
Date: 1911/4/25; Reels(s): 175.
Defendant(s): Frank Schroell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree), attempted; Receiving; Robbery (1st degree), attempted;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris Jacobs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1433; Page(s): 141 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1361.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1374
Date: 1911/5/11; Reels(s): 177.
Defendant(s): Preston Taylor, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 1491; Page(s): 199 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1380
Date: 1911/5/18; Reels(s): 177.
Defendant(s): William Kent, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): M. Jesse Henry;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1485; Page(s): 127 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1391
Date: 1911/6/1; Reels(s): 181.
Defendant(s): Thomas Taylor, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry Hartman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1548; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1404
Date: 1911/6/26; Reels(s): 182.
Defendant(s): Luigi Malzoni, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Lex Brooke;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William B. Embree;
Stenographer Number: 1817; Page(s): 47 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1411
Date: 1911/8/14; Reels(s): 183.
Defendant(s): Giuseppe Niclosi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): C. W. Kiefer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1531; Page(s): 71 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1412
Date: 1911/8/17; Reels(s): 183.
Defendant(s): Felix Badrian, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): H. A. Wise; J. S. Wise;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 1589; Page(s): 149 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1415
Date: 1911/9/13; Reels(s): 183.
Defendant(s): Philip Gentilesco, Sex: M; Nicholas Louise, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Hugh C. Seward;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1560; Page(s): 33 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1419
Date: 1911/10/6; Reels(s): 184.
Defendant(s): George Garbutt, Sex: M; George Hughes, Sex: M; William S. Maher, Sex: M; John McLarkey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Karlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert F. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1545; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1425
Date: 1911/10/24; Reels(s): 185.
Defendant(s): Harry Cohen, Sex: M; John Cressi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weller;
Note(s): Indicted with John Cressi.
Stenographer Number: 1479; Page(s): 138 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1429
Date: 1911/10/27; Reels(s): 185.
Defendant(s): Antonio Decastro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allen G. Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 1553; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1432
Date: 1911/11/9; Reels(s): 185.
Defendant(s): Nathan Papick, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick G. Fischer; Henry L. Rupert;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allan G. Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 1665; Page(s): 185 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1434
Date: 1911/11/10; Reels(s): 186.
Defendant(s): Adolph M. Koch, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Douglas A. Levine; William E. Monis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd C. Stryker;
Stenographer Number: 1597; Page(s): 272 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1436
Date: 1911/11/10; Reels(s): 186.
Defendant(s): Oreste Del Noce, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Palmieri; Wechsler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): See case 1492 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 1558; Page(s): 420 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1440
Date: 1911/11/24; Reels(s): 187.
Defendant(s): Julio Botello, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): John B. Merrell; Paul M. Pelletrau;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1568; Page(s): 261 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1448
Date: 1911/12/7; Reels(s): 188.
Defendant(s): Thomas Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. C. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Koenig;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 1683; Page(s): 102 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1456
Date: 1911/12/21; Reels(s): 189.
Defendant(s): Louis Wolf, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): William Armstrong;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Royal H. Weller;
Stenographer Number: 1570; Page(s): 205 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1475
Date: 1912/1/19; Reels(s): 192.
Defendant(s): Andrew Long, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank C. Hayden; Edward J. Hogerty; Stanley H. Molleson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 1621; Page(s): 110 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1487
Date: 1912/2/7; Reels(s): 193.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Fox, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): W. M. Friedland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1612; Page(s): 85 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1489
Date: 1912/2/13; Reels(s): 193.
Defendant(s): Joseph D. Borgman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): William E. Murphy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 1641; Page(s): 121 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1491
Date: 1912/2/14; Reels(s): 193.
Defendant(s): Jim Vetero, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1604; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1492
Date: 1912/2/15; Reels(s): 194.
Defendant(s): Oreste Del Noce, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 1436 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 1610; Page(s): 328 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1504
Date: 1912/3/12; Reels(s): 195.
Defendant(s): Alexander Ross, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert C. Burlando;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 1677; Page(s): 84 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1519
Date: 1912/4/3; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): William Dym, Sex: M; William Dam, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd P. Stryker;
Note(s): Indicted as William Dam.
Stenographer Number: 1634; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1524
Date: 1912/4/9; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): Samuel Geller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 1682; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1529
Date: 1912/4/12; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): Alfonso Sanfarato, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Aaronstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd P. Stryker;
Stenographer Number: 1664; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1539
Date: 1912/4/22; Reels(s): 198.
Defendant(s): Michael Crotty, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Stein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weller;
Stenographer Number: 1684; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1553
Date: 1912/5/16; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): James Foley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Mann Trice;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1793; Page(s): 129 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1554
Date: 1912/5/20; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Goodman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Leopold Friedman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd Paul Stryker;
Stenographer Number: 1702; Page(s): 177 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1558
Date: 1912/5/22; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): George Malone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1820; Page(s): 107 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1573
Date: 1912/6/13; Reels(s): 203.
Defendant(s): Charles Torti, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree); Murder (1st degree), attempted;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Elperin; F. J. Greco;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frank Moss;
Stenographer Number: 1757; Page(s): 529 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1582
Date: 1912/7/2; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Joseph B. Carr, Sex: M; Samuel Cheshire, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 1747; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1586
Date: 1912/7/10; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Albert J. Main, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): R. J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1736; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1588
Date: 1912/7/10; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Walter Williams, Sex: M; Walter Fett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Shapiro;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deming; McCormick;
Note(s): Alias Walter Fett.
Stenographer Number: 1743; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1617
Date: 1912/10/17; Reels(s): 207.
Defendant(s): Thomas F. Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): William Armstrong;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Colligan;
Stenographer Number: 1841; Page(s): 58 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1631
Date: 1912/11/19; Reels(s): 209.
Defendant(s): Harry Freiser, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): George Francis O'Neill;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph Duvivier;
Stenographer Number: 1794; Page(s): 111 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1634
Date: 1912/11/22; Reels(s): 209.
Defendant(s): Vincent Kelly, Sex: M; John M. Vitella, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter; A. F. Ferme; J. L. Lineham;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James A. Delehanty;
Note(s): Indicted with John M. Vitella.
Stenographer Number: 1864; Page(s): 158 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1671
Date: 1813/2/18; Reels(s): 215.
Defendant(s): William Morette, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank J. Rinaldo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 1868; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1678
Date: 1913/3/4; Reels(s): 215.
Defendant(s): Max Ostransky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Stenographer Number: 1899; Page(s): 208 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1680
Date: 1913/3/6; Reels(s): 216.
Defendant(s): Joseph Brown, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): F. L. Morton; F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Stenographer Number: 1895; Page(s): 286 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1685
Date: 1913/3/12; Reels(s): 216.
Defendant(s): George Schaefer, Sex: M; William Lassen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): C. A. Bayless;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with William Lassen.
Stenographer Number: 1888; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1688
Date: 1913/3/20; Reels(s): 217.
Defendant(s): Luigi Savio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Stenographer Number: 1894; Page(s): 61 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1691
Date: 1913/3/27; Reels(s): 217.
Defendant(s): Frank Moran, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier; John Santora;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1984; Page(s): 199 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1699
Date: 1913/4/18; Reels(s): 219.
Defendant(s): Gaetano Cillarato, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Harry S. Lucian;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2010; Page(s): 68 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1701
Date: 1913/4/21; Reels(s): 219.
Defendant(s): Edward Silverstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry W. Pollock;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allen G. Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 1924; Page(s): 136 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1704
Date: 1913/4/24; Reels(s): 219.
Defendant(s): Albert E. Baker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Burglary (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph H. Adams;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2188; Page(s): 392 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1716
Date: 1913/5/19; Reels(s): 220.
Defendant(s): Emil Jedlicka, Sex: M; Henry Schmidt, Sex: M; Herman Eccles, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): William B. Dressler; Joel Krone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles R. Flint;
Note(s): Impleaded with Herman Eccles.
Stenographer Number: 1932; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1727
Date: 1913/6/5; Reels(s): 222.
Defendant(s): Waverly Stokes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): F. Q. Morton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1953; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1728
Date: 1913/6/6; Reels(s): 222.
Defendant(s): David Dyson, Sex: M; John A. Potter, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): L. H. Delehanty;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edwards;
Note(s): Indicted with John A. Potter.
Stenographer Number: 1987; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1741
Date: 1913/6/26; Reels(s): 223.
Defendant(s): Max Adler, Sex: M; Herman Lipsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Plumer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2187; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1742
Date: 1913/6/26; Reels(s): 223.
Defendant(s): Dave Rogers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathan Tolk;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1933; Page(s): 57 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1751
Date: 1913/9/12; Reels(s): 223.
Defendant(s): Walter Brown, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Rufus L. Perry;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2027; Page(s): 207 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1763
Date: 1913/10/7; Reels(s): 224.
Defendant(s): Sauerino Napolitano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rubin;
Stenographer Number: 2059; Page(s): 40 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1774
Date: 1913/11/11; Reels(s): 226.
Defendant(s): Isaac Willock, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas Harding;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theron R. Strong Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 2046; Page(s): 89 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1781
Date: 1913/11/21; Reels(s): 226.
Defendant(s): William Blackton, Sex: M; William O'Halloran, Sex: M; Benjamin Manning, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): William C. Bowers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Note(s): Indicted with William O'Halloran and Benjamin Manning.
Stenographer Number: 2042; Page(s): 213 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1789
Date: 1913/12/3; Reels(s): 227.
Defendant(s): Abramo Pece, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Colligan;
Stenographer Number: 2119; Page(s): 75 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1805
Date: 1913/11/25; Reels(s): 228.
Defendant(s): Benjamin D. Harrell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin W. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2050; Page(s): 150 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1816
Date: 1914/1/19; Reels(s): 229.
Defendant(s): Jacob Buchbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph H. Adams; William D. Brush;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): See case 1842 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 2190; Page(s): 410 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1817
Date: 1914/1/19; Reels(s): 229.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Fein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. G. Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. Colligan;
Stenographer Number: 2204; Page(s): 303 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1822
Date: 1914/1/23; Reels(s): 230.
Defendant(s): Frank Amato, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyman Orlean; S. A. Singerman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 2207; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1829
Date: 1914/2/4; Reels(s): 231.
Defendant(s): Joseph Zitz, Sex: M; John Kosie, Sex: M; John Cushion, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Recessed. Impleaded with John Kosie, alias John Cushion.
Stenographer Number: 2223; Page(s): 392 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1831
Date: 1914/2/9; Reels(s): 231.
Defendant(s): Harry Blit, Sex: M; Morris Rothstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Max S. Levine;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2213; Page(s): 80 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1842
Date: 1914/2/19; Reels(s): 232.
Defendant(s): Jacob Buchbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph H. Adams; William D. Brush;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): See case 1816 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2233; Page(s): 495 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1848
Date: 1914/3/10; Reels(s): 233.
Defendant(s): Song Lee, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2763A; Page(s): 70 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1848.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1854
Date: 1914/3/17; Reels(s): 234.
Defendant(s): Michael Vito, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2248; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1858
Date: 1914/3/24; Reels(s): 235.
Defendant(s): Edward Mendel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert H. Elder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): A. G. Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 2244; Page(s): 274 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1859A
Date: 1914/3/25; Reels(s): 235.
Defendant(s): James F. McCall, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles F. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 2240; Page(s): 94 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1880
Date: 1914/5/12; Reels(s): 239.
Defendant(s): Albert Johnsonio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Press;
Stenographer Number: 2504; Page(s): 38 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1883
Date: 1914/5/15; Reels(s): 239.
Defendant(s): Michael Saitta, Sex: M; Beckie Dressel, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. R. Tertia; M. A. Testa;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Beckie Dressel.
Stenographer Number: 2301; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1895
Date: 1914/6/26; Reels(s): 240.
Defendant(s): Thomas Shannon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Press;
Stenographer Number: 2323; Page(s): 45 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1901
Date: 1914/6/3; Reels(s): 241.
Defendant(s): Charles Martin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): D. C. Outlear;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2336; Page(s): 56 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1907
Date: 1914/6/12; Reels(s): 242.
Defendant(s): Elias Owens, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph T. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernard H. Sandler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 2333; Page(s): 98 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1909
Date: 1914/6/16; Reels(s): 242.
Defendant(s): Thomas McGlynn, Sex: M; Joseph Curran, Sex: M; William Lynch, Sex: M; John Potter, Sex: M; James Flood, Sex: M; James Reynolds, Sex: M; Red Curran, Sex: M; Sparrow Lynch, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Curran, William Lynch, John Potter, James Flood, and James Reynolds. Joseph Curran, alias Red Curran. William Lynch, alias Sparrow Lynch. See case 1910 for trial of John Potter.
Stenographer Number: 2343; Page(s): 117 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1910
Date: 1914/6/17; Reels(s): 242.
Defendant(s): John Potter, Sex: M; Thomas McGlynn, Sex: M; Joseph Curran, Sex: M; Red Curran, Sex: M; William Lynch, Sex: M; Sparrow Lynch, Sex: M; James Flood, Sex: M; James Reynolds, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): George R. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): See case 1909 for trial of Thomas McGlynn. Impleaded with Thomas McGlynn, Joseph Curran, alias Red Curran, William Lynch, alias Sparrow Lynch, James Flood, and James Reynolds.
Stenographer Number: 2342; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1987A
Date: 1914/12/15; Reels(s): 250.
Defendant(s): Joseph Curran, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Mann Trice;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Stenographer Number: 2444; Page(s): 197 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1989
Date: 1914/12/17; Reels(s): 250.
Defendant(s): Raymond Aiken, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Mark Eisner;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles N. Flint;
Stenographer Number: 2464; Page(s): 314 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1997
Date: 1914/12/28; Reels(s): 251.
Defendant(s): John Bender, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree), attempted;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): E. B. Bloss; Robert H. Elder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton;
Stenographer Number: 2434; Page(s): 251 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2023
Date: 1915/1/27; Reels(s): 254.
Defendant(s): Charles W. Wilson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2455; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2025
Date: 1915/2/1; Reels(s): 255.
Defendant(s): William Austin, Sex: M; John F. Whalen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. C. Murray; Schimmel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Koenig;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2474; Page(s): 276 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2045
Date: 1915/3/11; Reels(s): 257.
Defendant(s): Samuel Lieberman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton;
Stenographer Number: 2547; Page(s): 171 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2058
Date: 1915/4/15; Reels(s): 259.
Defendant(s): Frank Lanza, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2505; Page(s): 131 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2059
Date: 1915/4/15; Reels(s): 259.
Defendant(s): Guiseppi Giuseppi Naglieri, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Carter Kaulfuss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Stenographer Number: 2492; Page(s): 21 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2084
Date: 1915/6/16; Reels(s): 262.
Defendant(s): Angelo Barone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Smith;
Stenographer Number: 2523; Page(s): 28 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2087
Date: 1915/6/21; Reels(s): 263.
Defendant(s): Harry Kazarian, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Edger Weaver;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. DeFord;
Stenographer Number: 2565; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2132
Date: 1915/12/17; Reels(s): 268.
Defendant(s): Joseph Hinchey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis A. Couvillier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): See case 2140 for related case.
Stenographer Number: 2612; Page(s): 194 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2134
Date: 1915/12/21; Reels(s): 268.
Defendant(s): Joseph Pisanelli, Sex: M; Joseph Wop, Sex: M; James Pollard, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree), attempted;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Note(s): Indicted with Joseph Wop and James Pollard.
Stenographer Number: 2583; Page(s): 193 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2143
Date: 1916/1/10; Reels(s): 269.
Defendant(s): Charles A. Pryor, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree), attempted;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): William Michael Byrne; H. J. Goldsmith; F. E. Goldsmith;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 2642; Page(s): 332 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2143.pdf  2143_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2147
Date: 1916/1/18; Reels(s): 270.
Defendant(s): Michael Moran, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 2625; Page(s): 192 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2150
Date: 1916/1/21; Reels(s): 270.
Defendant(s): James Kearns, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Lewis S. Chanler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 2633; Page(s): 45 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2154
Date: 1916/1/24; Reels(s): 270.
Defendant(s): Ippolito DeSalvio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree), attempted; Rape (2nd degree), attempted;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): M. Jesse Henry; Joseph Pascecello;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 2634; Page(s): 150 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2156
Date: 1916/1/25; Reels(s): 270.
Defendant(s): Walter Hand, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert Seeler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2622; Page(s): 227 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2157
Date: 1916/1/26; Reels(s): 271.
Defendant(s): Leon Marco, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Solomon Sufrin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 2628; Page(s): 205 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2181
Date: 1916/3/23; Reels(s): 274.
Defendant(s): Charles Davis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James A. Delehanty;
Defense Attorney(s): John F. O'Neill; Elias Rosenthal; Paris S. Russell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 2701; Page(s): 503 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2186
Date: 1916/4/3; Reels(s): 275.
Defendant(s): Charles Marokian, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Note(s): Abstract.
Stenographer Number: 2658; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2217
Date: 1916/6/28; Reels(s): 279.
Defendant(s): Luigi Labrioli, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Allan Deutsch; James E. Wilkinson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen W. Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 2742; Page(s): 160 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2221
Date: 1916/7/31; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): Clinton E. Gillette, Sex: M; Florence Gillette, Sex: M; Edward Unkles, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. Colligan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Impleaded with Florence Gillette. True name Edward Unkles.
Stenographer Number: 2706; Page(s): 194 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2228
Date: 1916/8/23; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): Tony Marando, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. Howe;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 2717; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2232
Date: 1916/10/9; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): James E. Hughes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McDonald;
Stenographer Number: 2709; Page(s): 243 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2239
Date: 1916/10/25; Reels(s): 281.
Defendant(s): Samuel Yahm, Sex: M; Samuel Zahn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Note(s): Indicted as Samuel Zahn.
Stenographer Number: 2712; Page(s): 117 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2240
Date: 1916/10/26; Reels(s): 281.
Defendant(s): Max Fuchs, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Harold S. Flischer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Stenographer Number: 2741; Page(s): 162 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2241
Date: 1916/10/26; Reels(s): 282.
Defendant(s): Herman R. Renner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): James T. Neary;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Stenographer Number: 2730; Page(s): 174 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2249
Date: 1916/11/21; Reels(s): 282.
Defendant(s): Frank Carville, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 2745; Page(s): 101 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2250
Date: 1916/11/22; Reels(s): 282.
Defendant(s): Thomas Reynolds, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: T. C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): T. J. Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 2738; Page(s): 114 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2258
Date: 1916/12/18; Reels(s): 286.
Defendant(s): Frank Reilly, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James A. Delehanty;
Defense Attorney(s): Andrews; Lewis Stuyvesant Chanler; Joyce;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Stenographer Number: 2736; Page(s): 332 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2264
Date: 1917/1/12; Reels(s): 286-287.
Defendant(s): Andrew Bornkessel, Sex: M; William F. Loeb, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Smith;
Note(s): See case 2295 for second trial of Andrew Bornkessel.
Stenographer Number: 2747; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2265
Date: 1917/1/12; Reels(s): 287.
Defendant(s): Morris Bornstein, Sex: M; Israel Doynow, Sex: M; Louis Horowitz, Sex: M; Samuel Horowitz, Sex: M; Hyman Kornetzky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Levine; Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 2722; Page(s): 236 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2274
Date: 1917/2/7; Reels(s): 289.
Defendant(s): Morris Schulman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James McCauley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis A. Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 2748; Page(s): 49 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2275
Date: 1917/2/8; Reels(s): 289.
Defendant(s): August Anderson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidor E. Schlessinger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis A. Abrams;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2749; Page(s): 231 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2295
Date: 1917/4/16; Reels(s): 292.
Defendant(s): Andrew Bornkessel, Sex: M; Ruth Howard, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank H. Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Smith;
Note(s): Indicted with Ruth Howard. See case 2264 for trial of Andrew Bornkessel and William F. Loeb.
Stenographer Number: 2763; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2301
Date: 1917/5/14; Reels(s): 293.
Defendant(s): John Clinton, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Karlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Stenographer Number: 2784; Page(s): 60 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2306
Date: 1917/5/21; Reels(s): 294.
Defendant(s): Richard Lehmann, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Dana Wallace;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James C. McDonald;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2783; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2315
Date: 1917/6/12; Reels(s): 295.
Defendant(s): Stanley Gibson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry Rosenfeld;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 2835; Page(s): 145 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2323
Date: 1917/6/19; Reels(s): 296.
Defendant(s): Patrick Sullivan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Greenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 2807; Page(s): 296

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2332
Date: 1917/7/12; Reels(s): 296.
Defendant(s): William Corcoran, Sex: M; James Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): M. M. Edelstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Impleaded with James Smith.
Stenographer Number: 2821; Page(s): 87 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2335
Date: 1917/7/19; Reels(s): 297.
Defendant(s): Clobovildo Bosque, Sex: M; Fredesvindo Bosque, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Meara;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 2328A for trial of Fredesvindo Bosque.
Stenographer Number: 2808; Page(s): 323 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2340
Date: 1917/9/5; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): John Olchowsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Howe;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Newman Levy; Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 2812; Page(s): 37 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2345
Date: 1917/9/26; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): Andrew Polyi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Incest; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): William Weiss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Newman Levy;
Stenographer Number: 2818; Page(s): 200 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2352
Date: 1917/10/5; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): Vincent Lia, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sneridan;
Stenographer Number: 2859; Page(s): 28 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2353
Date: 1917/10/8; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): Charles Tampa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Hartstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas A. McGrath;
Stenographer Number: 2826; Page(s): 114 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2385
Date: 1917/12/10; Reels(s): 302.
Defendant(s): John J. Higgins, Sex: M; George White, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): A. G. Koelble;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas A. McGrath;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2873; Page(s): 401 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2405A
Date: 1918/1/28; Reels(s): 304.
Defendant(s): Sam Albano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2951; Page(s): 232 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2418
Date: 1918/2/26; Reels(s): 306.
Defendant(s): Arthur Israels, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Kirschstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 2908; Page(s): 285 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2425
Date: 1918/3/12; Reels(s): 307.
Defendant(s): Charles Wilson, Sex: M; Edward James, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Note(s): Indicted with Edward James.
Stenographer Number: 2942; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2479
Date: 1918/06/17; Reels(s): 311.
Defendant(s): Frank Casino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Donovan; Matteo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 3003; Page(s): 69 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2522
Date: 1918/11/12; Reels(s): 315.
Defendant(s): Sidney Dunn, Sex: M; Abraham Glasser, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 3135; Page(s): 163 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2534
Date: 1918/12/06; Reels(s): 317.
Defendant(s): Joseph Golden, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Bergman Davidson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3047; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2536
Date: 1918/12/10; Reels(s): 317.
Defendant(s): James Carroll, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): M. W. Soloman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Caffrey;
Note(s): Adjouned.
Stenographer Number: 3052A; Page(s): 129 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2549
Date: 1919/01/07; Reels(s): 318.
Defendant(s): Wasil Moarizevrin, Sex: M; Henry Kotuck, Sex: M; Helen Butinofsky, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): A. I. Dittler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Note(s): Recessed. Impleaded with Henry Kotuck and Helen Butinofsky.
Stenographer Number: 3063; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2554
Date: 1919/01/15; Reels(s): 319.
Defendant(s): Gusta Nastople, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree), attempted;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Ecker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Stenographer Number: 3077; Page(s): 114 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2571
Date: 1919/02/13; Reels(s): 320.
Defendant(s): Antonio Tobbi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Oliva;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3068; Page(s): 43 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2574
Date: 1919/02/18; Reels(s): 321.
Defendant(s): Rufus Johnson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Caffrey;
Stenographer Number: 3050; Page(s): 86 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2588
Date: 1919/03/13; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Tony Regnowsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Albert A. Wray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 3098; Page(s): 79 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2590
Date: 1919/3/18; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Solomon Schneider, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree), attempted; Robbery (1st degree), attempted;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen; Joseph S. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Embree; Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Swann;
Note(s): Examination into medical condition of Solomon Schneider, an alleged lunatic.
Stenographer Number: 3078; Page(s): 111 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2607
Date: 1919/4/17; Reels(s): 324.
Defendant(s): Harry Pegg, Sex: M; Arthur Howey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Note(s): Impleaded with Arthur Howey.
Stenographer Number: 3114; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2619
Date: 1919/5/7; Reels(s): 324.
Defendant(s): Edward F. Burns, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3106; Page(s): 162 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2634
Date: 1919/5/26; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Edward Andreas, Sex: M; Gustave Mignone, Sex: M; Anthony Mignone, Sex: M; Lester Ostertag, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark R. Jordan; Paul Kahn; W. Dwight Teese;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): See case 2640 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 3186; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2640
Date: 1919/6/2; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Edward Andreas, Sex: M; Gustave Mignone, Sex: M; Anthony Mignone, Sex: M; Lester Ostertag, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Waddams;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan; Paul Kahn; W. Dwight Teese;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): See case 2634 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3151; Page(s): 331 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2643
Date: 1919/6/3; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Samuel Nusbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3191; Page(s): 124 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2651
Date: 1919/6/18; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): Joseph Gibson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3230; Page(s): 67 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2651.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2670a
Date: 1919/08/12; Reels(s): 329.
Defendant(s): Edward Green, Sex: M; John C. Bennett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Note(s): Impleaded iwityh John C. Bennett
Stenographer Number: 3180; Page(s): 77 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2683
Date: 1919/09/09; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): Otto Bausenwein, Sex: M; Thomas Masterson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Mullen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3210; Page(s): 144 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2685
Date: 1919/09/15; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): Oufrio Smiraldo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Gold;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3189; Page(s): 349 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2687
Date: 1919/09/24; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Edward Keiser, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Pope Billups;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Driscoll; Tekulsky;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3194; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2697
Date: 1919/11/07; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Max Echuk, Sex: M; Helen Echuk, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Webber;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Indicted with Helen Echuk.
Stenographer Number: 3197; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2713
Date: 1919/12/04; Reels(s): 333.
Defendant(s): Morris Silber, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Abramson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ferdinand Pecora;
Stenographer Number: 3214; Page(s): 331 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2728
Date: 1919/12/19; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Patrick H. Murphy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): W. G. Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3217; Page(s): 206 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2733
Date: 1919/12/24; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Stephen Sazzuk, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): George Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 3520; Page(s): 25 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2743
Date: 1920/01/09; Reels(s): 336.
Defendant(s): Gene Pope, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank A. Aranow;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3279; Page(s): 116 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2747
Date: 1920/01/19; Reels(s): 336.
Defendant(s): Harry Bernfield, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Dyer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): MacDonald;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3314; Page(s): 259 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2751
Date: 1920/01/22; Reels(s): 337.
Defendant(s): Helen Perry, Sex: F; Ralph Perry, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Ecker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Indicted with Ralph Perry.
Stenographer Number: 3259; Page(s): 192 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2759
Date: 1920/02/03; Reels(s): 337.
Defendant(s): Walter Diefenbach, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3297; Page(s): 78 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2787
Date: 1920/3/22; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): Louis Silverstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Irving J. Joseph;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 3371; Page(s): 166 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2795
Date: 1920/4/5; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): Joseph Fay, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles H. McCarthy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3363; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2811
Date: 1920/04/20; Reels(s): 342.
Defendant(s): Vincent Amato, Sex: M; Peter Migliorino, Sex: M; Thomas Riccio, Sex: M; Ralph Serio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Byrne; Matteo; J. D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3349; Page(s): 314 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2816
Date: 1920/04/28; Reels(s): 343.
Defendant(s): Charles Breslow, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Embree;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3304; Page(s): 231 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2824
Date: 1920/05/11; Reels(s): 344.
Defendant(s): George M. Beckenbaugh, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathan B. Chadsey; James E. Wilkinson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): See case 2814 for another trial.
Stenographer Number: 3373; Page(s): 240 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2825
Date: 1920/05/11; Reels(s): 344.
Defendant(s): William Fischel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3361; Page(s): 89 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2833
Date: 1920/05/21; Reels(s): 345.
Defendant(s): Lemuel Howard, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Mellor;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3362; Page(s): 113 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2849
Date: 1920/07/27; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): Gilbert Powers, Sex: M; John Dorgan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rorke;
Note(s): Indicted with John Dorgan
Stenographer Number: 3381; Page(s): 77 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 2849.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2850
Date: 1920/08/03; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): Charles Greenhalgh, Sex: M; Lawrence Glenn, Sex: M; James Garrity, Sex: M; John Jordan, Sex: M; Edward Wall, Sex: M; James McElliogett, Sex: M; John Baker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): George Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Note(s): Impleaded with Lawrence Glenn, James Garrity, John Jordan, Edward wall, James McElliogett, and John Baker. See case 2894 for trial of Lawrence Glenn. See case 2860 for trial of John Jordan. See case2869 for trial of Edward wall.See case 2947 for trial of James McElliogett.
Stenographer Number: 3337; Page(s): 114 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 2850.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2858
Date: 1920/09/07; Reels(s): 347.
Defendant(s): Herman Schutzman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3434; Page(s): 27 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2860
Date: 1920/09/15; Reels(s): 347.
Defendant(s): John Jordan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Mark Alter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Note(s): Indicted with others. See cases 2850, 2869, 2894 and 2947 for related trials.
Stenographer Number: 3352; Page(s): 153 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2869
Date: 1920/10/06; Reels(s): 347.
Defendant(s): Edward Wall, Sex: M; James McElliogett, Sex: M; John Baker, Sex: M; Charles Greenhalgh, Sex: M; Lawrence Glenn, Sex: M; James Garrity, Sex: M; John Jordan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Peter J. Brancato;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Note(s): Indicted with James McElliogett, John Baker, Charles Greenhalgh, Lawrence Glenn, James Garrity, and John Jordan. See case 2947 for trial of James McElliogett. See case 2850 for trial of Charles Greenhalgh. See case 2894 for trial of Lawrence Glenn. See case 2860 for trial of John Jordan.
Stenographer Number: 3409; Page(s): 196 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2872
Date: 1920/10/08; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): Daniel Herman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Furstenberg; Robert Kuzimer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Cardone;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3419; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2880
Date: 1920/10/26; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): Mortimer Feistel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry K. Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph D. Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3415; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2894
Date: 1920/11/15; Reels(s): 350.
Defendant(s): Lawrence Glenn, Sex: M; James Garrity, Sex: M; John Jordan, Sex: M; Edward Wall, Sex: M; James McElliogett, Sex: M; John Baker, Sex: M; Charles Greenhalgh, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): George Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Michael J. Driscoll;
Note(s): Impleaded with James Garrity, John Jordan, Edward Wall, James McElliogett, John Baker, and Charles Greenhalgh. See case 2860 for trial of John Jordan. See case 2869 for trial of Edward Wall. See case 2947 for tial of James McElliogett. See case 2850 for trial of Charles Greenhalgh.
Stenographer Number: 3437; Page(s): 228 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2921
Date: 1920/12/29; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Pasquale M. Fabbio, Sex: M; Pasquale M. Fabrizi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Robbery (2nd degree), attempted;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Rinaldi;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Driscoll;
Note(s): True name Pasaquale M. Fabrizi
Stenographer Number: 3462; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2922
Date: 1920/12/30; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Harry Loonie, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Maurice Block;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): See case 2815 for first trial
Stenographer Number: 3442; Page(s): 62 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2930
Date: 1921/01/12; Reels(s): 353.
Defendant(s): Panay Theodoratos, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): William H. Black;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3478; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2947
Date: 1921/02/02; Reels(s): 355.
Defendant(s): James McElligott, Sex: M; John Jordan, Sex: M; Edward Wall, Sex: M; John Baker, Sex: M; Charles Greenhalgh, Sex: M; Lawrence Glenn, Sex: M; James Garrity, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Arthur S. Tompkins;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Michael J. Driscoll;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Jordan, Edward Wall, John Baker, Charles Greenalgh, Lawrence Glenn, and James Garrity. See case 2869 for trial of Edward Wall. See case 2850 for trial of Charles Greenhalgh. See case 2894 for trial of Lawrence Glenn.
Stenographer Number: 3483; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2949
Date: 1921/02/08; Reels(s): 355.
Defendant(s): John Carr, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): W. G. Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Michael J. Driscoll;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3480; Page(s): 205 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2954
Date: 1921/02/15; Reels(s): 356.
Defendant(s): Edward Stone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Leo H. Klugherz; Newman Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Pecora;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with others.
Stenographer Number: 3479; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2961
Date: 1921/02/24; Reels(s): 356.
Defendant(s): Auguesto R. Jacome, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): F. B. Elgas;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3508; Page(s): 106 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2963
Date: 1921/02/28; Reels(s): 356.
Defendant(s): Nathan Axelrod, Sex: M; George Smith, Sex: M; Oscar Schoenbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. McCauley; K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ferdinand Pecora;
Note(s): Impleaded with George Smith and Oscar Schoenbaum.
Stenographer Number: 3536; Page(s): 102 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2970
Date: 1921/03/16; Reels(s): 357.
Defendant(s): Scipio Green, Sex: M; Charles Pierce Mitchell, Sex: M; Charles Davis the Younger, Sex: M; John Schoonmaker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Richard E. Weldon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Waugh;
Note(s): Impleaded with Charles Pierce Mitchell, Charles Davis, the Younger and John Schoonmaker. See case 2977 for trial of Charles Pierce Mitchell.
Stenographer Number: 3512; Page(s): 126 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2975
Date: 1921/03/22; Reels(s): 358.
Defendant(s): Vincent Matichka, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Pecora;
Stenographer Number: 3522; Page(s): 354 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2986
Date: 1921/04/11; Reels(s): 359.
Defendant(s): Patrick Joseph O'Donell, Sex: M; James J. Fanning, Sex: M; Michael A. Giantasio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Emery C. Weller;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Michael J. Driscoll;
Note(s): Impleaded with James J. Fanning and Michael A. Giantasio.
Stenographer Number: 3524; Page(s): 293 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2990
Date: 1921/04/04; Reels(s): 359.
Defendant(s): James Licato, Sex: M; Joseph Russo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Tullman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Russo.
Stenographer Number: 3531; Page(s): 101 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2992
Date: 1921/04/18; Reels(s): 359.
Defendant(s): Fillimore Jerome Brockington, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen W. Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3523; Page(s): 329 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3004
Date: 1921/5/6; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Emanuel Fiducia, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Whalen;
Note(s): See case 2925 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3553; Page(s): 174 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3040
Date: 1921/10/3; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Benny Gallo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3601; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3043
Date: 1921/10/8; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Charles Tighe, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Furstenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 3597; Page(s): 151 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3085
Date: 1922/01/11; Reels(s): 369.
Defendant(s): Thomas Noone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Francis X. Mancuso;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier; John C. McDermott;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3649; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3183
Date: 1909/03/24; Reels(s): 381.
Defendant(s): Joseph Tully, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James A. Blanchard;
Defense Attorney(s): George A. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 1566; Page(s): 292 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3193
Date: 1912/03/14; Reels(s): 385.
Defendant(s): Geno Mantani, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Samuel Seabury;
Defense Attorney(s): Kinnie C. McDonald; Morris V. McDonald; George F. Roesch;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Koenig; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 1842; Page(s): 416 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3231
Date: 1913/06/04; Reels(s): 392.
Defendant(s): Charles Nienaber, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): P. M. Goodheart;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): R. E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1936; Page(s): 87 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3188
Date: 1911/06/22; Reels(s): 382..
Defendant(s): Frank Mona, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward E. McCall;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael R. Matteo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 1573; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2889
Date: 1920/11/09; Reels(s): 349.
Defendant(s): James B. Quinn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Arthur J. W. Hilly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): J. Frank Wheaton;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3427; Page(s): 75 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu