164 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #131
Date: 1898/10/07; Reels(s): 29.
Defendant(s): William Halpin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): James W. McLaughlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Stenographer Number: 1255; Page(s): 40 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #137
Date: 1899/01/25; Reels(s): 30.
Defendant(s): Louis Goldberg, Sex: M; Max Goldberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Vernon M. Davis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. F. McCann;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Max Goldberg.
Stenographer Number: 614; Page(s): 178 p.

TRIAL #187
Date: 1899/11/27; Reels(s): 39.
Defendant(s): George Boyle, Sex: M; Williams Timmins, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny;
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): James W. McLaughlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. F. McCann;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1289; Page(s): 30 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #211
Date: 1900/04/09; Reels(s): 43.
Defendant(s): Morris Lichtenstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham H. Sarasohn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Stenographer Number: 726; Page(s): 49 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #252
Date: 1901/02/04; Reels(s): 46.
Defendant(s): Louis Charles, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): W. Steele Gray; Henry Hardwick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Stenographer Number: 458; Page(s): 75 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #285
Date: 1902/01/21; Reels(s): 54.
Defendant(s): Henry Farber, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Rieger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 1288; Page(s): 80 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #311
Date: 1902/10/16; Reels(s): 58.
Defendant(s): Julius Kamenkovitz, Sex: M; Meyer Goldman, Sex: M; Jocob Rockman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): Otto A. Rosalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Sandford;
Note(s): Impleaded with Meyer Goldman and Jacob Rockman.
Stenographer Number: 330; Page(s): 43 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #383
Date: 1903/10/12; Reels(s): 68.
Defendant(s): Joseph Koerner, Sex: M; Nathan Klein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Markowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Thorne Jr.;
Note(s): Impleaded with Nathan Klein.
Stenographer Number: 1330; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #395
Date: 1903/12/7; Reels(s): 71.
Defendant(s): Alexander McEneaney, Sex: M; Joseph Healy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris Goodman; T. J. Molloy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Healy.
Stenographer Number: 746; Page(s): 105 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #443
Date: 1904/6/16; Reels(s): 77.
Defendant(s): Joseph Abrams, Sex: M; Harry Pressman, Sex: M; Morris Rososky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): L. A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Nathan A. Smythe;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Pressman and Morris Rososky.
Stenographer Number: 242; Page(s): 161 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #484
Date: 1905/02/07; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): Joseph Harris, Sex: M; Harry Simon, Sex: M; Hirsch B. Seliger, Sex: M; E. B. Seliger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Note(s): Impleaded with Hirsch B. Seliger, otherwise called E. B. Seliger
Stenographer Number: 685; Page(s): 81 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 484.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #488
Date: 1905/02/09; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): Robert Jefferson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): M. E. Duffy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 358; Page(s): 74 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 488.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #494
Date: 1905/02/16; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): Harry B. Reed, Sex: M; William Unger, Sex: M; Frank K. Eberle, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Christopher F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John H. Iselin;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry B. Reed and Frank K. Eberle.
Stenographer Number: 990; Page(s): 70 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 494.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #510
Date: 1905/3/20; Reels(s): 85.
Defendant(s): John Westly, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Dana Wallace;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 975; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #532
Date: 1905/08/08; Reels(s): 87.
Defendant(s): William Mullen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 793; Page(s): 73 p.

Court: Court of General Sesssions

TRIAL #535
Date: 1905/08/11; Reels(s): 88.
Defendant(s): Frank Potocky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Jerome Buch;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 861; Page(s): 63 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #537
Date: 1905/08/18; Reels(s): 88.
Defendant(s): Jacob Sans, Sex: M; Samuel Tuhna, Sex: M; Samuel Silverman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. K. Boland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Samuel Tuhna and Samuel Silverman .
Stenographer Number: 1074; Page(s): 31 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #544
Date: 1905/11/22; Reels(s): 89.
Defendant(s): Frederick Bernard, Sex: M; John O'Brien, Sex: M; James O'Brien, Sex: M; Albert Rogers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Lex Brooke;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 826; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #546
Date: 1905/12/06; Reels(s): 89.
Defendant(s): Mary McJones, Sex: F; Ethel Royster, Sex: F; George Meyers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Junius C. Ayler; M. H. Dalberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Note(s): Impleaded with George Meyers.
Stenographer Number: 2143; Page(s): 183 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #553
Date: 1905/03/22; Reels(s): 90.
Defendant(s): Frank Chip, Sex: M; Frank Falvey, Sex: M; Thomas Rinelli, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. B. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 909; Page(s): 61 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #571
Date: 1906/2/21; Reels(s): 93.
Defendant(s): Robert Connors, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Campbell; Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Howe; Smyth;
Stenographer Number: 484; Page(s): 74 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #579
Date: 1906/4/6; Reels(s): 94.
Defendant(s): Louis M. Elmore, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward Hymes;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 532; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #589
Date: 1906/5/28; Reels(s): 95.
Defendant(s): Joseph Rosenberg, Sex: M; Samuel Diamond, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny; Receiving;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph E. Corrigan;
Note(s): Indicted with Samuel Diamond.
Stenographer Number: 916; Page(s): 101 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #682
Date: 1907/07/01; Reels(s): 105.
Defendant(s): John Howard, Sex: M; Frank Thayer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Francis S. McAvoy;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathaniel Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Thayer. See case 684 for second trial of John Howard.
Stenographer Number: 926; Page(s): 135 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #684
Date: 1907/07/24; Reels(s): 105.
Defendant(s): John Howard, Sex: M; Frank Thayer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Francis S. McAvoy;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathaniel Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Thayer. See case 682 for first trial of John Howard.
Stenographer Number: 654; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #697
Date: 1907/09/27; Reels(s): 106.
Defendant(s): Tony Carratura, Sex: M; James Crescuola, Sex: M; Jessey Staldo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Francis S. McAvoy;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert P. Bell; Henry Hardwicke; A. C. Morgan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 409; Page(s): 165 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #727
Date: 1907/12/10; Reels(s): 110.
Defendant(s): Emil Bleuth, Sex: M; Reynold Harward, Sex: M; Charles McGirr, Sex: M; Charles Cory, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Note(s): Impleaded with Charles Cory.
Stenographer Number: 680; Page(s): 84 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #761
Date: 1908/2/6; Reels(s): 113.
Defendant(s): Max Devinsky, Sex: M; Nathan Goldfarb, Sex: M; Abraham Goldstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Max S. Levine; Bernard L. Mitnick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 628; Page(s): 12 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #774
Date: 1908/03/02; Reels(s): 114.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Robner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 931; Page(s): 63 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #831
Date: 1908/6/2; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): John T. Hughes, Sex: M; Alfred Rogers, Sex: M; Peter F. Costello, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. G. Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Note(s): Impleaded with Alfred Rogers and Peter F.Costello
Stenographer Number: 666; Page(s): 51 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #838
Date: 1908/6/8; Reels(s): 120.
Defendant(s): Paul Hoffman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles M. Kiefer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Daniel F. Murphy;
Stenographer Number: 638; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #851
Date: 1908/6/24; Reels(s): 121.
Defendant(s): Thomas Bambrick, Sex: M; John Obery, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Reuben M. Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Howe;
Note(s): Indicted as John Obery.
Stenographer Number: 214; Page(s): 24 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #864
Date: 1908/7/27; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Tony DeCreine, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): F. W. Stanton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Walter B. Howe;
Stenographer Number: 482; Page(s): 104 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #876
Date: 1908/9/3; Reels(s): 123.
Defendant(s): Placedo LaMantia, Sex: M; Tony Parentia, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): William H. Miller;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward S. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1505; Page(s): 44 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #895
Date: 1908/10/22; Reels(s): 124.
Defendant(s): Daniel Andrea, Sex: M; Joseph Torri, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): M. E. Duffy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Note(s): Interpleaded with Joseph Torri.
Stenographer Number: 249; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #903
Date: 1908/11/16; Reels(s): 124.
Defendant(s): Solomon Rosenwasser, Sex: M; Louis J. Roth, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 836; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #921
Date: 1908/12/21; Reels(s): 127.
Defendant(s): Julius Goldberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Stenographer Number: 637; Page(s): 267 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #924
Date: 1909/1/5; Reels(s): 127.
Defendant(s): Harry Goorfin, Sex: M; Louis Walter, Sex: M; Morris Bloom, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore K. Kresel;
Note(s): Impleaded with Louis Walter and Morris Bloom.
Stenographer Number: 599; Page(s): 203 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #953
Date: 1909/2/17; Reels(s): 130.
Defendant(s): Frank Markette, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick B. McNish;
Stenographer Number: 153; Page(s): 230 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1004
Date: 1909/5/21; Reels(s): 137.
Defendant(s): Dionysius Relihan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): H. M. Wilson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 40; Page(s): 47 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1005
Date: 1909/5/21; Reels(s): 137.
Defendant(s): Dionysius Relihan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): H. M. Wilson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Duplicate of case 1004.
Stenographer Number: 1430; Page(s): 47 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1009
Date: 1909/5/27; Reels(s): 137.
Defendant(s): Jacob Levine, Sex: M; Frank Parisi, Sex: M; Frank Peters, Sex: M; John Gamara, Sex: M; Harry Bobker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Parisi, Frank Peters, John Gamara, and Harry Bobker.
Stenographer Number: 189; Page(s): 279 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1045
Date: 1909/10/11; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): George McGowan, Sex: M; Thomas Holmes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): John H. Joyce;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Impleaded with Thomas Holmes.
Stenographer Number: 89; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1072
Date: 1909/12/17; Reels(s): 143.
Defendant(s): Adolph Krieger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles A. Studin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 300; Page(s): 194 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1083
Date: 1910/1/17; Reels(s): 144.
Defendant(s): Carmelo Gervasi, Sex: M; Francesco Gaglio, Sex: M; Giuseppi La Guttuto, Sex: M; Antonio Lopez, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): A. J. Oshei;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): E. Channing Press; Isidore Wasservogel;
Note(s): Impleaded with Francesco Gaglio, Giuseppi la Guttuto, and Antonio Lopez. See case 1107 for trial of Giuseppi la Guttuto.
Stenographer Number: 311; Page(s): 126 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1083.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1086
Date: 1910/1/20; Reels(s): 144-145.
Defendant(s): Max Walk, Sex: M; Max Levy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathaniel Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Impleaded with Max Levy.
Stenographer Number: 270; Page(s): 700 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1086.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1107
Date: 1910/2/24; Reels(s): 147.
Defendant(s): Giuseppe LaGattuta, Sex: M; Carmelo Gervasi, Sex: M; Francesco Gaglio, Sex: M; Antonio Lopez, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): A. J. Oishei;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with Carmelo Gervasi, Francesco Gaglio, and Antonio Lopez. See case 1083 for trial of Carmelo Gervasi.
Stenographer Number: 1119; Page(s): 148 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1115
Date: 1910/3/15; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): Edward Dillon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): James W. McLoughlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Buckner;
Stenographer Number: 1218; Page(s): 25 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1116
Date: 1910/3/15; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): Charles Del Vecchio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): George Heimberger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph H. Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1956; Page(s): 16 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1122
Date: 1910/3/18; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): Emanuel Fresco, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): D. G. Godwin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1135; Page(s): 69 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1161
Date: 1910/05/06; Reels(s): 153.
Defendant(s): John Toney Lesendro, Sex: M; Charles Pettlo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Mann Trice;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wasservogel;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1187; Page(s): 50 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1161.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1190
Date: 1910/6/17; Reels(s): 156.
Defendant(s): Nathan Greenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Aaron J. Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Reuben Leslie Maynard;
Stenographer Number: 1261; Page(s): 288 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1210
Date: 1910/9/6; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): Harry Davis, Sex: M; Max Salino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): J. W. Hartman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacoby;
Stenographer Number: 1373; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1219
Date: 1910/9/26; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): Frank Ahearn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): A. J. W. Hilly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1383; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1292
Date: 1911/1/16; Reels(s): 167.
Defendant(s): Edward V. Dempsey, Sex: M; Michael Herlihy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with Michael Herlihy.
Stenographer Number: 1513; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1329
Date: 1911/3/16; Reels(s): 173.
Defendant(s): Harry E. Dunn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): A. Landau;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Oswald N. Jacoby;
Note(s): Impleaded with John H. Holmes.
Stenographer Number: 1413; Page(s): 152 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1343
Date: 1911/3/29; Reels(s): 174.
Defendant(s): Grover Deisser, Sex: M; Herman Schultz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Olcott;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deming;
Stenographer Number: 1467; Page(s): 100 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1366
Date: 1911/5/2; Reels(s): 176.
Defendant(s): Henry Hirsch, Sex: M; Isidore Feldman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGuire;
Note(s): Indiced with Isidore Feldman.
Stenographer Number: 1486; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1367
Date: 1911/5/4; Reels(s): 176.
Defendant(s): Rosario Littieri, Sex: M; Giuseppe Palazzola, Sex: M; Antonio Rubiano, Sex: M; Pasquale DeRosa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harold S. Deming;
Note(s): Indicted with Antonio Rubiano and Pasquale DeRosa. See case 1368 for trial of Antonio Rubiano and Pasquale DeRosa.
Stenographer Number: 1529; Page(s): 36 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1368
Date: 1911/5/4; Reels(s): 176.
Defendant(s): Pasquale DeRosa, Sex: M; Antonio Rubiano, Sex: M; Rosario Littieri, Sex: M; Giuseppe Palazzola, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. Jesse Henry; Jacob Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harold S. Deming;
Note(s): Indicted with Rosario Littieri and Giuseppe Palazzola. See case 1367 for trial of Rosario Littieri and Giuseppe Palazzola.
Stenographer Number: 1494; Page(s): 31 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1370
Date: 1911/5/5; Reels(s): 176.
Defendant(s): Edward Neafsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James A. Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1507; Page(s): 15 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1375
Date: 1911/5/15; Reels(s): 177.
Defendant(s): William Bell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1504; Page(s): 29 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1382
Date: 1911/5/22; Reels(s): 177.
Defendant(s): Thomas Barry, Sex: M; James Carson, Sex: M; Dominick Dakessandro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles J. Campbell; Thomas H. Osborne;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wasservogel;
Note(s): Impleaded with Dominick Dakessandro.
Stenographer Number: 1585; Page(s): 37 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1397
Date: 1911/6/12; Reels(s): 181.
Defendant(s): Domenico Scannavino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Meyer Greenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deming;
Stenographer Number: 1576; Page(s): 88 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1417
Date: 1911/10/2; Reels(s): 184.
Defendant(s): Darcy Coles, Sex: M; Thomas Wise, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): E. B. Brown;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1591; Page(s): 32 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1428
Date: 1911/10/25; Reels(s): 185.
Defendant(s): William McNally, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Poling;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weller;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1478; Page(s): 41 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1490
Date: 1912/2/14; Reels(s): 193.
Defendant(s): John Mulligan, Sex: M; James Regan, Sex: M; James Sullivan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Poling;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1963; Page(s): 59 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1516
Date: 1912/3/28; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): Dominick Galgane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Stark;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Colligan;
Stenographer Number: 1675; Page(s): 60 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1528
Date: 1912/4/11; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): Frederick Perry, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Poling;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1676; Page(s): 38 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1543
Date: 1912/4/25; Reels(s): 199.
Defendant(s): Joseph Burns, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Francis D. Gallatin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James A. Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1779; Page(s): 27 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1555
Date: 1912/5/20; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): John J. Mulcahy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Royal H. Weller;
Stenographer Number: 1760; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1587
Date: 1912/7/10; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Robert Seward, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 1739; Page(s): 18 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1592
Date: 1912/7/16; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Irving Allen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): E. B. Brown;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1774; Page(s): 85 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1609
Date: 1912/10/9; Reels(s): 206.
Defendant(s): William Callan, Sex: M; Joseph Muro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Muro.
Stenographer Number: 1786; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1639
Date: 1912/12/6; Reels(s): 210.
Defendant(s): John Tivnan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): George A. Baker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1844; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1643
Date: 1912/12/11; Reels(s): 211.
Defendant(s): Harry Cohen, Sex: M; Sam Levy, Sex: M; Nathan Gross, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard Ellison;
Note(s): Impleaded with Nathan Gross.
Stenographer Number: 1784; Page(s): 138 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1672
Date: 1913/2/24; Reels(s): 215.
Defendant(s): Joseph Toblinsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph A. Solovei;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1877; Page(s): 271 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1698
Date: 1913/4/17; Reels(s): 218-219.
Defendant(s): Walter O'Donnell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. Colligan; W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1980; Page(s): 577 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1705
Date: 1913/4/30; Reels(s): 219.
Defendant(s): William J. Hudson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James L. Curtis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Colligan;
Stenographer Number: 1808; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1714
Date: 1913/5/15; Reels(s): 220.
Defendant(s): Pietro LaGatutta, Sex: M; Giuseppe Masseria, Sex: M; Salvatore Rufino, Sex: M; Giuseppe Rufino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): John Cardone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with Salvatore Rufino and Giuseppe Rufino. See case 1736 for trial of Salvatore Rufino and Giuseppe Rufino.
Stenographer Number: 1890; Page(s): 563 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1736
Date: 1913/6/16; Reels(s): 222.
Defendant(s): Salvatore Rufino, Sex: M; Giuseppe Rufino, Sex: M; Pietro Lagatutta, Sex: M; Giuseppe Masseria, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): F. G. Milligan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas C. Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with Pietro Lagatutta and Giuseppe Masseria. See case 1714 for trial of Pietro LaGatutta and Giuseppe Masseria.
Stenographer Number: 1993; Page(s): 327 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1738
Date: 1913/6/19; Reels(s): 222.
Defendant(s): Walter L. O'Donnell, Sex: M; Walter O'Donnell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): William E. Murphy; William L. Sweetser;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Note(s): Indicted as Walter O'Donnell.
Stenographer Number: 1983; Page(s): 420 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1770
Date: 1913/10/26; Reels(s): 225.
Defendant(s): Ernest Boldin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): John E. Hewitt;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Stenographer Number: 2052; Page(s): 84 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1770.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1794
Date: 1913/12/8; Reels(s): 227.
Defendant(s): Max Weinstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick; Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 2212; Page(s): 109 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1800
Date: 1913/12/12; Reels(s): 227.
Defendant(s): Pietro Jolia, Sex: M; Giuseppe Pagano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 2114; Page(s): 74 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1809
Date: 1914/1/6; Reels(s): 228.
Defendant(s): James F. King, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Stenographer Number: 2271; Page(s): 36 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1819
Date: 1914/1/21; Reels(s): 229.
Defendant(s): Thomas Roberts, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Halligan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Leopold Leo;
Stenographer Number: 2262; Page(s): 73 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1920
Date: 1914/7/15; Reels(s): 243.
Defendant(s): Artemus T. Artis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: T. C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Winter Russel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 2376; Page(s): 117 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1926
Date: 1914/8/18; Reels(s): 244.
Defendant(s): Aleska Hanycz, Sex: M; James Massa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2361; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1955
Date: 1914/11/10; Reels(s): 247.
Defendant(s): Harry Schafer, Sex: M; Isidore Cohn, Sex: M; Isidore Kaplan, Sex: M; Edward Kaufman, Sex: M; Edward Hoffman, Sex: M; Sam Miller, Sex: M; Samuel Isaacson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (as second offense);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): George R. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Note(s): Indicted with Isidore Cohn, alias Isidore Kaplan, and Edward Kaufman, alias Edward Hoffman. Harry Schafer, alias Sam Miller: true name Samuel Isaacson.
Stenographer Number: 2396; Page(s): 154 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1961
Date: 1914/11/16; Reels(s): 247.
Defendant(s): Harry Stern, Sex: M; Joseph Riska, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bleier; Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Riska.
Stenographer Number: 2397; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1965
Date: 1914/11/18; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): Harry Wildner, Sex: M; William Matulet, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Jaffer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Note(s): Indicted with William Matulet.
Stenographer Number: 2420; Page(s): 73 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1978
Date: 1914/12/7; Reels(s): 249.
Defendant(s): Morris Klar, Sex: M; Samuel Friedner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Ely Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ellison;
Note(s): Indicted with Samuel Friedner.
Stenographer Number: 2404; Page(s): 149 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2003
Date: 1915/1/5; Reels(s): 251.
Defendant(s): Charles Katz, Sex: M; William Schwartz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): J. T. Weed;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): L. Bleier;
Note(s): Impleaded with William Schwartz
Stenographer Number: 2458; Page(s): 32 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2032
Date: 1915/2/10; Reels(s): 256.
Defendant(s): Bastiano Patti, Sex: M; Sam Scianti, Sex: M; Nicoli Jacovino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Francis J. Grecco;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. Bostwick;
Note(s): Impleaded with Sam Scianti and Nicoli Jacovino.
Stenographer Number: 2483; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2053
Date: 1915/4/8; Reels(s): 259.
Defendant(s): Arthur Schmidt, Sex: M; John Haak, Sex: M; Henry Gessner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Boehm;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard Ellison;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Haak and Henry Gessner.
Stenographer Number: 2542; Page(s): 176 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2103
Date: 1915/9/22; Reels(s): 264.
Defendant(s): John Ferrick, Sex: M; William Maloney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2557; Page(s): 342 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2103.pdf  2103_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2138
Date: 1916/1/5; Reels(s): 269.
Defendant(s): Morris Weintraub, Sex: M; Nathan Levy, Sex: M; Isidor Rothstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel J. Goldberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton;
Note(s): Impleaded with Nathan Levy and Isidor Rothstein.
Stenographer Number: 2696; Page(s): 175 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2138.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2155
Date: 1916/1/24; Reels(s): 270.
Defendant(s): Emily Smith, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): George Fuerstenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Albert B. Unger;
Stenographer Number: 2610; Page(s): 55 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2159
Date: 1916/2/8; Reels(s): 271.
Defendant(s): Frank Albino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Cresenzo Caggiano;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 2617; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2183
Date: 1916/3/28; Reels(s): 274.
Defendant(s): Harry Leitman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Ward Follette;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander H. Kaminsky;
Stenographer Number: 2657; Page(s): 206 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2225
Date: 1916/8/14; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): Herbert Sterling, Sex: M; Charles Legido, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): W. G. Keir;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Note(s): Impleaded with Charles Legido.
Stenographer Number: 2716; Page(s): 40 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2273
Date: 1917/2/6; Reels(s): 289.
Defendant(s): Charles Zablowski, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): H. S. Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 2746; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2276
Date: 1917/2/9; Reels(s): 289.
Defendant(s): Edward Alan, Sex: M; Thomas Burns, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Note(s): Indicted with Thomas Burns.
Stenographer Number: 2750; Page(s): 99 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2288
Date: 1919/3/17; Reels(s): 291.
Defendant(s): Percy Schuck, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Weisager;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Stenographer Number: 2834A; Page(s): 2 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2343
Date: 1917/9/24; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): William Bishop, Sex: M; John Bishop, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): F. C. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Stenographer Number: 2838; Page(s): 59 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2407
Date: 1918/1/29; Reels(s): 304.
Defendant(s): Louis Kaplan, Sex: M; Edward Lee, Sex: M; Fiori Lotito, Sex: M; Otto Feldman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Edward Lee, Fiori Lotito, and Otto Feldman.
Stenographer Number: 2907; Page(s): 426 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2420
Date: 1918/3/4; Reels(s): 306.
Defendant(s): Alfred Frankel, Sex: M; Bennie Rosner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 2940; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2443A
Date: 1918/4/19; Reels(s): 308.
Defendant(s): Frank Grant, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge:
Stenographer Number: 2985; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2446
Date: 1918/4/23; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): John Dunn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John R. Fitzpatrick;
Stenographer Number: 2979; Page(s): 85 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2447
Date: 1918/4/24; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): Elroy I. Quick, Sex: M; Jacob B. Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Jacob B. Cohen.
Stenographer Number: 2925; Page(s): 170 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2454
Date: 1918/5/7; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): Hugo Reisinger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3108; Page(s): 120 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2457
Date: 1918/5/8; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): Joseph Raymond, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William J. A. Caffrey;
Note(s): See case 2465 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 2955; Page(s): 69 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2465
Date: 1918/5/17; Reels(s): 310.
Defendant(s): Joseph Raymond, Sex: M; Joseph Raimondi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William J. A. Caffrey;
Note(s): True name Joseph Raimondi. See case 2457 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2958; Page(s): 234 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2489
Date: 1918/07/08; Reels(s): 312.
Defendant(s): Joseph H. Arthur, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Irwin Ira Rackoff;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William J. A. Caffrey;
Stenographer Number: 2984; Page(s): 189 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2496
Date: 1918/07/26; Reels(s): 313.
Defendant(s): Emanuel Teck, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Firestone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joab H. Banton;
Stenographer Number: 2995; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2503
Date: 1918/08/28; Reels(s): 314.
Defendant(s): Joseph Ciago, Sex: M; Clement Gulli, Sex: M; Rocco Gulli, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Walter M. Friedland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3012; Page(s): 78 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2550
Date: 1918/11/13; Reels(s): 316.
Defendant(s): Abraham Cohen, Sex: M; Charles Schloss, Sex: M; Samuel Schrier, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Rudolph Stand;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Impleaded with Charles Schloss and Samuel Schrier.
Stenographer Number: 3025; Page(s): 116 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2544
Date: 1918/12/18; Reels(s): 318.
Defendant(s): James E. Wilson, Sex: M; Robert Stainsbury, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Fabricant T. J. Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Tekulsky;
Note(s): Impleaded with Robert Stainsbury.
Stenographer Number: 3203; Page(s): 71 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2553
Date: 1919/01/14; Reels(s): 319.
Defendant(s): Vincenzo Renna, Sex: M; Ignatius Faso, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Chris Caggiano;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wendell;
Note(s): Indicted with Ignatius Faso.
Stenographer Number: 3083; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2558
Date: 1919/01/22; Reels(s): 319.
Defendant(s): Herman J. Samuels, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Emanuel Hertz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rorke;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3056; Page(s): 238 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2577
Date: 1919/02/24; Reels(s): 321.
Defendant(s): Tony Lesandro, Sex: M; John Manderino, Sex: M; Severio Manderino, Sex: M; Frank Palumbo, Sex: M; Perci Accanto, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Levy; Charles A. Novello;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. McQuaid;
Note(s): Impleaded with Perci Accanto. See case 2584 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 3067; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2584
Date: 1919/03/06; Reels(s): 322.
Defendant(s): Joseph Perciacconto, Sex: M; Tony Lesandro, Sex: M; Frank Palumbo, Sex: M; John Manderino, Sex: M; Severio Manderino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank J. Rinaldi;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. McQuaid;
Note(s): Impleaded with Tony Lesandro, Frank Palumbo, John Manderino, and Severio Manderino. See case 2577 for trial of Tony Lesandro.
Stenographer Number: 3086; Page(s): 157 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2585
Date: 1919/03/06; Reels(s): 322.
Defendant(s): Max Wolf, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny; Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Firestone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Stenographer Number: 3099; Page(s): 67 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2589
Date: 1919/03/14; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Owen Coleman, Sex: M; David Maloney, Sex: M; Edward Manning, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Fuerstenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Stenographer Number: 3139; Page(s): 208 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2596
Date: 1919/3/27; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Isidore Pindek, Sex: M; William Haydorn, Sex: M; Harry Appel, Sex: M; Abraham Schoenfeld, Sex: M; Abie, Sex: M; John Doe, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg; Philip C. Samuels;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Impleaded with William Haydorn, Harry Appel, Abraham Schoenfeld, and one John Doe, alias "Abie".
Stenographer Number: 3128; Page(s): 87 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2599
Date: 1919/4/3; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Walter Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): A. W. Birkins;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Newman Levy;
Stenographer Number: 3087; Page(s): 210 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2613
Date: 1919/4/25; Reels(s): 324.
Defendant(s): Frank Lentino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Furstenburg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Michael J. Driscoll;
Stenographer Number: 3176; Page(s): 73 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2642
Date: 1919/6/3; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Max Hozinsky, Sex: M; Frank Goldberg, Sex: M; Isidore Zothofsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernard Fliaschnich;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Frank Goldberg and Isidore Zothofsky.
Stenographer Number: 3144; Page(s): 189 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2654
Date: 1919/6/23; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): Michael Wallack, Sex: M; Isidor Walker, Sex: M; Alfred Schorr, Sex: M; Louis Friedman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris Gottlieb;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Note(s): Indicted with Isidor Walker, Alfred Schorr, and Louis Friedman. See case 2662 for trial of Alfred Schorr.
Stenographer Number: 3148; Page(s): 280 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2654.pdf  2654_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2662
Date: 1919/7/15; Reels(s): 328.
Defendant(s): Alfred Schorr, Sex: M; Michael Wallack, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Caesar F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Note(s): Indicted with Michael Wallack. See case 2654 for trial of Michael Wallack.
Stenographer Number: 3147; Page(s): 192 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2666
Date: 1919/7/24; Reels(s): 329.
Defendant(s): Michael LaCentral, Sex: M; Harry Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Schimmel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Harry Smith.
Stenographer Number: 3174; Page(s): 61 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2689
Date: 1919/10/07; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Giuseppe Quadeini, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Helen G. Timko;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Swann;
Note(s): Examination into mental condition of Giuseppe Quadelini an alleged lunatic.
Stenographer Number: 3196; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2691
Date: 1919/10/20; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Dave Brodsky, Sex: M; William Brady, Sex: M; David Berger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree) (as second offense);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned. Alias William Brady, alias David Berger.
Stenographer Number: 3195; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2721
Date: 1919/12/12; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Joseph Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Louis A. Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 3236; Page(s): 215

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2722
Date: 1919/12/12; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Joseph Levy, Sex: M; Hyman Rosenbluth, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Rudolph Stand;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Note(s): Indicted with Hyman Rosenbluth.
Stenographer Number: 3220; Page(s): 63 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2723
Date: 1919/12/15; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): William Brennan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Stenographer Number: 3242; Page(s): 58 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2726
Date: 1919/12/18; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Anielo Guerino, Sex: M; Thomas Pennachio, Sex: M; John Simone, Sex: M; Louis Manieri, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Note(s): John Simone, alias Louis Manieri
Stenographer Number: 3254; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2756
Date: 1920/01/28; Reels(s): 337.
Defendant(s): Samuel Dickler, Sex: M; Abraham Buchsenbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): A. Lipton; Rudolph Stand;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Abraham Buchsenbaum.
Stenographer Number: 3257; Page(s): 162 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2779
Date: 1920/3/9; Reels(s): 339.
Defendant(s): Philip Levine, Sex: M; Hyman Edson, Sex: M; Harry Braverman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Kosseff;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Hyman Edson and Harry Braverman.
Stenographer Number: 3311; Page(s): 266 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2781
Date: 1920/3/16; Reels(s): 339.
Defendant(s): William Mintz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3319; Page(s): 185 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2799
Date: 1920/4/7; Reels(s): 341.
Defendant(s): Irving J. Adler, Sex: M; Jack Adler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Wasservogel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frank J. Weaton;
Note(s): Adjourned. Alias Jack Adler.
Stenographer Number: 3331; Page(s): 73 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2813
Date: 1920/04/21; Reels(s): 342.
Defendant(s): Max Meyer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Lawrence B. Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3309; Page(s): 485 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2836
Date: 1920/05/28; Reels(s): 345.
Defendant(s): William Keyes, Sex: M; John Collins, Sex: M; Alexander Webster, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Katzenstein; John E. O'Brien;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Collins and Alexander Webster.
Stenographer Number: 3332; Page(s): 98 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2843
Date: 1920/06/16; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): Jacob Sender, Sex: M; Samuel Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Clarke L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Note(s): Impleaded with Samuel Miller.
Stenographer Number: 3386; Page(s): 168 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2843.pdf  2843_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2848
Date: 1920/06/22; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): Andrew Iquinto, Sex: M; Frank Ross, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Edgar J. Treacy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Note(s): Alias Frank Ross
Stenographer Number: 3381; Page(s): 186 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 2848.pdf  2848_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2879
Date: 1920/10/22; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): William Mintz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3406; Page(s): 814 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2901
Date: 1920/11/26; Reels(s): 350.
Defendant(s): Morris Geroff, Sex: M; Moe Green, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): J. H. Gilbert;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas E. Whalen;
Note(s): Adjourned. Alias Moe Green.
Stenographer Number: 3424; Page(s): 140 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2904
Date: 1920/12/03; Reels(s): 351.
Defendant(s): Samuel Lifkin, Sex: M; George Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles S. Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Cardone;
Note(s): Indicted with George Cohen.
Stenographer Number: 3430; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3009
Date: 1921/5/12; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Albert Rappaport, Sex: M; Abraham Rappaport, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree) (as second offense);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): J. M. Mandelbaum;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Whalen;
Note(s): Alias Abraham Rappaport.
Stenographer Number: 3555; Page(s): 256 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3015
Date: 1921/5/25; Reels(s): 362.
Defendant(s): Harold Clarke, Sex: M; John McCrory, Sex: M; James Scullion, Sex: M; William Donovan the Younger, Sex: M; William Donovan the Elder, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Schimmell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen Bohan;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with John McCory, James Scullion, William Donvan, the Younger, and William Donovan the Elder.
Stenographer Number: 3571; Page(s): 75 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3029
Date: 1921/7/28; Reels(s): 365.
Defendant(s): James Burke, Sex: M; Lorenzo Riccinto, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Lockhart; Marks Wolf;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3617; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3033
Date: 1921/8/25; Reels(s): 365.
Defendant(s): Joseph Calagno, Sex: M; Frank Russo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Russo. See case 3072 for trial of Frank Russo.
Stenographer Number: 3567; Page(s): 129 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3037
Date: 1921/9/15; Reels(s): 365.
Defendant(s): Philip Stern, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Haas;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3602; Page(s): 118 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3060
Date: 1921/11/18; Reels(s): 367.
Defendant(s): Anthony Lapatino, Sex: M; Joseph Frezza, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): J. D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris H. Panger;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Frezza.
Stenographer Number: 3599; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3062
Date: 1921/11/23; Reels(s): 367.
Defendant(s): Abe Heller, Sex: M; David Kobin, Sex: M; George Deichman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Sacks;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Indicted with George Deichman.
Stenographer Number: 3611; Page(s): 79 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3066
Date: 1921/12/12; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Abraham Axler, Sex: M; Simon Axler, Sex: M; Isidor Rosenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3619; Page(s): 187 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3066.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3067
Date: 1921/12/12; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Leroy Stanley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3629; Page(s): 70 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3067.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3072
Date: 1921/12/19; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Frank Russo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): K. H. Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Note(s): See case 3033 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 3633; Page(s): 54 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3072.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3075
Date: 1921/12/23; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): John Sulak, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): Mark Alter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3622; Page(s): 83 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3075.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3092
Date: 1922/01/19; Reels(s): 370.
Defendant(s): Edward Scott, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Patrick McMahon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3641; Page(s): 34 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3121
Date: 1897/05/11; Reels(s): 372.
Defendant(s): George Stevens, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: H. A. Gildersleeve;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. K. Boland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): L. L. Van Allen;
Note(s): Abstract
Stenographer Number: 1027; Page(s): 10 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3294
Date: 1895/12/19; Reels(s): 414.
Defendant(s): George Ross, Sex: M; John Sheehan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Edward Patterson;
Defense Attorney(s): George W. Gibbons;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Forbes J. Hennessy;
Note(s): Abstract
Stenographer Number: 2075; Page(s): 17 p.

Court: Court of Oyer and Terminer

TRIAL #207
Date: 1900/03/23; Reels(s): 42..
Defendant(s): William Pesky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): James W. McLaughlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas F. Byrne;
Stenographer Number: 874; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu