65 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #9
Date: 1890/7/11; Reels(s): 2.
Defendant(s): William F. Dickie, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Randolph B. Martine;
Defense Attorney(s): Moss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jerome;
Stenographer Number: 2064; Page(s): 149 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #106
Date: 1898/01/14; Reels(s): 24.
Defendant(s): Charles Meline, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Amos H. Evans;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsey Gordon; Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 1258; Page(s): 107 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #139
Date: 1899/01/30; Reels(s): 30.
Defendant(s): Louise Vermercle, Sex: F; Henry P. Crosher, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James D. McClelland;
Stenographer Number: 1332; Page(s): 121p.

TRIAL #155
Date: 1899/04/04; Reels(s): 32.
Defendant(s): Charles H. Seelig, Sex: M; William R. Cox, Sex: M; Adolph Norden, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert H. Elder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas F. Byrne;
Note(s): Impleaded with Adolph Norden and Charles H. Seelig. See case 156 for trial of Charles H. Seelig.
Stenographer Number: 438; Page(s): 2147 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #156
Date: 1899/04/10; Reels(s): 32.
Defendant(s): Charles H. Seelig, Sex: M; William R. Cox, Sex: M; Adolph Norden, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): L. Spiegal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas F. Byrne;
Note(s): Impleaded with William R Cox and Adolph Norden. See case 155 for trial of William R Cox.
Stenographer Number: 438; Page(s): 101 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #164
Date: 1899/05/19; Reels(s): 33.
Defendant(s): Charles Meline, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Amos H. Evans;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Note(s): See case 106 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 1258; Page(s): 131 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #177
Date: 1899/8/9; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): Jacob Freeman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Otto A. Rosalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. Cowan;
Stenographer Number: 569; Page(s): 219 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #190
Date: 1899/12/12; Reels(s): 40.
Defendant(s): Aaron Mart, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. Cowan;
Stenographer Number: 286; Page(s): 250 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #370
Date: 1903/06/09; Reels(s): 66.
Defendant(s): Michael L. Holwitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry M. Goldfogle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 1322; Page(s): 4 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #401
Date: 1904/01/25; Reels(s): 71.
Defendant(s): Mabel Parker, Sex: F; James Parker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles LeBarbier; Philip Waldheimer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Note(s): Impleaded with James Parker.
Stenographer Number: 2163; Page(s): 618 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #457
Date: 1904/10/21; Reels(s): 79.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Schaffer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Weinblatt;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Note(s): Verdict.
Stenographer Number: 1320; Page(s): 3 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #506
Date: 1905/4/15; Reels(s): 84.
Defendant(s): Helen Gates, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): William H. Torpey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frank A. Lord;
Stenographer Number: 591; Page(s): 80 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #521
Date: 1905/05/23; Reels(s): 86.
Defendant(s): Albert Rickart, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 524; Page(s): 114 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #541
Date: 1905/11/13; Reels(s): 88.
Defendant(s): Harry A. Leonard, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 1313; Page(s): 18 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #563
Date: 1906/1/24; Reels(s): 91.
Defendant(s): John B. Schlossberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 1069; Page(s): 235 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #580
Date: 1906/4/11; Reels(s): 94.
Defendant(s): Lawrence P. Mingey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): George M. Curtis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart;
Stenographer Number: 766; Page(s): 433 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #629
Date: 1907/02/18; Reels(s): 100.
Defendant(s): John F. Dorthy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree); Grand larceny;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): W. N. Cantwell; R. M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart;
Stenographer Number: 475; Page(s): 119 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 629.pdf  629_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #746
Date: 1908/1/14; Reels(s): 112.
Defendant(s): Henry Magnus, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Markowich;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 772; Page(s): 99 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #878
Date: 1908/9/16; Reels(s): 123.
Defendant(s): Earl G. Mealy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): P.C. Kelly; Alexander S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 756; Page(s): 207 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #957
Date: 1909/3/3; Reels(s): 131.
Defendant(s): George B. Dimmy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles J. Campbell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 16; Page(s): 255 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #973
Date: 1909/3/23; Reels(s): 132.
Defendant(s): Samuel M. Biddison, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Corporation: Falsely impersonating a corporate officer; Corporation: Fraudulently selling shares as officer of corporation; Forgery; Forgery (1st degree); Forgery (2nd degree); Forgery (3rd degree); Forgery: Passage tickets; Forgery: United States or state stamps; Fraud: Selling fraudulent shares as officer of corporation;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Abrahams; Cantwell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Appleton;
Note(s): See case 952 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 185; Page(s): 311 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1014
Date: 1909/6/15; Reels(s): 138.
Defendant(s): Morris Wanderer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): C. G. F. Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Walter B. Howe;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 66; Page(s): 261 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1044
Date: 1909/10/11; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): John Henry Freese, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph E. Lauber; J. Edward Murphy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John H. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 141; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1081
Date: 1910/1/13; Reels(s): 144.
Defendant(s): Max Mane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Max Steuer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 335; Page(s): 447 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1081.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1104
Date: 1910/2/17; Reels(s): 146.
Defendant(s): Aristomene Clamaras, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): C. W. Bliss; Busch; Karlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1120; Page(s): 149 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1143
Date: 1910/4/19; Reels(s): 151.
Defendant(s): Charles J. Menzie, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Job E. Hedges;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Oswald N. Jacoby;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1197; Page(s): 90 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1187
Date: 1910/6/14; Reels(s): 155.
Defendant(s): Mayer Finkelstone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Aaron J. Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott;
Stenographer Number: 1262; Page(s): 283 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1217
Date: 1910/9/21; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): Sidney C. Grimes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1365; Page(s): 85 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1224
Date: 1910/10/6; Reels(s): 160.
Defendant(s): Manuel Alvarez, Sex: M; Baldomero Menendez, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Meara;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Note(s): Alias Baldomero Menedez.
Stenographer Number: 1348; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1278
Date: 1910/12/17; Reels(s): 165.
Defendant(s): Andrew Dory, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Note(s): See case 1315 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 1444; Page(s): 252 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1306
Date: 1911/1/31; Reels(s): 169.
Defendant(s): E. Norman Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Lowell E. Ginn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harold S. Deming;
Stenographer Number: 1406; Page(s): 243 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1315
Date: 1911/2/14; Reels(s): 170.
Defendant(s): Andrew Dory, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Note(s): See case 1278 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 1439; Page(s): 471 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1322
Date: 1911/2/27; Reels(s): 171.
Defendant(s): Broughton Brandenburg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1428; Page(s): 304 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1443
Date: 1911/11/27; Reels(s): 187.
Defendant(s): Charles A. Snyder, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): P. M. Bromberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1590; Page(s): 60 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1461
Date: 1912/1/2; Reels(s): 190.
Defendant(s): Richard Gomer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra; Edward J. O'Brien;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd C. Stryker;
Stenographer Number: 1656; Page(s): 100 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1518
Date: 1912/4/2; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Kitchen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): D. A. Levein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weller;
Stenographer Number: 1679; Page(s): 145 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1570
Date: 1912/6/7; Reels(s): 202.
Defendant(s): James C. Elliott, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): T. J. McManus;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1790; Page(s): 335 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1646
Date: 1912/12/12; Reels(s): 211.
Defendant(s): William S. Beeber, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Aranow; Samuel S. Koenig;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Medalie;
Stenographer Number: 1777; Page(s): 167 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1656
Date: 1913/1/7; Reels(s): 212.
Defendant(s): Benjamin M. Fando, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Furstenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1872; Page(s): 133 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1660
Date: 1913/1/14; Reels(s): 213.
Defendant(s): Samuel Roth, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathan Greenbaum;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1909; Page(s): 59 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1675
Date: 1913/2/28; Reels(s): 215.
Defendant(s): Philip Pravder, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Harold Spielberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1911; Page(s): 76 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1683
Date: 1913/3/10; Reels(s): 216.
Defendant(s): Barnett Podolsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Emil M. Haas;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1897; Page(s): 168 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1733
Date: 1913/6/12; Reels(s): 222.
Defendant(s): Sam Albert, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): William C. Bowers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1951; Page(s): 151 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1735
Date: 1913/6/16; Reels(s): 222.
Defendant(s): Ralph S. Greenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Clarence S. Houghton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1947; Page(s): 316 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1783
Date: 1913/11/24; Reels(s): 226.
Defendant(s): William C. Heynes, Sex: M; Walter H. Marshall, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 2056; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1835
Date: 1914/2/11; Reels(s): 231.
Defendant(s): George Thompson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree), attempted;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): William H. Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2226; Page(s): 272 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1862
Date: 1914/4/8; Reels(s): 235.
Defendant(s): Peter Christiansen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernard H. Sandler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2263; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1986
Date: 1914/12/14; Reels(s): 250.
Defendant(s): Francis Rafferty, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin A. McKenzie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theron G. Strong;
Stenographer Number: 2424; Page(s): 85 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1988
Date: 1914/12/15; Reels(s): 250.
Defendant(s): Max Schein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob J. Schwebel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William Dean Embree;
Stenographer Number: 2487; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2022
Date: 1915/1/27; Reels(s): 254.
Defendant(s): Samuel Litt, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham J. Bernstein; Ben W. Slote;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2471; Page(s): 169 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2074
Date: 1915/5/13; Reels(s): 260.
Defendant(s): Leonard Wieland, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Abram J. Rose;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theron R. Strong;
Stenographer Number: 2527; Page(s): 136 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2260
Date: 1916/12/26; Reels(s): 286.
Defendant(s): David M. Spitalewitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2731; Page(s): 247 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2278
Date: 1917/2/15; Reels(s): 289.
Defendant(s): John J. Johnston, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 2764; Page(s): 213 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2357
Date: 1917/10/15; Reels(s): 299.
Defendant(s): Manuel Aguilar, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery; Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Richard C. Backus;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 2857; Page(s): 75 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2373
Date: 1917/11/19; Reels(s): 301.
Defendant(s): Simon Brinn, Sex: M; Louis Brinn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy; Joseph D. Rosalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Leslie J. Tompkins;
Note(s): Indicted with Louis Brinn.
Stenographer Number: 2866; Page(s): 538 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2390
Date: 1918/1/7; Reels(s): 303.
Defendant(s): Myrtle Bradshaw, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sheridan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2949; Page(s): 90 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2390.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2406
Date: 1918/1/28; Reels(s): 304.
Defendant(s): William Gottlieb, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles G. F. Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markowitz;
Stenographer Number: 2953; Page(s): 177 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2422
Date: 1918/3/6; Reels(s): 306-307.
Defendant(s): Fred Calder, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Lawrence B. Cohen; Bernard Shientag;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Stenographer Number: 2946; Page(s): 174 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2440
Date: 1918/4/12; Reels(s): 308.
Defendant(s): Lester Winkelman, Sex: M; Michael J. Delenunty, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Ecker; R. M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ninar; Rorke;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Michael J. Delenunty.
Stenographer Number: 2919.5; Page(s): 359 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2684
Date: 1919/09/11; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): Gladys Burrill, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Lockhart;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3201; Page(s): 75 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2743A
Date: 1920/01/12; Reels(s): 336.
Defendant(s): Hugh S. Doyle, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): John G. Dyer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen S. Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3249; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2768
Date: 1920/02/16; Reels(s): 338.
Defendant(s): Miquil Fussa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): O'Connor;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3323; Page(s): 201 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2807
Date: 1920/4/15; Reels(s): 341.
Defendant(s): Gunda Hendricksen, Sex: F; Margaret L. Smith, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Reymert; Rozanski;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Note(s): Adjourned. Otherwise known as Margaret L. Smith.
Stenographer Number: 3357; Page(s): 158 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3041
Date: 1921/10/5; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Emma R. Burkett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John T. Dooling;
Stenographer Number: 3588; Page(s): 323 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3199
Date: 1912/10/18; Reels(s): 387.
Defendant(s): Rosa Zindel, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: James A. Blanchard;
Defense Attorney(s): Battle; Marshall; O'Gorman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris J. Hirsch;
Note(s): Testimony regarding mental and physical condidtion of defendant and other matters relationg to bankruptcy proceedings against her.
Stenographer Number: 1775; Page(s): 151 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu