28 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #68
Date: 1896/5/22; Reels(s): 17.
Defendant(s): Eugene H. Barnett, Sex: M; Joseph Wenar, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: James Fitzgerald;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick House; Morris Marks;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Vernon M. Davis;
Stenographer Number: 2139; Page(s): 311 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #214
Date: 1900/04/11; Reels(s): 43.
Defendant(s): Charles Hernandez, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Battle; Marshall; Weeks;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 642; Page(s): 129 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #410
Date: 1904/03/07; Reels(s): 72.
Defendant(s): Richard M. Menzel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 794; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #424
Date: 1904/4/20; Reels(s): 74.
Defendant(s): James N. Abeel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Martin S. Lynch; Jesse Stearns;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frank A. Lord; William Rand Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 250; Page(s): 165 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #592
Date: 1906/6/11; Reels(s): 95.
Defendant(s): George W. Curtiss, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Lewis S. Chanler; Lorlys E. Rogers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 423; Page(s): 446 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #693
Date: 1907/09/16; Reels(s): 106.
Defendant(s): Carroll B. Meyers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 781; Page(s): 175 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #973
Date: 1909/3/23; Reels(s): 132.
Defendant(s): Samuel M. Biddison, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Corporation: Falsely impersonating a corporate officer; Corporation: Fraudulently selling shares as officer of corporation; Forgery; Forgery (1st degree); Forgery (2nd degree); Forgery (3rd degree); Forgery: Passage tickets; Forgery: United States or state stamps; Fraud: Selling fraudulent shares as officer of corporation;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Abrahams; Cantwell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Appleton;
Note(s): See case 952 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 185; Page(s): 311 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1088
Date: 1910/1/24; Reels(s): 145.
Defendant(s): Louis Brown, Sex: M; Morris Taub, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Gainsburg; Solomon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 339; Page(s): 448 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1160
Date: 1910/05/06; Reels(s): 153.
Defendant(s): Max Blaustein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): L. Weinberger; J. Weinberger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ruben Leslie Maynard;
Stenographer Number: 1235; Page(s): 482 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1160.pdf  1160_2.pdf  1160_3.pdf  1160_4.pdf  1160_5.pdf  1160_6.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1214
Date: 1910/11/14; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): Julius Frankenberg, Sex: M; Frank Bradon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacoby;
Note(s): Alias Frank Bradon.
Stenographer Number: 1385; Page(s): 31 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1641
Date: 1912/12/10; Reels(s): 211.
Defendant(s): Thomas Atherton Black, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Royal H. Weller;
Stenographer Number: 1782; Page(s): 645 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1841
Date: 1914/2/19; Reels(s): 232.
Defendant(s): Charles E. Bennett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Hector McG. Curren;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2220; Page(s): 166 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1855
Date: 1914/3/18; Reels(s): 234.
Defendant(s): Albert Ackermann, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick H. Cowden;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Note(s): See case 1865 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 2247; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1865
Date: 1914/4/15; Reels(s): 236.
Defendant(s): Albert Ackerman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick H. Cowden; Dorothy Strauss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Note(s): See case 1855 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2243; Page(s): 236 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2000
Date: 1914/12/31; Reels(s): 251.
Defendant(s): Hyman Fish, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William Dean Embree;
Note(s): See case 2009 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 2438; Page(s): 7 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2009
Date: 1915/1/12; Reels(s): 252.
Defendant(s): Hyman Fish, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Note(s): See case 2000 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2469; Page(s): 587 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2113
Date: 1915/10/21; Reels(s): 266.
Defendant(s): Edward L. Ryan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank I. Tierney;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theron B. Strong;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2563; Page(s): 510 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2166
Date: 1916/2/18; Reels(s): 272.
Defendant(s): Melvin D. Patron, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Stiefel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 2606; Page(s): 160 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2263
Date: 1917/1/10; Reels(s): 286.
Defendant(s): Michael Bronstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Max S. Levine;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): F. X. Mancuso;
Stenographer Number: 2726; Page(s): 173 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2402
Date: 1918/1/17; Reels(s): 304.
Defendant(s): Henry L. Wege Jr., Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): William Van Wyck;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ferdinand Pecora;
Stenographer Number: 2898; Page(s): 230 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2417
Date: 1918/2/25; Reels(s): 306.
Defendant(s): William J.F. O'Neill, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Stenographer Number: 2912; Page(s): 241 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2476
Date: 1918/06/10; Reels(s): 311.
Defendant(s): Robert Moore, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Deiches;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 2978; Page(s): 465 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2487
Date: 1918/07/01; Reels(s): 312.
Defendant(s): Hyman Levin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Max D. Steuer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore Niner; Neilson Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 3027; Page(s): 411 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2757
Date: 1920/02/02; Reels(s): 337.
Defendant(s): Herbert Bicknell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Sidney R. Lash;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William C. Bowers;
Stenographer Number: 3290; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2808
Date: 1920/4/16; Reels(s): 342.
Defendant(s): Joseph A. Karn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Cohn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3302; Page(s): 214 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2875
Date: 1920/10/15; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): Alessandro Giordano, Sex: M; Edward Desciora, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Note(s): Indicted with Edward Desciora.
Stenographer Number: 3408; Page(s): 224 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2896
Date: 1920/11/17; Reels(s): 350.
Defendant(s): Herman Milrod, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Dickstein; Samuel Markewich;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3420; Page(s): 340 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2973
Date: 1921/03/18; Reels(s): 358.
Defendant(s): Henry L. Wege the Younger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): William Van Wyck;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Stenographer Number: 3503; Page(s): 183 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu