15 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #99
Date: 1897/11/22; Reels(s): 23.
Defendant(s): David C. Robinson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny;
Judge: Martin McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Eustace;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Lindsay;
Note(s): Motion to dismiss indictment.
Stenographer Number: 1291; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #589
Date: 1906/5/28; Reels(s): 95.
Defendant(s): Joseph Rosenberg, Sex: M; Samuel Diamond, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny; Receiving;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph E. Corrigan;
Note(s): Indicted with Samuel Diamond.
Stenographer Number: 916; Page(s): 101 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #629
Date: 1907/02/18; Reels(s): 100.
Defendant(s): John F. Dorthy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree); Grand larceny;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): W. N. Cantwell; R. M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart;
Stenographer Number: 475; Page(s): 119 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 629.pdf  629_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #983
Date: 1909/4/12; Reels(s): 133.
Defendant(s): Thomas Hall, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): F. J. Siegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Manley;
Stenographer Number: 27; Page(s): 88 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1231
Date: 1910/10/17; Reels(s): 160.
Defendant(s): Fred C. Goodacre, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny; Motor vehicles, unauthorized use of (joy riding);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): John A. Bolles;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1391; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1260
Date: 1910/11/23; Reels(s): 163.
Defendant(s): Charles E. Ackron, Sex: M; Charles Harrington, Sex: M; Charles Jones, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny; Receiving (as second offense);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Max S. Levine; Spellman; Towne;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Note(s): Charles Harrington, alias Charles Jones.
Stenographer Number: 1360; Page(s): 341 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2523
Date: 1918/11/12; Reels(s): 315.
Defendant(s): Frank Barberi, Sex: M; Morris Boxer, Sex: M; Irving Garofsky, Sex: M; Morris Narefsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny;
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Berman; Samuel Feldman; M. S. Schloss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3017; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2585
Date: 1919/03/06; Reels(s): 322.
Defendant(s): Max Wolf, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny; Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Firestone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Stenographer Number: 3099; Page(s): 67 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2638
Date: 1919/5/; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Harry Greatbatch, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny;
Judge:
Stenographer Number: 3149; Page(s): 31 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2735A
Date: 1919//; Reels(s): 335.
Defendant(s): Thomas O'Leary, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny;
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Stenographer Number: 0; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3266
Date: 1921//; Reels(s): 410.
Defendant(s): Albert Judson, Sex: M; Eugene M. Travis, Sex: M; James A. Wendell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Embezzlement; Grand larceny;
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Robert S. Johnstone; Ferdinand Pecora; Max D. Steuer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Swann;
Note(s): Memoranda on behalf of defendants to dismiss indictments of the Grand Jury. See case 3322 (Grand Jury) for Grand Jury minutes.
Stenographer Number: 3584; Page(s): 4 v.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3293
Date: 195/12/18; Reels(s): 414.
Defendant(s): Charles R. Varley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny;
Judge: Edward Patterson;
Defense Attorney(s): Chalrles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. McIntyre;
Stenographer Number: 2078; Page(s): 18 p.

Court: Court of Oyer and Terminer

TRIAL #3298
Date: 1894/05/17; Reels(s): 415.
Defendant(s): Herman Clarke, Sex: M; Elisha M. Fulton Jr, Sex: M; Edward LaMontagne Jr., Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny;
Judge: Charles N. Taintor;
Defense Attorney(s): John Goff; Delancy Niccol;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Andrew Parker;
Note(s): First District Police Court.
Stenographer Number: 2297; Page(s): 219 p.

Court: Miscellaneous Tribunals

TRIAL #3303
Date: 1899/11/; Reels(s): 417.
Defendant(s): Marcus A. Bettman, Sex: M; David Bettman, Sex: M; Harris P. Berwald, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny;
Judge: Edward Hogan;
Defense Attorney(s): A. Hershfield; Welsch;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Note(s): City Magistrates' Court, First District. Harris P. Berwald vs. Marcus A. Bettman and David Bettman. Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1731; Page(s): 240 p.

Court: Miscellaneous Tribunals

TRIAL #3304
Date: 1907/05/18; Reels(s): 417.
Defendant(s): Hugh McDonnell, Sex: M; James W. Harle, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny;
Judge: James J. Walsh;
Defense Attorney(s): Howard S. Gans;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Louis A. Proudfoot;
Note(s): City Magistrates' Court, First District. James W. Harle vs Hugh McDonnell
Stenographer Number: 2122; Page(s): 468 p.

Court: Miscellaneous Tribunals

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu