536 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #22
Date: 1892/03/15; Reels(s): 7.
Defendant(s): Milton S. Littlefield, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Frederick Smyth;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Dayton; Arthur C. Palmer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Vernon M. Davis;
Stenographer Number: 2157; Page(s): 474 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #49
Date: 1894/6/18; Reels(s): 14.
Defendant(s): John V. Alexander, Sex: M; George B. Hope, Sex: M; John Salmon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Randolph B. Martine;
Defense Attorney(s): Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McIntyre;
Stenographer Number: 254; Page(s): 358 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #54
Date: 1895/7/27; Reels(s): 16.
Defendant(s): Luke Harrigan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Randolph B. Martine;
Stenographer Number: 2110; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #63
Date: 1896/4/6; Reels(s): 16.
Defendant(s): William E. Midgley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Francis L. Wellman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Randolph B. Martine; Bartow S. Weeks;
Stenographer Number: 1109; Page(s): 143 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #111
Date: 1898/01/28; Reels(s): 24.
Defendant(s): William A. Belwood, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Glanvil G. McIntyre; Vernon M. Davis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James W. Osborne;
Stenographer Number: 223; Page(s): 158 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #116
Date: 1898/03/23; Reels(s): 27..
Defendant(s): Louis Alfred Balensi, Sex: M; William A. Bellwood, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Larceny;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Vernon M. Davis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James W. Osborne;
Note(s): Alias William A. Bellwood.
Stenographer Number: 2181; Page(s): 157 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #116A
Date: 1898/03/28; Reels(s): 27.
Defendant(s): John Worthington, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): J. J. Halligan; William J. A. Caffrey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas F. Byrne; John F. Cowan;
Stenographer Number: 2091; Page(s): 134 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #121
Date: 1898/05/; Reels(s): 28.
Defendant(s): Joseph Robinson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Osborne;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Levy;
Note(s): Adjourned
Stenographer Number: 919; Page(s): 594 p.

TRIAL #121A
Date: 1898/06/08; Reels(s): 28.
Defendant(s): Adolph Lefkovitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): False pretenses; Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Maurice H. Gottleib;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Forbes J. Hennessy;
Stenographer Number: 1735; Page(s): 45 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #123
Date: 1898/09/15; Reels(s): 28.
Defendant(s): James Goodwin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Honey;
Stenographer Number: 592; Page(s): 106 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #124
Date: 1898/10/06; Reels(s): 28.
Defendant(s): Daniel Ryan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Stenographer Number: 1249; Page(s): 29 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #135
Date: 1899/01/09; Reels(s): 30.
Defendant(s): Henry Seldner, Sex: M; Alexander Muller, Sex: M; Herman Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): False pretenses; Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Alexander and Herman Cohen. See case 142 for second trial of Henry Seldner. See case 151 for trial of Alexander Muller.
Stenographer Number: 1071; Page(s): 164 p.

TRIAL #137
Date: 1899/01/25; Reels(s): 30.
Defendant(s): Louis Goldberg, Sex: M; Max Goldberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Vernon M. Davis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. F. McCann;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Max Goldberg.
Stenographer Number: 614; Page(s): 178 p.

TRIAL #138
Date: 1899/01/26; Reels(s): 30.
Defendant(s): Max Mitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James A. Blanchard;
Defense Attorney(s): David W. Rochmovitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Stenographer Number: 2083; Page(s): 43 p.

TRIAL #142
Date: 1899/02/17; Reels(s): 31.
Defendant(s): Henry Seldner, Sex: M; Alexander Muller, Sex: M; Herman Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Max Bayersdorfer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Stenographer Number: 1020,2107; Page(s): 2 v.

TRIAL #151
Date: 1899/03/20; Reels(s): 32.
Defendant(s): Alexander Muller, Sex: M; Herman Cohen, Sex: M; Henry Seldner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Richard Morrison;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Stenographer Number: 757,2142; Page(s): 2 v.

TRIAL #153
Date: 1899/03/28; Reels(s): 32.
Defendant(s): Frank Valdez, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 987; Page(s): 38 p.

TRIAL #158
Date: 1899/04/13; Reels(s): 32.
Defendant(s): Max Mitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Goldfogle; David W. Rochmovitz; Alex S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Stenographer Number: 2083; Page(s): 89 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #162
Date: 1899/05/10; Reels(s): 33.
Defendant(s): Harry Larson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Hoyer; Price;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Moses Herrman;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 1279; Page(s): 77 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #166
Date: 1899/05/26; Reels(s): 33.
Defendant(s): Thomas Keevan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. F. McCann;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1294; Page(s): 44 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #188
Date: 1899/11/28; Reels(s): 39.
Defendant(s): Otto Koch, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Note(s): Court's charge.
Stenographer Number: 1299; Page(s): 15 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #203
Date: 1900/03/08; Reels(s): 41-42.
Defendant(s): James B. Kellogg, Sex: M; Jacob Keller, Sex: M; Myron L. Bernard, Sex: M; Samuel Keller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Conspiracy; Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Vernon Davis; Delos McCurdy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William L. K. Olcott;
Note(s): Indicted with Myron L. Bernard and Samuel Keller. James B. Kellogg, otherwise called Jacob Keller.
Stenographer Number: 361,1724; Page(s): 1987 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #205
Date: 1900/03/19; Reels(s): 42.
Defendant(s): Pearl Dehoney, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Hugh Coleman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 509; Page(s): 87 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #208
Date: 1900/03/23; Reels(s): 42.
Defendant(s): Max Bloomberg, Sex: M; Samuel Goodman, Sex: M; Frank Louis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): M. H. Gottlieb;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Stenographer Number: 874; Page(s): 113 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #212
Date: 1900/04/10; Reels(s): 43.
Defendant(s): Philip McKenzie, Sex: M; Samuel Strauss, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathan S. Levy; Philip Waldheimer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Stenographer Number: 1084; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #220
Date: 1900/04/25; Reels(s): 43.
Defendant(s): Joseph J. Cronin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas M. Canton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 456; Page(s): 68 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #242
Date: 1900/12/10; Reels(s): 45.
Defendant(s): Charles E. Mather, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernstein; Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James D. McClelland;
Stenographer Number: 762; Page(s): 191 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #245
Date: 1900//; Reels(s): 45.
Defendant(s): Ada Estelle Montgomery, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Bell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Train;
Note(s): 19--?; exact date unknown.
Stenographer Number: 2166; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #249
Date: 1901/01/16; Reels(s): 46.
Defendant(s): E. Arden Noblett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Vernon M. Davis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James W. Osborne;
Stenographer Number: 857; Page(s): 1108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #251
Date: 1901/01/28; Reels(s): 46.
Defendant(s): Emma McCarthy, Sex: F; Thomas McCarthy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph F. Moss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Note(s): Indicted with Thomas McCarthy. See case 282 for trial of Thomas McCarthy
Stenographer Number: 290; Page(s): 43 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #271
Date: 1901/08/26; Reels(s): 50.
Defendant(s): Robert Pentecost, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Hugh O. Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James J. Walsh;
Stenographer Number: 863; Page(s): 154 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #292
Date: 1902/02/05; Reels(s): 55.
Defendant(s): Godolphin A. Burslem, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): William W. Cantwell; Edward H. Kissam;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 107; Page(s): 88 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #301
Date: 1902/7/16; Reels(s): 57.
Defendant(s): Harry G. Bell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Edmund F. Driggs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 275; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #305
Date: 1902/9/10; Reels(s): 57.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Jaglowsky, Sex: M; Walter Sisinsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with Walter Sisinsky.
Stenographer Number: 1805; Page(s): 185 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #311
Date: 1902/10/16; Reels(s): 58.
Defendant(s): Julius Kamenkovitz, Sex: M; Meyer Goldman, Sex: M; Jocob Rockman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): Otto A. Rosalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Sandford;
Note(s): Impleaded with Meyer Goldman and Jacob Rockman.
Stenographer Number: 330; Page(s): 43 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #315
Date: 1902/12/1; Reels(s): 59.
Defendant(s): Edith Brown, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Nathan A. Smythe;
Stenographer Number: 247; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #316
Date: 1902/12/2; Reels(s): 59.
Defendant(s): Joseph E. Fanning, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Lewis S. Chanler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 563; Page(s): 102 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #320
Date: 1902/12/16; Reels(s): 59.
Defendant(s): Alexander Walter, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Hugh O. Pentecost; William F. Randel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 94; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #345
Date: 1903/03/13; Reels(s): 63.
Defendant(s): Edward S. Dix, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry J. Goldsmith;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 478; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #346
Date: 1903/03/18; Reels(s): 63.
Defendant(s): Charles Kanter, Sex: M; Louis S. Cohn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Max D. Steuer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore J. Kresel; James W. Osborne;
Note(s): Abstract. Impleaded with Louis S. Cohn. See case 348 for completed trial transcript.
Stenographer Number: 1717; Page(s): 183 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #348
Date: 1903/03/18; Reels(s): 63-64.
Defendant(s): Charles Kanter, Sex: M; Louis S. Cohn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Max D. Steuer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore J. Kresel; James W. Osborne;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Louis S. Cohn. See case 346 for abstract of case.
Stenographer Number: 381; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #356
Date: 1903/04/13; Reels(s): 64.
Defendant(s): Joseph William, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Jesse Henry;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 953; Page(s): 36 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #357
Date: 1903/04/14; Reels(s): 64.
Defendant(s): Henry T. Holmes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Nathan A. Smythe;
Stenographer Number: 673; Page(s): 173 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #361
Date: 1903/04/20; Reels(s): 65.
Defendant(s): Walter L. Hunsaker, Sex: M; Robert B. DeCamp, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): James J. Fitzgerald;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Note(s): Indicted with Robert B. DeCamp.
Stenographer Number: 2117; Page(s): 397 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #366
Date: 1903/05/13; Reels(s): 65.
Defendant(s): John Shea, Sex: M; William B. Warrington, Sex: M; David Van Derbeck, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Wauhope Lynn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Nathan A. Smyth;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with William B. Warrington and David Van Derbeck.
Stenographer Number: 1031; Page(s): 89 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #372
Date: 1903/6/15; Reels(s): 66.
Defendant(s): James McCue, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles J. Campbell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Nathan A. Smythe;
Stenographer Number: 750; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #374
Date: 1903/6/25; Reels(s): 66.
Defendant(s): Mary L. Wright, Sex: F; Mary Demarest, Sex: F; Mary Noble, Sex: F; Victoria Stokes, Sex: F; Mary Brooks, Sex: F; Mary Davis, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Oscar A. Campbell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Note(s): Indicted with Mary Davis. Also known as Mary Demarest; otherwise called Mary Noble, Victoria Stokes, Mary Brooks.
Stenographer Number: 952; Page(s): 123 p.,

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #380
Date: 1903/9/25; Reels(s): 68.
Defendant(s): John Johnson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Meyer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ely;
Stenographer Number: 1696; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #389
Date: 1903/11/11; Reels(s): 69.
Defendant(s): Louis J. Rothstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): J.J. Harris; Arthur King;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 917; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #415
Date: 1904/03/16; Reels(s): 73.
Defendant(s): Ines Hyland, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Battle; Marshall; Weeks;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 683; Page(s): 273 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 415.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #416
Date: 1904/03/21; Reels(s): 73.
Defendant(s): Martin Conlon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Lewis Stuyvesant Chanler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Sandford;
Stenographer Number: 1707; Page(s): 272 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 416.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #422
Date: 1904/4/13; Reels(s): 73.
Defendant(s): Milton M. Sekeson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Terence J. McManus;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 2105; Page(s): 107 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 422.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #428
Date: 1904/5/3; Reels(s): 74.
Defendant(s): John Hendrickson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): C. W. Kiefer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Smythe;
Stenographer Number: 652; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #435
Date: 1904/5/17; Reels(s): 75.
Defendant(s): David Rothschild, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses H. Grossman; Frederick B. House; George M. Leventritt;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel; William Rand Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 895; Page(s): 289 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #444
Date: 1904/6/16; Reels(s): 77.
Defendant(s): Jacob M. Birnbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): William Blau; James W. Osborne;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 276; Page(s): 622 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #449
Date: 1904/8/3; Reels(s): 78.
Defendant(s): Richard Parker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Meara;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 873; Page(s): 107 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #453
Date: 1904/10/10; Reels(s): 78.
Defendant(s): Alexander Hill, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 1721; Page(s): 231 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #463
Date: 1904/11/28; Reels(s): 80.
Defendant(s): Theodore Johnson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Frank Wheaton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frank A. Lord;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 356; Page(s): 118 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #480
Date: 1905/01/20; Reels(s): 82.
Defendant(s): Abram Lipp, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob M. Guedalia;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 724; Page(s): 143 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #481
Date: 1905/01/26; Reels(s): 82.
Defendant(s): Michael Pachomowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): Julius Blumofe;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke; Henry G. Gray;
Stenographer Number: 864; Page(s): 158 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #484
Date: 1905/02/07; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): Joseph Harris, Sex: M; Harry Simon, Sex: M; Hirsch B. Seliger, Sex: M; E. B. Seliger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Note(s): Impleaded with Hirsch B. Seliger, otherwise called E. B. Seliger
Stenographer Number: 685; Page(s): 81 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 484.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #485
Date: 1905/02/07; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): Mary Green, Sex: F; Mabel Rosher, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): Campbell; Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 900; Page(s): 51 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 485.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #487
Date: 1905/02/09; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): John DeLuca, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): T. S. Morgan; Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John H. Iselin;
Stenographer Number: 523; Page(s): 86 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 487.pdf  487_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #489
Date: 1905/02/10; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): Frank G. Fletcher, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): Wauhope Lynn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 552; Page(s): 183 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 489.pdf  489_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #492
Date: 1905/02/16; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): Andrew J. Anderson, Sex: M; Annie Murphy, Sex: F; Irene Proctor, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): John B. Golden; Hyacinthe Ringrose;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John H. Iselin;
Stenographer Number: 243; Page(s): 61 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 492.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #499
Date: 1905/02/27; Reels(s): 84.
Defendant(s): Cora C. Wilson, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles G. F. Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 976; Page(s): 549 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #500
Date: 1905/3/4; Reels(s): 84.
Defendant(s): David Kennedy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): C. M. Kiefer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Henry G. Gray; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 324; Page(s): 99 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #511
Date: 1905/3/22; Reels(s): 85.
Defendant(s): Edward Wilson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Hugh O. Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 977; Page(s): 177 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #522
Date: 1905/06/06; Reels(s): 86.
Defendant(s): Charles Daily, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Maurice Meyer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 497; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #547
Date: 1905/12/12; Reels(s): 89.
Defendant(s): Thomas Gleason, Sex: M; Isaac Meyers, Sex: M; Thomas Stevens, Sex: M; Abraham Marks, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles L. Brooke; George Engel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Paul Krotel; Almuth C. Vandiver;
Note(s): Impleaded with Isaac Meyers, Thomas Stevens, and Abraham Marks.
Stenographer Number: 593; Page(s): 170 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #558
Date: 1906/01/17; Reels(s): 91.
Defendant(s): Charles A. Seton, Sex: M; Harrison McEllinney, Sex: M; Robert H. Waldron, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Garvan;
Note(s): Indicted with Harrison McEllinney and Robert H. Waldron.
Stenographer Number: 1094; Page(s): 500 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #561
Date: 1906/01/22; Reels(s): 91.
Defendant(s): Charles A. Moore, Sex: M; James Moore, Sex: M; Edwin Moore, Sex: M; Col. C. A. Murray, Sex: M;
Charge(s): False pretenses; Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): McManus;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Note(s): Alias James Moore, Edwin Moore, and Col. C. A. Murray.
Stenographer Number: 775; Page(s): 121 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #570
Date: 1906/2/15; Reels(s): 93.
Defendant(s): Amos W. Jones, Sex: M; William H. McNutt, Sex: M; John W. Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Edwin W. Taliaferro;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Note(s): Impleaded with William H. McNutt and John W. Miller Adjourned. See case 577 for trial of William H. McNutt
Stenographer Number: 365; Page(s): 458 p.

TRIAL #571
Date: 1906/2/21; Reels(s): 93.
Defendant(s): Robert Connors, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Campbell; Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Howe; Smyth;
Stenographer Number: 484; Page(s): 74 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #573
Date: 1906/3/8; Reels(s): 93.
Defendant(s): Frederick A. Burnham, Sex: M; George Burnham the Younger, Sex: M; George W. Eldridge, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery; Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Note(s): Indictment filed March 8, 1906. No trial date provided.
Stenographer Number: 187; Page(s): 193 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #577
Date: 1906/3/28; Reels(s): 94.
Defendant(s): William H. McNutt, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Train;
Note(s): See case 570 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 2098; Page(s): 200 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #585
Date: 1906/5/14; Reels(s): 95.
Defendant(s): Lewis G. Tewksbury, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): John F. McIntyre;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 1116; Page(s): 382 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #608
Date: 1906/11/08; Reels(s): 98.
Defendant(s): Charles B. Steele, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Harry B. Bradbury; Henry E. Davis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 1967; Page(s): 258 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #623A
Date: 1907/01/24; Reels(s): 100A.
Defendant(s): William Lang, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): C. Fischer-Hansen; Alexander Michaelson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph E. Corrigan;
Note(s): See case 1006 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 702; Page(s): 87 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 623A.pdf  623A_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #626
Date: 1907/02/07; Reels(s): 100.
Defendant(s): Frank W. Walsh, Sex: M; Frank Kelly, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Lawrence Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Kelly.
Stenographer Number: 961; Page(s): 96 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 626.pdf  626_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #638
Date: 1907/03/25; Reels(s): 101.
Defendant(s): George E. Fisher, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): George W. Schurman; John B. Stanchfield;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 575; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #642
Date: 1907/04/03; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): Martin Lewis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 369; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #645
Date: 1907/04/08; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): Joseph Klein, Sex: M; Morris Klein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick L. C. Keating; Louis J. Vorhaus;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Corrigan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 359; Page(s): 522 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #649
Date: 1907/04/15; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): Daniel Sullivan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 1037; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #652
Date: 1907/04/17; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): Ulric J. DePoli, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Emrich Kohn; M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 485; Page(s): 180 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #662
Date: 1907/5/10; Reels(s): 103.
Defendant(s): Henry R. Wade, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas T. C. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Honnecker; Magen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 966; Page(s): 755 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #692A
Date: 1907/09/12; Reels(s): 106.
Defendant(s): John Kostrik, Sex: M; Theresa Schneider, Sex: F; John Traffnik, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Alfred J. Dittler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 696 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 696; Page(s): 31 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #696
Date: 1907/09/26; Reels(s): 106.
Defendant(s): John Kostrik, Sex: M; Theresa Snyder, Sex: F; John Trafnick, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): F. W. Stanton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): See case 692A for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 696; Page(s): 59 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #699
Date: 1907/10/14; Reels(s): 107.
Defendant(s): Robert Harding, Sex: M; Arthur Harding, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree) (as second offense); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): C. A. Bayles; Alexander Karlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Alias Arthur Harding.
Stenographer Number: 676; Page(s): 193 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #700
Date: 1907/10/14; Reels(s): 107.
Defendant(s): Harry Scharfman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Feldman; Nussbaum;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart; Frederick B. McNish;
Stenographer Number: 1097; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #717
Date: 1907/11/19; Reels(s): 109.
Defendant(s): Frank Gregory, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 630; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #718
Date: 1907/11/26; Reels(s): 109.
Defendant(s): John Pladle, Sex: M; John Schaefer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1098; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #733
Date: 1907/12/16; Reels(s): 110.
Defendant(s): Henry R. Hallett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 267; Page(s): 414 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #773
Date: 1908/02/26; Reels(s): 114.
Defendant(s): Ernest Glandon, Sex: M; Louis Wollinger, Sex: M; John J. Meaghan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): DeMotte; Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McNish;
Note(s): Impleaded with Louis Wollinger and John J. Meaghan.
Stenographer Number: 600; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #778
Date: 1908/3/4; Reels(s): 115.
Defendant(s): Samuel Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 759; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #779
Date: 1908/3/5; Reels(s): 115.
Defendant(s): Filippo Importuna, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Clifford L. Beare; Alexander H. Brown;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Nathan A. Smith;
Stenographer Number: 376; Page(s): 115 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #780
Date: 1908/3/5; Reels(s): 115.
Defendant(s): Charles A. Weber, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Vandiver; Charles F. Whitman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart;
Stenographer Number: 1132; Page(s): 320 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #781
Date: 1908/3/8; Reels(s): 115.
Defendant(s): Bernard Schwartz, Sex: M; Barnet Schwartz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Note(s): Alias Barnet Schwartz.
Stenographer Number: 1082; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #783
Date: 1908/3/9; Reels(s): 115.
Defendant(s): Joseph J. Lopez, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Krone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert J. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 706; Page(s): 98 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #791
Date: 1908/3/18; Reels(s): 116.
Defendant(s): Gerson Punkey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Clarke;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 882; Page(s): 105 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #805
Date: 1908/4/15; Reels(s): 117.
Defendant(s): Girolamo Tavolino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Quinby;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 993; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #809
Date: 1908/4/22; Reels(s): 118.
Defendant(s): Michele Mairino, Sex: F; Giovanni Spero, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): L. A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert J. Turnbull;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Giovanni Spero.
Stenographer Number: 768; Page(s): 94 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #819
Date: 1908/5/7; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Patrick Nolan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): R. M. S. Putnam;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 822; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #829
Date: 1908/5/27; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Edward Felts, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Julius Hachfelder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ely;
Stenographer Number: 555; Page(s): 29 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #837
Date: 1908/6/8; Reels(s): 120.
Defendant(s): James Flynn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Aaron Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Trowbridge;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2580; Page(s): 135 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #840
Date: 1908/6/9; Reels(s): 120.
Defendant(s): Charles James, Sex: M; John Griffin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Hardwicke;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Note(s): Alias John Griffin
Stenographer Number: 363; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #841
Date: 1908/6/11; Reels(s): 120.
Defendant(s): James Conlan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph P. Riley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 520; Page(s): 123 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #844
Date: 1908/6/15; Reels(s): 121.
Defendant(s): Peter Ward, Sex: M; Peter Crotty, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Cuvillier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Kresel;
Note(s): Alias Peter Crotty.
Stenographer Number: 0; Page(s): 51 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #850
Date: 1908/6/22; Reels(s): 121.
Defendant(s): Regulus Shippey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): John S. Sherman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton; E. H. Kindleberger;
Stenographer Number: 1062; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #852
Date: 1908/6/24; Reels(s): 121-122.
Defendant(s): Charles Barry, Sex: M; John Gundlach, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Neal D. Becker; William W. Cantwell; James W. Osborne;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton; E. H. Kindleberger;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Gundlach
Stenographer Number: 144; Page(s): 467 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #859
Date: 1908/7/20; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Terence Kearney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 351; Page(s): 21 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #862
Date: 1908/7/23; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Milton Strauss, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1064; Page(s): 45 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #864
Date: 1908/7/27; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Tony DeCreine, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): F. W. Stanton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Walter B. Howe;
Stenographer Number: 482; Page(s): 104 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #873
Date: 1908/8/14; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Harry Nero, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): B. L. Mittnick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 824; Page(s): 11 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #893
Date: 1908/10/21; Reels(s): 124.
Defendant(s): William Flitner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): H. A. Brann;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 548; Page(s): 220 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #900
Date: 1908/11/11; Reels(s): 124.
Defendant(s): Victor Buchon, Sex: M; Steney Bulasky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): George R. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 206; Page(s): 254 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #908
Date: 1908/11/23; Reels(s): 125.
Defendant(s): Jacob Saron, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Mortimer Menken;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 1076; Page(s): 185 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #911
Date: 1908/12/1; Reels(s): 126.
Defendant(s): John Kolinowski, Sex: M; Felix Berkulowich, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Note(s): Otherwise called Felix Berkulowich.
Stenographer Number: 354; Page(s): 200 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #918
Date: 1908/12/14; Reels(s): 126.
Defendant(s): Alfred Underhill, Sex: M; Stephen Murphy, Sex: M; John Cummings, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Stephen Murphy and John Cummings. See case 919 for trial of Stephen Murphy.
Stenographer Number: 971; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #919
Date: 1908/12/17; Reels(s): 126.
Defendant(s): Stephen Murphy, Sex: M; Alfred Underhill, Sex: M; John H. Cummings, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Rosenthal; James Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Alfred Underhill and John H. Cummings. See case 918 for trial of Alfred Underhill.
Stenographer Number: 758; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #923
Date: 1908/12/28; Reels(s): 127.
Defendant(s): Solomon Stein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): A. J. Herrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore J. Kresel;
Stenographer Number: 1096; Page(s): 101 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #930
Date: 1909/1/18; Reels(s): 128.
Defendant(s): Christopher Cosmides, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Herman J. Witte;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 194; Page(s): 251 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #931
Date: 1909/1/18; Reels(s): 128.
Defendant(s): Giovanni Baptista Cerone, Sex: M; Giuseppe Cirillo, Sex: M; Antonio DiRusso, Sex: M; Rocco Frangiosa, Sex: M; Gerardo Nardello, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 407; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #953
Date: 1909/2/17; Reels(s): 130.
Defendant(s): Frank Markette, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick B. McNish;
Stenographer Number: 153; Page(s): 230 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #965
Date: 1909/3/15; Reels(s): 131.
Defendant(s): Charles Harris, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 120; Page(s): 94 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #972
Date: 1909/3/22; Reels(s): 132.
Defendant(s): Patrick McGlynn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel F. Hyman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Stenographer Number: 63; Page(s): 100 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #975
Date: 1909/3/24; Reels(s): 132.
Defendant(s): W. Rhea Whitman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Rosenberg; Philip C. Samuels;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 156; Page(s): 253 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #976
Date: 1909/3/25; Reels(s): 132.
Defendant(s): William Springer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): B. L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 65; Page(s): 80 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #977
Date: 1909/3/29; Reels(s): 133.
Defendant(s): Jacob Bassing, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 198; Page(s): 259 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #989
Date: 1909/4/19; Reels(s): 134.
Defendant(s): Charles Bliven, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): James W. Ridgway;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart; McNish;
Stenographer Number: 154; Page(s): 305 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1002
Date: 1909/5/19; Reels(s): 136.
Defendant(s): Herbert R. Forbes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles L. Brooke; L. E. Rogers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 26; Page(s): 131 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1006
Date: 1909/5/21; Reels(s): 137.
Defendant(s): John Williams, Sex: M; Frank Shane, Sex: M; William Lang, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): H. Coleman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): With Frank Shane, impleaded with William Lang. See case 623A for first trial of William Lang.
Stenographer Number: 112; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1007
Date: 1909/5/24; Reels(s): 137.
Defendant(s): George Olivier, Sex: M; Phillip Van Nostrand, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): John F. Cowan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Mason Trowbridge;
Note(s): Impleaded with Phillip Van Nostrand.
Stenographer Number: 191; Page(s): 321 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1013
Date: 1909/6/15; Reels(s): 138.
Defendant(s): James D. Hallen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): John F. McIntyre;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Note(s): see case #132 for another case against James D. Hallen
Stenographer Number: 128; Page(s): 455 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions
Additional information: More on James D. Hallen http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?res=F4061EF8385D1A7A93C4A81783D85F468285F9

TRIAL #1030
Date: 1909/8/21; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): John Barry, Sex: M; John White, Sex: M; John Burns, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles S. Whitman;
Defense Attorney(s): M. Jesse Henry;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Alias John White, alias John Burns.
Stenographer Number: 75; Page(s): 177 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1051
Date: 1909/10/21; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): Richard Brady, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel F. Hyman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Smyth;
Stenographer Number: 114; Page(s): 126 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1052
Date: 1909/10/21; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): John E. Mullen, Sex: M; Harry Rice, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. McClelland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Rice.
Stenographer Number: 137; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1055
Date: 1909/11/1; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): Frederick Krienke, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Archibald Palmer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 1; Page(s): 157 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1058
Date: 1909/11/17; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): John J. Fields, Sex: M; William H. Collins, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Note(s): Impleaded with William H. Collins
Stenographer Number: 105; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1062
Date: 1909/11/23; Reels(s): 142.
Defendant(s): Frank Singer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (as second offense); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 181; Page(s): 270 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1068
Date: 1909/12/13; Reels(s): 143.
Defendant(s): Adelbert E. Hoyt, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 6; Page(s): 634 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1079
Date: 1910/1/11; Reels(s): 144.
Defendant(s): Charles B. Thompson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas P. McKenna;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. DeFord; Oswald N. Jacoby;
Stenographer Number: 309; Page(s): 185 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1079.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1090
Date: 1910/1/26; Reels(s): 145.
Defendant(s): John F. Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Landau;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 310; Page(s): 224 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1096
Date: 1910/2/9; Reels(s): 145.
Defendant(s): Charles E. Fein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Goldberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isadore Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1125; Page(s): 71 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1100
Date: 1910/2/15; Reels(s): 146.
Defendant(s): Conrad Schickerling, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy; Joseph Rosalsky; Henry W. Unger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Almuth C. Vandiver;
Stenographer Number: 394; Page(s): 744 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1111
Date: 1910/2/28; Reels(s): 147.
Defendant(s): William S. Schreiber, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1957; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1119
Date: 1910/3/17; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): William A. Faulhaber, Sex: M; William Faulhaber, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Maynard;
Note(s): Indicted as William Faulhaber.
Stenographer Number: 1158; Page(s): 272 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1125
Date: 1910/3/22; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): James Drexel, Sex: M; Archibald Allen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Note(s): True name Archibald Allen.
Stenographer Number: 1160; Page(s): 373 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1149
Date: 1910/4/25; Reels(s): 151.
Defendant(s): Harry Levin, Sex: M; William Taylor, Sex: M; Fred Cunz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Harold Spielberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Oswald N. Jacoby;
Note(s): Impleaded with William Taylor and Fred Cunz. See case 1173 for trial of William Taylor.
Stenographer Number: 1423; Page(s): 132 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1150
Date: 1910/4/25; Reels(s): 151.
Defendant(s): James McCabe, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1221; Page(s): 27 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1152
Date: 1910/4/26; Reels(s): 151.
Defendant(s): Harry Maynes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Francis D. Gallatin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): DuVivier;
Stenographer Number: 1223; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1153
Date: 1910/4/26; Reels(s): 152.
Defendant(s): Salvator Gelardi, Sex: M; Vincenzo Suldano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Guido J. Giudici;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1191; Page(s): 171 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1163
Date: 1910/05/13; Reels(s): 153.
Defendant(s): Genaro Foccari, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Colonel Townsend;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacoby;
Stenographer Number: 1172; Page(s): 61 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1163.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1164
Date: 1910/05/13; Reels(s): 153.
Defendant(s): Guiseppi Smeraldi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): A. M. Davis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 1208; Page(s): 55 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1164.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1173
Date: 1910/05/20; Reels(s): 154.
Defendant(s): William Taylor, Sex: M; Fred Cunz, Sex: M; Harry Levin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Main Trice;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacoby;
Note(s): Impleaded with Fred Cunz and Harry Levin. See case 1149 for trial of Harry levin.
Stenographer Number: 1533; Page(s): 435 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1191
Date: 1910/6/20; Reels(s): 156.
Defendant(s): Conrad Schickerling, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy; Henry W. Unger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): A. C. Vandiver;
Stenographer Number: 1239; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1196
Date: 1910/6/28; Reels(s): 157.
Defendant(s): Ralph Viccarro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Terence J. McManus; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart; Morris Koenig;
Stenographer Number: 1176; Page(s): 303 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1199
Date: 1910/7/12; Reels(s): 158.
Defendant(s): Albert Gross, Sex: M; John Collins, Sex: M; Jack Warner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart;
Note(s): Indicted with John Collins and Jack Warner.
Stenographer Number: 1263; Page(s): 421 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1213
Date: 1910/9/12; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): William Dunn, Sex: M; John Kane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): R. J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacoby;
Stenographer Number: 1380; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1215
Date: 1910/9/20; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): James N. DePretis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Lasker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1372; Page(s): 62 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1221
Date: 1910/9/27; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): Charles Calderonne, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. E. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1384; Page(s): 109 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1229
Date: 1910/10/10; Reels(s): 160.
Defendant(s): Edward A. Thompson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): George E. Fleming; G. N. Hamlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1361; Page(s): 173 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1233
Date: 1910/10/18; Reels(s): 160.
Defendant(s): Joseph Bella, Sex: M; Leo Duncan, Sex: M; John Kaufman, Sex: M; Dominick Maniello, Sex: M; George Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carpenter; Pascal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Nott;
Stenographer Number: 1344; Page(s): 126 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1239
Date: 1910/10/24; Reels(s): 161.
Defendant(s): Pietro Tantillo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1379; Page(s): 120 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1245
Date: 1910/10/31; Reels(s): 161.
Defendant(s): Matteo Torre, Sex: M; Giovanni Zito, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Maggio; Oishei;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 1349; Page(s): 225 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1284
Date: 1911/1/4; Reels(s): 166.
Defendant(s): Joseph Rotolo, Sex: M; Harry Tryon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark H. Abbott; Flasuello;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1351; Page(s): 275 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1290
Date: 1911/1/13; Reels(s): 167.
Defendant(s): Lizzie Smith, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Karlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allen G. Wellman;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 1345; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1298
Date: 1911/1/19; Reels(s): 168.
Defendant(s): William R. Montgomery, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Albert E. Bryan; Samuel S. Koenig; Gilbert D. Lamb; James W. Osborne; Rubin W. Peckham;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): E. Crosy Kindelberger; Frank Moss; Allen G. Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 1459; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1305
Date: 1911/1/26; Reels(s): 169.
Defendant(s): Isidore Waxman, Sex: M; Harry Hart, Sex: M; Harry Hartman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Van Diver;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harold S. Deming;
Note(s): Indicted as Harry Hart. Alias Harry Hartman.
Stenographer Number: 1515; Page(s): 118 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1310
Date: 1911/2/8; Reels(s): 170.
Defendant(s): Cesare Calabrese, Sex: M; James Donald, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): James A. O'Leary;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward C. McGuire;
Note(s): Impleaded with James Donald. See case 1326 for trial of James Donald.
Stenographer Number: 1415; Page(s): 461 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1326
Date: 1911/3/9; Reels(s): 172.
Defendant(s): James Donald, Sex: M; James MacDonald, Sex: M; Cesare Calabrese, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward J. McGuire;
Note(s): James Donald, also known as James MacDonald. Impleaded with Cesare Calabrese. See case 1310 for trial of Cesare Calabrese.
Stenographer Number: 1417; Page(s): 169 p.

TRIAL #1334
Date: 1911/3/22; Reels(s): 173.
Defendant(s): Annie Mebane, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Meyer Greenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deming;
Stenographer Number: 1455; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1343
Date: 1911/3/29; Reels(s): 174.
Defendant(s): Grover Deisser, Sex: M; Herman Schultz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Olcott;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deming;
Stenographer Number: 1467; Page(s): 100 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1352
Date: 1911/4/12; Reels(s): 174.
Defendant(s): Charles Horowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Sol Strauss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1451; Page(s): 183 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1366
Date: 1911/5/2; Reels(s): 176.
Defendant(s): Henry Hirsch, Sex: M; Isidore Feldman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGuire;
Note(s): Indiced with Isidore Feldman.
Stenographer Number: 1486; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1378
Date: 1911/5/16; Reels(s): 177.
Defendant(s): John Cush, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): A. E. Kaldenberg; Mann Trice;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1482; Page(s): 94 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1382
Date: 1911/5/22; Reels(s): 177.
Defendant(s): Thomas Barry, Sex: M; James Carson, Sex: M; Dominick Dakessandro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles J. Campbell; Thomas H. Osborne;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wasservogel;
Note(s): Impleaded with Dominick Dakessandro.
Stenographer Number: 1585; Page(s): 37 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1387
Date: 1911/5/25; Reels(s): 180.
Defendant(s): Arthur A. Dunphy, Sex: M; Frank L. Moyer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): False pretenses; Grand larceny (1st degree); Larceny;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): C. L. Jordan; M. W. Wood;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward J. McGuire;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank L. Moyer.
Stenographer Number: 1528; Page(s): 520 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1388
Date: 1911/5/25; Reels(s): 180.
Defendant(s): John Hartman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry J. Goldsmith;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert B. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1508; Page(s): 162 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1403
Date: 1911/6/23; Reels(s): 182.
Defendant(s): Nathan Kaplan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Caesar B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1534; Page(s): 191 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1404
Date: 1911/6/26; Reels(s): 182.
Defendant(s): Luigi Malzoni, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Lex Brooke;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William B. Embree;
Stenographer Number: 1817; Page(s): 47 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1405
Date: 1911/6/28; Reels(s): 182.
Defendant(s): Samuel Smerling, Sex: M; Robert Clark Jr., Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacoby;
Note(s): Indicted with Robert Clark, Jr.
Stenographer Number: 1537; Page(s): 71 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1415
Date: 1911/9/13; Reels(s): 183.
Defendant(s): Philip Gentilesco, Sex: M; Nicholas Louise, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Hugh C. Seward;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1560; Page(s): 33 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1419
Date: 1911/10/6; Reels(s): 184.
Defendant(s): George Garbutt, Sex: M; George Hughes, Sex: M; William S. Maher, Sex: M; John McLarkey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Karlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert F. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1545; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1425
Date: 1911/10/24; Reels(s): 185.
Defendant(s): Harry Cohen, Sex: M; John Cressi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weller;
Note(s): Indicted with John Cressi.
Stenographer Number: 1479; Page(s): 138 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1447
Date: 1911/12/7; Reels(s): 188.
Defendant(s): William Morgan Robbins, Sex: M; Edward Eden, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph F. Perdue;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert H. McCormick; Morris B. Moskowitz;
Note(s): Recessed. Impleaded with Edward Eden.
Stenographer Number: 1593; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1448
Date: 1911/12/7; Reels(s): 188.
Defendant(s): Thomas Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. C. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Koenig;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 1683; Page(s): 102 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1467
Date: 1912/1/8; Reels(s): 190.
Defendant(s): Abraham Fund, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernard Edelhertz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd C. Stryker;
Stenographer Number: 1701; Page(s): 250 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1477
Date: 1912/1/22; Reels(s): 192.
Defendant(s): Louis Sabow, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Hugo Hunfalvy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rubin;
Stenographer Number: 1623; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1496
Date: 1912/2/21; Reels(s): 194.
Defendant(s): Frank Battery, Sex: M; James Reilly, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Terrence J. McManus;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Royal H. Weller;
Stenographer Number: 1636; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1499
Date: 1912/2/27; Reels(s): 194.
Defendant(s): Eugene F. Vacheron, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Terence McManus;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1647; Page(s): 169 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1501
Date: 1912/3/5; Reels(s): 194.
Defendant(s): William Carter, Sex: M; Harry Coleman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allen G. Wellman;
Note(s): Indicted with Harry Coleman.
Stenographer Number: 1617; Page(s): 30 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1503
Date: 1912/3/8; Reels(s): 194.
Defendant(s): Isidore Berkowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 1662; Page(s): 88 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1506
Date: 1912/3/14; Reels(s): 195.
Defendant(s): Louis Locurto, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): S. J. Blake;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 1655; Page(s): 94 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1511
Date: 1912/3/19; Reels(s): 195.
Defendant(s): John Doe, Sex: M; Edward Harlem, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wasservogel;
Note(s): Alias Edward Harlem.
Stenographer Number: 1644; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1529
Date: 1912/4/12; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): Alfonso Sanfarato, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Aaronstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd P. Stryker;
Stenographer Number: 1664; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1534
Date: 1912/4/17; Reels(s): 198.
Defendant(s): Antonio Buccola, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande; Herman Lubetkin; C.G. F. Whale;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1641A; Page(s): 180 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1537
Date: 1912/4/16; Reels(s): 198.
Defendant(s): Michael Peller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Manuel Neufeld;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edwards;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2337; Page(s): 16 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1549
Date: 1912/5/13; Reels(s): 199.
Defendant(s): Louis Goldman, Sex: M; Abraham Goldman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1705; Page(s): 498 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1562
Date: 1912/5/27; Reels(s): 201.
Defendant(s): Edward J. Morganweck, Sex: M; John Pastor, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Royal H. Weller;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Pastor.
Stenographer Number: 1766; Page(s): 288 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1565
Date: 1912/6/4; Reels(s): 201.
Defendant(s): Katie Hordi, Sex: F; Mike Horin, Sex: M; Pauline Horin, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Koenig;
Stenographer Number: 1831; Page(s): 216 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1569
Date: 1912/6/6; Reels(s): 202.
Defendant(s): Maude Raymond, Sex: F; Jennie Shaw, Sex: F; Annie Brown, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): J. C. Wetson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with Annie Brown.
Stenographer Number: 1761; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1582
Date: 1912/7/2; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Joseph B. Carr, Sex: M; Samuel Cheshire, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 1747; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1584
Date: 1912/7/5; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): John Denny, Sex: M; Louis Moskowitz, Sex: M; Benjamin Fein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Lichtenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Note(s): Impleaded with Louis Moskowitz and Benjamin Fein.
Stenographer Number: 1749; Page(s): 126 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1588
Date: 1912/7/10; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Walter Williams, Sex: M; Walter Fett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Shapiro;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deming; McCormick;
Note(s): Alias Walter Fett.
Stenographer Number: 1743; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1600
Date: 1912/8/27; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Daniel O'Neill, Sex: M; Dave Neal, Sex: M; William Adams, Sex: M; James Lethridge, Sex: M; Edward Stone, Sex: M; Edward Schultz, Sex: M; Edward Stein, Sex: M; Edward Thompson, Sex: M; Henry Dixon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): George Gordon Battle; George R. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Daniel O'Neill, otherwise called Dave Neal. Impleaded with William Adams, otherwise calles James Lethridge; Edward Stone, otherwise called Edward Schultz, otherwise called Edward Stein, otherwise called Edward Thompson; and Henry Dixon.
Stenographer Number: 1769; Page(s): 31 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1611
Date: 1912/10/10; Reels(s): 206.
Defendant(s): John F. Hyland, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): William E. Murphy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): See case 1616 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 1829; Page(s): 426 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1616
Date: 1912/10/17; Reels(s): 207.
Defendant(s): John F. Hyland, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): William E. Murphy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): See case 1611 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 1829; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1622
Date: 1912/10/26; Reels(s): 208.
Defendant(s): Thomas Killeen, Sex: M; Abraham Grobtuch, Sex: M; Hyman Dines, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Note(s): Impleaded with Abraham Grobtuch and Hyman Dines.
Stenographer Number: 1804; Page(s): 106 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1628
Date: 1912/11/14; Reels(s): 209.
Defendant(s): Anna Beaver, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): J. F. Darling;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ellison; Press;
Stenographer Number: 1778; Page(s): 322 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1632
Date: 1912/11/20; Reels(s): 209.
Defendant(s): Louis S. Price, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathan Greenbaum;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ellison; Press;
Stenographer Number: 1852; Page(s): 234 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1634
Date: 1912/11/22; Reels(s): 209.
Defendant(s): Vincent Kelly, Sex: M; John M. Vitella, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter; A. F. Ferme; J. L. Lineham;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James A. Delehanty;
Note(s): Indicted with John M. Vitella.
Stenographer Number: 1864; Page(s): 158 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1637
Date: 1912/12/4; Reels(s): 210.
Defendant(s): Meyer Wolff Greengrass, Sex: M; Meyer Wolff, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Note(s): Indicted as Meyer Wolff.
Stenographer Number: 1857; Page(s): 187 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1658
Date: 1913/1/9; Reels(s): 213.
Defendant(s): Samuel Iquinto, Sex: M; Samuel Quinto, Sex: M; Joseph Belletier, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (as second offense);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Barra; O'Brien;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bostwick;
Note(s): Samuel Iquinto, alias Samuel Quinto. Indicted with Joseph Belletier.
Stenographer Number: 1908; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1670
Date: 1913/2/14; Reels(s): 215.
Defendant(s): Joseph V. Ueberall, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1991; Page(s): 419 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1671
Date: 1813/2/18; Reels(s): 215.
Defendant(s): William Morette, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank J. Rinaldo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 1868; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1682
Date: 1913/3/10; Reels(s): 216.
Defendant(s): Edward Bandsett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): David Hirsch; John F. McIntyre;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1881; Page(s): 101 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1685
Date: 1913/3/12; Reels(s): 216.
Defendant(s): George Schaefer, Sex: M; William Lassen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): C. A. Bayless;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with William Lassen.
Stenographer Number: 1888; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1693
Date: 1913/4/10; Reels(s): 218.
Defendant(s): Patrick Bolger, Sex: M; Charles C. Clark, Sex: M; George McVetty, Sex: M; Robert McVetty, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): W. S. Kennedy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1925; Page(s): 295 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1698
Date: 1913/4/17; Reels(s): 218-219.
Defendant(s): Walter O'Donnell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. Colligan; W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1980; Page(s): 577 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1707
Date: 1913/5/1; Reels(s): 219.
Defendant(s): Isidore Rader, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert H. Elder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 2004; Page(s): 258 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1720
Date: 1913/5/28; Reels(s): 221.
Defendant(s): James M. Tufaro, Sex: M; John Lafera, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): William C. Bowers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Lafera.
Stenographer Number: 1919; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1734
Date: 1913/6/12; Reels(s): 222.
Defendant(s): Katherine Fitzhugh, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2005; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1739
Date: 1913/6/24; Reels(s): 223.
Defendant(s): Frank Zerillo, Sex: M; John J. Sexton, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph A. Solovei;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Impleaded with John J. Sexton.
Stenographer Number: 1943; Page(s): 228 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1745
Date: 1913/7/10; Reels(s): 223.
Defendant(s): Harry Waters, Sex: M; Harry Jacobs, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Horowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Delehanty;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Jacobs.
Stenographer Number: 1931; Page(s): 46 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1758
Date: 1913/9/25; Reels(s): 224.
Defendant(s): Joseph Hidlman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2015; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1773A
Date: 1913/11/17; Reels(s): 226.
Defendant(s): Owen Lopp, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Philip C. Samuels;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2055; Page(s): 166 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1775
Date: 1913/11/13; Reels(s): 226.
Defendant(s): David Skurnick, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): C. G. F. Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 2044; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1779
Date: 1913/11/19; Reels(s): 226.
Defendant(s): Herbert S. Cole, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel J. Siegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. Colligan;
Stenographer Number: 2051; Page(s): 243 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1784
Date: 1913/11/26; Reels(s): 226.
Defendant(s): George L. Lewis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Jeremiah T. Mahoney;
Defense Attorney(s): Lucille Pugh;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 2167; Page(s): 257 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1793
Date: 1913/12/8; Reels(s): 227.
Defendant(s): Tony Jordan, Sex: M; Joseph Anderson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Note(s): Indicted with Joseph Anderson.
Stenographer Number: 2208; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1799
Date: 1913/12/11; Reels(s): 227.
Defendant(s): Berthold Husen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William Heywood;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2168; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1800
Date: 1913/12/12; Reels(s): 227.
Defendant(s): Pietro Jolia, Sex: M; Giuseppe Pagano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 2114; Page(s): 74 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1806
Date: 1914/1/5; Reels(s): 228.
Defendant(s): Isador Bochner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Aranow;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2209; Page(s): 210 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1820
Date: 1914/1/22; Reels(s): 230.
Defendant(s): John G. Gilmore, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Koffler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Medalie;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2428; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1857
Date: 1914/3/20; Reels(s): 234.
Defendant(s): Philip S. Saitta, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Note(s): See also case 1923
Stenographer Number: 2229; Page(s): 668 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1857.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions
Additional information: More information on this case is at: http://www.gangrule.com/articles/the-grocery-conspiracy

TRIAL #1858
Date: 1914/3/24; Reels(s): 235.
Defendant(s): Edward Mendel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert H. Elder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): A. G. Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 2244; Page(s): 274 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1861A
Date: 1914/4/8; Reels(s): 235.
Defendant(s): Andrew Albergeese, Sex: M; Nicholas Sambitter, Sex: M; Christopher Seaman, Sex: M; John Mallino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Rosario Maggio;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bostwick; Deuel;
Note(s): Indicted with Nicholas Sambitter and Christopher Seaman. Nicholas Sambitter, alias John Mallino. See cases 1878 and 1904 for related trials.
Stenographer Number: 2312; Page(s): 451 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1868
Date: 1914/4/22; Reels(s): 236.
Defendant(s): Burton W. Gibson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward Hymes;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deacon Murphy; Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 2252; Page(s): 479 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1870
Date: 1914/4/24; Reels(s): 237.
Defendant(s): Fred Lander, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): E. M. Haas;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bostwick;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2256; Page(s): 363 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1875
Date: 1914/5/6; Reels(s): 238.
Defendant(s): Mortimer W. Solomon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyacinthe Ringrose;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): E. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 2295; Page(s): 804 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1878
Date: 1914/5/11; Reels(s): 239.
Defendant(s): Joseph Goldstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): See case 1904 for second trial. See case 1861A for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 2309; Page(s): 198 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1884
Date: 1914/5/18; Reels(s): 239.
Defendant(s): James Manning, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): S. A. Singerman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Press;
Stenographer Number: 2302; Page(s): 143 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1893
Date: 1914/5/22; Reels(s): 240.
Defendant(s): Josef Von Slencynski, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra; Alvin Summers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 2294; Page(s): 451 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1895
Date: 1914/6/26; Reels(s): 240.
Defendant(s): Thomas Shannon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Press;
Stenographer Number: 2323; Page(s): 45 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1904
Date: 1914/ 6/8; Reels(s): 241.
Defendant(s): Joseph Goldstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 1878 for first trial. See case 1861A for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 2348; Page(s): 227 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1924
Date: 1914/8/3; Reels(s): 243.
Defendant(s): Dominick Caldrella, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): N. B. Chadsey; J. T. Little;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 2357; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1926
Date: 1914/8/18; Reels(s): 244.
Defendant(s): Aleska Hanycz, Sex: M; James Massa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2361; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1930
Date: 1914/9/15; Reels(s): 244.
Defendant(s): Charles McDonald, Sex: M; Jacob Cohen, Sex: M; Oliver C. Patten, Sex: M; Joseph Bond, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): George Gordon Battle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): See case 1969 for second trial. Indicted with Jacob Cohen, Oliver C. Patten, and Joseph Bond.
Stenographer Number: 2408; Page(s): 195 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1937
Date: 1914/10/8; Reels(s): 245.
Defendant(s): Harry Hollington, Sex: M; Edward Lewis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): George A. Knobloch; James E. Linehan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Stenographer Number: 2370; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1944
Date: 1914/10/21; Reels(s): 246.
Defendant(s): May Hamilton, Sex: F; Edna Walker, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Stenographer Number: 2367; Page(s): 202 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1946
Date: 1914/10/26; Reels(s): 246.
Defendant(s): Rosario Cannella, Sex: M; Charles Denneler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Gerald J. Cuoco;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Charles Denneler.
Stenographer Number: 2584; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1963
Date: 1914/11/18; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): Henry Haskins, Sex: M; Marshall Huggins, Sex: M; Michael McCarthy, Sex: M; William Shavinsky, Sex: M; John O'Neil, Sex: M; William Stevens, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore; Alexander S. Rosenthal; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theron R. Strong;
Note(s): Indicted with William Shavinsky, John O'Neil, and William Stevens.
Stenographer Number: 2405; Page(s): 268 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1964
Date: 1914/11/18; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): Harry Krakoff, Sex: M; Harry Z. Rothschild, Sex: M; Joseph Snyder, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Lewis Abrams; Ralph Weller;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2391; Page(s): 392 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1966
Date: 1914/11/19; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): William Barthel, Sex: M; John McCarthy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas Harding;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Indicted with John McCarthy.
Stenographer Number: 2427; Page(s): 62 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1969
Date: 1914/11/20; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): Charles McDonald, Sex: M; Charles Gondorf, Sex: M; Jacob Cohen, Sex: M; Oliver C. Patten, Sex: M; Joseph Bond, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Minton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Gordon Battle; Ely Rosenberg;
Note(s): Adjourned. Charles McDonald, alias Charles Gondorf. Indicted with Jacob Cohen, Oliver C. Patten, and Joseph Bond. See case 1930 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2408; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1971
Date: 1914/11/24; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): John Persini, Sex: M; John Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Lasker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph DuVivier;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Miller.
Stenographer Number: 2392; Page(s): 126 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1973
Date: 1914/11/30; Reels(s): 249.
Defendant(s): Paul Boitano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): John Francis O'Neil;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theron R. Strong;
Stenographer Number: 2414; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1981
Date: 1914/12/7; Reels(s): 249.
Defendant(s): Sylvester Stagg, Sex: M; John Stagg, Sex: M; James Flynn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry Fluegelman; Charles Trosk;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): O'Malley;
Note(s): Sylvester Stagg, indicted as John Stagg. Indicted with James Flynn.
Stenographer Number: 2450; Page(s): 526 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1991
Date: 1914/12/18; Reels(s): 250.
Defendant(s): Yves DeVillers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander A. Mayper;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles S. Whitman;
Note(s): Conditional examination of Norman Prince, witness. See case 2014 for trial of Yves DeVillers.
Stenographer Number: 2573; Page(s): 189 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2008
Date: 1915/1/11; Reels(s): 252.
Defendant(s): William Lang, Sex: M; Morris Lester, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2570; Page(s): 45 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2013
Date: 1915/1/18; Reels(s): 253.
Defendant(s): Elbert T. Larkin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Bacon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2457; Page(s): 212 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2014
Date: 1915/1/20; Reels(s): 253.
Defendant(s): Yves DeVillers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Mayper;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Note(s): See case 1991 for conditional examination of Norman Prince, witness.
Stenographer Number: 2468; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2016
Date: 1915/1/20; Reels(s): 254.
Defendant(s): John O'Neil, Sex: M; William Shavinsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): R. M. Moore; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Strong;
Stenographer Number: 2442; Page(s): 265 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2018
Date: 1915/1/22; Reels(s): 254.
Defendant(s): William Kessler, Sex: M; Marie Kessler, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Bunn; Alphonse Koelble;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Leopold Leo;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2429; Page(s): 158 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2026
Date: 1915/2/2; Reels(s): 255.
Defendant(s): Antoinette Bonner, Sex: F; Joseph Kislinger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): John F. McIntyre; Nathan Vidaver;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick; Stephen Van Rensselar;
Stenographer Number: 2488; Page(s): 490 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2042
Date: 1915/3/4; Reels(s): 257.
Defendant(s): Samuel Geiger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Stark;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 2493; Page(s): 71 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2043
Date: 1915/3/8; Reels(s): 257.
Defendant(s): Agis T. Nicholson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry C. Neuwirth; F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2513; Page(s): 132 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2050
Date: 1915/3/26; Reels(s): 258.
Defendant(s): James E. Martin, Sex: M; John Bronson, Sex: M; John Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernard H. Sandler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Bronson and John Miller.
Stenographer Number: 2514; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2053
Date: 1915/4/8; Reels(s): 259.
Defendant(s): Arthur Schmidt, Sex: M; John Haak, Sex: M; Henry Gessner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Boehm;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard Ellison;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Haak and Henry Gessner.
Stenographer Number: 2542; Page(s): 176 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2056
Date: 1915/4/13; Reels(s): 259.
Defendant(s): Harry Frank, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles G. F. Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2495; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2057
Date: 1915/4/15; Reels(s): 259.
Defendant(s): Alphonse E. Kannengieser, Sex: M; Robert Lewis, Sex: M; Julius Loeb, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Arnim Kohn; Lewis B. Williams;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Julius Loeb.
Stenographer Number: 2549; Page(s): 314 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2063
Date: 1915/4/27; Reels(s): 259.
Defendant(s): Michael Kraft, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman; Ralph Weller;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2490; Page(s): 90 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2082
Date: 1915/5/28; Reels(s): 262.
Defendant(s): Daniel Fiero, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): George R. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 2519; Page(s): 250 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2082A
Date: 1915/6/4; Reels(s): 262.
Defendant(s): Nicholas Arnstein, Sex: M; Samuel P. Giraux, Sex: M; Harry Ingram, Sex: M; Frank McGee, Sex: M; Donald L. Persch, Sex: M; Henry Gannon, Sex: M; Nick Arnold, Sex: M; Wallace Ames, Sex: M; John Adams, Sex: M; J. Willard Adair, Sex: M; Samuel P. Groves, Sex: M; Thomas Murray, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Almuth C. Vandiver;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph F. DuVivier;
Note(s): Impleaded with Samuel P. Giraux, Harry Ingram, Frank McGee, Donald L. Persch, and Henry Gannon. Nicholas Arnstein alias Nick Arnold, Wallace Ames, John Adams, J. Willard Adair. Samuel P. Giraux, alias Samuel P. Groves. Frank McGee, alias Thomas Murray.
Stenographer Number: 2529, 2543; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2103
Date: 1915/9/22; Reels(s): 264.
Defendant(s): John Ferrick, Sex: M; William Maloney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2557; Page(s): 342 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2103.pdf  2103_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2108
Date: 1915/10/18; Reels(s): 265.
Defendant(s): Zora Emma Flagler, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Minton;
Stenographer Number: 2554; Page(s): 309 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2117
Date: 1915/11/4; Reels(s): 267.
Defendant(s): Daniel Newmark, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton;
Stenographer Number: 2575; Page(s): 322 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2118
Date: 1915/11/8; Reels(s): 267.
Defendant(s): John Thomas, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): R. L. Waring;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles R. Flint;
Stenographer Number: 2587; Page(s): 79 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2138
Date: 1916/1/5; Reels(s): 269.
Defendant(s): Morris Weintraub, Sex: M; Nathan Levy, Sex: M; Isidor Rothstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel J. Goldberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton;
Note(s): Impleaded with Nathan Levy and Isidor Rothstein.
Stenographer Number: 2696; Page(s): 175 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2138.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2159
Date: 1916/2/8; Reels(s): 271.
Defendant(s): Frank Albino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Cresenzo Caggiano;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 2617; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2167
Date: 1916/2/21; Reels(s): 272.
Defendant(s): John Schaefer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry J. Goldsmith;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Unger;
Stenographer Number: 2655; Page(s): 264 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2170
Date: 1916/2/28; Reels(s): 273.
Defendant(s): John Bozuffi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2667; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2171
Date: 1916/2/29; Reels(s): 273.
Defendant(s): Hans Rudolph, Sex: M; Erhard Vogel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James A. Delehanty;
Defense Attorney(s): William Hecht;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Impleaded with Erhard Vogel.
Stenographer Number: 2673; Page(s): 120 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2173
Date: 1916/3/6; Reels(s): 273.
Defendant(s): William Clark, Sex: M; Charles Hoffman, Sex: M; Charles Letterman, Sex: M; William Downey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry Gerson; Max D. Steuer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Minton Jr.;
Note(s): Adjourned. Charles Hoffman, alias Charles Letterman. William Clark, alias William Downey.
Stenographer Number: 2641; Page(s): 129 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2183
Date: 1916/3/28; Reels(s): 274.
Defendant(s): Harry Leitman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Ward Follette;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander H. Kaminsky;
Stenographer Number: 2657; Page(s): 206 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2188
Date: 1916/4/3; Reels(s): 275.
Defendant(s): Thomas E. Rice, Sex: M; Wells M. Beard, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel H. Lagusker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sullivan;
Note(s): Impleaded with Wells M. Beard.
Stenographer Number: 2690; Page(s): 206 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2192
Date: 1916/4/17; Reels(s): 276.
Defendant(s): Ciro Grillo, Sex: M; Giuseppe Indovino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry W. Newberger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Wallace;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Giuseppe Indovino. See case 2189 for trial of Philip Gallina and Giuseppe Indovino.
Stenographer Number: 2682; Page(s): 79 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2193
Date: 1916/4/20; Reels(s): 276.
Defendant(s): Jacob Salinger, Sex: M; Sam Salomowitch, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James A. Delehanty;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidor Kallet;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Note(s): Alias Sam Salomowitch. Indicted with another.
Stenographer Number: 2691; Page(s): 100 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2203
Date: 1916/5/25; Reels(s): 277.
Defendant(s): Abraham Polacoff, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): A. Harowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rorke;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2659; Page(s): 89 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2215
Date: 1916/6/26; Reels(s): 279.
Defendant(s): Edith Wilson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas C. Riley; Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George F. Roesch;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2698; Page(s): 355 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2218
Date: 1916/7/5; Reels(s): 279.
Defendant(s): George Heesemann, Sex: M; Charles Dennis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Harry L. Horwitz; Feldman Stricker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George F. Roesch;
Note(s): Impleaded with Charles Dennis.
Stenographer Number: 2683; Page(s): 189 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2231
Date: 1916/10/3; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): Harry Fisher, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): A. J. Dittler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Tompkins;
Stenographer Number: 2713; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2240
Date: 1916/10/26; Reels(s): 281.
Defendant(s): Max Fuchs, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Harold S. Flischer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Stenographer Number: 2741; Page(s): 162 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2244
Date: 1916/11/15; Reels(s): 282.
Defendant(s): Holmes Jones, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Holmes Jones;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Roesch;
Stenographer Number: 2727; Page(s): 169 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2247
Date: 1916/11/20; Reels(s): 282.
Defendant(s): Mary Hartell, Sex: F; George Hartell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Harawitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Note(s): Impleaded with George Hartell.
Stenographer Number: 2728; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2272
Date: 1917/2/5; Reels(s): 288.
Defendant(s): Harry Oustyan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Newman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 2882; Page(s): 206 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2283
Date: 1917/2/21; Reels(s): 290.
Defendant(s): Charles C. Collins, Sex: M; Samuel Glassey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman; Thomas Sproull;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Stenographer Number: 2753; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2292
Date: 1917/4/5; Reels(s): 292.
Defendant(s): Louis J. Kahn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Terence J. McManus;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Louis Wendel Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 2787; Page(s): 412 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2300
Date: 1917/5/10; Reels(s): 293.
Defendant(s): Richard Fischer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 2785; Page(s): 41 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2307
Date: 1917/5/22; Reels(s): 294.
Defendant(s): Archibald F. Beatty, Sex: M; Archibald A. Beatty, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Harold Spielberg; Israel Spielberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Otherwise called Archibald A. Beatty.
Stenographer Number: 2781; Page(s): 149 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2310
Date: 1917/6/4; Reels(s): 294.
Defendant(s): James Williams, Sex: M; John Hardy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Newborg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George F. Roesch;
Note(s): Indicted with John Hardy.
Stenographer Number: 2804; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2314
Date: 1917/6/12; Reels(s): 295.
Defendant(s): Philip Epstein, Sex: M; Frank Elkin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Randolph Stand;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James A. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Frank Elkin.
Stenographer Number: 2776; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2315
Date: 1917/6/12; Reels(s): 295.
Defendant(s): Stanley Gibson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry Rosenfeld;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 2835; Page(s): 145 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2319
Date: 1917/6/15; Reels(s): 295.
Defendant(s): Harry Walder, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): William Jasie; Harry M. Markson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2792; Page(s): 461 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2324
Date: 1917/6/21; Reels(s): 296.
Defendant(s): Louis M. Greene, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): George R. Simpson; Henry W. Unger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2788; Page(s): 218 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2325
Date: 1917/6/25; Reels(s): 296.
Defendant(s): Frederick Kaufman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Jaffe;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 2903; Page(s): 90 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2327
Date: 1917/7/2; Reels(s): 296.
Defendant(s): Thomas Doyle, Sex: M; Ernest Sampson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James A. Turley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 2806; Page(s): 175 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2332
Date: 1917/7/12; Reels(s): 296.
Defendant(s): William Corcoran, Sex: M; James Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): M. M. Edelstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Impleaded with James Smith.
Stenographer Number: 2821; Page(s): 87 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2353
Date: 1917/10/8; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): Charles Tampa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Hartstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas A. McGrath;
Stenographer Number: 2826; Page(s): 114 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2355
Date: 1917/10/10; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): Ida Levine, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Max Levy; Lazarus Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Stenographer Number: 2858; Page(s): 161 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2365
Date: 1917/10/25; Reels(s): 299.
Defendant(s): Bertha Brown, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander M. Kaminsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Stenographer Number: 2847; Page(s): 132 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2367
Date: 1917/10/29; Reels(s): 300.
Defendant(s): Karl Edwards, Sex: M; Siegfried Renee, Sex: M; Archie Goldstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Walter R. Duell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Note(s): Indicted as Siegfried Renee, alias Archie Goldstein.
Stenographer Number: 2854; Page(s): 300 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2376
Date: 1917/11/23; Reels(s): 301.
Defendant(s): Max Wisnia, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Mancuso;
Stenographer Number: 2870; Page(s): 297 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2389
Date: 1917/12/26; Reels(s): 303.
Defendant(s): Giuseppe Fasulo, Sex: M; Isidor Schwartz, Sex: M; Barney Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. McCauley; J. D. C. Murray; K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Stenographer Number: 2879; Page(s): 112 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2389.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2393
Date: 1918/1/7; Reels(s): 303.
Defendant(s): Aaron Silverstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph S. Rosalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2897; Page(s): 120 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2393.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2400
Date: 1918/1/14; Reels(s): 303.
Defendant(s): Max Mitnick, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Luke O'Reilly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Mancuso;
Stenographer Number: 2954; Page(s): 263 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2400.pdf  2400_2.pdf  2400_3.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2405
Date: 1918/1/24; Reels(s): 304.
Defendant(s): Harry A. Higgins, Sex: M; William D. Warmington, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas F. Kane;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2905; Page(s): 219 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2407
Date: 1918/1/29; Reels(s): 304.
Defendant(s): Louis Kaplan, Sex: M; Edward Lee, Sex: M; Fiori Lotito, Sex: M; Otto Feldman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Edward Lee, Fiori Lotito, and Otto Feldman.
Stenographer Number: 2907; Page(s): 426 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2411
Date: 1918/2/11; Reels(s): 305.
Defendant(s): Richard P. Stegler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Note(s): See case 3017 for another trial.
Stenographer Number: 2885; Page(s): 133 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2414
Date: 1918/2/20; Reels(s): 305.
Defendant(s): Alfonso Alfaro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris E. Gossitt;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2891; Page(s): 29 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2423
Date: 1918/3/7; Reels(s): 307.
Defendant(s): T. Earl Conway, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): George Hahn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 2896; Page(s): 149 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2424
Date: 1918/3/11; Reels(s): 307.
Defendant(s): Frank Washburn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): J. B. Engel; S. J. Rosenblum;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2941; Page(s): 90 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2427
Date: 1918/3/14; Reels(s): 307.
Defendant(s): George Conn, Sex: M; Thomas P. Ridge, Sex: M; Rudolph Krehonek, Sex: M; Samuel Sacks, Sex: M; David Barondess, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas J. Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis A. Abrams;
Note(s): Indicted with Rudolph Krehonek, George Conn, Samuel Sacks, and David Barondess.
Stenographer Number: 2926; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2431
Date: 1918/3/25; Reels(s): 307.
Defendant(s): Adolphe Israelowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): William Jassie; Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 2943; Page(s): 161 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2434
Date: 1918/4/5; Reels(s): 308.
Defendant(s): William Clark, Sex: M; John Gollifer, Sex: M; Henry Harff, Sex: M; John O'Connell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Furstenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Note(s): Correct name of John Gollifer is John Gullifer - home address: 53 Bedford Street
Stenographer Number: 3141; Page(s): 164 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2438
Date: 1918/4/11; Reels(s): 308.
Defendant(s): Alfred Ferris, Sex: M; Peter Keane, Sex: M; Joseph Siclari, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): A. H. Sarasohn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Indicted with Joseph Siclari.
Stenographer Number: 2917; Page(s): 67 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2442
Date: 1918/4/18; Reels(s): 308.
Defendant(s): Mary DeLong, Sex: F; Elenore Coffee, Sex: F; Eleanor Weed, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): George A. Ferris;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Elenore Coffee and Eleanor Weed.
Stenographer Number: 2927; Page(s): 203 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2443
Date: 1918/4/19; Reels(s): 308.
Defendant(s): Rocco Demone, Sex: M; Michael Pontilliano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): John Oliva; M. S. Schloss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3023; Page(s): 47 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2460
Date: 1918/5/9; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): Joseph H. Sheehan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Lockhart;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Note(s): Impleaded with another.
Stenographer Number: 2963; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2461
Date: 1918/5/13; Reels(s): 310.
Defendant(s): Neponuceno Martinez, Sex: M; Enrique Paatz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards; Alfred J. Patterson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Note(s): Indicted as Enrique Paatz.
Stenographer Number: 2959; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2464
Date: 1918/5/16; Reels(s): 310.
Defendant(s): Meyer Hecht, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Feltenstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Stenographer Number: 2971; Page(s): 135 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2466
Date: 1918/5/23; Reels(s): 310.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Marden, Sex: M; Evelyn Marden, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas A. McGrath;
Stenographer Number: 2965; Page(s): 129 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2469
Date: 1918/5/27; Reels(s): 311.
Defendant(s): Max Siegel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Larceny;
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Luke O'Reilly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 2966; Page(s): 205 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2470
Date: 1918/5/28; Reels(s): 311.
Defendant(s): Thomas Costigan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Fuerstenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joab H. Banton;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2953.5; Page(s): 57 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2474
Date: 1918/06/06; Reels(s): 311.
Defendant(s): Jacob Schreibman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris P. Moskowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 3002; Page(s): 121p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2475
Date: 1918/06/10; Reels(s): 311.
Defendant(s): Edward H. Kohl, Sex: M; Edward H. Cole, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault; Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman; Jonah J. Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Alias Edward H. Cole
Stenographer Number: 2962; Page(s): 170 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2481
Date: 1918/06/17; Reels(s): 312.
Defendant(s): Louis Gross, Sex: M; Max Price, Sex: M; Peter Lumbrase, Sex: M; Louis Austein, Sex: M; Reuben Rosenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Maurice Gottlieb;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Note(s): Indicted with Max Price, Reuben Rosenberg, Peter Lumbrase, and Louis Austein.
Stenographer Number: 3010; Page(s): 239 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2482
Date: 1918/06/19; Reels(s): 312.
Defendant(s): Mary Kozaloski, Sex: F; Anna Lagunar, Sex: F; Susan Mazalowa, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry M. Hirsch;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph D. Edelson;
Note(s): Adjourned. Mary Kozaloski, alias Susan Mazalowa
Stenographer Number: 2983; Page(s): 46 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2483
Date: 1918/06/21; Reels(s): 312.
Defendant(s): Sam Rudolfsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Kronenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 3030; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2485
Date: 1918/06/24; Reels(s): 312.
Defendant(s): Samuel Rosendorf, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyman J. Reit;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William J. A. Caffrey;
Note(s): Adjourned
Stenographer Number: 2996; Page(s): 255 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2493
Date: 1918/07/18; Reels(s): 313.
Defendant(s): Elizi Erbst, Sex: M; Julius Veranach, Sex: M; John Krauschack, Sex: M; Paul Dranka, Sex: M; Paul Engler, Sex: M; Sam Garzoy, Sex: M; Joe Warga, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joab H. Banton;
Note(s): Impleaded with Julius Veranach, John Krauschack, and Paul Dranka. Paul Dranka, alias Paul Engler. See case 2494 for related trial. Julius Veranach,alias Sam Garzoy, Joe Warga.
Stenographer Number: 2988; Page(s): 87 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2494
Date: 1918/07/22; Reels(s): 313.
Defendant(s): John Markewsi, Sex: M; Julius Verenach, Sex: M; John Krauschack, Sex: M; Sam Havas, Sex: M; Theodore Markowitz, Sex: M; Sam Gazoy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Horowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Note(s): Impleaded with Julius Verenach, John Krauschack, and Sam Havas. John Markewski, true name Theodore Markowitz. Julius Verenach, alias Sam Gazoy. See case 2493 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 2968; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2498
Date: 1918/08/06; Reels(s): 313.
Defendant(s): Charles Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): J. B. Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joab H. Banton;
Stenographer Number: 3000; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2500
Date: 1918/08/15; Reels(s): 313.
Defendant(s): Alberto L. Miranda, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): L. Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McQuade;
Stenographer Number: 3029; Page(s): 165 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2503
Date: 1918/08/28; Reels(s): 314.
Defendant(s): Joseph Ciago, Sex: M; Clement Gulli, Sex: M; Rocco Gulli, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Walter M. Friedland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3012; Page(s): 78 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2505
Date: 1918/09/06; Reels(s): 314.
Defendant(s): Gustave Schram, Sex: M; Jacob Jacobowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Kinsley; Abraham Yarchover;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel E. Markiewich;
Note(s): Alias Jacob Jacobowitz.
Stenographer Number: 2992; Page(s): 133 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2516
Date: 1918/10/14; Reels(s): 315.
Defendant(s): Adolph Ehrlich, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Philip I. Schick; Alfred M. Simon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3034; Page(s): 197 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2529
Date: 1918/11/20; Reels(s): 316.
Defendant(s): Charles Berkowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel H. Lagusker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 3018; Page(s): 56 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2531
Date: 1918/11/21; Reels(s): 316.
Defendant(s): Max Levine, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Horowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ferdinand Pecora;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3019; Page(s): 114 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2532
Date: 1918/12/02; Reels(s): 316.
Defendant(s): Stuart E. Levinson, Sex: M; Thomas J. Stapleton, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Kosseff;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Thomas J. Stapleton.
Stenographer Number: 3036; Page(s): 269 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2534
Date: 1918/12/06; Reels(s): 317.
Defendant(s): Joseph Golden, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Bergman Davidson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3047; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2535
Date: 1918/12/09; Reels(s): 317.
Defendant(s): Louis Alberthy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): A. H. Kaminsky; S. D. Lasky; S. B. Lilienstern;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Banton;
Stenographer Number: 3035; Page(s): 480 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2537
Date: 1918/12/10; Reels(s): 317.
Defendant(s): Louis Liccardi, Sex: M; Louis Guma, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Indicted with Louis Guma. See cases 2545 and 2556 for trials of Louis Guma. See case 2540 for second trial of Louis Liccardi.
Stenographer Number: 3046; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2540
Date: 1918/12/16; Reels(s): 317.
Defendant(s): Louis Liccardi, Sex: M; Louis Guma, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Indicted with Louis Guma. See case 2537 for first trial of Louis Liccardi. See cases 2545 and 2556 for trials of Louis Guma.
Stenographer Number: 3041; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2545
Date: 1918/12/20; Reels(s): 318.
Defendant(s): Louis Guma, Sex: M; Louis Liccardi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Indicted with Louis Liccardi. See case 2556 for second trial of Louis Guma. See cases 2537 and 2540 for trials of Louis Liccardi.
Stenographer Number: 3037; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2549
Date: 1919/01/07; Reels(s): 318.
Defendant(s): Wasil Moarizevrin, Sex: M; Henry Kotuck, Sex: M; Helen Butinofsky, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): A. I. Dittler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Note(s): Recessed. Impleaded with Henry Kotuck and Helen Butinofsky.
Stenographer Number: 3063; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2553
Date: 1919/01/14; Reels(s): 319.
Defendant(s): Vincenzo Renna, Sex: M; Ignatius Faso, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Chris Caggiano;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wendell;
Note(s): Indicted with Ignatius Faso.
Stenographer Number: 3083; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2556
Date: 1919/01/16; Reels(s): 319.
Defendant(s): Louis Guma, Sex: M; Louis Liccardi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Impleaded with Louis Liccardi. See case 2545 for first trial of Louis Guma. See case 2537 and 2540 for trials of Louis Liccardi.
Stenographer Number: 3049; Page(s): 154 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2559
Date: 1919/01/23; Reels(s): 319.
Defendant(s): Thomas Culkin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): William Armstrong;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Tekulsky;
Stenographer Number: 3081; Page(s): 152 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2562
Date: 1919/02/03; Reels(s): 320.
Defendant(s): Charles Feuerman, Sex: M; Charles Stern, Sex: M; Rudolph Levy, Sex: M; John J. Military, Sex: M; Harry Sutta, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Myles Walsh;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Note(s): Indicted with Charles Stern, Rudolph Levy, John J. Military, and Henry Sutta.
Stenographer Number: 3060; Page(s): 406 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2563
Date: 1919/02/04; Reels(s): 320.
Defendant(s): Melvin Dey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel J. Siegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3084; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2573
Date: 1919/02/17; Reels(s): 321.
Defendant(s): Anthony Pepitone, Sex: M; Joseph Lepis, Sex: M; Thomas Calandriella, Sex: M; Pasquale, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Caesar B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wendel;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Lepis, Thomas Calandriella, and Pasquale.
Stenographer Number: 3070; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2576
Date: 1919/02/20; Reels(s): 321.
Defendant(s): Rose Laeter, Sex: F; Irving Slifkin, Sex: M; George Reiman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. Howe;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis A. Abrams;
Note(s): Indicted with Irving Slifkin and George Reiman.
Stenographer Number: 3054; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2579
Date: 1919/02/25; Reels(s): 321.
Defendant(s): William Riley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Embree;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3071; Page(s): 69 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2580
Date: 1919/02/26; Reels(s): 321.
Defendant(s): Henry Williams, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernard Sandler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Stenographer Number: 3075; Page(s): 432 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2592
Date: 1919/3/20; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Abraham Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Fuerstenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3090; Page(s): 13 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2593
Date: 1919/3/21; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Isaac Sunshine, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Kringel; Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3093; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2596
Date: 1919/3/27; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Isidore Pindek, Sex: M; William Haydorn, Sex: M; Harry Appel, Sex: M; Abraham Schoenfeld, Sex: M; Abie, Sex: M; John Doe, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg; Philip C. Samuels;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Impleaded with William Haydorn, Harry Appel, Abraham Schoenfeld, and one John Doe, alias "Abie".
Stenographer Number: 3128; Page(s): 87 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2604
Date: 1919/4/10; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Edward Kavanaugh, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3115; Page(s): 135 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2606
Date: 1919/4/17; Reels(s): 324.
Defendant(s): Anton Michalenok, Sex: M; Olga Michalenok, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathan Tolk;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Newman Levy;
Note(s): Impleaded with Olga Michalenok.
Stenographer Number: 3123; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2607
Date: 1919/4/17; Reels(s): 324.
Defendant(s): Harry Pegg, Sex: M; Arthur Howey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Note(s): Impleaded with Arthur Howey.
Stenographer Number: 3114; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2610
Date: 1919/4/21; Reels(s): 324.
Defendant(s): William Schwartzberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Milton Speiser;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3185; Page(s): 151 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2615
Date: 1919/4/29; Reels(s): 324.
Defendant(s): Ralph Latorre, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Martin O'Brien; Ely Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis A. Abrams;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3266; Page(s): 147 P.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2616
Date: 1919/4/29; Reels(s): 324.
Defendant(s): Max Wolfish, Sex: M; Harry Moskovitsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidore Appel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Note(s): Indicted with Harry Moskovitsky.
Stenographer Number: 3131; Page(s): 105 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2621
Date: 1919/5/7; Reels(s): 325.
Defendant(s): Frank Strolich, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3154; Page(s): 148 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2624
Date: 1919/5/13; Reels(s): 325.
Defendant(s): Joseph Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Bushel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 3132; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2631A
Date: 1919/5/22; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Ferdinand Hartog, Sex: M; Edwin M. Reynolds, Sex: M; George Vitello, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Edwin M. Reynolds and George Vitello. See case 2663 for tril of Edwin M. Reynolds.
Stenographer Number: 3144A; Page(s): 117 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2634
Date: 1919/5/26; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Edward Andreas, Sex: M; Gustave Mignone, Sex: M; Anthony Mignone, Sex: M; Lester Ostertag, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark R. Jordan; Paul Kahn; W. Dwight Teese;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): See case 2640 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 3186; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2635
Date: 1919/5/27; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Jacob Berkowitz, Sex: M; Samuel Hellstein, Sex: M; Joseph Lauter, Sex: M; Morris Herskowitz, Sex: M; Henry Shapiro, Sex: M; Nathan Brown, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Samuel Hellstein, Joseph Lauter, Morris Herskowitz, Nathan Brown, and Henry Shapiro.
Stenographer Number: 3122; Page(s): 233 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2637
Date: 1919/5/27; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): George Dressler, Sex: M; Frederick Burgwart, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): George R. Brennan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frederick Burgwart.
Stenographer Number: 3159; Page(s): 159 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2640
Date: 1919/6/2; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Edward Andreas, Sex: M; Gustave Mignone, Sex: M; Anthony Mignone, Sex: M; Lester Ostertag, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Waddams;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan; Paul Kahn; W. Dwight Teese;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): See case 2634 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3151; Page(s): 331 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2645
Date: 1919/6/11; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): Elias Goldberg, Sex: M; Samuel Lang, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Indicted with Samuel Lang.
Stenographer Number: 3140; Page(s): 281 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2645.pdf  2645_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2647
Date: 1919/6/12; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): Frank Pezzulich, Sex: M; Frank Sgelirrach, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3315; Page(s): 211 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2647.pdf  2647_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2648
Date: 1919/6/16; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): Nicholas Alvino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathaniel Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Driscoll;
Note(s): Indicted with another.
Stenographer Number: 3173; Page(s): 25 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2648.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2652
Date: 1919/6/20; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): George J. Eckert, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Lasker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3193; Page(s): 89 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2652.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2656
Date: 1919/6/24; Reels(s): 328.
Defendant(s): Thomas J. Lynch, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Moses Eder;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3192; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2663
Date: 1919/7/16; Reels(s): 328.
Defendant(s): Edwin M. Reynolds, Sex: M; Ferdinand Hartog, Sex: M; George Vitello, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): William J. Fallon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Ferdinand Hartog and George Vitello. See case 2631A for trial of Ferdinand Hartog.
Stenographer Number: 3168; Page(s): 294 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2664
Date: 1919/7/16; Reels(s): 329.
Defendant(s): Thomas Richardson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Lasker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Swann;
Note(s): Examination into the mental condition of Thomas Richardson, an alleged lunatic.
Stenographer Number: 3172; Page(s): 140 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2665
Date: 1919/7/23; Reels(s): 329.
Defendant(s): William Lustgarten, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry Bridges; Isidore Wasservogel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Pecora;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3167; Page(s): 608 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2666
Date: 1919/7/24; Reels(s): 329.
Defendant(s): Michael LaCentral, Sex: M; Harry Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Schimmel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Harry Smith.
Stenographer Number: 3174; Page(s): 61 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2670a
Date: 1919/08/12; Reels(s): 329.
Defendant(s): Edward Green, Sex: M; John C. Bennett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Note(s): Impleaded iwityh John C. Bennett
Stenographer Number: 3180; Page(s): 77 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2676
Date: 1919/08/22; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): Valentin Arias, Sex: M; Eloy Flores, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidor I. Haber; Frederick C. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 3163; Page(s): 68 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2682
Date: 1919/09/04; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): William Connolly, Sex: M; William Suttle, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Howe; W. G. Keir;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3211; Page(s): 99 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2691
Date: 1919/10/20; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Dave Brodsky, Sex: M; William Brady, Sex: M; David Berger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree) (as second offense);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned. Alias William Brady, alias David Berger.
Stenographer Number: 3195; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2694
Date: 1919/10/27; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Robert Brown, Sex: M; Walter Bennett, Sex: M; Michael J. Latif, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Note(s): Impleaded with Walter Bennett and Michael J. Latif.
Stenographer Number: 3251; Page(s): 49 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2697
Date: 1919/11/07; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Max Echuk, Sex: M; Helen Echuk, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Webber;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Indicted with Helen Echuk.
Stenographer Number: 3197; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2701
Date: 1919/11/12; Reels(s): 332.
Defendant(s): Samuel Shapiro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3207; Page(s): 126 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2703
Date: 1919/11/13; Reels(s): 332.
Defendant(s): Emmett Todd, Sex: M; Carrie Todd, Sex: F; Mack Roy Brown, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): C. W. McDougald;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Note(s): Impleaded with Mack Roy Brown.
Stenographer Number: 3265; Page(s): 184 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2705
Date: 1919/11/17; Reels(s): 332.
Defendant(s): Neponucien Martinez, Sex: M; Enrique Paats, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards; Deacon Murphy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ferdinand Pecora;
Note(s): Indicted with Enrique Paats.
Stenographer Number: 3226; Page(s): 655 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2708
Date: 1919/11/24; Reels(s): 333.
Defendant(s): Peter Casey, Sex: M; Charles Eyry, Sex: M; John Giblin, Sex: M; Joseph Kafura, Sex: M; Joseph Lenihan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen W. Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3200; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2712
Date: 1919/12/03; Reels(s): 333.
Defendant(s): Philip Greenberg, Sex: M; Isidore Post, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Furstenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 3228; Page(s): 49 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2716
Date: 1919/12/09; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): George Rodriguez, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Meara;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3219; Page(s): 139 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2720
Date: 1919/12/11; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Hank Adams, Sex: M; Benjamin Mendelson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): T. B. Frankel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph D. Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3223; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2722
Date: 1919/12/12; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Joseph Levy, Sex: M; Hyman Rosenbluth, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Rudolph Stand;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Note(s): Indicted with Hyman Rosenbluth.
Stenographer Number: 3220; Page(s): 63 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2724
Date: 1919/12/116; Reels(s): 334 p..
Defendant(s): John Leventine, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 3229; Page(s): 34 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2732
Date: 1919/12/23; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Frederick M. Kitchings, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): John Jerome Rooney;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Olcott;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3274; Page(s): 102 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2736
Date: 1920/01/01; Reels(s): 335.
Defendant(s): Moe Cohen, Sex: M; Louis Meisel, Sex: M; Harry Goldberg, Sex: M; William Goldberg, Sex: M; Jack Liebensart, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidore Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacob Goldstein;
Note(s): Impleaded with Louis Meisel, Harry Goldberg, William Goldberg, and Jack Liebensart. See cases 2745 and 2746 for related trials.
Stenographer Number: 3313; Page(s): 246 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2737
Date: 1920/01/06; Reels(s): 335.
Defendant(s): Abraham Lasker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Stenographer Number: 3224; Page(s): 59 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2739
Date: 1920/01/07; Reels(s): 335 - 336.
Defendant(s): George Graham Rice, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidore Wasservogel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Dooling; Swann; Unger;
Stenographer Number: 3232; Page(s): 3 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2744
Date: 1920/01/12; Reels(s): 336.
Defendant(s): Hyman Kosofsky, Sex: M; Harry Krichman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree) (as second offense); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Cardone;
Note(s): Indicted as Harry Kirchman, otherwise known as Harry Krichman.
Stenographer Number: 3256; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2747
Date: 1920/01/19; Reels(s): 336.
Defendant(s): Harry Bernfield, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Dyer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): MacDonald;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3314; Page(s): 259 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2749
Date: 1920/01/20; Reels(s): 336.
Defendant(s): Samuel Fishman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): William Greenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Cardone;
Stenographer Number: 3258; Page(s): 173 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2751
Date: 1920/01/22; Reels(s): 337.
Defendant(s): Helen Perry, Sex: F; Ralph Perry, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Ecker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Indicted with Ralph Perry.
Stenographer Number: 3259; Page(s): 192 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2753
Date: 1920/01/27; Reels(s): 337.
Defendant(s): Willam Lawler, Sex: M; Louis Lawler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander H. Kaminsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sneridan;
Stenographer Number: 3384; Page(s): 180 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2756
Date: 1920/01/28; Reels(s): 337.
Defendant(s): Samuel Dickler, Sex: M; Abraham Buchsenbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): A. Lipton; Rudolph Stand;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Abraham Buchsenbaum.
Stenographer Number: 3257; Page(s): 162 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2765
Date: 1920/02/11; Reels(s): 338.
Defendant(s): Max Federbush, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander H. Kaminsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3281; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2769
Date: 1920/02/19; Reels(s): 338.
Defendant(s): Frank Coletti, Sex: M; John H. Schmidt, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): George R. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3306; Page(s): 55 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2772
Date: 1920/02/24; Reels(s): 338.
Defendant(s): Frank Mannis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): J. D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 3275; Page(s): 77 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2775
Date: 1920/3/3; Reels(s): 339.
Defendant(s): Alexander Block, Sex: M; David Brill, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Aranow;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3320; Page(s): 248 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2777
Date: 1920/3/8; Reels(s): 339.
Defendant(s): Carl Heller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Dean Nelson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Cardone;
Stenographer Number: 3390; Page(s): 100 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2778
Date: 1920/3/9; Reels(s): 339.
Defendant(s): James F. Clarke, Sex: M; Frank A. Leonard, Sex: M; Edward Walsh, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree), attempted;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3360; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2779
Date: 1920/3/9; Reels(s): 339.
Defendant(s): Philip Levine, Sex: M; Hyman Edson, Sex: M; Harry Braverman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Kosseff;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Hyman Edson and Harry Braverman.
Stenographer Number: 3311; Page(s): 266 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2781
Date: 1920/3/16; Reels(s): 339.
Defendant(s): William Mintz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3319; Page(s): 185 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2785
Date: 1920/3/23; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): John DeFranza, Sex: M; Frank Frater, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3268; Page(s): 138 P.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2792
Date: 1920/3/25; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): Levy Greenberg, Sex: M; Rubin Kaufman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Note(s): Indicted with Rubin Kaufman.
Stenographer Number: 3300; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2793
Date: 1920/3/26; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): John Edwards, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas J. Ryan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sullivan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3262; Page(s): 150 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2794
Date: 1920/3/30; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): Abraham Gladstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry K. Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McQuade;
Stenographer Number: 3293; Page(s): 257 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2796
Date: 1920/4/5; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): Joseph Levy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Dickstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3325; Page(s): 421 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2800
Date: 1920/4/8; Reels(s): 341.
Defendant(s): Philip F. Kastel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): William J. Fallon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3336; Page(s): 118 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2805
Date: 1920/4/13; Reels(s): 341.
Defendant(s): Joseph Schaffer, Sex: M; Martin Tierney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Martin Tierney.
Stenographer Number: 3335; Page(s): 67 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2811
Date: 1920/04/20; Reels(s): 342.
Defendant(s): Vincent Amato, Sex: M; Peter Migliorino, Sex: M; Thomas Riccio, Sex: M; Ralph Serio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Byrne; Matteo; J. D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3349; Page(s): 314 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2819
Date: 1920/05/03; Reels(s): 343.
Defendant(s): Joseph P. Mulholland, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison; John J. Lordon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. McQuaid;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3348; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2839
Date: 1920/06/08; Reels(s): 345.
Defendant(s): James E. Foye, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree) (as second offense);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Eugene F. McGee;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alfred J. Talley;
Stenographer Number: 3374; Page(s): 210 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2843
Date: 1920/06/16; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): Jacob Sender, Sex: M; Samuel Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Clarke L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Note(s): Impleaded with Samuel Miller.
Stenographer Number: 3386; Page(s): 168 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2843.pdf  2843_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2845
Date: 1920/06/24; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): Samuel R. Dietch, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Wasservoqel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lynch;
Note(s): Adjourned
Stenographer Number: 3366; Page(s): 205 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 2845.pdf  2845_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2847
Date: 1920/06/13; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): Robert Behrman, Sex: M; Solomon Cohen, Sex: M; Samuel Himmelstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Cardone;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Solomon Cohen and Samuel Himmelstein
Stenographer Number: 3364; Page(s): 140 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 2847.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2848
Date: 1920/06/22; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): Andrew Iquinto, Sex: M; Frank Ross, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Edgar J. Treacy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Note(s): Alias Frank Ross
Stenographer Number: 3381; Page(s): 186 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 2848.pdf  2848_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2857
Date: 1920/08/24; Reels(s): 347.
Defendant(s): Frank Millman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Sanders;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Note(s): Adjourned
Stenographer Number: 3411; Page(s): 74 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2863
Date: 1920/09/23; Reels(s): 347.
Defendant(s): Abraham Kachelnick, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael Edelstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sheridan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3439; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2864
Date: 1920/09/24; Reels(s): 347.
Defendant(s): John Creevery, Sex: M; Stanley Sulzinsky, Sex: M; George Taylor, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Grier; Lasker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3355; Page(s): 37 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2867
Date: 1920/10/04; Reels(s): 347.
Defendant(s): Morris Luban, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Harry Mesard;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Note(s): See case 2927 for second trial
Stenographer Number: 3418; Page(s): 118 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2874
Date: 1920/10/14; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): Morris Krull, Sex: M; Louis Slobotsky, Sex: M; David Slobotsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Kaminsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3403; Page(s): 134 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2879
Date: 1920/10/22; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): William Mintz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3406; Page(s): 814 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2881
Date: 1920/10/26; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): Meyer Solomon Greenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): William J. Fallon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3401; Page(s): 239 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2882
Date: 1920/10/27; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): James A. Hart, Sex: M; James Shields, Sex: M; John J. Brady the Younger, Sex: M; James F. Whelan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Indicted with James F. Whelan and James Shields. James Shields, otherwise known as James A. Hart.
Stenographer Number: 3410; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2883
Date: 1920/10/28; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): Arthur C. Reed, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Victor D'Aloia; Joseph Pascocello;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick E. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 3416; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2885
Date: 1920/11/04; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): John K. Reynolds, Sex: M; Lee Stone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): R. M. Newman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Stenographer Number: 3432; Page(s): 76 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2888
Date: 1920/11/08; Reels(s): 349.
Defendant(s): Owen C. Pickerell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert H. Elder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3451; Page(s): 190 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2890
Date: 1920/11/09; Reels(s): 349.
Defendant(s): Herman Linde, Sex: M; Frank Revello, Sex: M; Herman Fields, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Buschel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Cardone;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Frank Revello and Herman Fields.
Stenographer Number: 3431; Page(s): 206 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2897
Date: 1920/11/17; Reels(s): 350.
Defendant(s): Israel Neboschick, Sex: M; David Shayer, Sex: M; Pincus Zeminowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Buschel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Indicted with David Shayer and Pincus Zeminowitz. See case 2938 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 3457; Page(s): 455 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2904
Date: 1920/12/03; Reels(s): 351.
Defendant(s): Samuel Lifkin, Sex: M; George Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles S. Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Cardone;
Note(s): Indicted with George Cohen.
Stenographer Number: 3430; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2905
Date: 1920/12/06; Reels(s): 351.
Defendant(s): Rodger Ladogano, Sex: M; Samuel Munson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Brill; Moses Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore L. Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3463; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2909
Date: 1920/12/09; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Fred Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): A. Vogel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 3474; Page(s): 57 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2912
Date: 1920/112/10; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Ernest Schwencke, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Rudolph Cheruq;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3456; Page(s): 127 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2918
Date: 1920/12/20; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Salvatore Dicola, Sex: M; Harry LaForte, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidore E. Schlessinger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore L. Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3460; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2919
Date: 1920/12/21; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Assed Ganin, Sex: M; James Port, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3461; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2920
Date: 1920/12/27; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Florence Donovan, Sex: F; Thomas O'Brien, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGrath;
Note(s): Indicted with Others.
Stenographer Number: 3445; Page(s): 243 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2927
Date: 1921/01/05; Reels(s): 353.
Defendant(s): Morris Luban, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris Luban;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Whelan;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 2867 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3465; Page(s): 572 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2936
Date: 1921/01/21; Reels(s): 354.
Defendant(s): Charles Lester Robinson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Millard Ellison; John J. Lordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas A. McGrath;
Note(s): Adjourned
Stenographer Number: 3468; Page(s): 280 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2938
Date: 1921/01/24; Reels(s): 354.
Defendant(s): Israel Neboschick, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyman Bushel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Tekulsky;
Note(s): Indicted with others. See case 2897 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3464; Page(s): 458 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2939
Date: 1921/01/25; Reels(s): 354.
Defendant(s): Samuel Modder, Sex: M; Hyman Horowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Arthur S. Tompkins;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry M. Hirsch;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Pecora;
Note(s): Impleaded with Hyman Horowitz.
Stenographer Number: 3506; Page(s): 78 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2940
Date: 1921/01/26; Reels(s): 354.
Defendant(s): Patrick Rowen, Sex: M; Benjamin Silverman, Sex: M; Patrick Sweeney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): M. E. Kelly; Robert M. Moore; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John T. Dooling;
Note(s): Patrick Rowen, otherwise known as Patrick Sweeney
Stenographer Number: 3467; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2941
Date: 1921/01/27; Reels(s): 354.
Defendant(s): Jacob Horn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: A. S. Tompkins;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander M. Mayper;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3484; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2948
Date: 1921/02/04; Reels(s): 355.
Defendant(s): Herman Landau, Sex: M; Harry Landau, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): George M. Curtis; Newman Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3495; Page(s): 454 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2950
Date: 1921/02/09; Reels(s): 355.
Defendant(s): David Linder, Sex: M;
Charge(s): False pretenses; Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry K. Rosenberg; Nathan D. Shapiro;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Cunneen;
Stenographer Number: 3505; Page(s): 266 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2952
Date: 1921/02/14; Reels(s): 355.
Defendant(s): Morris Bernstein, Sex: M; Charles Gilinsky, Sex: M; Edward Marks, Sex: M; Joseph Cohen, Sex: M; Louis Heniq, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): George Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Indicted with Charles Gilinsky, Edward Marks, Joseph Cohen, Louis Heniq, and two others not arrested. See case 2968 for another trial of Morris Bernstein and trial of Louis Heniq.
Stenographer Number: 3481; Page(s): 406 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2956
Date: 1921/02/17; Reels(s): 356.
Defendant(s): John Hasko, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Herman Weiss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore Waugh;
Note(s): Adjourned
Stenographer Number: 3497; Page(s): 22 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2959
Date: 1921/02/21; Reels(s): 356.
Defendant(s): Aaron Buchloiser, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Isaac M. Lerner; Moses Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Cunneen; Whalen;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3507; Page(s): 185 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2962
Date: 1921/02/25; Reels(s): 356.
Defendant(s): Moe Young, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Schotland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Stenographer Number: 3510; Page(s): 233 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2965
Date: 1921/03/07; Reels(s): 357.
Defendant(s): Austin Battle, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis A. Leavelle; Henry W. Shields;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph D. Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3550; Page(s): 34 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2971
Date: 1921/03/17; Reels(s): 357.
Defendant(s): Anthony De Leo, Sex: M; Moe Greenberg, Sex: M; Martin E. Booth, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): Fortimash;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Maloney;
Note(s): Indicted with Moe Greenberg and Martin E. Booth.
Stenographer Number: 3558; Page(s): 177 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2972
Date: 1921/03/17; Reels(s): 357.
Defendant(s): Giuseppe Milanesi, Sex: M; John Viviano, Sex: M; Giuseppe Valenti, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael Delagi;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Waugh;
Note(s): Impleaded with Giuseppi Valenti
Stenographer Number: 3514; Page(s): 271 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2987
Date: 1921/04/12; Reels(s): 359.
Defendant(s): Anthony Bono, Sex: M; Peter D. Franco, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. J. Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3542; Page(s): 118 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2989
Date: 1921/04/14; Reels(s): 359.
Defendant(s): Bernard Lazarus, Sex: M; Maurice I. Rosenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel J. Sieqel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Cuneen;
Note(s): Impleaded with Maurice I. Rosenberg.
Stenographer Number: 3540; Page(s): 214 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2990
Date: 1921/04/04; Reels(s): 359.
Defendant(s): James Licato, Sex: M; Joseph Russo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Tullman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Russo.
Stenographer Number: 3531; Page(s): 101 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2993
Date: 1921/04/21; Reels(s): 360.
Defendant(s): John Mackenzie, Sex: M; Joseph Tiernan, Sex: M; Benjamin L. Dealy, Sex: M; Thomas Farmer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman; I. Benjamin Glueckfield; Samuel Meyers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Tiernan, Benjamin L. Dealy, and Thomas Farmer. See case 3014 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 3532; Page(s): 428 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2994
Date: 1921/04/21; Reels(s): 360.
Defendant(s): Garfield Miller, Sex: M; John Mirhan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Irving Strauss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William R. Maloney;
Stenographer Number: 3544; Page(s): 84 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2995
Date: 1921/04/22; Reels(s): 360.
Defendant(s): Frank B. Taylor, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): William J. Fallon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John T. Dooling;
Stenographer Number: 3528; Page(s): 441 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2996
Date: 1921/04/25; Reels(s): 360.
Defendant(s): Frederick D. Armstrong, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Theron R. Strong;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3528; Page(s): 423 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3001
Date: 1921/5/3; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Aaron Pevsner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): William Jasie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Maloney;
Note(s): See case 2915 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 3551; Page(s): 112 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3002
Date: 1921/5/4; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Clarence Arvin, Sex: M; Clarence Fields, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier; Richard E. Weldon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3559; Page(s): 213 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3005
Date: 1921/5/9; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Anthony Graci, Sex: M; Staviro Dagas, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick L. Hackenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Staviro Degas. See case 3008 for trial of Staviro Dagas.
Stenographer Number: 3565; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3006
Date: 1921/5/9; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Kauff, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Emil E. Fuchs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ferdinand Pecora;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3548; Page(s): 438 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3008
Date: 1921/5/10; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Staviro Dagas, Sex: M; Anthony Graci, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Collings;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Anthony Graci. See case 3005 for trial of Anthony Graci.
Stenographer Number: 3564; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3009
Date: 1921/5/12; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Albert Rappaport, Sex: M; Abraham Rappaport, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree) (as second offense);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): J. M. Mandelbaum;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Whalen;
Note(s): Alias Abraham Rappaport.
Stenographer Number: 3555; Page(s): 256 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3011
Date: 1921/5/12; Reels(s): 362.
Defendant(s): Carl Wehner, Sex: M; George Hayes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with George Hayes.
Stenographer Number: 3578; Page(s): 292 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3013
Date: 1921/5/17; Reels(s): 362.
Defendant(s): David Greenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Cuneen;
Stenographer Number: 3554; Page(s): 197 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3014
Date: 1921/5/18; Reels(s): 362.
Defendant(s): John Mackenzie, Sex: M; Joseph Tiernan, Sex: M; Benjamin L. Dealy, Sex: M; Thomas Farmer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): I. Benjamin Glueckfield; Samuel Meyers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Tiernan, Benjamin L. Dealy, and Thomas Farmer. See case 2993 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3582; Page(s): 197 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3016
Date: 1921/5/25; Reels(s): 362.
Defendant(s): James Oliveri, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Weber;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3547; Page(s): 43 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3017
Date: 1921/5/; Reels(s): 362.
Defendant(s): Richard P. Stegler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Carr;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Note(s): See case 2411 for another trial.
Stenographer Number: 2885; Page(s): 28 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3018
Date: 1921/6/7; Reels(s): 362.
Defendant(s): Aaron Buchloiser, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Whalen;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3549; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3020
Date: 1921/6/13; Reels(s): 363.
Defendant(s): Robert G. Lorimer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3583; Page(s): 296 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3022
Date: 1921/6/14; Reels(s): 363.
Defendant(s): Alessandro Giordano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3561; Page(s): 248 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3027
Date: 1921/6/12; Reels(s): 364.
Defendant(s): Antonio Del Conde, Sex: M; Juan Gavito, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Down; Hefferman; Ryan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jerome Simmons;
Note(s): Impleaded with Juan Gavito.
Stenographer Number: 3579; Page(s): 207 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3029
Date: 1921/7/28; Reels(s): 365.
Defendant(s): James Burke, Sex: M; Lorenzo Riccinto, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Lockhart; Marks Wolf;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3617; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3033
Date: 1921/8/25; Reels(s): 365.
Defendant(s): Joseph Calagno, Sex: M; Frank Russo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Russo. See case 3072 for trial of Frank Russo.
Stenographer Number: 3567; Page(s): 129 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3035
Date: 1921/9/2; Reels(s): 365.
Defendant(s): Steve Conway, Sex: M; John Little, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph D. Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3563; Page(s): 78 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3050
Date: 1921/10/24; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Joseph H. Sugarman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): William J. Fallon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John T. Dooling;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3606; Page(s): 206 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3053
Date: 1921/10/31; Reels(s): 367.
Defendant(s): Michael Maddone, Sex: M; Michael Pappalardo, Sex: M; James Bufano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): C B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neary;
Note(s): Impleaded with Michael Pappalardo and James Bufano.
Stenographer Number: 3604; Page(s): 47 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3056
Date: 1921/11/14; Reels(s): 367.
Defendant(s): Stephen Lucas, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Gron; Hallinan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3593; Page(s): 110 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3061
Date: 1921/11/22; Reels(s): 367.
Defendant(s): Morris Issenoff, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): David H. Slade;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3613; Page(s): 209 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3062
Date: 1921/11/23; Reels(s): 367.
Defendant(s): Abe Heller, Sex: M; David Kobin, Sex: M; George Deichman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Sacks;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Indicted with George Deichman.
Stenographer Number: 3611; Page(s): 79 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3067
Date: 1921/12/12; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Leroy Stanley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3629; Page(s): 70 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3067.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3071
Date: 1921/12/19; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Meyer Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): McGrath;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Pecora;
Stenographer Number: 3654; Page(s): 193 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3071.pdf  3071_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3072
Date: 1921/12/19; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Frank Russo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): K. H. Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Note(s): See case 3033 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 3633; Page(s): 54 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3072.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3074
Date: 1921/12/21; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Thomas Stillman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Lewis E. Collings;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore L. Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3634; Page(s): 76 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3074.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3080
Date: 1922/01/05; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Harry Fishman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich; H Silverman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas H. Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3644; Page(s): 307 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3080.pdf  3080_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3081
Date: 1922/01/05; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Eva Gindes, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3626; Page(s): 62 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3081.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3082
Date: 1922/01/09; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Jacob Lenzner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Panger;
Stenographer Number: 3640; Page(s): 110 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3082.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3083
Date: 1922/01/11; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Joseph J. Krause, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis I. Isquita;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3655; Page(s): 219 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3083.pdf  3083_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3089
Date: 1922/01/16; Reels(s): 369.
Defendant(s): Augustus Bernett, Sex: M; Robert Merlo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Panger;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Robert Merlo.
Stenographer Number: 3642; Page(s): 89 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3090
Date: 1922/01/17; Reels(s): 369.
Defendant(s): John Bennis, Sex: M; Patrick Crotty, Sex: M; Thomas Quirk, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): John F. Cowan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3652; Page(s): 218 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3092
Date: 1922/01/19; Reels(s): 370.
Defendant(s): Edward Scott, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Patrick McMahon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3641; Page(s): 34 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3094
Date: 1922/01/20; Reels(s): 370.
Defendant(s): Philip Pulaski, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Marks Wolf;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Pangar;
Stenographer Number: 3662; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3096
Date: 1922/01/24; Reels(s): 370.
Defendant(s): Leon Metzger, Sex: M; John Carson, Sex: M; Stephen Lucas, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): August G. Klages;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Note(s): Indicted with John Carson and Stephen Lucas.
Stenographer Number: 3637; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3098
Date: 1922/01/27; Reels(s): 370.
Defendant(s): Robert F. Bell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Francis X. Mancuso;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Cutler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3645; Page(s): 279 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3100
Date: 1922/02/07; Reels(s): 371.
Defendant(s): George Carmichael, Sex: M; Samuel Castrillo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Francis X. Mancuso;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward Isner; F. J. Ricca;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Winter Russell;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3664; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3105
Date: 1922/02/20; Reels(s): 371.
Defendant(s): Leo Kane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Winter Russell;
Stenographer Number: 3657; Page(s): 271 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3047
Date: 1921/10/19; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Raymond B. Carver, Sex: M; Everett S. Fink, Sex: M; William H. Moore, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): George L. Donnellan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jerome Simmons;
Note(s): Impleaded with Everett S. Fink and William H. Moore
Stenographer Number: 3618; Page(s): 84 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3156
Date: 1903/04/27; Reels(s): 376.
Defendant(s): Bartolomeo Cirino, Sex: M; Joseph Trapani, Sex: M; Francesco Mucei, Sex: M; Louisa Cicerone, Sex: M; Casimero Ciccone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Scott;
Defense Attorney(s): Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Clarke; Krotel;
Note(s): Impleaded with Bartolomeo Cirino, Francesco Mucei, Louisa Ciccerone, and Casimero Ciccone.
Stenographer Number: 1011; Page(s): 518 p

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3157
Date: 1903/05/05; Reels(s): 376.
Defendant(s): Thomas Putnam, Sex: M; Baker Tom, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Fitzgerald;
Defense Attorney(s): Stephen J. O'Hare;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Note(s): Otherwise called "Baker Tom".
Stenographer Number: 860; Page(s): 262 p

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3158
Date: 1903/05/08; Reels(s): 376.
Defendant(s): Ewan H. Clark, Sex: M; Ignatius L. Qualey, Sex: M; Frank S. Weller, Sex: M; Charles Carbonell, Sex: M; Lawrence Sommerfield, Sex: M; Frederick Herbert, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Fitzgerald;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Ignatius L. Qualey, Frank S. Weller, and Frederick Herbert. Ewan H. Clark, Otherwise called Charles Carbonell. Frederick Herbert, otherwise called Lawrence Somerfield. See case 3163 for trial of Lawrence Somerfield.
Stenographer Number: 437; Page(s): 167 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3162
Date: 1903/05/23; Reels(s): 377.
Defendant(s): John W. Wooten, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Davy;
Defense Attorney(s): George Gordon Battle; E. E. Baldwin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Kresel; William Rand Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 2093; Page(s): 745 p

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3163
Date: 1903/11/04; Reels(s): 377.
Defendant(s): Lawrence Summerfield, Sex: M; Frederick Herbert, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Vernon M. Davis;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry J. Goldsmith; Max D. Steuer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Note(s): Alias Frederick Herbert. See case 3158 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 1075; Page(s): 399 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3178
Date: 1906/11/26; Reels(s): 380.
Defendant(s): Frederick A. Burnham, Sex: M; George Burnham the Younger, Sex: M; George D. Eldridge, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Samuel Greenbaum;
Defense Attorney(s): L. W. Clous; William Rand Jr.; Stephen T. Tyng;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William Travers Jerome; Isidor J. Kresel; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Note(s): Volume I missing.
Stenographer Number: 2820; Page(s): 3 v.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3190
Date: 1911/10/17; Reels(s): 383-384.
Defendant(s): William J. Cummins, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Vernon M. Davis;
Defense Attorney(s): Max D. Steuer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): J. K. Clark; Frank Moss; Charles S. Whitman;
Note(s): Volume I examination of jurors.
Stenographer Number: 1563; Page(s): 7 v.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3192
Date: 1912/1/15; Reels(s): 385.
Defendant(s): Noah Loder the Younger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Vernon M. Davis;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles H. Stoddard;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Emory R. Buckner; Morris B. Moskowitz;
Stenographer Number: 1661; Page(s): 416 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3193
Date: 1912/03/14; Reels(s): 385.
Defendant(s): Geno Mantani, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Samuel Seabury;
Defense Attorney(s): Kinnie C. McDonald; Morris V. McDonald; George F. Roesch;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Koenig; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 1842; Page(s): 416 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3207
Date: 1913/01/15; Reels(s): 390.
Defendant(s): Edgar R. Jackson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): James W. Osborne; Reuben Peckham;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Koenig; C. B. Nott, Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 1862; Page(s): 320 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3209
Date: 1913/01/22; Reels(s): 390.
Defendant(s): John A. Qualey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Amos H. Evans;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frank Moss;
Stenographer Number: 1869; Page(s): 375 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3215
Date: 1913/04/04; Reels(s): 391.
Defendant(s): Louis Kaplan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Seabury;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Moscowitz; Frank Moss;
Stenographer Number: 1916; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3257
Date: 1919/04/29; Reels(s): 404.
Defendant(s): Richard H. Lane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Vernon M. Davis;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Ecker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Stenographer Number: 3120; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3047
Date: 1921/10/19; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Raymond Caver, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): George L. Donnellan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jerome Simmons;
Stenographer Number: 3618; Page(s): 84p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu