421 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #26
Date: 1892/07/11; Reels(s): 7.
Defendant(s): Simon Zimmerman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James Fitzgerald;
Defense Attorney(s): Arthur F. Westermayr;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Osborne;
Stenographer Number: 2290; Page(s): 43 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #27
Date: 1892/08/24; Reels(s): 7.
Defendant(s): Eugene A. Peckney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Randolph B. Martine;
Defense Attorney(s): Heinzelman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Davis;
Stenographer Number: 2278; Page(s): 58 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #45
Date: 1894/3/21; Reels(s): 11.
Defendant(s): Frank Lunqite, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Frederick Smyth;
Defense Attorney(s): Miles;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James W. Osborne;
Stenographer Number: 2148; Page(s): 55 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #55
Date: 1895/10/6; Reels(s): 16.
Defendant(s): Sophia C. Smith, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James Fitzgerald;
Defense Attorney(s): A. W. Tenney;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Randolph B. Martine;
Stenographer Number: 2104; Page(s): 99 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #56
Date: 1896/1/24; Reels(s): 16.
Defendant(s): Guiseppe Brusa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newberger;
Defense Attorney(s): Friend; Grossman; House;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen J. O'Hare;
Stenographer Number: 208; Page(s): 311 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #61
Date: 1896/3/12; Reels(s): 16.
Defendant(s): Thomas Riley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Moss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen J. O'Hare;
Stenographer Number: 910; Page(s): 40 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #75
Date: 1896/10/06; Reels(s): 19.
Defendant(s): William Wolfe, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): James McLoughlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen J. O'Hare;
Stenographer Number: 1311; Page(s): 26 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #76
Date: 1896/10/09; Reels(s): 19.
Defendant(s): Samuel Levien, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): James McLoughlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen J. O'Hare;
Stenographer Number: 1310; Page(s): 43 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #78
Date: 1896/11/18; Reels(s): 19.
Defendant(s): John Dennaker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): William D. Daly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Randolph B. Martine;
Stenographer Number: 1325; Page(s): 122 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #80
Date: 1896/12/17; Reels(s): 19.
Defendant(s): Tony Surro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): A. H. Evans;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Forbes J. Hennessey;
Stenographer Number: 2102; Page(s): 174 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #86
Date: 1897/3/17; Reels(s): 21.
Defendant(s): Peter Fried, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): H. L. Roth;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Philip Carpenter;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1304; Page(s): 25 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #89
Date: 1897/4/12; Reels(s): 21.
Defendant(s): Henry Probst, Sex: M; Max Reinlein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): C. Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Philip Carpenter;
Note(s): Indicted with Max Reinlein
Stenographer Number: 1270; Page(s): 251 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #98
Date: 1897/09/27; Reels(s): 22.
Defendant(s): Alva Van Dusen, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): R. J. Haire; McClelland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James W. Osborne;
Stenographer Number: 2087; Page(s): 216 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #114
Date: 1898/02/25; Reels(s): 27.
Defendant(s): Mary M. Kellard, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): R. J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): D. Frank Lloyd;
Note(s): Adjourned
Stenographer Number: 327; Page(s): 71 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #125A
Date: 1898/10/27; Reels(s): 28.
Defendant(s): Gussie Klein, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Elias Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robertson Honey;
Stenographer Number: 389; Page(s): 120 p.

TRIAL #127
Date: 1898/11/17; Reels(s): 29.
Defendant(s): Joseph Borgenicht, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Misappropriation;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): James W. McLaughlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Stenographer Number: 262; Page(s): 64 p.

TRIAL #134
Date: 1899/01/05; Reels(s): 30.
Defendant(s): Harry Merrill, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James J. Walsh;
Stenographer Number: 796; Page(s): 88 p.

TRIAL #146
Date: 1899/03/07; Reels(s): 31.
Defendant(s): Joseph Josephes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): A. H. Sarasohn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 380; Page(s): 176 p.

TRIAL #149
Date: 1899/03/15; Reels(s): 31.
Defendant(s): Charles Bowers, Sex: M; Frank Reeds, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Hugh O. Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 404; Page(s): 45 p.

TRIAL #157
Date: 1899/04/11; Reels(s): 32.
Defendant(s): James Horton, Sex: M; William Turner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Stephen J. O'Hare;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Note(s): Indicted with WilliamTurner.
Stenographer Number: 689; Page(s): 228 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #172
Date: 1899/6/28; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): Joseph Marino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 776; Page(s): 22 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #173
Date: 1899/7/20; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): Augustus Thompson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick P. Demarest;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Maurice B. Blumenthal;
Stenographer Number: 1278; Page(s): 61 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #175
Date: 1899/8/16; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): Mandel Lober, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robertson Honey;
Stenographer Number: 727; Page(s): 11 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #185
Date: 1899/22/23; Reels(s): 39.
Defendant(s): Charles W. Haberle, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): David M. Neuberger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): J. Lindsay Gordon;
Stenographer Number: 688; Page(s): 305 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #194
Date: 1900/01/19; Reels(s): 40.
Defendant(s): Mary Heinz, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1295; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #199
Date: 1900/02/28; Reels(s): 40.
Defendant(s): James Fallon, Sex: M; Walter Johnson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 349; Page(s): 30 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #202
Date: 1900/03/08; Reels(s): 40.
Defendant(s): Kitty Anderson, Sex: F; Mamie Clark, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Philip Waldheimer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Stenographer Number: 258; Page(s): 76 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #210
Date: 1900/04/09; Reels(s): 43.
Defendant(s): Morris Feinberg, Sex: M; Philip Hamburger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Emanual M. Friend;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Note(s): Impleaded with Philip Hamburger.
Stenographer Number: 581; Page(s): 39 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #218
Date: 1900/04/20; Reels(s): 43.
Defendant(s): Michael Steo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Glanville G. McIntyre; John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 1055; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #232
Date: 1900/8/14; Reels(s): 44.
Defendant(s): Daisy Thompson, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles J. Campbell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Schwarzkopf;
Stenographer Number: 1286; Page(s): 46 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #233
Date: 1900/9/6; Reels(s): 44.
Defendant(s): Mark Adronja, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): James W. McLaughlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Schwartzkopf;
Note(s): Adjourned
Stenographer Number: 257; Page(s): 99 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #236
Date: 1900/10/25; Reels(s): 44.
Defendant(s): Annie Scott, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Stephen J. O'Hare;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. Cowan;
Stenographer Number: 1292; Page(s): 124 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #248
Date: 1901/01/14; Reels(s): 45.
Defendant(s): John Sawyer, Sex: M; Yon Sonyer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): H. T. Marston;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Note(s): Indicted as Yon Sonyer.
Stenographer Number: 1047; Page(s): 33 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #252
Date: 1901/02/04; Reels(s): 46.
Defendant(s): Louis Charles, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): W. Steele Gray; Henry Hardwick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Stenographer Number: 458; Page(s): 75 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #255
Date: 1901/02/27; Reels(s): 47.
Defendant(s): Waldorf H. Phillips, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Larceny: Common law; Misappropriation;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Waldorf H. Phillips;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James J. Walsh;
Stenographer Number: 2172; Page(s): 207 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #270
Date: 1901/08/16; Reels(s): 50.
Defendant(s): Jerry Sullivan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Stenographer Number: 1053; Page(s): 5 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #277
Date: 1901/12/2; Reels(s): 51.
Defendant(s): Fannie Briggs, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): James W. McLaughlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Thorne Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 1300; Page(s): 101 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #281
Date: 1902/01/15; Reels(s): 52.
Defendant(s): Enri Aversa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert H. Racey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 1285; Page(s): 39 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #318
Date: 1902/12/11; Reels(s): 59.
Defendant(s): Smuel Harris, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Isaac Marks;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles P. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 681; Page(s): 174 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #332
Date: 1903/02/13; Reels(s): 61.
Defendant(s): Joseph Goldberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidore Hirschfield; Edward Hymes;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2153; Page(s): 196 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #336
Date: 1903/02/19; Reels(s): 61.
Defendant(s): William H. Rynders, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Lewis S. Chanler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 897; Page(s): 121 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #339
Date: 1903/03/04; Reels(s): 62.
Defendant(s): Solomon Newmann, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward P. Hymes;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William Rand Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 2118; Page(s): 256 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #341
Date: 1903/03/09; Reels(s): 62.
Defendant(s): William J. Ficklen, Sex: M; Joseph Barry, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas J. Molloy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Note(s): Indicted with Joseph Barry.
Stenographer Number: 545; Page(s): 191 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #352
Date: 1903/04/07; Reels(s): 64.
Defendant(s): James W. Collins, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Bernstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 426; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #354
Date: 1903/04/09; Reels(s): 64.
Defendant(s): Michael Barbaro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 2185; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #362
Date: 1903/04/21; Reels(s): 65.
Defendant(s): Max Abrams, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): T. J. Molloy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Nathan A. Smythe;
Stenographer Number: 245; Page(s): 107 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #381
Date: 1903/10/6; Reels(s): 68.
Defendant(s): Frank Lesclide, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): George W. Glaze; Samuel Lewis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles Chadwick;
Stenographer Number: 733; Page(s): 211 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #400
Date: 1903/12/22; Reels(s): 71.
Defendant(s): Philip Gordon, Sex: M; Samuel Rosenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin P. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Marks Wolff;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Nathan A. Smyth;
Note(s): Impleaded with Samuel Rosenberg.
Stenographer Number: 631; Page(s): 62 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #402
Date: 1904/02/02; Reels(s): 71.
Defendant(s): Joseph Kinsler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): John T. Dooling;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Henry Sanford;
Stenographer Number: 391; Page(s): 127 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #404
Date: 1904/1902/08; Reels(s): 72.
Defendant(s): Henry James, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Grover; Rathkopf;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 396; Page(s): 117 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #417
Date: 1904/03/21; Reels(s): 73.
Defendant(s): Adolph Anderson, Sex: M; Charles Kiersted, Sex: M; Michael Long, Sex: M; Clarence Mitchell, Sex: M; Patrick O'Brien, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Hoyer; Wauhope Lynn; Price;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 800; Page(s): 221 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 417.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #436
Date: 1904/5/26; Reels(s): 76.
Defendant(s): Harrison G. Lamson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. Howe;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 701; Page(s): 286 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #437
Date: 1904/5/; Reels(s): 76.
Defendant(s): Charles Weiss, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge:
Stenographer Number: 2084; Page(s): 292 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #439
Date: 1904/6/8; Reels(s): 76.
Defendant(s): Joseph Doran, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 505; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #443
Date: 1904/6/16; Reels(s): 77.
Defendant(s): Joseph Abrams, Sex: M; Harry Pressman, Sex: M; Morris Rososky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): L. A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Nathan A. Smythe;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Pressman and Morris Rososky.
Stenographer Number: 242; Page(s): 161 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #464
Date: 1904/12/05; Reels(s): 80.
Defendant(s): Frank C. Chase, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): George W. Morgan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 413; Page(s): 194 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #465
Date: 1904/12/05; Reels(s): 80.
Defendant(s): Percy A. Meyers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Campbell; Hugh O. Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 1112; Page(s): 272 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #468
Date: 1904/12/14; Reels(s): 81.
Defendant(s): James A. Gelabert, Sex: M; Charles Gardner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Extortion; Grand larceny (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): L. E. Rogers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Note(s): Impleaded with Charles Gardner
Stenographer Number: 612, 2149; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #479
Date: 1905/01/20; Reels(s): 82.
Defendant(s): Morgan T. James, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry B. Johnson; Herbert Peake;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke; Henry G. Gray;
Stenographer Number: 397; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #483
Date: 1905/02/06; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): William Newcomb, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 823; Page(s): 37 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 483.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #494
Date: 1905/02/16; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): Harry B. Reed, Sex: M; William Unger, Sex: M; Frank K. Eberle, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Christopher F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John H. Iselin;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry B. Reed and Frank K. Eberle.
Stenographer Number: 990; Page(s): 70 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 494.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #503
Date: 1905/3/14; Reels(s): 84.
Defendant(s): Edward Bender, Sex: M; Oliver Eger, Sex: M; Gustave Hoffman, Sex: M; Thomas Hayden, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Campbell; Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Note(s): Impleaded with Oliver Eger, Gustave Hoffman, and Thomas Hayden.
Stenographer Number: 212; Page(s): 45 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #508
Date: 1905/4/15; Reels(s): 85.
Defendant(s): John C. Reeves, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): O'Connor; O'Connor;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 898; Page(s): 62 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #514
Date: 1905/4/6; Reels(s): 85.
Defendant(s): Frederick H. Willmont, Sex: M; Harry Brown, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Judson T. Wells;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Brown.
Stenographer Number: 972; Page(s): 327 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #516
Date: 1905/05/10; Reels(s): 86.
Defendant(s): Henry Reiss, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Gordon Battle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Clarke; Gray;
Stenographer Number: 904; Page(s): 332 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #519
Date: 1905/05/19; Reels(s): 86.
Defendant(s): Jesse Josephs, Sex: M; Bertrand Kettell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Weishaupt;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Note(s): Impleaded with Bertrand Kettell.
Stenographer Number: 347; Page(s): 115 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #520
Date: 1905/05/22; Reels(s): 86.
Defendant(s): Julius Manheimer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): L. A. Levy; L. A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 777; Page(s): 158 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #523
Date: 1905/06/08; Reels(s): 86.
Defendant(s): Irving W. Rosenthal, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Cohen; Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 899; Page(s): 248 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #527
Date: 1905/06/22; Reels(s): 87.
Defendant(s): Samuel Koller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): David May;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Clarke; Jerome;
Stenographer Number: 1720; Page(s): 123 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #534
Date: 1905/08/10; Reels(s): 88.
Defendant(s): Morris Leonard, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): F. S. V. Oliver;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 716; Page(s): 51 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #559
Date: 1906/01/19; Reels(s): 91.
Defendant(s): Max Levine, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathan Greenbaum;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Train;
Stenographer Number: 712; Page(s): 56 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #564
Date: 1906/1/25; Reels(s): 91.
Defendant(s): Durwood H. Martin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Herman J. Witte;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 1968; Page(s): 372 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #566
Date: 1906/2/8; Reels(s): 91.
Defendant(s): James H. Langley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Lewis S. Chanler; L A. Rogers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2176; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #582
Date: 1906/5/8; Reels(s): 94-94a.
Defendant(s): Max Mittleberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Howe;
Stenographer Number: 819; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #583
Date: 1906/5/9; Reels(s): 94.
Defendant(s): Pedro Suarez DeMoreno, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): J. P. Henderson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 502; Page(s): 606 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #584
Date: 1906/5/9; Reels(s): 94.
Defendant(s): Minnie Nixon, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Campbell; Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 849; Page(s): 74 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #610
Date: 1906/11/22; Reels(s): 98.
Defendant(s): Samuel Platt, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Koenig;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 1964; Page(s): 87 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #615
Date: 1906/12/18; Reels(s): 99.
Defendant(s): Richard Williamson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Walter E. Godfrey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 960; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #618
Date: 1907/01/10; Reels(s): 100.
Defendant(s): Jacob Goldberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Meyer Lowdon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph E. Corrigan;
Stenographer Number: 601; Page(s): 51 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 618.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #621
Date: 1907/01/16; Reels(s): 100.
Defendant(s): David L. Ostro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward Hymes; Louis H. Saper;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph E. Corrigan;
Stenographer Number: 827; Page(s): 251 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 621.pdf  621_2.pdf  621_3.pdf  621_4.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #622
Date: 1907/01/22; Reels(s): 100.
Defendant(s): Charles Jackson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Lawrence Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 366; Page(s): 60 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 622.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #625
Date: 1907/01/30; Reels(s): 100.
Defendant(s): Charles Arnow, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Jocob M. Kram;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 252; Page(s): 49 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 625.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #628
Date: 1907/02/15; Reels(s): 100.
Defendant(s): Edward McDonald, Sex: M; Peter Rienzie, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Kiefer; Townsend;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 915; Page(s): 40 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 628.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #639
Date: 1907/03/25; Reels(s): 101.
Defendant(s): James J. Masterson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Max S. Levine; Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Walter B. Howe;
Stenographer Number: 752; Page(s): 341 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #640
Date: 1907/03/26; Reels(s): 101.
Defendant(s): Codwell J. Eaton, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1129; Page(s): 277 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #643
Date: 1907/04/04; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): Augustus Van Pelt, Sex: M; Joseph Crowley, Sex: M; John Connolly, Sex: M; Thomas J. Reynolds, Sex: M; Thomas McMahon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. J. A. Caffrey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Crowley, John Connolly, Thomas J. Reynolds, and Thomas McMahon.
Stenographer Number: 986; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #646
Date: 1907/04/11; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): George B. Edwards, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford P. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 538; Page(s): 84 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #653
Date: 1907/04/18; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): Allan Ryan, Sex: M; Codwell J. Eaton, Sex: M; Orville B. Eaton, Sex: M; Joseph L. Schwartz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen; Henry Hardwicke;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Note(s): Impleaded with Codwell J. Eaton, Orville E. Eaton, and Joseph L. Schwartz.
Stenographer Number: 901; Page(s): 460 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #656
Date: 1907/04/25; Reels(s): 103.
Defendant(s): Samuel Marcantonio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 778; Page(s): 165 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #665
Date: 1907`/5/24; Reels(s): 104.
Defendant(s): Morris Reuben, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): P. I. Schick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart;
Stenographer Number: 925; Page(s): 90 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #666
Date: 1907/5/28; Reels(s): 104.
Defendant(s): Anthony J. Gulotta, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathaniel Levy; Hyacinthe Ringrose;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Train;
Stenographer Number: 602; Page(s): 115 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #673
Date: 1907/6/11; Reels(s): 104.
Defendant(s): Louis Owitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Francis S. McAvoy;
Defense Attorney(s): J. C. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Nott;
Stenographer Number: 825; Page(s): 129 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #676
Date: 1907/6/17; Reels(s): 105.
Defendant(s): Luigi Stuppiello, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 1023; Page(s): 39 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #687
Date: 1907/08/21; Reels(s): 105.
Defendant(s): James Anognostopulis, Sex: M; James Stainotopolis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles S. Whitman;
Defense Attorney(s): J. C. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 1035; Page(s): 113 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #691
Date: 1907/11/04; Reels(s): 105.
Defendant(s): Frank Pataki, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathan L. Spitalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 871; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #705
Date: 1907/10/23; Reels(s): 107.
Defendant(s): Isaac Simon, Sex: M; Ike Simon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Indicted as Ike Simon.
Stenographer Number: 1092; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #708
Date: 1907/10/28; Reels(s): 108.
Defendant(s): Lazarus Rosensweig, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 839; Page(s): 23 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #719
Date: 1907/11/26; Reels(s): 109.
Defendant(s): Joseph M. Strong, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 126; Page(s): 220 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #723
Date: 1907/12/05; Reels(s): 110.
Defendant(s): George W. Hopkins, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 675; Page(s): 59 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #725
Date: 1907/12/9; Reels(s): 110.
Defendant(s): Walter Stickle, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 1102; Page(s): 51 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #732
Date: 1907/12/13; Reels(s): 110.
Defendant(s): Edward H. Pieper, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 870.1; Page(s): 208 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #741
Date: 1907/1/8; Reels(s): 111.
Defendant(s): James J. Manuel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Karlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 773; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #749
Date: 1908/1/25; Reels(s): 112.
Defendant(s): Morris Magnus, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 767; Page(s): 151 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #758
Date: 1908/2/3; Reels(s): 113.
Defendant(s): Morris Stein, Sex: M; David Tannenbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Michaelson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 1054; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #761
Date: 1908/2/6; Reels(s): 113.
Defendant(s): Max Devinsky, Sex: M; Nathan Goldfarb, Sex: M; Abraham Goldstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Max S. Levine; Bernard L. Mitnick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 628; Page(s): 12 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #771
Date: 1908/02/26; Reels(s): 114.
Defendant(s): Maurice Fitzgerald, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 529; Page(s): 212 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #772
Date: 1908/02/26; Reels(s): 114.
Defendant(s): Charles T. Geyer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Lex Brooke;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 615; Page(s): 198 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #790
Date: 1908/3/18; Reels(s): 116.
Defendant(s): Giovanni Lombardi, Sex: M; Petie Macca, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Robertson Honey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Petie Macca.
Stenographer Number: 705; Page(s): 34 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #796
Date: 1908/3/27; Reels(s): 117.
Defendant(s): Anthony Mareno, Sex: M; Joseph Demarsico, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Derby;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Demarsico.
Stenographer Number: 21; Page(s): 46 p.

TRIAL #798
Date: 1908/4/6; Reels(s): 117.
Defendant(s): Isaac Hunter, Sex: M; Samuel Miles, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Note(s): See case 855 got second trial.
Stenographer Number: 760; Page(s): 192 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #800
Date: 1908/4/13; Reels(s): 117.
Defendant(s): Susie Berry, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): William G. Keir;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 217; Page(s): 121 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #802
Date: 1908/4/14; Reels(s): 117.
Defendant(s): Charles Lerned, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 85; Page(s): 58 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #807
Date: 1908/4/20; Reels(s): 118.
Defendant(s): John Athos, Sex: M; Brayton Bently, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): John M. Kearney;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 219; Page(s): 179 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #811
Date: 1908/4/23; Reels(s): 118.
Defendant(s): Edward Waltner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Stenographer Number: 962; Page(s): 16 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #822
Date: 1908/5/14; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Julius Kutlier, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): B. L. Mitnick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 352; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #831
Date: 1908/6/2; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): John T. Hughes, Sex: M; Alfred Rogers, Sex: M; Peter F. Costello, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. G. Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Note(s): Impleaded with Alfred Rogers and Peter F.Costello
Stenographer Number: 666; Page(s): 51 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #834
Date: 1908/6/5; Reels(s): 120.
Defendant(s): Edward C. Gibbs, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Karlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick B. McNish;
Stenographer Number: 589; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #845
Date: 1908/6/16; Reels(s): 121.
Defendant(s): Frank Marshall, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Reuben H. Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Howe; Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 288; Page(s): 102 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #855
Date: 1908/7/7; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Isaac Hunter, Sex: M; Samuel Miles, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles A. Dana; John W. Hart;
Note(s): See case 798 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 747; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #858
Date: 1908/7/16; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Samuel Schwartz, Sex: M; Charles Fener, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Impleaded with Charles Fener.
Stenographer Number: 1060; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #860
Date: 1908/7/22; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Michele Lopinto, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyacinthe Ringrose;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 721; Page(s): 32 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #863
Date: 1908/7/24; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Sam Weinberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidore Klafkis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles A. Dana;
Stenographer Number: 984; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #879
Date: 1908/10/7; Reels(s): 123.
Defendant(s): Donna Seymour, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Tobias Keppler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 1080; Page(s): 118 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #885
Date: 1908/10/14; Reels(s): 123.
Defendant(s): Hyman Cohen, Sex: M; Benjamin Middleberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry M. Hirsch; Charles F. Howe;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Nathan A. Smyth;
Stenographer Number: 76; Page(s): 18 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #886
Date: 1908/10/14; Reels(s): 123.
Defendant(s): George E. Weiler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Adolph Ruger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 937; Page(s): 98 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #892
Date: 1908/10/20; Reels(s): 124.
Defendant(s): Samuel Weinberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidore Klatzkie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 8; Page(s): 58 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #895
Date: 1908/10/22; Reels(s): 124.
Defendant(s): Daniel Andrea, Sex: M; Joseph Torri, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): M. E. Duffy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Note(s): Interpleaded with Joseph Torri.
Stenographer Number: 249; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #896A
Date: 1908/10/29; Reels(s): 124A.
Defendant(s): Fred Kuveke, Sex: M; Joseph M. Kane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph M. Kane
Stenographer Number: 354; Page(s): 43 p.

TRIAL #897
Date: 1908/11/9; Reels(s): 124.
Defendant(s): Vincenzo Locicero, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathan Friedman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 708; Page(s): 46 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #898
Date: 1908/11/10; Reels(s): 124.
Defendant(s): John C. Bowers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): William E. Cook; Henry A. Peterson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Smyth;
Stenographer Number: 207; Page(s): 407 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #904
Date: 1908/11/16; Reels(s): 125.
Defendant(s): Edgar A. Whitney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 130; Page(s): 265 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #905
Date: 1908/11/17; Reels(s): 125.
Defendant(s): Otto DeCaro, Sex: M; Jerry Creghina, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Howe;
Note(s): Impleaded with Jerry Creghina.
Stenographer Number: 517; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #909
Date: 1908/11/25; Reels(s): 125.
Defendant(s): Samuel Lipsky, Sex: M; Michael Hearn, Sex: M; Max Finkelstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Firestone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles A. Dana;
Note(s): Impleaded with Michael Hearn and Max Finkelstein.
Stenographer Number: 709; Page(s): 107 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #910
Date: 1908/11/29; Reels(s): 125.
Defendant(s): Joseph Horowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Clarence Bershad; Isidor L. Pascal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Stenographer Number: 183; Page(s): 698 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #916
Date: 1908/12/11; Reels(s): 126.
Defendant(s): Carlo Cottone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Guido J. Giudici;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 411; Page(s): 88 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #932
Date: 1909/1/18; Reels(s): 128.
Defendant(s): Max Kahn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 353; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #935
Date: 1909/1/25; Reels(s): 128.
Defendant(s): John McNally, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Mahan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 782; Page(s): 12 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #939
Date: 1909/2/2; Reels(s): 129.
Defendant(s): Charles Baker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Emanuel Eichner; Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 159; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #940
Date: 1909/2/2; Reels(s): 129.
Defendant(s): Harry Silverman, Sex: M; Joseph Silverstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 110; Page(s): 35 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #941
Date: 1909/2/3; Reels(s): 129.
Defendant(s): Philip Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 408; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #956
Date: 1909/2/25; Reels(s): 131.
Defendant(s): Louis Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis J. Rosette;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick B. McNish;
Stenographer Number: 60; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #958
Date: 1909/3/4; Reels(s): 131.
Defendant(s): Sam Goldman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles L. Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Mason Trowbridge;
Stenographer Number: 24; Page(s): 23 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #961
Date: 1909/3/9; Reels(s): 131.
Defendant(s): Simone Guliano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Caesar B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Turnbull;
Stenographer Number: 25; Page(s): 71 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #971
Date: 1909/3/19; Reels(s): 132.
Defendant(s): Charles Morton, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph B. Rosenbach;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 23; Page(s): 34 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #978
Date: 1909/3/29; Reels(s): 133.
Defendant(s): Max C. Cramer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): John B. Stanchfield; Louis Vorhaus;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton; Carl Nott;
Stenographer Number: 193; Page(s): 208 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #980
Date: 1909/4/5; Reels(s): 133.
Defendant(s): Meyer R. Donchin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Archibald Palmer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 68; Page(s): 123 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #984
Date: 1909/4/12; Reels(s): 133.
Defendant(s): John W. Whitely, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): John B. Gray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Gonterman;
Stenographer Number: 101; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #985
Date: 1909/4/13; Reels(s): 133.
Defendant(s): Herman Fleckenheimer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): T. S. Morgan Jr.;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Walter B. Howe;
Stenographer Number: 53; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #987
Date: 1909/4/16; Reels(s): 133.
Defendant(s): Nathan Chitman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph H. Symonds;
Stenographer Number: 71; Page(s): 219 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #991
Date: 1909/4/22; Reels(s): 134.
Defendant(s): Michael Egan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): F. J. Nugent;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 73; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1004
Date: 1909/5/21; Reels(s): 137.
Defendant(s): Dionysius Relihan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): H. M. Wilson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 40; Page(s): 47 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1005
Date: 1909/5/21; Reels(s): 137.
Defendant(s): Dionysius Relihan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): H. M. Wilson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Duplicate of case 1004.
Stenographer Number: 1430; Page(s): 47 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1009
Date: 1909/5/27; Reels(s): 137.
Defendant(s): Jacob Levine, Sex: M; Frank Parisi, Sex: M; Frank Peters, Sex: M; John Gamara, Sex: M; Harry Bobker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Parisi, Frank Peters, John Gamara, and Harry Bobker.
Stenographer Number: 189; Page(s): 279 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1023
Date: 1909/7/22; Reels(s): 139.
Defendant(s): Theresa Smith, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas D. Thatcher;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George W. Whiteside;
Stenographer Number: 55; Page(s): 177 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1028
Date: 1909/8/16; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): Harry Miller, Sex: M; Isaac Smuckler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Impleaded with Isaac Smuckler. See case 1029 for trial of Isaac Smuckler.
Stenographer Number: 32; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1029
Date: 1909/8/17; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): Isaac Smuckler, Sex: M; Harry Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Miller. See case 1028 for trial of Harry Miller.
Stenographer Number: 32; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1036
Date: 1909/9/21; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): Harry Lewis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): William G. Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 98; Page(s): 45 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1038
Date: 1909/9/24; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): Anton Sokolowski, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick B. McNish;
Stenographer Number: 121; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1039
Date: 1909/10/4; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): Julia Wojtusick, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Barnard L. Mitnick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Walter B. Howe;
Stenographer Number: 83; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1083
Date: 1910/1/17; Reels(s): 144.
Defendant(s): Carmelo Gervasi, Sex: M; Francesco Gaglio, Sex: M; Giuseppi La Guttuto, Sex: M; Antonio Lopez, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): A. J. Oshei;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): E. Channing Press; Isidore Wasservogel;
Note(s): Impleaded with Francesco Gaglio, Giuseppi la Guttuto, and Antonio Lopez. See case 1107 for trial of Giuseppi la Guttuto.
Stenographer Number: 311; Page(s): 126 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1083.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1086
Date: 1910/1/20; Reels(s): 144-145.
Defendant(s): Max Walk, Sex: M; Max Levy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathaniel Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Impleaded with Max Levy.
Stenographer Number: 270; Page(s): 700 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1086.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1087
Date: 1910/1/21; Reels(s): 145.
Defendant(s): Samuel Cohen, Sex: M; Meyer Lipkiss, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Goldsmith;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Adams;
Note(s): Indicted with Meyer Lipkiss. See cases 1094 and 1130 for first and second trials of Meyer Lipkiss.
Stenographer Number: 279; Page(s): 233 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1089
Date: 1910/1/24; Reels(s): 145.
Defendant(s): Thomas H. Walker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): R. J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Reuben Leslie Maynard;
Stenographer Number: 336; Page(s): 111 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1091
Date: 1910/1/27; Reels(s): 145.
Defendant(s): William F. Gorman, Sex: M; William Schwartz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Seymour Mork;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Nott;
Note(s): Indicted with William Schwartz.
Stenographer Number: 281; Page(s): 241 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1092
Date: 1910/1/31; Reels(s): 145.
Defendant(s): Emil Reiss, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1252; Page(s): 35 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1094
Date: 1910/2/7; Reels(s): 145.
Defendant(s): Myer Lipkiss, Sex: M; Samuel Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph H. Adams;
Note(s): Impleaded with Samuel Cohen. See case 1087 for trial of Samuel Cohen. See case 1130 for second trial of Myer Lipkiss.
Stenographer Number: 1124; Page(s): 163 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1098
Date: 1910/2/11; Reels(s): 146.
Defendant(s): Victor G. MacLernon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Martin T. Manton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Reuben L. Maynard;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 343; Page(s): 275 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1101
Date: 1910/2/16; Reels(s): 146.
Defendant(s): Richard Brady, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael J. Cohalan; Jacob E. Solomon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Reuben L. Maynard;
Stenographer Number: 342; Page(s): 198 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1102
Date: 1910/2/16; Reels(s): 146.
Defendant(s): Louis Stern, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Isaac Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1902; Page(s): 38 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1105
Date: 1910/2/18; Reels(s): 147.
Defendant(s): Adolf Krieger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Lex Brooke;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Henry A. Stickney;
Stenographer Number: 334; Page(s): 206 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1107
Date: 1910/2/24; Reels(s): 147.
Defendant(s): Giuseppe LaGattuta, Sex: M; Carmelo Gervasi, Sex: M; Francesco Gaglio, Sex: M; Antonio Lopez, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): A. J. Oishei;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with Carmelo Gervasi, Francesco Gaglio, and Antonio Lopez. See case 1083 for trial of Carmelo Gervasi.
Stenographer Number: 1119; Page(s): 148 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1113
Date: 1910/3/14; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): William Corbin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1161; Page(s): 143 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1115
Date: 1910/3/15; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): Edward Dillon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): James W. McLoughlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Buckner;
Stenographer Number: 1218; Page(s): 25 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1117
Date: 1910/3/16; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): Philip J. Farrell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Max Franklin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Oswald N. Jacoby;
Stenographer Number: 1150; Page(s): 159 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1122
Date: 1910/3/18; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): Emanuel Fresco, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): D. G. Godwin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1135; Page(s): 69 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1130
Date: 1910/3/28; Reels(s): 149.
Defendant(s): Meyer Lipkiss, Sex: M; Samuel Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph H. Adams;
Note(s): Impleaded with Samuel Cohen. See case 1094 for first trial of Meyer Lipkiss. See case 1087 for trial of Samuel Cohen.
Stenographer Number: 1146; Page(s): 168 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1144
Date: 1910/4/21; Reels(s): 151.
Defendant(s): Stephen D. Furlong, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel J. Segel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Henry A. Stickney;
Stenographer Number: 1171; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1165
Date: 1910`/05/16; Reels(s): 153.
Defendant(s): Louis E. Julian, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): George B. Holbert; John T. Little; Walter l. Rathbone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1192; Page(s): 113 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1165.pdf  1165_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1166
Date: 1910/05/17; Reels(s): 153.
Defendant(s): Michael V. Devine, Sex: M; Arthur A. Ronan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy; H. D. McCormick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Buckner; McCormick;
Note(s): Impleaded with Arthur A. Ronan.
Stenographer Number: 1962; Page(s): 21 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1166.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1168
Date: 1910/05/18; Reels(s): 153.
Defendant(s): Frank J. Buxton, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Emanuel Hertz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Reuben Leslie Maynard;
Stenographer Number: 1222; Page(s): 205 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1168.pdf  1168_2.pdf  1168_3.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1174
Date: 1910/5/23; Reels(s): 154.
Defendant(s): Maude Saxton, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Lex Brooke;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Koenig;
Stenographer Number: 1227; Page(s): 226 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1177
Date: 1910/5/25; Reels(s): 154.
Defendant(s): David J. Fisher, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles J. Campbell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): DuVivier; Nott;
Stenographer Number: 1225; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1190
Date: 1910/6/17; Reels(s): 156.
Defendant(s): Nathan Greenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Aaron J. Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Reuben Leslie Maynard;
Stenographer Number: 1261; Page(s): 288 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1198
Date: 1910/7/8; Reels(s): 157.
Defendant(s): William Higgins, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Koenig;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1167; Page(s): 71 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1202
Date: 1910/7/20; Reels(s): 158.
Defendant(s): Frederick Charles Santaniello, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas T. C. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Themistocl Mancusi-Ungaro; Louis E. Swarts;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart;
Stenographer Number: 1168; Page(s): 206 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1205
Date: 1910/8/3; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): Samuel Ashpitz, Sex: M; Herman Myers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Koenig; McCormick;
Note(s): Impleaded with Herman Myers.
Stenographer Number: 1178; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1207
Date: 1910/8/16; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): John Lee, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Max Franklin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1232; Page(s): 55 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1208
Date: 1910/8/19; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): Alberto Santini, Sex: M; Charles DeFilippo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): M. E. Matteo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Koenig;
Note(s): Impleaded with Charles DeFilippo.
Stenographer Number: 1231; Page(s): 27 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1212
Date: 1910/9/11; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): William Wicks, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James W. McLaughlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1382; Page(s): 19 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1219
Date: 1910/9/26; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): Frank Ahearn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): A. J. W. Hilly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1383; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1220
Date: 1910/9/27; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): John J. Byrnes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles A. Taussig;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1398; Page(s): 74 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1227
Date: 1910/10/7; Reels(s): 160.
Defendant(s): William McIntyre, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): John Z. Lowe Jr.; H. C. S. Stimson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Leopold Leo;
Stenographer Number: 1394; Page(s): 46 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1230
Date: 1910/10/11; Reels(s): 160.
Defendant(s): John Houlahan, Sex: M; Joseph Moran, Sex: M; Walter Thompson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Floyd H. Wilmot;
Stenographer Number: 1378; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1232
Date: 1910/10/18; Reels(s): 160.
Defendant(s): Frank Giamanco, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1392; Page(s): 49 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1242
Date: 1910/10/27; Reels(s): 161.
Defendant(s): Jacob Brodsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Oswald Jacoby;
Stenographer Number: 1396; Page(s): 274 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1243
Date: 1910/10/28; Reels(s): 161.
Defendant(s): Frederick Bridges, Sex: M; Louis Reggiano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): O'Brien;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James A. Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1366; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1249
Date: 1910/11/10; Reels(s): 162.
Defendant(s): Jacob Schlacht, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Oswald N. Jacoby;
Stenographer Number: 1447; Page(s): 430 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1253
Date: 1910/11/16; Reels(s): 162.
Defendant(s): John Roche, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Leopold Freiman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Buckner;
Stenographer Number: 1346; Page(s): 86 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1255
Date: 1910/11/18; Reels(s): 162.
Defendant(s): Charles De Fellippo, Sex: M; Alberto Santini, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Impleaded with Alberto Santini.
Stenographer Number: 1371; Page(s): 154 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1263
Date: 1910/11/29; Reels(s): 163.
Defendant(s): Anna A. Strula, Sex: F; Anna Sturla, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel J. Siegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Note(s): Alias Anna Sturla.
Stenographer Number: 1446; Page(s): 332 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1265
Date: 1910/12/5; Reels(s): 163.
Defendant(s): Isidore Kaplan, Sex: M; Morris Littman, Sex: M; Joseph Greenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (as second offense);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Hoffman; A. S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Note(s): Morris Littman, alias Joseph Greenberg.
Stenographer Number: 1347; Page(s): 219 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1268
Date: 1910/12/6; Reels(s): 164.
Defendant(s): George Earley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. DeFord; James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 1362; Page(s): 133 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1269
Date: 1910/12/7; Reels(s): 164.
Defendant(s): William B. Tullis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Edwards;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Maurice Meyer;
Stenographer Number: 1436; Page(s): 37 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1273
Date: 1910/12/12; Reels(s): 165.
Defendant(s): Samuel C. Meyer, Sex: M; Walter Burke, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): John F. McIntyre; Harold Nathan; Weiss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Note(s): Impleaded with Walter Burke.
Stenographer Number: 1354; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1274
Date: 1910/12/12; Reels(s): 165.
Defendant(s): Marvin E. Parrott, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander A. Mayper;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1352; Page(s): 98 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1281
Date: 1910/12/21; Reels(s): 166.
Defendant(s): Washington Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank F. Davis; Charles E. Lydeeker; W. S. Maddox;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1359; Page(s): 132 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1282
Date: 1910/12/27; Reels(s): 166.
Defendant(s): Schuyler Chester, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernard H. Sandler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1408; Page(s): 60 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1295
Date: 1911/1/18; Reels(s): 167.
Defendant(s): William Flanagan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): William F. Murphy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1389; Page(s): 281 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1297
Date: 1911/1/19; Reels(s): 167.
Defendant(s): Christopher Callahan, Sex: M; James LaFayette, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1521; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1301
Date: 1911/1/23; Reels(s): 169.
Defendant(s): Louis Lesser, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Leventhal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1506; Page(s): 105 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1307
Date: 1911/2/4; Reels(s): 169.
Defendant(s): Henry Munzer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward J. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1425; Page(s): 87 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1339
Date: 1911/3/27; Reels(s): 173.
Defendant(s): Morton Ellis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): L. E. Rogers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deming;
Stenographer Number: 1462; Page(s): 57 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1349
Date: 1911/4/7; Reels(s): 174.
Defendant(s): John Gilmore, Sex: M; Harry S. Shepp, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): A. Lex Brooke;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 1432; Page(s): 123 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1370
Date: 1911/5/5; Reels(s): 176.
Defendant(s): Edward Neafsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James A. Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1507; Page(s): 15 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1372
Date: 1911/5/10; Reels(s): 176.
Defendant(s): Morris James, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Philip Wohlstetter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1565; Page(s): 197 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1375
Date: 1911/5/15; Reels(s): 177.
Defendant(s): William Bell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1504; Page(s): 29 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1383
Date: 1911/5/22; Reels(s): 177.
Defendant(s): Manno Friedman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Gaston Rosenspeil;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1564; Page(s): 170 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1395
Date: 1911/6/12; Reels(s): 181.
Defendant(s): Joseph Davis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Isaac Dobroczynski;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacoby;
Stenographer Number: 1536; Page(s): 45 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1408
Date: 1908/7/24; Reels(s): 182.
Defendant(s): Charles F. Balwanz, Sex: M; Edward R. Cook, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): M. H. Hockdorf;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William D. Embrie;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1562; Page(s): 180 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1414
Date: 1911/9/11; Reels(s): 183.
Defendant(s): John Horay, Sex: M; Reuben R. Huntington, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Press;
Note(s): Indicted with Reuben R. Huntington. See case 1426 for trial of Reuben R. Huntington.
Stenographer Number: 1517; Page(s): 409 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1417
Date: 1911/10/2; Reels(s): 184.
Defendant(s): Darcy Coles, Sex: M; Thomas Wise, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): E. B. Brown;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1591; Page(s): 32 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1426
Date: 1911/10/25; Reels(s): 185.
Defendant(s): Reuben R. Huntington, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): William E. Murphy; Charles E. Simons;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): See case 1414 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 1523; Page(s): 613 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1428
Date: 1911/10/25; Reels(s): 185.
Defendant(s): William McNally, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Poling;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weller;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1478; Page(s): 41 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1433
Date: 1911/11/10; Reels(s): 186.
Defendant(s): John H. Graham, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Amos Evans;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stryker;
Stenographer Number: 1581; Page(s): 34 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1437A
Date: 1911/11/16; Reels(s): 186A.
Defendant(s): Thomas Watson, Sex: M; Louis Bauman, Sex: M; Joseph Panzana, Sex: M; Robert A. Tourbillon, Sex: M; Joseph Russo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): B. A. Karlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Note(s): Thomas Watson indicted with Louis Bauman and Joseph Panzana. Thomas Watson, true name Robert A. Tourbillon. Joseph Panzana indicted as Joseph Russo.
Stenographer Number: 1602; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1439
Date: 1911/11/22; Reels(s): 187.
Defendant(s): George Politis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1580; Page(s): 44 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1445
Date: 1911/12/5; Reels(s): 187.
Defendant(s): Robert Grant, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Max Steinert;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert H. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1572; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1453
Date: 1911/12/19; Reels(s): 189.
Defendant(s): Frank Ruggiro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris Eden;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1650; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1457
Date: 1911/12/22; Reels(s): 189.
Defendant(s): Arthur E. Titus, Sex: M; Harry C. Schiele, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): George F. Lewis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Colligan;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry C. Schiele. See case 1462 for trial of Harry C. Schiele.
Stenographer Number: 1582; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1462
Date: 1912/1/2; Reels(s): 190.
Defendant(s): Henry C. Schiele, Sex: M; Arthur E. Titus, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): David M. Neuberger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers;
Note(s): Impleaded with Arthur E. Titus. See case 1457 for trial of Arthur E. Titus.
Stenographer Number: 1620; Page(s): 180 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1463
Date: 1912/1/3; Reels(s): 190.
Defendant(s): Samuel Goldberg, Sex: M; Samuel Lubliner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): George Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bostwick;
Note(s): Indicted with Samuel Lubliner.
Stenographer Number: 1618; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1472
Date: 1912/1/16; Reels(s): 191.
Defendant(s): Rose Kameser, Sex: F; Minnie Cohen, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Note(s): Impleaded with Minnie Cohen.
Stenographer Number: 1603; Page(s): 106 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1498
Date: 1912/2/27; Reels(s): 194.
Defendant(s): Llewellyn C. Collins, Sex: M; P. Sheridan Ball, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. Toney;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with P. Sheridan Ball.
Stenographer Number: 1652; Page(s): 118 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1507
Date: 1912/3/14; Reels(s): 195.
Defendant(s): Aaron Steinberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Horowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1819; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1509
Date: 1912/3/15; Reels(s): 195.
Defendant(s): Patrick A. Campbell, Sex: M; Robert J. Leonard, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): R. J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Royal A. Weller;
Note(s): Impleaded with Robert J. Leonard
Stenographer Number: 1630; Page(s): 170 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1519
Date: 1912/4/3; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): William Dym, Sex: M; William Dam, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd P. Stryker;
Note(s): Indicted as William Dam.
Stenographer Number: 1634; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1526
Date: 1912/4/10; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): Lena Stamon, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Walter F. McEntire; William A. Sweetzer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): C. E. Colligan;
Stenographer Number: 1738; Page(s): 63 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1528
Date: 1912/4/11; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): Frederick Perry, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Poling;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1676; Page(s): 38 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1539
Date: 1912/4/22; Reels(s): 198.
Defendant(s): Michael Crotty, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Stein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weller;
Stenographer Number: 1684; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1546
Date: 1912/5/9; Reels(s): 199.
Defendant(s): Ethel Bradford, Sex: F; Minnie Golden, Sex: F; Harry Golden, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Mark Alter; K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1742; Page(s): 158 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1553
Date: 1912/5/16; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): James Foley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Mann Trice;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1793; Page(s): 129 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1556
Date: 1912/5/21; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): Charles A. Lemon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1740; Page(s): 106 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1560
Date: 1912/5/23; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): Tony Sassano, Sex: M; James Tortorello, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Cardoni;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Press;
Note(s): Indicted with James Tortorello.
Stenographer Number: 1733; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1561
Date: 1912/5/24; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): Dominico Mauro, Sex: M; Frank Moore, Sex: M; George Burke, Sex: M; George Berkowitz, Sex: M; Charles Silverstein, Sex: M; Charles Silver, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob W. Block;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): Dominico Mauro, alias Frank Moore. Indicted with George Burke, alias George Berkowitz, and Charles Silverstein, alias Charles Silver.
Stenographer Number: 1734; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1579
Date: 1912/6/28; Reels(s): 203.
Defendant(s): Sam Clukon, Sex: M; Louis Kempner, Sex: M; Jack Sellis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Gruber;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deming;
Stenographer Number: 1758; Page(s): 131 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1590
Date: 1912/7/12; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Peretz Fefferman, Sex: M; Harry Jaresky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Markowitch;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Koenig;
Stenographer Number: 1759; Page(s): 86 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1590.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1592
Date: 1912/7/16; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Irving Allen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): E. B. Brown;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1774; Page(s): 85 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1594
Date: 1912/7/19; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Philip Goldberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): F. O. Lacey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1799; Page(s): 117 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1607
Date: 1912/9/25; Reels(s): 205.
Defendant(s): E. Arden Noblett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry Hartman; William H. Hatfield; Hugh Gordon Miller;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1840; Page(s): 427 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1613
Date: 1912/10/11; Reels(s): 206.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Raffe, Sex: M; Harry Rosenzweig, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Silas B. Harris;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1818; Page(s): 57 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1619
Date: 1912/10/22; Reels(s): 208.
Defendant(s): Hyman Resnek, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): David Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1849; Page(s): 278 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1626
Date: 1912/11/11; Reels(s): 208.
Defendant(s): Jennie London, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph S. Rosalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1802; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1638
Date: 1912/12/6; Reels(s): 210.
Defendant(s): Angelo Gandolfo, Sex: M; John Siano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Siano.
Stenographer Number: 1795; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1642
Date: 1912/12/10; Reels(s): 211.
Defendant(s): Neten Fluss, Sex: M; Sam Kaufman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): E. B. Bloss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Impleaded with Sam Kaufman. See case 1644 for trial of Sam Kaufman.
Stenographer Number: 1958; Page(s): 43 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1644
Date: 1912/12/11; Reels(s): 211.
Defendant(s): Sam Kaufman, Sex: M; Neten Fluss, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): M. Jesse Henry;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Impleaded with Neten Fluss. See case 1642 for trial of Neten Fluss.
Stenographer Number: 1960; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1668
Date: 1913/2/5; Reels(s): 215.
Defendant(s): William Harney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): R. J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards; Leopold Leo;
Stenographer Number: 2003; Page(s): 204 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1689
Date: 1913/3/25; Reels(s): 217.
Defendant(s): Charles Andrews, Sex: M; Steve Winters, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Milton M. Blumenthal; Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1898; Page(s): 168 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1691
Date: 1913/3/27; Reels(s): 217.
Defendant(s): Frank Moran, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier; John Santora;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1984; Page(s): 199 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1694
Date: 1913/4/10; Reels(s): 218.
Defendant(s): Morris Rosenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Haskel Corenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1923; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1695
Date: 1913/4/11; Reels(s): 218.
Defendant(s): Joseph Wilson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Peter Klein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 1949; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1696
Date: 1913/4/14; Reels(s): 216.
Defendant(s): Bennie Silverman, Sex: M; George Lawrence, Sex: M; Edward Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): A. Wolf;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allen G. Wellman;
Note(s): Impleaded with George Lawrence and Edward Smith.
Stenographer Number: 1935; Page(s): 79 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1697
Date: 1913/4/15; Reels(s): 218.
Defendant(s): Philip Lynch, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1922; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1700
Date: 1913/4/21; Reels(s): 219.
Defendant(s): Philip Forsythe, Sex: M; John Quinn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Quinn.
Stenographer Number: 1994; Page(s): 257 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1708
Date: 1913/5/5; Reels(s): 220.
Defendant(s): Bueches Kalderow, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Goldfein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Colligan;
Stenographer Number: 1938; Page(s): 34 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1709
Date: 1913/5/5; Reels(s): 220.
Defendant(s): Julius Orbach, Sex: M; Adolf Davidowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter; Charles M. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris B. Moskowitz;
Note(s): Indicted with Adolf Davidowitz. See case 1730 for second trial of Julius Orbach.
Stenographer Number: 1942; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1721
Date: 1913/6/2; Reels(s): 221.
Defendant(s): Daniel Murphy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): George R. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 1940; Page(s): 87 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1730
Date: 1913/6/10; Reels(s): 222.
Defendant(s): Julius Orbach, Sex: M; Adolph Davidowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter; Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Moskowitz; T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with Adolph Davidowitz. See case 1709 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 1926; Page(s): 143 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1762
Date: 1913/10/7; Reels(s): 224.
Defendant(s): Roswell Kennedy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Rowan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): See case 1788 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 2017; Page(s): 212 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1764
Date: 1913/10/8; Reels(s): 224.
Defendant(s): Harry Trout, Sex: M; William H. Kreher, Sex: M; William Sinton, Sex: M; James Brady, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Mark Goldberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Note(s): Impleaded with William H. Kreher, William Sinton, and James Brady.
Stenographer Number: 2053; Page(s): 146 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1770
Date: 1913/10/26; Reels(s): 225.
Defendant(s): Ernest Boldin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): John E. Hewitt;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Stenographer Number: 2052; Page(s): 84 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1770.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1777
Date: 1913/11/18; Reels(s): 226.
Defendant(s): Joseph Simmons, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): A. Harowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 2030; Page(s): 67 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1787
Date: 1913/12/3; Reels(s): 226.
Defendant(s): Antonio Bevelague, Sex: M; Pietro Ruvalo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Jeremiah T. Mahoney;
Defense Attorney(s): William C. Bowers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles N. Flint;
Stenographer Number: 2192; Page(s): 170 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1788
Date: 1913/12/3; Reels(s): 227.
Defendant(s): Roswell Kennedy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Rowan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers;
Note(s): See case 1762 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2275; Page(s): 231 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1792
Date: 1913/12/5; Reels(s): 227.
Defendant(s): Andy Semitto, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Jeremiah A. Mahoney;
Defense Attorney(s): A. A. Lustig;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 2171; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1794
Date: 1913/12/8; Reels(s): 227.
Defendant(s): Max Weinstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick; Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 2212; Page(s): 109 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1802
Date: 1913/12/19; Reels(s): 228.
Defendant(s): John Bodner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Jeremiah T. Mahoney;
Defense Attorney(s): M. E. Duffy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 2174; Page(s): 115 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1810
Date: 1914/1/7; Reels(s): 228.
Defendant(s): Edward Ciszenski, Sex: M; Edward Chichousky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (as second offense);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers;
Note(s): Alias Edward Chichousky
Stenographer Number: 2480; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1815
Date: 1914/1/15; Reels(s): 229.
Defendant(s): George Thomas, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): John T. Little;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Stenographer Number: 2261; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1821
Date: 1914/1/22; Reels(s): 230.
Defendant(s): Samuel Mlenarksy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frank Moss;
Stenographer Number: 2199; Page(s): 289 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1834
Date: 1914/2/10; Reels(s): 231.
Defendant(s): Phoncian M. Daniel the Younger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Walter F. Peacock;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2219; Page(s): 212 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1836
Date: 1914/2/11; Reels(s): 231.
Defendant(s): Madeline Zeisler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph S. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Max Steinert;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George B. Medalie;
Stenographer Number: 2259; Page(s): 22 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1845
Date: 1914/2/25; Reels(s): 233.
Defendant(s): Harry Wallach, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob E. Salomon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2215; Page(s): 128 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1845.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1861
Date: 1914/3/; Reels(s): 235.
Defendant(s): Joe Weiss, Sex: M; Joe Szabo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge:
Note(s): Alias Joe Szabo.
Stenographer Number: 2242; Page(s): 118 P.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1867
Date: 1914/4/21; Reels(s): 236.
Defendant(s): Charles R. Uebelmesser, Sex: M; William Wenderhold, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): James G. McClelland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph F. DuVivier;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 1871 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 2258; Page(s): 591 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1871
Date: 1914/4/29; Reels(s): 237.
Defendant(s): Charles R. Uebelmesser, Sex: M; William Wenderhold, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): McClelland;
Note(s): See case 1867 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2270; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1885
Date: 1914/5/18; Reels(s): 239.
Defendant(s): Max Wishner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Winter Russell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph DuVivier;
Stenographer Number: 2310; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1888
Date: 1914/5/21; Reels(s): 240.
Defendant(s): Edward Gibbons, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham H. Sarasohn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Press;
Stenographer Number: 2305; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1890
Date: 1914/5/22; Reels(s): 240.
Defendant(s): Frank J. Burke, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Ely Neumann;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Press;
Note(s): See case 1892 for trial of Joe Lucie.
Stenographer Number: 2306; Page(s): 89 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1891
Date: 1914/5/22; Reels(s): 240.
Defendant(s): Herman Gross, Sex: M; Frank Wilson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Ralph Weller;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Wilson.
Stenographer Number: 2313; Page(s): 146 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1892
Date: 1914/5/22; Reels(s): 240.
Defendant(s): Frank J. Burke, Sex: M; Joe Lucie, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Ely Neumann; Charles Novello;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Press;
Note(s): See case 1890 for trial of Frank J. Burke.
Stenographer Number: 2306; Page(s): 140 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1900
Date: 1914/6/3; Reels(s): 241.
Defendant(s): Samuel Levine, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Dickstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2341; Page(s): 136 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1902
Date: 1914/6/5; Reels(s): 241.
Defendant(s): Rose Harris, Sex: F; Frank Verdi, Sex: M; George Verdi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 2327; Page(s): 158 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1911
Date: 1914/6/18; Reels(s): 242.
Defendant(s): Patty Lupo, Sex: F; John Soley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Strong;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with John Soley. See case 1919 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 2352; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1919
Date: 1914/7/6; Reels(s): 243.
Defendant(s): Patrick Lupo, Sex: M; Patty Lupo, Sex: M; John Soley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Note(s): Patrick Lupo indicted as Patty Lupo. Impleaded with John Soley. See case 1911 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2356; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1941
Date: 1914/10/19; Reels(s): 246.
Defendant(s): John McCarthy, Sex: M; James Keeney, Sex: M; Benjamin Penderville, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Note(s): Impleaded with James Keeney and Benjamin Penderville.
Stenographer Number: 2383; Page(s): 40 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1955
Date: 1914/11/10; Reels(s): 247.
Defendant(s): Harry Schafer, Sex: M; Isidore Cohn, Sex: M; Isidore Kaplan, Sex: M; Edward Kaufman, Sex: M; Edward Hoffman, Sex: M; Sam Miller, Sex: M; Samuel Isaacson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (as second offense);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): George R. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Note(s): Indicted with Isidore Cohn, alias Isidore Kaplan, and Edward Kaufman, alias Edward Hoffman. Harry Schafer, alias Sam Miller: true name Samuel Isaacson.
Stenographer Number: 2396; Page(s): 154 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1956
Date: 1914/11/10; Reels(s): 247.
Defendant(s): Agnes Smith, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Stenographer Number: 2421; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1962
Date: 1914/11/18; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): Stella Byrnes, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John A. Minton;
Stenographer Number: 2415; Page(s): 133 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1965
Date: 1914/11/18; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): Harry Wildner, Sex: M; William Matulet, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Jaffer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Note(s): Indicted with William Matulet.
Stenographer Number: 2420; Page(s): 73 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2004
Date: 1915/1/7; Reels(s): 252.
Defendant(s): Jacob Greenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Mirabeau L. Towns;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2479; Page(s): 228 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2007
Date: 1915/1/11; Reels(s): 252.
Defendant(s): Louis Harris, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (as second offense);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): William C. Bowers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Strong;
Stenographer Number: 2445; Page(s): 371 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2020
Date: 1915/1/26; Reels(s): 254.
Defendant(s): Antonio Cangelosi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Antonio Ferine;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2443; Page(s): 139 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2024
Date: 1915/2/1; Reels(s): 254-255.
Defendant(s): John Rockie, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Meyer D. Schloss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2481; Page(s): 58 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2027
Date: 1915/2/3; Reels(s): 255.
Defendant(s): Abraham Lipner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph S. Rosalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis Blier;
Stenographer Number: 2453; Page(s): 57 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2031
Date: 1915/2/10; Reels(s): 255.
Defendant(s): Julius Kupfer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 2459; Page(s): 111 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2039
Date: 1915/2/25; Reels(s): 256.
Defendant(s): Julius Isaakson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): A. A. Mayper;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 2476; Page(s): 429 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2054
Date: 1915/4/12; Reels(s): 259.
Defendant(s): Gaetano Moleta, Sex: M; Dominico DiMattina, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank X. McCaffrey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Manley;
Note(s): Indicted with Dominico DiMattina.
Stenographer Number: 2518; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2067
Date: 1915/5/3; Reels(s): 260.
Defendant(s): Morris Zolna, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman; Ignatz Weisengreen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton;
Stenographer Number: 2524; Page(s): 75 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2069
Date: 1915/5/7; Reels(s): 260.
Defendant(s): Abraham Kapling, Sex: M; Abe Kaplan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (as second offense);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): A. K. Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John H. Minton Jr.;
Note(s): Alias Abe Kaplan.
Stenographer Number: 2528; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2070
Date: 1915/5/10; Reels(s): 260.
Defendant(s): Max Lasser, Sex: M; Abraham Hecker, Sex: M; Thomas Higgins, Sex: M; Morris Alpert, Sex: M; Meyer Perler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick B. McNish;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. DeFord;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Abraham Hecker, Thomas Higgins, Morris Alpert, and Meyer Perler.
Stenographer Number: 2545; Page(s): 132 p.;

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2078
Date: 1915/5/18; Reels(s): 261.
Defendant(s): Julius Senowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Moss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theron R. Strong;
Stenographer Number: 2544; Page(s): 176 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2141
Date: 1916/1/7; Reels(s): 269.
Defendant(s): Mayfred Brenner, Sex: F; Marian Chrystie, Sex: F; Joseph Brenner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Lewis S. Chanler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Brenner.
Stenographer Number: 2618; Page(s): 69 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2141.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2148
Date: 1916/1/18; Reels(s): 270.
Defendant(s): Ernest S. Spencer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank E. Hipple;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Stenographer Number: 2629; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2165
Date: 1916/2/16; Reels(s): 272.
Defendant(s): Maria Desimone, Sex: F; Ruth Downs, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Hugh Gordon Miller;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James W. Smith;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted as Ruth Downs.
Stenographer Number: 2620; Page(s): 253 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2168
Date: 1916/2/26; Reels(s): 272.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Weinstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Steinman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 2752; Page(s): 117 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2189
Date: 1916/4/6; Reels(s): 275.
Defendant(s): Philip Gallina, Sex: M; Giuseppe Indovino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Wallace;
Note(s): See case 2192 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 2635; Page(s): 174 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2220
Date: 1916/7/27; Reels(s): 279.
Defendant(s): Alfred Webber, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George F. Roesch;
Stenographer Number: 2695; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2221
Date: 1916/7/31; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): Clinton E. Gillette, Sex: M; Florence Gillette, Sex: M; Edward Unkles, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. Colligan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Impleaded with Florence Gillette. True name Edward Unkles.
Stenographer Number: 2706; Page(s): 194 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2224
Date: 1916/8/8; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): Joseph Salerno, Sex: M; Frank Peconi, Sex: M; Frank Benant, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert L. Livingston;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis C. Abrams;
Note(s): Indicted with Frank Peconi and Frank Benant.
Stenographer Number: 2715; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2225
Date: 1916/8/14; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): Herbert Sterling, Sex: M; Charles Legido, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): W. G. Keir;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Note(s): Impleaded with Charles Legido.
Stenographer Number: 2716; Page(s): 40 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2245
Date: 1916/11/17; Reels(s): 282.
Defendant(s): Louis Greene, Sex: M; Louis Ellis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Elias Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Note(s): True name Louis Ellis.
Stenographer Number: 2739; Page(s): 58 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2246
Date: 1916/11/20; Reels(s): 282.
Defendant(s): Irene Dewey, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Stenographer Number: 2823; Page(s): 84 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2273
Date: 1917/2/6; Reels(s): 289.
Defendant(s): Charles Zablowski, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): H. S. Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 2746; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2277
Date: 1918/2/14; Reels(s): 289.
Defendant(s): Anthony Acerno, Sex: M; Edward Hollywood, Sex: M; Joseph Russell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael N. Delagi; George S. Fuerstenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joab H. Banton;
Note(s): Impleaded with Edward Hollywood and Joseph Russell.
Stenographer Number: 2884; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2280
Date: 1917/2/15; Reels(s): 289.
Defendant(s): Thomas Peterson, Sex: M; Gysbertus Verkayk, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Leslie J. Tompkins;
Stenographer Number: 2760; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2291
Date: 1917/4/2; Reels(s): 291.
Defendant(s): Philip Welt, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Wolfson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Mancuso;
Note(s): Property settlement.
Stenographer Number: 2766; Page(s): 301 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2298
Date: 1917/4/24; Reels(s): 293.
Defendant(s): Jacob Harris, Sex: M; Peter Pearl, Sex: M; Max Olewitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Hirschenstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weil;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Peter Pearl and Max Olewitz.
Stenographer Number: 2829; Page(s): 71 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2299
Date: 1917/5/1; Reels(s): 293.
Defendant(s): Vito Randazzo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward J. Reilly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis A. Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 2780; Page(s): 158 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2317
Date: 1917/6/12; Reels(s): 295.
Defendant(s): Geraldine Dygart, Sex: F; Charles A. Schrieven, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): F. H. Hipple;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Stenographer Number: 2827; Page(s): 207 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2321
Date: 1917/6/19; Reels(s): 295.
Defendant(s): Henry Berger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Moss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Leslie M. Tompkins;
Stenographer Number: 2881; Page(s): 145 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2322
Date: 1917/6/19; Reels(s): 295.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Gunner, Sex: M; Michael McGlynn, Sex: M; John J. McDonald, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy; E. L. Parodi;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George F. Roesch; Rytenberg;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Michael McGlynn and John J. McDonald.
Stenographer Number: 2782; Page(s): 556 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2339
Date: 1917/8/27; Reels(s): 297.
Defendant(s): Sol Herman, Sex: M; Samuel Lefkowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Max Steindler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Louis Wendel;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Samuel Lefkowitz.
Stenographer Number: 2816; Page(s): 214 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2343
Date: 1917/9/24; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): William Bishop, Sex: M; John Bishop, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): F. C. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Stenographer Number: 2838; Page(s): 59 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2346
Date: 1917/9/27; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): Tony Kazel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Brinkham;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Stenographer Number: 2801; Page(s): 46 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2350
Date: 1917/10/4; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): Rae Hyman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Embree; Posner;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weller;
Stenographer Number: 2825; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2362
Date: 1917/10/19; Reels(s): 299.
Defendant(s): Joseph Moran, Sex: M; William Caplin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weil;
Note(s): Impleaded with William Caplin.
Stenographer Number: 2851; Page(s): 33 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2366
Date: 1917/10/26; Reels(s): 299.
Defendant(s): William Lappin, Sex: M; William Austin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James E. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Steinman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with William Austin. See case 2391 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 2852; Page(s): 132 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2385
Date: 1917/12/10; Reels(s): 302.
Defendant(s): John J. Higgins, Sex: M; George White, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): A. G. Koelble;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas A. McGrath;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2873; Page(s): 401 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2388
Date: 1917/12/19; Reels(s): 303.
Defendant(s): Merian L. LaTouche, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 2875; Page(s): 89 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2388.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2391
Date: 1918/1/7; Reels(s): 303.
Defendant(s): William Lapin, Sex: M; William Austin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with William Austin. See case 2366 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2901; Page(s): 114 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2391.pdf  2391_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2395
Date: 1918/1/10; Reels(s): 303.
Defendant(s): Alfred Schafman, Sex: M; Leonard Lafrano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Firestone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Leonard Lafrano.
Stenographer Number: 2903; Page(s): 125 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2395.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2399
Date: 1918/1/14; Reels(s): 303.
Defendant(s): Frederick Jackson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Stenographer Number: 2894; Page(s): 184 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2399.pdf  2399_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2412
Date: 1918/2/13; Reels(s): 305.
Defendant(s): Nathan Seiler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Walter M. Friedland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 2909; Page(s): 124 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2451
Date: 1918/4/30; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): Harry Gold, Sex: M; Joseph Levy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph I. Green;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Levy.
Stenographer Number: 2972; Page(s): 37 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2463
Date: 1918/5/16; Reels(s): 310.
Defendant(s): Harry Blumberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): D. J. Zwilling;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas C. McGrath;
Stenographer Number: 2950; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2471
Date: 1918/6/3; Reels(s): 311.
Defendant(s): Hyman Grad, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William J. A. Caffrey;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3005; Page(s): 250 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2477
Date: 1918/06/10; Reels(s): 311.
Defendant(s): Joshua B. Wood, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): William J. Lippman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Benjamin Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 2973; Page(s): 92 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2491
Date: 1918/07/16; Reels(s): 312.
Defendant(s): David Naft, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joab H. Banton; Ferdinand Pecora;
Stenographer Number: 2987; Page(s): 173 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2509
Date: 1918/09/25; Reels(s): 314.
Defendant(s): Peter Cornell, Sex: M; David Arender, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel E. Markiewich;
Note(s): Impleaded with David Arender. See case 2510 for trial of David Arender.
Stenographer Number: 3008; Page(s): 37 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2510
Date: 1918/09/26; Reels(s): 314.
Defendant(s): David Arender, Sex: M; Peter Cornell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidor Appel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel E. Markiewich;
Note(s): Impleaded with Peter Cornell. See case 2509 for trial of Peter Cornell.
Stenographer Number: 3007; Page(s): 40 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2518
Date: 1918/10/24; Reels(s): 315.
Defendant(s): William Barge, Sex: M; Charles Barker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander H. Kaminsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William J. A. Caffrey;
Note(s): Impleaded with Charles Barker.
Stenographer Number: 3051; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2521
Date: 1918/11/08; Reels(s): 315.
Defendant(s): Hilal Martin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Abe Horowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 3126; Page(s): 169 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2530
Date: 1918/11/21; Reels(s): 316.
Defendant(s): Abraham S. Leber, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rorke;
Stenographer Number: 3064; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2538
Date: 1918/12/11; Reels(s): 317.
Defendant(s): Joseph J. Greenberg, Sex: M; Isidore Stahl, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Dickstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Note(s): Indicted with Isidore Stahl.
Stenographer Number: 3038; Page(s): 190 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2541
Date: 1918/12/16; Reels(s): 317-318.
Defendant(s): Abraham S. Leber, Sex: M; Emil Brou, Sex: M; Frank Stanton, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rorke;
Note(s): Indicted with Emil Brou and Frank Stanton
Stenographer Number: 3039; Page(s): 295 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2542
Date: 1918/12/16; Reels(s): 318.
Defendant(s): Michael Mauro, Sex: M; James Raymo, Sex: M; John Petti, Sex: M; Frederick Ennis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): D. Bossler; William H. Byrnes;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. J. A. Caffrey;
Note(s): Impleaded with James Raymo, John Petti, and Frederick Ennis.
Stenographer Number: 3042; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2543
Date: 1918/12/18; Reels(s): 318.
Defendant(s): Antonio Nicotri, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Cohen Brothers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 3040; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2558
Date: 1919/01/22; Reels(s): 319.
Defendant(s): Herman J. Samuels, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Emanuel Hertz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rorke;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3056; Page(s): 238 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2567
Date: 1919/02/10; Reels(s): 320.
Defendant(s): Charles Sampson, Sex: M; Mecer Morse, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Singerman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Note(s): Indicted with Mercer Morse.
Stenographer Number: 3069; Page(s): 102 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2575
Date: 1919/02/19; Reels(s): 321.
Defendant(s): Domenick Lategano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): George Fuerstenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacob Goldstein;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3076; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2595
Date: 1919/3/26; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Michael Schwartz, Sex: M; James Triail, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Banton;
Note(s): Impleaded with James Triail
Stenographer Number: 3138; Page(s): 233 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2598
Date: 1919/4/3; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): John Niznik, Sex: M; Thomas Short, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Meara;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3089; Page(s): 106 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2603
Date: 1919/4/9; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Harry Goodman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Indig;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Stenographer Number: 3104; Page(s): 76 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2605
Date: 1919/4/14; Reels(s): 324.
Defendant(s): Max Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. G. Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William H. McQuaid;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3165; Page(s): 231 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2614
Date: 1919/4/29; Reels(s): 324.
Defendant(s): Albert Chubaroff, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Greenberg; Alexander A. Mayper;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3136; Page(s): 200 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2632
Date: 1919/5/23; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Bernard Simon, Sex: M; Joseph Elfont, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph S. Rosalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Elfont.
Stenographer Number: 3125; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2641
Date: 1919/6/3; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Harry Gordon, Sex: M; Morris Lobel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Note(s): Indicted with Morris Lobel.
Stenographer Number: 3129; Page(s): 174 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2653
Date: 1919/6/23; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): Albert Jensen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Weissager;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Swann;
Note(s): Examination into the mental condition of Albert Jensen, an alleged lunatic.
Stenographer Number: 3155; Page(s): 255 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2653.pdf  2653_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2678
Date: 1919/08/26; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): James Ryan, Sex: M; Peter Regan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree) (as second offense);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): William J. Fallon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Note(s): Alias Peter Regan. See case 2672 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3209; Page(s): 284 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2680
Date: 1919/08/28; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): Harry Kleinberg, Sex: M; John Sabbatise, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 3145; Page(s): 31 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2689
Date: 1919/10/07; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Giuseppe Quadeini, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Helen G. Timko;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Swann;
Note(s): Examination into mental condition of Giuseppe Quadelini an alleged lunatic.
Stenographer Number: 3196; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2693
Date: 1919/10/22; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Harry Waldman, Sex: M; George Ebert, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Jonah Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis Abrams;
Note(s): Impleaded with George Ebert.
Stenographer Number: 3239; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2695
Date: 1919/10/28; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Harry Angelo, Sex: M; Giuseppi Campanelli, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Caesar H. F. Barra; M. Lockhart;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacob Goldstein;
Stenographer Number: 3252; Page(s): 57 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2714
Date: 1919/12/05; Reels(s): 333.
Defendant(s): Ida Oston, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Aronstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3270; Page(s): 245 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2725
Date: 1919/12/17; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Louis Kurtzweil, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Dickstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3221; Page(s): 90 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2730
Date: 1919/12/23; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): David Gillman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Firestone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Louis A. Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 3292; Page(s): 117 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2735
Date: 1919/12/30; Reels(s): 335.
Defendant(s): Frank Mumford, Sex: M; Alphonso Hancock, Sex: M; Alexander Jones, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Frank Wheaton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen W. Bohan;
Note(s): Indicted with Alphonso Hancock and Alexander Jones
Stenographer Number: 3222; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2740
Date: 1920/01/07; Reels(s): 336.
Defendant(s): Thomas J. Reilly, Sex: M; Thomas J. Reardon, Sex: M; Harry Jones, Sex: M; Thomas McGonigal, Sex: M; Thomas J. Dwyer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): R. L. Cunningham;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. McQuaid;
Note(s): Thomas J. Reilly, real name Thomas J. Reardon. Impleaded with Harry Jones, Thomas McGonigal, and Thomas J. Dwyer. See case 2741 for trial of Thomas McGonigal. See case 2742 for trial of Thomas J. Dwyer.
Stenographer Number: 3283; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2741
Date: 1920/01/08; Reels(s): 336.
Defendant(s): Thomas McGonigal, Sex: M; Thomas J. Reilly, Sex: M; Harry Jones, Sex: M; Thomas J. Dwyer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Joel Krone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. McQuaid;
Note(s): Impleaded with Thomas J. Reilly, Harry Jones, and Thomas J. Dwyer. See case 2740 for trial of Thomas J. Reilly. See case 2742 for trial of Thomas J. Dwyer.
Stenographer Number: 3280; Page(s): 33 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2742
Date: 1920/01/09; Reels(s): 336.
Defendant(s): Thomas J. Dwyer, Sex: M; Harry Jones, Sex: M; Thomas McGonigal, Sex: M; Thomas J. Reilly, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Joel Krone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. McQuaid;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Jones, Thomas McGonigal, and Thomas J. Reilly. See case 2740 for trial of Thomas J. Reilly. See case 2741 for trial of Thomas McGonigal.
Stenographer Number: 3282; Page(s): 38 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2746
Date: 1920/01/15; Reels(s): 36.
Defendant(s): Louis Meisel, Sex: M; Harry Goldberg, Sex: M; William Goldberg, Sex: M; Moe Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): William G. Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacob Goldstein;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Goldberg, William Goldberg, and Moe Cohen. See case 2736 for trial of Moe Cohen.
Stenographer Number: 3312; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2754
Date: 1920/01/27; Reels(s): 337.
Defendant(s): Ferdinand Martens, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Fridiger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Louis A. Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 3321; Page(s): 338 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2762
Date: 1920/002/09; Reels(s): 338.
Defendant(s): Nicholas Daranno, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McQuade;
Stenographer Number: 3267; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2783
Date: 1920/3/19; Reels(s): 339.
Defendant(s): Abraham Regen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ferdinand Pecora;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3299; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2789
Date: 1920/3/24; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): Earl V. B. Von Brandenberg, Sex: M; Broughton Van Brandenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): John H. Freese; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Note(s): Alias Broughton Von Brandenberg.
Stenographer Number: 3277; Page(s): 384 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2791
Date: 1920/3/24; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): Thomas Weston, Sex: M; George Halton, Sex: M; Frank Kent, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Richard F. Adams;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore Waugh;
Note(s): Thomas Weston, indicted as George Halton. Impleaded with Frank Kent.
Stenographer Number: 3353; Page(s): 49 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2795
Date: 1920/4/5; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): Joseph Fay, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles H. McCarthy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3363; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2820
Date: 1920/05/05; Reels(s): 343.
Defendant(s): Earl Addison, Sex: M; John Fitzgerald, Sex: M; Sam Kahn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Cunningham;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Sam Kahn
Stenographer Number: 3327; Page(s): 132 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2849
Date: 1920/07/27; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): Gilbert Powers, Sex: M; John Dorgan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rorke;
Note(s): Indicted with John Dorgan
Stenographer Number: 3381; Page(s): 77 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 2849.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2854
Date: 1920/08/12; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): John Dorgan, Sex: M; Gilbert Powers, Sex: M; John Digby, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Kevie Frankel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): John Dorgan, Indicted as Gilbert Powers. Impleaded with John Digby
Stenographer Number: 3340; Page(s): 107 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 2854.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2871
Date: 1920/10/08; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): James Cawley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3402; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2877
Date: 1920/10/19; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): Michael Ploumos, Sex: M; Vasilios Parashas, Sex: M; Glifiheros Samaras, Sex: M; Nicholas Staikos, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Lawrence J. Bershad;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Vasilios Parashas, Glifiheros Samaras, and Nicholas Staikos.
Stenographer Number: 3404; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2893
Date: 1920/11/15; Reels(s): 350.
Defendant(s): Sie Butler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert L. Waring;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Stenographer Number: 3433; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2898
Date: 1920/11/18; Reels(s): 350.
Defendant(s): John Rizzo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): R. F. Adams;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas E. Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3423; Page(s): 79 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2914
Date: 1920/12/13; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Joseph Keezer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Burglary (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): George W. Matthison;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sullivan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3475; Page(s): 75 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2915
Date: 1920/12/14; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Aaron Pevsner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Firestone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wheaton;
Note(s): See case 3001 for another trial.
Stenographer Number: 3455; Page(s): 49 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2921
Date: 1920/12/29; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Pasquale M. Fabbio, Sex: M; Pasquale M. Fabrizi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Robbery (2nd degree), attempted;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Rinaldi;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Driscoll;
Note(s): True name Pasaquale M. Fabrizi
Stenographer Number: 3462; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2922
Date: 1920/12/30; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Harry Loonie, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Maurice Block;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): See case 2815 for first trial
Stenographer Number: 3442; Page(s): 62 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2934
Date: 1921/01/18; Reels(s): 353.
Defendant(s): Daniel Golden, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Eli Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Pangar;
Stenographer Number: 3646; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2976
Date: 1921/03/24; Reels(s): 358.
Defendant(s): A. Albert Lautman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Max D. Steuer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Pecora;
Stenographer Number: 3534; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2979
Date: 1921/03/24; Reels(s): 358.
Defendant(s): Thomas Leonard, Sex: M; John Wanzer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3557; Page(s): 178 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2982
Date: 1921/03/31; Reels(s): 358.
Defendant(s): William Egan, Sex: M; John Seccamar, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3511; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2991
Date: 1921/04/15; Reels(s): 359.
Defendant(s): Marion L. Latouche, Sex: F; Anne L. Voglin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted as Anne Voglin.
Stenographer Number: 3529; Page(s): 56 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2998
Date: 1921/04/25; Reels(s): 360.
Defendant(s): James H. McCreery, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Dillon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen Bohan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3535; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2999
Date: 1921/4/; Reels(s): 360.
Defendant(s): Joseph Adler, Sex: M; Samuel Metzger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Fertig;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3527; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3012
Date: 1921/5/13; Reels(s): 362.
Defendant(s): George O. Van Orden, Sex: M; Irving Lewis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Walter R. Rathbone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore Waugh;
Note(s): Impleaded with Irving Lewis.
Stenographer Number: 3570; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3034
Date: 1921/8/29; Reels(s): 365.
Defendant(s): Emil D. Otto, Sex: M; William A. Brooks, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Seymour Mork;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with William A. Brooks.
Stenographer Number: 3569; Page(s): 257 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3044
Date: 1921/10/10; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): William Powers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3612; Page(s): 39 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3046
Date: 1921/10/13; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Jean Brown, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Maurice F. Cantor;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned
Stenographer Number: 3609; Page(s): 56 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3049
Date: 1921/10/21; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Matthew Kane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): George Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3589; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3051
Date: 1921/10/26; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): John J. McAuley, Sex: M; Amos A. Atwell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph B. Fenster;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Waugh;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Amos A. Atwell
Stenographer Number: 3591; Page(s): 178 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3059
Date: 1921/11/18; Reels(s): 367.
Defendant(s): William N. Ainsworth, Sex: M; David Rosenfeld, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): John Boles;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Waugh;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with David Rosenfeld
Stenographer Number: 3590; Page(s): 261 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3073
Date: 1921/12/21; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): James Durkin, Sex: M; Thomas Morrison, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore L. Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3639; Page(s): 52 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3073.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3085
Date: 1922/01/11; Reels(s): 369.
Defendant(s): Thomas Noone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Francis X. Mancuso;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier; John C. McDermott;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3649; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3091
Date: 1922/01/17; Reels(s): 370.
Defendant(s): Louis Bernstein, Sex: M; Herbert Wilkinson, Sex: M; William O'Hara, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Lockhart;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. Joyce;
Note(s): Impleaded with Herbert Wilkinson and William O'Hara
Stenographer Number: 3650; Page(s): 352 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3104
Date: 1922/02/16; Reels(s): 371.
Defendant(s): Herbert T. Andrews, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Arthur C. Mandel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. Joyce;
Stenographer Number: 3661; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3121
Date: 1897/05/11; Reels(s): 372.
Defendant(s): George Stevens, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: H. A. Gildersleeve;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. K. Boland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): L. L. Van Allen;
Note(s): Abstract
Stenographer Number: 1027; Page(s): 10 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3160
Date: 1903/05/09; Reels(s): 377.
Defendant(s): Harvey S. Armstrong, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Vernon M. Davis;
Defense Attorney(s): David Swits; Thomas F. Wentworth;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Paul Krotel; William Rand Jr.; Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 236; Page(s): 378

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3191
Date: 1911/11/20; Reels(s): 384.
Defendant(s): Charles F. Balwanz, Sex: M; Edmund R. Cook, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Marcus;
Defense Attorney(s): M. H. Hochdorf; Frank Walling;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. D. Embree;
Stenographer Number: 1561; Page(s): 135 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #2771
Date: 1920/02/24; Reels(s): 338.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Fuhr, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Sidney V. Hirsch;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3296; Page(s): 57 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu