164 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #65
Date: 1896/4/14; Reels(s): 17.
Defendant(s): Walter K. Freeman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Gatling; Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bartow S. Weeks;
Stenographer Number: 570; Page(s): 218 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #74
Date: 1896/06/23; Reels(s): 19.
Defendant(s): Mervyn N. Mallison, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): George B. Colby; H. Digby Johnston;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James W. Osborne;
Stenographer Number: 792; Page(s): 1896

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #79
Date: 1896/12/05; Reels(s): 19.
Defendant(s): Nichols Scardini, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Mark Acter; Samuel F. Heyman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Note(s): Recessed
Stenographer Number: 1090; Page(s): 92 P

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #87
Date: 1897/3/20; Reels(s): 21.
Defendant(s): Louis Csemiczky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Cohn; Frederick B. House;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Randolph B. Martine;
Stenographer Number: 1333; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #97
Date: 1897/08/17; Reels(s): 22.
Defendant(s): Guiseppe Calderaro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James Fitzgerald;
Defense Attorney(s): F. L. Corrao;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James W. Osborne;
Stenographer Number: 0; Page(s): 74 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #107
Date: 1898/01/14; Reels(s): 24.
Defendant(s): George Trombos, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Otto A. Rosalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 1277; Page(s): 173 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #110
Date: 1898/01/27; Reels(s): 24.
Defendant(s): John Palumbo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Christopher F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 1301; Page(s): 158 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #150
Date: 1899/03/16; Reels(s): 31.
Defendant(s): Samuel Greenstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas M. Canton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. F. McCann;
Note(s): Note: Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 613; Page(s): 75 p.

TRIAL #159
Date: 1899/05/16; Reels(s): 32.
Defendant(s): Malcolm Dickerson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): William F. Howe;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 1256; Page(s): 174 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #161
Date: 1899/05/02; Reels(s): 33.
Defendant(s): John Longo, Sex: M; John Lononga, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Moses W. Herrman; Robert Townsend;
Note(s): Indicted as John Lononga.
Stenographer Number: 1272; Page(s): 112 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #170
Date: 1899/6/15; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): Vincenzo Mauro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Stenographer Number: 797; Page(s): 60 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #176
Date: 1899/9/14; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): Guiseppe Verrone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Glanvil G. McIntyre; John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. Cowan; Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 1242; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #179
Date: 1899/8/27; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): John Stack, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy; Frank Oliver;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1036; Page(s): 255 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #216
Date: 1900/04/17; Reels(s): 43.
Defendant(s): Dante Bosse, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Stenographer Number: 272; Page(s): 195 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #235
Date: 1900/10/22; Reels(s): 44.
Defendant(s): James Kennedy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas M. Canton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 319; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #247
Date: 1901/01/10; Reels(s): 45.
Defendant(s): LeRoy Faust, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Watson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. Cowan;
Stenographer Number: 577; Page(s): 136 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #250
Date: 1901/01/23; Reels(s): 46.
Defendant(s): Patrick McAlinder, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): T. S. Morgan; Philip Waldheimer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Stenographer Number: 314; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #264
Date: 1901/06/13; Reels(s): 49.
Defendant(s): Joseph Angerame, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): O'Hare;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Stenographer Number: 1723; Page(s): 188 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #268
Date: 1901/08/13; Reels(s): 49.
Defendant(s): Joseph Greenberger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Rosenthal; Max Steinert;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 1245; Page(s): 139 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #288
Date: 1902/01/28; Reels(s): 54.
Defendant(s): Vincenzo Caiola, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): B. L. Mitnick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 1246; Page(s): 88 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #326
Date: 1903/1/23; Reels(s): 60.
Defendant(s): Frederick D. Johnson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Lewis Stuyvesant Chanler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 395; Page(s): 98 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #342
Date: 1903/03/09; Reels(s): 62.
Defendant(s): William McKnight, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Burgen; Grey; Radigan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 745; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #377
Date: 1903/7/13; Reels(s): 67.
Defendant(s): Mauro DeVito, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 474; Page(s): 238 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #393
Date: 1903/11/23; Reels(s): 70.
Defendant(s): Thomas Pearsall, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Cantwell; Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 2123; Page(s): 143 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #398
Date: 1903/12/16; Reels(s): 71.
Defendant(s): Philip Leon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Stanislaus M. Tuckman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 729; Page(s): 167 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #412
Date: 1904/03/11; Reels(s): 72.
Defendant(s): George Ward, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. K. Boland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 943; Page(s): 124 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #441
Date: 1904/6/14; Reels(s): 76.
Defendant(s): Max Chasonowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Aaron J. Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1133; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #458
Date: 1904/10/25; Reels(s): 79.
Defendant(s): Axel Estell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Edgar M. Atkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 1711; Page(s): 168 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #460
Date: 1904/11/07; Reels(s): 79.
Defendant(s): Albert Klett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Leopold Leo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2177; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #530
Date: 1905/07/17; Reels(s): 87.
Defendant(s): Edward H. Neidlinger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hanson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 2116; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #549
Date: 1905/12/14; Reels(s): 90.
Defendant(s): Joseph Bennett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): J. R. Heinzelman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 1727; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #611
Date: 1906/12/04; Reels(s): 98.
Defendant(s): Peter Polykronis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Packard;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 886; Page(s): 90 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #612
Date: 1906/12/10; Reels(s): 98.
Defendant(s): Max Block, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Incest; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Campbell; Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Almuth C. Vandiver;
Stenographer Number: 231; Page(s): 421 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #619
Date: 1907/01/14; Reels(s): 100.
Defendant(s): Phillip Serio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Scitta; Thiele;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): A. C. Vandiver;
Stenographer Number: 1079; Page(s): 244 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 619.pdf  619_2.pdf  619_3.pdf  619_4.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #686
Date: 1907/08/13; Reels(s): 105.
Defendant(s): Fred Schonland, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 1111; Page(s): 238 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #698
Date: 1907/10/09; Reels(s): 106.
Defendant(s): Nicholas Coletti, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Francis S. McAvoy;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 418; Page(s): 255 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #729
Date: 1907/12/12; Reels(s): 110.
Defendant(s): Charles M. Hatton, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert P. Bell; Joseph W. Spencer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 674; Page(s): 134 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #746A
Date: 1908/1/15; Reels(s): 112A.
Defendant(s): Jacob M. Klein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 322; Page(s): 189 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #795
Date: 1908/3/23; Reels(s): 116.
Defendant(s): Frederick Shonland, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Kiefer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart; Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1067; Page(s): 439 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #804
Date: 1908/4/15; Reels(s): 117.
Defendant(s): Martin Bayza, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman; James M. Ryan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 213; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #817
Date: 1908/5/5; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Robert Ginsberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Elias Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Walter B. Howe;
Stenographer Number: 627; Page(s): 118 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #818
Date: 1908/5/6; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Charles H. Berkowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 218; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #826
Date: 1908/5/20; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Benado Salabaria, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyman Pouker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 1048; Page(s): 111 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #833
Date: 1908/6/4; Reels(s): 120.
Defendant(s): Louis Bloom, Sex: M; Isidor Busatt, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Harawitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 215; Page(s): 166 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #848
Date: 1908/6/19; Reels(s): 121.
Defendant(s): Harry Puls, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Daniel F. Murphy;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 880; Page(s): 62 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #874
Date: 1908/8/25; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Victor Mironka, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): N. Aleinikoff; Meyer Greenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 754; Page(s): 224 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #883
Date: 1908/10/13; Reels(s): 123.
Defendant(s): Carlo Marino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): A. E. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): F. B. McNish;
Stenographer Number: 761; Page(s): 215 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #902
Date: 1908/11/16; Reels(s): 124.
Defendant(s): Max Goldberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Hy. J. Goldsmith;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 616; Page(s): 145 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #907A
Date: 1908/11/23; Reels(s): 125.
Defendant(s): William Reid, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Bnejamin Berger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 835; Page(s): 49 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #982
Date: 1909/4/6; Reels(s): 133.
Defendant(s): Edward Monbrun, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Julius Hochfelder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 1965; Page(s): 173 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1010
Date: 1909/5/27; Reels(s): 137.
Defendant(s): Henry A. Budde, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): T. S. Morgan Jr.; Louis Wendell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Appleton;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 20; Page(s): 100 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1019
Date: 1909/6/23; Reels(s): 139.
Defendant(s): Morris Berkowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Mark Alter; John R. Heinzelman; Maurice Hyman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 81; Page(s): 252 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1026
Date: 1908/8/12; Reels(s): 139.
Defendant(s): Warren Nelson, Sex: M; Louise Nelson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Impleaded with Louise Nelson
Stenographer Number: 64; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1037
Date: 1909/9/23; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): David Meyrowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 136; Page(s): 357 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1048
Date: 1909/10/15; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): Denis Collins, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): William A. Sweetser;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick B. McNish;
Stenographer Number: 88; Page(s): 192 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1049
Date: 1909/10/15; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): Guiseppe Sardo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 9; Page(s): 202 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1075
Date: 1909/6/10; Reels(s): 143.
Defendant(s): Samuel Schwartz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Rosenthal; J. C. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 67; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1109
Date: 1910/2/24; Reels(s): 147.
Defendant(s): Charles Mohl, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Cuvillier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 1200; Page(s): 142 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1140
Date: 1910/4/14; Reels(s): 150.
Defendant(s): Frank Todino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): John Cardone; Edward J. O'Brien;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ruben Leslie Maynard;
Stenographer Number: 1265; Page(s): 254 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1145
Date: 1910/4/21; Reels(s): 151.
Defendant(s): Angelo Gionfrida, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1206; Page(s): 126 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1170
Date: 1910/05/18; Reels(s): 153.
Defendant(s): Francesco Purpura, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): T. S. Nolan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1215; Page(s): 182 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1170.pdf  1170_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1178
Date: 1910/6/1; Reels(s): 154.
Defendant(s): Donato Imbriani, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction (2nd degree); Assault; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Hobert S. Bird; M. J. Henry;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1213; Page(s): 78 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1180
Date: 1910/5/31; Reels(s): 154.
Defendant(s): Francesco Beneduce, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1212; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1186
Date: 1910/6/13; Reels(s): 155.
Defendant(s): Giovanni Macciarulo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Lyman L. Settell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph H. Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1173; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1197
Date: 1910/7/7; Reels(s): 157.
Defendant(s): Jacob Fishbein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Meyer Greenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): J. Robert Rubin;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1266; Page(s): 370 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1201
Date: 1910/7/20; Reels(s): 158.
Defendant(s): Eugene Blaquiere, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Kringle; Wanle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Reuben Leslie Maynard;
Stenographer Number: 1268; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1203
Date: 1910/7/27; Reels(s): 158.
Defendant(s): Philip Camprini, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormack;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1166; Page(s): 37 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1216
Date: 1910/9/20; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): Nathan Jablonsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Gottlieb;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Note(s): See case 1222 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 1364; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1222
Date: 1910/9/28; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): Nathan Jablonsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): M. H. Gottlieb;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Note(s): See case 1216 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 1400; Page(s): 207 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1235
Date: 1910/10/20; Reels(s): 160.
Defendant(s): Angelo Sittiena, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Oswald Jacoby;
Stenographer Number: 1386; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1238
Date: 1910/10/24; Reels(s): 161.
Defendant(s): Frank Shirreck, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Max Steinert;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Emory R. Buckner;
Stenographer Number: 1387; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1244
Date: 1910/10/31; Reels(s): 161.
Defendant(s): William Johnston, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Charles McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1395; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1250
Date: 1910/11/11; Reels(s): 162.
Defendant(s): Julius Schulz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): S. S. Blake;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1340; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1276
Date: 1910/12/14; Reels(s): 165.
Defendant(s): Rudolph Bartz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): William A. Sweetzer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1356; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1355
Date: 1911/4/19; Reels(s): 175.
Defendant(s): John Dobias, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Otto H. Droege;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1496; Page(s): 110 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1355.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1412
Date: 1911/8/17; Reels(s): 183.
Defendant(s): Felix Badrian, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): H. A. Wise; J. S. Wise;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 1589; Page(s): 149 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1429
Date: 1911/10/27; Reels(s): 185.
Defendant(s): Antonio Decastro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allen G. Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 1553; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1436
Date: 1911/11/10; Reels(s): 186.
Defendant(s): Oreste Del Noce, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Palmieri; Wechsler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): See case 1492 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 1558; Page(s): 420 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1487
Date: 1912/2/7; Reels(s): 193.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Fox, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): W. M. Friedland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1612; Page(s): 85 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1491
Date: 1912/2/14; Reels(s): 193.
Defendant(s): Jim Vetero, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1604; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1492
Date: 1912/2/15; Reels(s): 194.
Defendant(s): Oreste Del Noce, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 1436 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 1610; Page(s): 328 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1494
Date: 1912/2/16; Reels(s): 194.
Defendant(s): Cesare Blandoli, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): William Miller;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd P. Stryker;
Stenographer Number: 1609; Page(s): 140 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1554
Date: 1912/5/20; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Goodman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Leopold Friedman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd Paul Stryker;
Stenographer Number: 1702; Page(s): 177 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1577
Date: 1912/6/20; Reels(s): 203.
Defendant(s): Charles Meier, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Walter W. Bahan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1755; Page(s): 112 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1604
Date: 1912/9/3; Reels(s): 205.
Defendant(s): Joseph DeNigris, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis A. Cuvillier; M. A. Delaggi;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Royal H. Weller;
Stenographer Number: 1810; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1631
Date: 1912/11/19; Reels(s): 209.
Defendant(s): Harry Freiser, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): George Francis O'Neill;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph Duvivier;
Stenographer Number: 1794; Page(s): 111 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1680
Date: 1913/3/6; Reels(s): 216.
Defendant(s): Joseph Brown, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): F. L. Morton; F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Stenographer Number: 1895; Page(s): 286 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1701
Date: 1913/4/21; Reels(s): 219.
Defendant(s): Edward Silverstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry W. Pollock;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allen G. Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 1924; Page(s): 136 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1763
Date: 1913/10/7; Reels(s): 224.
Defendant(s): Sauerino Napolitano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rubin;
Stenographer Number: 2059; Page(s): 40 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1796
Date: 1913/12/9; Reels(s): 227.
Defendant(s): Abraham Lewis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): George R. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2198; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1816
Date: 1914/1/19; Reels(s): 229.
Defendant(s): Jacob Buchbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph H. Adams; William D. Brush;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): See case 1842 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 2190; Page(s): 410 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1829
Date: 1914/2/4; Reels(s): 231.
Defendant(s): Joseph Zitz, Sex: M; John Kosie, Sex: M; John Cushion, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Recessed. Impleaded with John Kosie, alias John Cushion.
Stenographer Number: 2223; Page(s): 392 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1842
Date: 1914/2/19; Reels(s): 232.
Defendant(s): Jacob Buchbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph H. Adams; William D. Brush;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): See case 1816 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2233; Page(s): 495 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1848
Date: 1914/3/10; Reels(s): 233.
Defendant(s): Song Lee, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2763A; Page(s): 70 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1848.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1883
Date: 1914/5/15; Reels(s): 239.
Defendant(s): Michael Saitta, Sex: M; Beckie Dressel, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. R. Tertia; M. A. Testa;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Beckie Dressel.
Stenographer Number: 2301; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1907
Date: 1914/6/12; Reels(s): 242.
Defendant(s): Elias Owens, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph T. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernard H. Sandler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 2333; Page(s): 98 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2023
Date: 1915/1/27; Reels(s): 254.
Defendant(s): Charles W. Wilson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2455; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2045
Date: 1915/3/11; Reels(s): 257.
Defendant(s): Samuel Lieberman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton;
Stenographer Number: 2547; Page(s): 171 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2058
Date: 1915/4/15; Reels(s): 259.
Defendant(s): Frank Lanza, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2505; Page(s): 131 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2087
Date: 1915/6/21; Reels(s): 263.
Defendant(s): Harry Kazarian, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Edger Weaver;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. DeFord;
Stenographer Number: 2565; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2122
Date: 1915/11/16; Reels(s): 267.
Defendant(s): John S. Carpenter, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernard Sandler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James S. McDonald;
Note(s): See case 2126 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 2582; Page(s): 113 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2126
Date: 1915/11/23; Reels(s): 268.
Defendant(s): Henry Mercier, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Daniel J. Dowling;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): See case 2122 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 2579; Page(s): 142 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2156
Date: 1916/1/25; Reels(s): 270.
Defendant(s): Walter Hand, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert Seeler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2622; Page(s): 227 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2157
Date: 1916/1/26; Reels(s): 271.
Defendant(s): Leon Marco, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Solomon Sufrin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 2628; Page(s): 205 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2181
Date: 1916/3/23; Reels(s): 274.
Defendant(s): Charles Davis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James A. Delehanty;
Defense Attorney(s): John F. O'Neill; Elias Rosenthal; Paris S. Russell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 2701; Page(s): 503 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2207
Date: 1916/6/9; Reels(s): 278.
Defendant(s): Joseph Scarcello, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert L. Levinson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2693; Page(s): 105 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2208
Date: 1916/6/14; Reels(s): 278.
Defendant(s): Vanan Malkos, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): W. S. Kennedy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James D. McClelland;
Stenographer Number: 2682; Page(s): 127 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2232
Date: 1916/10/9; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): James E. Hughes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McDonald;
Stenographer Number: 2709; Page(s): 243 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2239
Date: 1916/10/25; Reels(s): 281.
Defendant(s): Samuel Yahm, Sex: M; Samuel Zahn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Note(s): Indicted as Samuel Zahn.
Stenographer Number: 2712; Page(s): 117 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2241
Date: 1916/10/26; Reels(s): 282.
Defendant(s): Herman R. Renner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): James T. Neary;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Stenographer Number: 2730; Page(s): 174 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2249
Date: 1916/11/21; Reels(s): 282.
Defendant(s): Frank Carville, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 2745; Page(s): 101 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2250
Date: 1916/11/22; Reels(s): 282.
Defendant(s): Thomas Reynolds, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: T. C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): T. J. Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 2738; Page(s): 114 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2264
Date: 1917/1/12; Reels(s): 286-287.
Defendant(s): Andrew Bornkessel, Sex: M; William F. Loeb, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Smith;
Note(s): See case 2295 for second trial of Andrew Bornkessel.
Stenographer Number: 2747; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2281
Date: 1917/2/19; Reels(s): 289.
Defendant(s): Jere Moray, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Leslie J. Tompkins;
Stenographer Number: 2762; Page(s): 274 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2295
Date: 1917/4/16; Reels(s): 292.
Defendant(s): Andrew Bornkessel, Sex: M; Ruth Howard, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank H. Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Smith;
Note(s): Indicted with Ruth Howard. See case 2264 for trial of Andrew Bornkessel and William F. Loeb.
Stenographer Number: 2763; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2306
Date: 1917/5/21; Reels(s): 294.
Defendant(s): Richard Lehmann, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Dana Wallace;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James C. McDonald;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2783; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2323
Date: 1917/6/19; Reels(s): 296.
Defendant(s): Patrick Sullivan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Greenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 2807; Page(s): 296

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2328A
Date: 1917/7/5; Reels(s): 296.
Defendant(s): Fredesvind Bosque, Sex: M; Clobovildo Bosque, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Meara;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 2335 for trial of Clobovildo Bosque.
Stenographer Number: 2814; Page(s): 212 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2335
Date: 1917/7/19; Reels(s): 297.
Defendant(s): Clobovildo Bosque, Sex: M; Fredesvindo Bosque, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Meara;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 2328A for trial of Fredesvindo Bosque.
Stenographer Number: 2808; Page(s): 323 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2341
Date: 1917/9/10; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): James Bufano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markiewich;
Note(s): Same defendant as in case 2343. See case 2342 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 2819; Page(s): 148 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2342
Date: 1917/9/20; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): Anthony Constantino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markiewich;
Note(s): Same defendant as in case 2341. See case 2341 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 2797; Page(s): 75 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2345
Date: 1917/9/26; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): Andrew Polyi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Incest; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): William Weiss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Newman Levy;
Stenographer Number: 2818; Page(s): 200 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2349
Date: 1917/10/2; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): Andrew Mortillano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): A. J. Oshei;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 2849; Page(s): 308 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2369
Date: 1917/11/8; Reels(s): 300.
Defendant(s): Bert Meyers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel A.; Samuel Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas A. McGrath;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2850; Page(s): 112 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2381
Date: 1917/12/3; Reels(s): 302.
Defendant(s): Morris Greenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis X. Mancuso;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2878; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2410
Date: 1918/2/7; Reels(s): 305.
Defendant(s): David Kriesberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin F. Spellman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas A. McGrath;
Stenographer Number: 2888; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2418
Date: 1918/2/26; Reels(s): 306.
Defendant(s): Arthur Israels, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Kirschstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 2908; Page(s): 285 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2425
Date: 1918/3/12; Reels(s): 307.
Defendant(s): Charles Wilson, Sex: M; Edward James, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Note(s): Indicted with Edward James.
Stenographer Number: 2942; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2455
Date: 1918/5/7; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): Dominick Riccardo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Stenographer Number: 2969; Page(s): 77 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2479
Date: 1918/06/17; Reels(s): 311.
Defendant(s): Frank Casino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Donovan; Matteo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 3003; Page(s): 69 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2484
Date: 1918/06/24; Reels(s): 312.
Defendant(s): Stanley Hill, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Busch; Copeland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 2967; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2506
Date: 1918/09/11; Reels(s): 314.
Defendant(s): Samuel Wax, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): M. R. Matteo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel E. Markiewich;
Stenographer Number: 3004; Page(s): 61 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2560
Date: 1919/01/23; Reels(s): 319.
Defendant(s): Abraham Karp, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Buschel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Newman Levy;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3055; Page(s): 167 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2574
Date: 1919/02/18; Reels(s): 321.
Defendant(s): Rufus Johnson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Caffrey;
Stenographer Number: 3050; Page(s): 86 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2587
Date: 1919/03/12; Reels(s): 322.
Defendant(s): Joseph Lee, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): George R. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3091; Page(s): 14 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2643
Date: 1919/6/3; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Samuel Nusbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3191; Page(s): 124 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2646
Date: 1919/6/11; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): Irving Kaplan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Langfur;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William J. A. Caffrey;
Stenographer Number: 3175; Page(s): 145 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2646.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2649
Date: 1919/6/17; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Sherman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William J. A. Caffrey;
Stenographer Number: 3181; Page(s): 160 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2649.pdf  2649_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2651
Date: 1919/6/18; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): Joseph Gibson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3230; Page(s): 67 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2651.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2669
Date: 1919/8/4; Reels(s): 329.
Defendant(s): Morris Silber, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Abramson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3166; Page(s): 186 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2670
Date: 1919/8/5; Reels(s): 329.
Defendant(s): Rabael James, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Buschel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Newman Levy;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3153; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2685
Date: 1919/09/15; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): Oufrio Smiraldo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Gold;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3189; Page(s): 349 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2686
Date: 1919/09/16; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): Charles Campbell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph V. O'Leary;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 3305; Page(s): 161 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2687
Date: 1919/09/24; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Edward Keiser, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Pope Billups;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Driscoll; Tekulsky;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3194; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2688
Date: 1919/09/24; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Ah You, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3188; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2713
Date: 1919/12/04; Reels(s): 333.
Defendant(s): Morris Silber, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Abramson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ferdinand Pecora;
Stenographer Number: 3214; Page(s): 331 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2728
Date: 1919/12/19; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Patrick H. Murphy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): W. G. Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3217; Page(s): 206 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2787
Date: 1920/3/22; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): Louis Silverstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Irving J. Joseph;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 3371; Page(s): 166 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2816
Date: 1920/04/28; Reels(s): 343.
Defendant(s): Charles Breslow, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Embree;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3304; Page(s): 231 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2833
Date: 1920/05/21; Reels(s): 345.
Defendant(s): Lemuel Howard, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Mellor;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3362; Page(s): 113 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2876
Date: 1920/10/18; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): Michael Mazurkiewicz, Sex: M; Michael Mazurk, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): William George; Edward A. Kole;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick E. Sullivan;
Note(s): Adjourned. Alias Michael Mazurk.
Stenographer Number: 3417; Page(s): 86 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2880
Date: 1920/10/26; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): Mortimer Feistel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry K. Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph D. Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3415; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2925
Date: 1921/01/05; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Emanuel Fiducia, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas A. McGrath;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 3004 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 3471; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2928
Date: 1921/01/10; Reels(s): 353.
Defendant(s): Joesph Leone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Dolins; Benjamin Kosseff;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3472; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2958
Date: 1921/02/18; Reels(s): 356.
Defendant(s): John Kelly, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): Reilly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3493; Page(s): 167 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2960
Date: 1921/02/23; Reels(s): 356.
Defendant(s): James Cornelius Frazier, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): R. L. Warning;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore J. Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3498; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2961
Date: 1921/02/24; Reels(s): 356.
Defendant(s): Auguesto R. Jacome, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): F. B. Elgas;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3508; Page(s): 106 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3004
Date: 1921/5/6; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Emanuel Fiducia, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Whalen;
Note(s): See case 2925 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3553; Page(s): 174 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3040
Date: 1921/10/3; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Benny Gallo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3601; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3093
Date: 1922/01/19; Reels(s): 370.
Defendant(s): Pasquale Tedesco, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction, Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Francis X. Mancuso;
Defense Attorney(s): O'Leary;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Winter Russell;
Stenographer Number: 3656; Page(s): 168 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3116
Date: 1897/01/20; Reels(s): 372.
Defendant(s): Walter K. Freeman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Frederick Smyth;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Brooke;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Barstow S. Weeks;
Stenographer Number: 573, 574; Page(s): 293 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3183
Date: 1909/03/24; Reels(s): 381.
Defendant(s): Joseph Tully, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: James A. Blanchard;
Defense Attorney(s): George A. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 1566; Page(s): 292 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #539
Date: 1905/09/12; Reels(s): 88..
Defendant(s): Robert J. Lagouff, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Hugh Coleman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 723; Page(s): 197 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3188
Date: 1911/06/22; Reels(s): 382..
Defendant(s): Frank Mona, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward E. McCall;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael R. Matteo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 1573; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu