333 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #45
Date: 1894/3/21; Reels(s): 11.
Defendant(s): Frank Lunqite, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Frederick Smyth;
Defense Attorney(s): Miles;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James W. Osborne;
Stenographer Number: 2148; Page(s): 55 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #56
Date: 1896/1/24; Reels(s): 16.
Defendant(s): Guiseppe Brusa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newberger;
Defense Attorney(s): Friend; Grossman; House;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen J. O'Hare;
Stenographer Number: 208; Page(s): 311 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #102
Date: 1898/01/06; Reels(s): 23.
Defendant(s): Gertrude Barbaro, Sex: F; Mary Bowers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Purdy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. McIntyre;
Stenographer Number: 1729; Page(s): 217p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #124
Date: 1898/10/06; Reels(s): 28.
Defendant(s): Daniel Ryan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Stenographer Number: 1249; Page(s): 29 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #137
Date: 1899/01/25; Reels(s): 30.
Defendant(s): Louis Goldberg, Sex: M; Max Goldberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Vernon M. Davis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. F. McCann;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Max Goldberg.
Stenographer Number: 614; Page(s): 178 p.

TRIAL #175
Date: 1899/8/16; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): Mandel Lober, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robertson Honey;
Stenographer Number: 727; Page(s): 11 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #178
Date: 1899/8/23; Reels(s): 34.
Defendant(s): Samuel Louis Weissman, Sex: M; Louis Weissman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): M. H. Gottlieb;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James J. Walsh; John F. Cowan;
Note(s): Indicted as Louis Weissman
Stenographer Number: 956; Page(s): 392 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #238
Date: 1900/11/18; Reels(s): 44.
Defendant(s): William Weisenberger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): James W. Ridgway;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James D. McClelland;
Stenographer Number: 2090; Page(s): 225 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #244
Date: 1990//; Reels(s): 45.
Defendant(s): Victor S. Flethcer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): John T. Canavan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James W. Osborne;
Note(s): Adjourned. Motion for a new trial on newly discovered evidence.
Stenographer Number: 544; Page(s): 533 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #252
Date: 1901/02/04; Reels(s): 46.
Defendant(s): Louis Charles, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): W. Steele Gray; Henry Hardwick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Lindsay Gordon;
Stenographer Number: 458; Page(s): 75 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #295
Date: 1902/05/15; Reels(s): 55.
Defendant(s): David Dobbs, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Edwin T. Taliaferro;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ely;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1309; Page(s): 86 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #303
Date: 1902/7/25; Reels(s): 57.
Defendant(s): Thomas P. Foley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Stephen J. O'Hare;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 553; Page(s): 170 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #311
Date: 1902/10/16; Reels(s): 58.
Defendant(s): Julius Kamenkovitz, Sex: M; Meyer Goldman, Sex: M; Jocob Rockman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Rufus B. Cowing;
Defense Attorney(s): Otto A. Rosalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Sandford;
Note(s): Impleaded with Meyer Goldman and Jacob Rockman.
Stenographer Number: 330; Page(s): 43 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #341
Date: 1903/03/09; Reels(s): 62.
Defendant(s): William J. Ficklen, Sex: M; Joseph Barry, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas J. Molloy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Note(s): Indicted with Joseph Barry.
Stenographer Number: 545; Page(s): 191 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #349
Date: 1903/03/19; Reels(s): 64.
Defendant(s): Samuel Pollin, Sex: M; Max Newmark, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Levy; Unger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William H. Rand Jr.;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Max Newmark.
Stenographer Number: 2127; Page(s): 195 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #354
Date: 1903/04/09; Reels(s): 64.
Defendant(s): Michael Barbaro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 2185; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #361
Date: 1903/04/20; Reels(s): 65.
Defendant(s): Walter L. Hunsaker, Sex: M; Robert B. DeCamp, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): James J. Fitzgerald;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Note(s): Indicted with Robert B. DeCamp.
Stenographer Number: 2117; Page(s): 397 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #367
Date: 1903/06/04; Reels(s): 65-66.
Defendant(s): Robert A. Ammon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick M. House; Louis J. Morrison; William M. Mullen; Arthur C. Palmer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart; William Travers Jerome; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 246; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #374
Date: 1903/6/25; Reels(s): 66.
Defendant(s): Mary L. Wright, Sex: F; Mary Demarest, Sex: F; Mary Noble, Sex: F; Victoria Stokes, Sex: F; Mary Brooks, Sex: F; Mary Davis, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Oscar A. Campbell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Note(s): Indicted with Mary Davis. Also known as Mary Demarest; otherwise called Mary Noble, Victoria Stokes, Mary Brooks.
Stenographer Number: 952; Page(s): 123 p.,

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #380
Date: 1903/9/25; Reels(s): 68.
Defendant(s): John Johnson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Meyer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ely;
Stenographer Number: 1696; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #423
Date: 1904/4/14; Reels(s): 74.
Defendant(s): Samuel Jaffe, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William Travers Jerome; Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 355; Page(s): 190 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #439
Date: 1904/6/8; Reels(s): 76.
Defendant(s): Joseph Doran, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 505; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #443
Date: 1904/6/16; Reels(s): 77.
Defendant(s): Joseph Abrams, Sex: M; Harry Pressman, Sex: M; Morris Rososky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): L. A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Nathan A. Smythe;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Pressman and Morris Rososky.
Stenographer Number: 242; Page(s): 161 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #449
Date: 1904/8/3; Reels(s): 78.
Defendant(s): Richard Parker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Meara;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 873; Page(s): 107 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #466
Date: 1904/12/08; Reels(s): 80.
Defendant(s): George B. Quinn, Sex: M; Nicholas Latour, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Wauhope Lynn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Note(s): Impleaded with Nicholas Latour.
Stenographer Number: 852; Page(s): 250 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #473
Date: 1905/01/04; Reels(s): 81.
Defendant(s): Morris Wiederlight, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Mark Alter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 940; Page(s): 117 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #474
Date: 1905/01/10; Reels(s): 81.
Defendant(s): Solomon Hochberger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): T. J. Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 648; Page(s): 151 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #484
Date: 1905/02/07; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): Joseph Harris, Sex: M; Harry Simon, Sex: M; Hirsch B. Seliger, Sex: M; E. B. Seliger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Note(s): Impleaded with Hirsch B. Seliger, otherwise called E. B. Seliger
Stenographer Number: 685; Page(s): 81 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 484.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #487
Date: 1905/02/09; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): John DeLuca, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): T. S. Morgan; Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John H. Iselin;
Stenographer Number: 523; Page(s): 86 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 487.pdf  487_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #490
Date: 1905/02/10; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): Abraham Seitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): B. L. Mitnick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Stenographer Number: 1032; Page(s): 100 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 490.pdf  490_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #492
Date: 1905/02/16; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): Andrew J. Anderson, Sex: M; Annie Murphy, Sex: F; Irene Proctor, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): John B. Golden; Hyacinthe Ringrose;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John H. Iselin;
Stenographer Number: 243; Page(s): 61 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 492.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #494
Date: 1905/02/16; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): Harry B. Reed, Sex: M; William Unger, Sex: M; Frank K. Eberle, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Christopher F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John H. Iselin;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry B. Reed and Frank K. Eberle.
Stenographer Number: 990; Page(s): 70 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 494.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #500
Date: 1905/3/4; Reels(s): 84.
Defendant(s): David Kennedy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): C. M. Kiefer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Henry G. Gray; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 324; Page(s): 99 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #505
Date: 1905/3/14; Reels(s): 84.
Defendant(s): Mardiras Kosian, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris Cukor;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 318; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #517
Date: 1905/05/11; Reels(s): 86.
Defendant(s): Bernard Jaffe, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward Hymes;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 370; Page(s): 257 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #571
Date: 1906/2/21; Reels(s): 93.
Defendant(s): Robert Connors, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Campbell; Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Howe; Smyth;
Stenographer Number: 484; Page(s): 74 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #572
Date: 1906/2/; Reels(s): 93.
Defendant(s): O'Keefe, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge:
Stenographer Number: 0; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #581A
Date: 1906/4/18; Reels(s): 94a.
Defendant(s): Wolf Brandt, Sex: M; Ike Schiner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frank P. Garvan;
Note(s): Impleaded with Ike Schiner.
Stenographer Number: 228; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #589
Date: 1906/5/28; Reels(s): 95.
Defendant(s): Joseph Rosenberg, Sex: M; Samuel Diamond, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny; Receiving;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph E. Corrigan;
Note(s): Indicted with Samuel Diamond.
Stenographer Number: 916; Page(s): 101 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #615
Date: 1906/12/18; Reels(s): 99.
Defendant(s): Richard Williamson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Walter E. Godfrey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 960; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #617
Date: 1906/12/; Reels(s): 100.
Defendant(s): Adolph Weil, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge:
Stenographer Number: 957; Page(s): 125 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 617.pdf  617_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #626
Date: 1907/02/07; Reels(s): 100.
Defendant(s): Frank W. Walsh, Sex: M; Frank Kelly, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Lawrence Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Kelly.
Stenographer Number: 961; Page(s): 96 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 626.pdf  626_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #628
Date: 1907/02/15; Reels(s): 100.
Defendant(s): Edward McDonald, Sex: M; Peter Rienzie, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Kiefer; Townsend;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 915; Page(s): 40 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 628.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #633
Date: 1907/03/13; Reels(s): 101.
Defendant(s): Henry Zaconisky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 2043; Page(s): 84 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #642
Date: 1907/04/03; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): Martin Lewis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 369; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #643
Date: 1907/04/04; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): Augustus Van Pelt, Sex: M; Joseph Crowley, Sex: M; John Connolly, Sex: M; Thomas J. Reynolds, Sex: M; Thomas McMahon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. J. A. Caffrey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Crowley, John Connolly, Thomas J. Reynolds, and Thomas McMahon.
Stenographer Number: 986; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #649
Date: 1907/04/15; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): Daniel Sullivan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 1037; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #660
Date: 1907/5/8; Reels(s): 103.
Defendant(s): Louise Marcarious, Sex: F; Floyd H. Mizelle, Sex: M; Henry Smoot, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin F. Spellman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 743; Page(s): 151 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #664
Date: 1907/5/23; Reels(s): 104.
Defendant(s): Israel Aronow, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 1954; Page(s): 168 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #671
Date: 1907/6/6; Reels(s): 104.
Defendant(s): Tony Lafata, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 704; Page(s): 71 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #678
Date: 1907/6/24; Reels(s): 105.
Defendant(s): Henry Heitman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Amos H. Evans;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph E. Corrigan;
Stenographer Number: 660; Page(s): 208 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #703
Date: 1907/10/21; Reels(s): 107.
Defendant(s): Guiseppe Livoti, Sex: M; Frank Franzone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Franzone. See case 715 for trial of Frank Franzone.
Stenographer Number: 695; Page(s): 85 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #707
Date: 1907/10/28; Reels(s): 108.
Defendant(s): Isidor Forman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Fischer-Hansen; Michaelson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 525; Page(s): 300 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #715
Date: 1907/11/13; Reels(s): 109.
Defendant(s): Frank Franzone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 703 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 546; Page(s): 104 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #717
Date: 1907/11/19; Reels(s): 109.
Defendant(s): Frank Gregory, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 630; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #718
Date: 1907/11/26; Reels(s): 109.
Defendant(s): John Pladle, Sex: M; John Schaefer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1098; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #745
Date: 1908/1/14; Reels(s): 111.
Defendant(s): Harry Greenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 620; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #759
Date: 1908/2/5; Reels(s): 113.
Defendant(s): Bernhard Behrman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): E. C. Kindleberger;
Stenographer Number: 265; Page(s): 223 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #760
Date: 1908/2/5; Reels(s): 113.
Defendant(s): Walter Fitzpatrick, Sex: M; Thomas M. Sweeney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (1st degree); Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): E. C. Kindleberger;
Stenographer Number: 87; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #761
Date: 1908/2/6; Reels(s): 113.
Defendant(s): Max Devinsky, Sex: M; Nathan Goldfarb, Sex: M; Abraham Goldstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Max S. Levine; Bernard L. Mitnick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 628; Page(s): 12 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #766
Date: 1908/02/20; Reels(s): 114.
Defendant(s): Isidore Forman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Fischer-Hansen; Michaelson; Alexander Michaelson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 576; Page(s): 228 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #770
Date: 1908/02/26; Reels(s): 114.
Defendant(s): Sidney Edwards, Sex: M; Barbara Edwards, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): John R. Heinzelman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 541; Page(s): 49 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #773
Date: 1908/02/26; Reels(s): 114.
Defendant(s): Ernest Glandon, Sex: M; Louis Wollinger, Sex: M; John J. Meaghan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): DeMotte; Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McNish;
Note(s): Impleaded with Louis Wollinger and John J. Meaghan.
Stenographer Number: 600; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #778
Date: 1908/3/4; Reels(s): 115.
Defendant(s): Samuel Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 759; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #781
Date: 1908/3/8; Reels(s): 115.
Defendant(s): Bernard Schwartz, Sex: M; Barnet Schwartz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Note(s): Alias Barnet Schwartz.
Stenographer Number: 1082; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #783
Date: 1908/3/9; Reels(s): 115.
Defendant(s): Joseph J. Lopez, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Krone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert J. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 706; Page(s): 98 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #790
Date: 1908/3/18; Reels(s): 116.
Defendant(s): Giovanni Lombardi, Sex: M; Petie Macca, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Robertson Honey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Petie Macca.
Stenographer Number: 705; Page(s): 34 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #796
Date: 1908/3/27; Reels(s): 117.
Defendant(s): Anthony Mareno, Sex: M; Joseph Demarsico, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Derby;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Demarsico.
Stenographer Number: 21; Page(s): 46 p.

TRIAL #802
Date: 1908/4/14; Reels(s): 117.
Defendant(s): Charles Lerned, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 85; Page(s): 58 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #808
Date: 1908/4/22; Reels(s): 118.
Defendant(s): Samuel Ecker, Sex: M; Oscar Terry, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Note(s): Impleaded with Oscar Terry.
Stenographer Number: 542; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #809
Date: 1908/4/22; Reels(s): 118.
Defendant(s): Michele Mairino, Sex: F; Giovanni Spero, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): L. A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert J. Turnbull;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Giovanni Spero.
Stenographer Number: 768; Page(s): 94 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #819
Date: 1908/5/7; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Patrick Nolan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): R. M. S. Putnam;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 822; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #822
Date: 1908/5/14; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Julius Kutlier, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): B. L. Mitnick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 352; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #831
Date: 1908/6/2; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): John T. Hughes, Sex: M; Alfred Rogers, Sex: M; Peter F. Costello, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. G. Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Note(s): Impleaded with Alfred Rogers and Peter F.Costello
Stenographer Number: 666; Page(s): 51 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #841
Date: 1908/6/11; Reels(s): 120.
Defendant(s): James Conlan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph P. Riley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 520; Page(s): 123 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #845
Date: 1908/6/16; Reels(s): 121.
Defendant(s): Frank Marshall, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Reuben H. Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Howe; Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 288; Page(s): 102 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #860
Date: 1908/7/22; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Michele Lopinto, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyacinthe Ringrose;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 721; Page(s): 32 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #864
Date: 1908/7/27; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Tony DeCreine, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): F. W. Stanton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Walter B. Howe;
Stenographer Number: 482; Page(s): 104 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #868
Date: 1908/8/5; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Max Price, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton; Robert B. McNish;
Stenographer Number: 875; Page(s): 135 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #892
Date: 1908/10/20; Reels(s): 124.
Defendant(s): Samuel Weinberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidore Klatzkie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 8; Page(s): 58 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #895
Date: 1908/10/22; Reels(s): 124.
Defendant(s): Daniel Andrea, Sex: M; Joseph Torri, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): M. E. Duffy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Note(s): Interpleaded with Joseph Torri.
Stenographer Number: 249; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #896A
Date: 1908/10/29; Reels(s): 124A.
Defendant(s): Fred Kuveke, Sex: M; Joseph M. Kane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph M. Kane
Stenographer Number: 354; Page(s): 43 p.

TRIAL #898
Date: 1908/11/10; Reels(s): 124.
Defendant(s): John C. Bowers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): William E. Cook; Henry A. Peterson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Smyth;
Stenographer Number: 207; Page(s): 407 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #905
Date: 1908/11/17; Reels(s): 125.
Defendant(s): Otto DeCaro, Sex: M; Jerry Creghina, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Howe;
Note(s): Impleaded with Jerry Creghina.
Stenographer Number: 517; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #909
Date: 1908/11/25; Reels(s): 125.
Defendant(s): Samuel Lipsky, Sex: M; Michael Hearn, Sex: M; Max Finkelstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Firestone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles A. Dana;
Note(s): Impleaded with Michael Hearn and Max Finkelstein.
Stenographer Number: 709; Page(s): 107 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #911
Date: 1908/12/1; Reels(s): 126.
Defendant(s): John Kolinowski, Sex: M; Felix Berkulowich, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Note(s): Otherwise called Felix Berkulowich.
Stenographer Number: 354; Page(s): 200 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #914
Date: 1908/12/10; Reels(s): 126.
Defendant(s): Dominick Fasul, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): W. B. Dobbs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Stenographer Number: 528; Page(s): 248 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #918
Date: 1908/12/14; Reels(s): 126.
Defendant(s): Alfred Underhill, Sex: M; Stephen Murphy, Sex: M; John Cummings, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Stephen Murphy and John Cummings. See case 919 for trial of Stephen Murphy.
Stenographer Number: 971; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #919
Date: 1908/12/17; Reels(s): 126.
Defendant(s): Stephen Murphy, Sex: M; Alfred Underhill, Sex: M; John H. Cummings, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Rosenthal; James Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Alfred Underhill and John H. Cummings. See case 918 for trial of Alfred Underhill.
Stenographer Number: 758; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #923
Date: 1908/12/28; Reels(s): 127.
Defendant(s): Solomon Stein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): A. J. Herrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore J. Kresel;
Stenographer Number: 1096; Page(s): 101 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #928
Date: 1909/1/13; Reels(s): 127.
Defendant(s): Harry Reitman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): H. Hoffman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore J. Kresel;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 832; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #929
Date: 1909/1/18; Reels(s): 127-128.
Defendant(s): Herman Barlet, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Norman Kerngood;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore J. Kresel;
Stenographer Number: 205; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #930
Date: 1909/1/18; Reels(s): 128.
Defendant(s): Christopher Cosmides, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Herman J. Witte;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 194; Page(s): 251 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #941
Date: 1909/2/3; Reels(s): 129.
Defendant(s): Philip Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 408; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #948
Date: 1909/2/9; Reels(s): 130.
Defendant(s): Israel Moskowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin; Joseph Wilkenfeld;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Stenographer Number: 152; Page(s): 338 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #953
Date: 1909/2/17; Reels(s): 130.
Defendant(s): Frank Markette, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick B. McNish;
Stenographer Number: 153; Page(s): 230 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #958
Date: 1909/3/4; Reels(s): 131.
Defendant(s): Sam Goldman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles L. Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Mason Trowbridge;
Stenographer Number: 24; Page(s): 23 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #967
Date: 1909/3/15; Reels(s): 132.
Defendant(s): Joseph Klein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore J. Kresel;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 195; Page(s): 258 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1004
Date: 1909/5/21; Reels(s): 137.
Defendant(s): Dionysius Relihan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): H. M. Wilson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 40; Page(s): 47 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1005
Date: 1909/5/21; Reels(s): 137.
Defendant(s): Dionysius Relihan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): H. M. Wilson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Duplicate of case 1004.
Stenographer Number: 1430; Page(s): 47 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1006
Date: 1909/5/21; Reels(s): 137.
Defendant(s): John Williams, Sex: M; Frank Shane, Sex: M; William Lang, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): H. Coleman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): With Frank Shane, impleaded with William Lang. See case 623A for first trial of William Lang.
Stenographer Number: 112; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1009
Date: 1909/5/27; Reels(s): 137.
Defendant(s): Jacob Levine, Sex: M; Frank Parisi, Sex: M; Frank Peters, Sex: M; John Gamara, Sex: M; Harry Bobker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Parisi, Frank Peters, John Gamara, and Harry Bobker.
Stenographer Number: 189; Page(s): 279 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1015
Date: 1909/6/17; Reels(s): 138.
Defendant(s): Morris Hoffman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): George R. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 186; Page(s): 109 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1020
Date: 1909/6/28; Reels(s): 139.
Defendant(s): Marie Knox, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert B. Turnbull;
Stenographer Number: 47; Page(s): 109 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1022
Date: 1909/7/19; Reels(s): 139.
Defendant(s): Simon Garrison, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard T. Obermeyer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 48; Page(s): 78 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1030
Date: 1909/8/21; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): John Barry, Sex: M; John White, Sex: M; John Burns, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles S. Whitman;
Defense Attorney(s): M. Jesse Henry;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Alias John White, alias John Burns.
Stenographer Number: 75; Page(s): 177 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1052
Date: 1909/10/21; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): John E. Mullen, Sex: M; Harry Rice, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. McClelland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Rice.
Stenographer Number: 137; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1058
Date: 1909/11/17; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): John J. Fields, Sex: M; William H. Collins, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Note(s): Impleaded with William H. Collins
Stenographer Number: 105; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1083
Date: 1910/1/17; Reels(s): 144.
Defendant(s): Carmelo Gervasi, Sex: M; Francesco Gaglio, Sex: M; Giuseppi La Guttuto, Sex: M; Antonio Lopez, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): A. J. Oshei;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): E. Channing Press; Isidore Wasservogel;
Note(s): Impleaded with Francesco Gaglio, Giuseppi la Guttuto, and Antonio Lopez. See case 1107 for trial of Giuseppi la Guttuto.
Stenographer Number: 311; Page(s): 126 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1083.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1092
Date: 1910/1/31; Reels(s): 145.
Defendant(s): Emil Reiss, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1252; Page(s): 35 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1099
Date: 1910/2/14; Reels(s): 146.
Defendant(s): Samuel Weingarten, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathaniel Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott;
Stenographer Number: 1156; Page(s): 154 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1102
Date: 1910/2/16; Reels(s): 146.
Defendant(s): Louis Stern, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Isaac Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1902; Page(s): 38 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1107
Date: 1910/2/24; Reels(s): 147.
Defendant(s): Giuseppe LaGattuta, Sex: M; Carmelo Gervasi, Sex: M; Francesco Gaglio, Sex: M; Antonio Lopez, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): A. J. Oishei;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with Carmelo Gervasi, Francesco Gaglio, and Antonio Lopez. See case 1083 for trial of Carmelo Gervasi.
Stenographer Number: 1119; Page(s): 148 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1113
Date: 1910/3/14; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): William Corbin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1161; Page(s): 143 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1115
Date: 1910/3/15; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): Edward Dillon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): James W. McLoughlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Buckner;
Stenographer Number: 1218; Page(s): 25 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1121
Date: 1910/3/18; Reels(s): 146.
Defendant(s): Frederick W. Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): George Gordon Battle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Maynard;
Stenographer Number: 1154; Page(s): 154 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1122
Date: 1910/3/18; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): Emanuel Fresco, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): D. G. Godwin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1135; Page(s): 69 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1125
Date: 1910/3/22; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): James Drexel, Sex: M; Archibald Allen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Note(s): True name Archibald Allen.
Stenographer Number: 1160; Page(s): 373 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1133
Date: 1910/4/6; Reels(s): 150.
Defendant(s): Lewis Arons, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1265A; Page(s): 193 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1134
Date: 1910/4/6; Reels(s): 150.
Defendant(s): Bernard Berkowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1183; Page(s): 228 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1144
Date: 1910/4/21; Reels(s): 151.
Defendant(s): Stephen D. Furlong, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel J. Segel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Henry A. Stickney;
Stenographer Number: 1171; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1149
Date: 1910/4/25; Reels(s): 151.
Defendant(s): Harry Levin, Sex: M; William Taylor, Sex: M; Fred Cunz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Harold Spielberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Oswald N. Jacoby;
Note(s): Impleaded with William Taylor and Fred Cunz. See case 1173 for trial of William Taylor.
Stenographer Number: 1423; Page(s): 132 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1150
Date: 1910/4/25; Reels(s): 151.
Defendant(s): James McCabe, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1221; Page(s): 27 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1153
Date: 1910/4/26; Reels(s): 152.
Defendant(s): Salvator Gelardi, Sex: M; Vincenzo Suldano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Guido J. Giudici;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1191; Page(s): 171 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1154
Date: 1910/4/27; Reels(s): 152.
Defendant(s): Otto C. Braumwarth, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Almuth C. Vandiver;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Maynard;
Stenographer Number: 1780; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1164
Date: 1910/05/13; Reels(s): 153.
Defendant(s): Guiseppi Smeraldi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): A. M. Davis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 1208; Page(s): 55 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1164.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1173
Date: 1910/05/20; Reels(s): 154.
Defendant(s): William Taylor, Sex: M; Fred Cunz, Sex: M; Harry Levin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Main Trice;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacoby;
Note(s): Impleaded with Fred Cunz and Harry Levin. See case 1149 for trial of Harry levin.
Stenographer Number: 1533; Page(s): 435 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1190
Date: 1910/6/17; Reels(s): 156.
Defendant(s): Nathan Greenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Aaron J. Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Reuben Leslie Maynard;
Stenographer Number: 1261; Page(s): 288 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1199
Date: 1910/7/12; Reels(s): 158.
Defendant(s): Albert Gross, Sex: M; John Collins, Sex: M; Jack Warner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart;
Note(s): Indicted with John Collins and Jack Warner.
Stenographer Number: 1263; Page(s): 421 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1213
Date: 1910/9/12; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): William Dunn, Sex: M; John Kane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): R. J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacoby;
Stenographer Number: 1380; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1215
Date: 1910/9/20; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): James N. DePretis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Lasker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1372; Page(s): 62 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1219
Date: 1910/9/26; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): Frank Ahearn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): A. J. W. Hilly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1383; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1221
Date: 1910/9/27; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): Charles Calderonne, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. E. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1384; Page(s): 109 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1227
Date: 1910/10/7; Reels(s): 160.
Defendant(s): William McIntyre, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): John Z. Lowe Jr.; H. C. S. Stimson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Leopold Leo;
Stenographer Number: 1394; Page(s): 46 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1230
Date: 1910/10/11; Reels(s): 160.
Defendant(s): John Houlahan, Sex: M; Joseph Moran, Sex: M; Walter Thompson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Floyd H. Wilmot;
Stenographer Number: 1378; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1232
Date: 1910/10/18; Reels(s): 160.
Defendant(s): Frank Giamanco, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1392; Page(s): 49 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1233
Date: 1910/10/18; Reels(s): 160.
Defendant(s): Joseph Bella, Sex: M; Leo Duncan, Sex: M; John Kaufman, Sex: M; Dominick Maniello, Sex: M; George Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carpenter; Pascal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Nott;
Stenographer Number: 1344; Page(s): 126 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1237
Date: 1910/10/24; Reels(s): 161.
Defendant(s): Hugh Devlin, Sex: M; John E. Hanley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1374; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1239
Date: 1910/10/24; Reels(s): 161.
Defendant(s): Pietro Tantillo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1379; Page(s): 120 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1253
Date: 1910/11/16; Reels(s): 162.
Defendant(s): John Roche, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Leopold Freiman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Buckner;
Stenographer Number: 1346; Page(s): 86 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1257
Date: 1910/11/21; Reels(s): 162.
Defendant(s): Isidore Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. G. F. Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1443; Page(s): 484 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1268
Date: 1910/12/6; Reels(s): 164.
Defendant(s): George Earley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. DeFord; James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 1362; Page(s): 133 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1282
Date: 1910/12/27; Reels(s): 166.
Defendant(s): Schuyler Chester, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernard H. Sandler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1408; Page(s): 60 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1286
Date: 1911/1/6; Reels(s): 166.
Defendant(s): John Winters, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): John Hart;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1474; Page(s): 432 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1288
Date: 1911/1/11; Reels(s): 167.
Defendant(s): Robert A. Becker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel S. Koenig;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Emory R. Buckner;
Stenographer Number: 1397; Page(s): 213 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1290
Date: 1911/1/13; Reels(s): 167.
Defendant(s): Lizzie Smith, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Karlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allen G. Wellman;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 1345; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1292
Date: 1911/1/16; Reels(s): 167.
Defendant(s): Edward V. Dempsey, Sex: M; Michael Herlihy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with Michael Herlihy.
Stenographer Number: 1513; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1295
Date: 1911/1/18; Reels(s): 167.
Defendant(s): William Flanagan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): William F. Murphy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1389; Page(s): 281 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1309
Date: 1911/2/7; Reels(s): 169.
Defendant(s): Harris Greenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris Gottlieb;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William H. L. Edwards;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 1468; Page(s): 182 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1318
Date: 1911/2/17; Reels(s): 171.
Defendant(s): Mendel Hollender, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): N. D. Perlman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward J. McGuire;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 1369; Page(s): 171 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1327
Date: 1911/3/15; Reels(s): 172.
Defendant(s): Louis Newman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1437; Page(s): 20 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1329
Date: 1911/3/16; Reels(s): 173.
Defendant(s): Harry E. Dunn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): A. Landau;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Oswald N. Jacoby;
Note(s): Impleaded with John H. Holmes.
Stenographer Number: 1413; Page(s): 152 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1331
Date: 1911/3/21; Reels(s): 173.
Defendant(s): Jacob Alperin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Mellor;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1454; Page(s): 43 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1337
Date: 1911/3/24; Reels(s): 173.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Alexander, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Aaron J. Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 1407; Page(s): 140 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1343
Date: 1911/3/29; Reels(s): 174.
Defendant(s): Grover Deisser, Sex: M; Herman Schultz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Olcott;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deming;
Stenographer Number: 1467; Page(s): 100 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1344
Date: 1911/4/3; Reels(s): 174.
Defendant(s): Max Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Harold Spielberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Oswald Jacoby;
Stenographer Number: 1502; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1347
Date: 1911/4/7; Reels(s): 174.
Defendant(s): Rebecca Frank, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1466; Page(s): 208 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1350
Date: 1911/4/10; Reels(s): 174.
Defendant(s): Morris Bellar, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1551; Page(s): 214 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1361
Date: 1911/4/25; Reels(s): 175.
Defendant(s): Frank Schroell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree), attempted; Receiving; Robbery (1st degree), attempted;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris Jacobs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1433; Page(s): 141 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1361.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1365
Date: 1911/4/28; Reels(s): 176.
Defendant(s): Philip Rodenburg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles L. Hubbell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Oswald N. Jacoby;
Stenographer Number: 1499; Page(s): 230 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1366
Date: 1911/5/2; Reels(s): 176.
Defendant(s): Henry Hirsch, Sex: M; Isidore Feldman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGuire;
Note(s): Indiced with Isidore Feldman.
Stenographer Number: 1486; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1370
Date: 1911/5/5; Reels(s): 176.
Defendant(s): Edward Neafsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James A. Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1507; Page(s): 15 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1372
Date: 1911/5/10; Reels(s): 176.
Defendant(s): Morris James, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Philip Wohlstetter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1565; Page(s): 197 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1375
Date: 1911/5/15; Reels(s): 177.
Defendant(s): William Bell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1504; Page(s): 29 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1381
Date: 1911/5/18; Reels(s): 177.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Wald, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward Carpel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2338; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1382
Date: 1911/5/22; Reels(s): 177.
Defendant(s): Thomas Barry, Sex: M; James Carson, Sex: M; Dominick Dakessandro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles J. Campbell; Thomas H. Osborne;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wasservogel;
Note(s): Impleaded with Dominick Dakessandro.
Stenographer Number: 1585; Page(s): 37 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1397
Date: 1911/6/12; Reels(s): 181.
Defendant(s): Domenico Scannavino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Meyer Greenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deming;
Stenographer Number: 1576; Page(s): 88 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1403
Date: 1911/6/23; Reels(s): 182.
Defendant(s): Nathan Kaplan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Caesar B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1534; Page(s): 191 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1404
Date: 1911/6/26; Reels(s): 182.
Defendant(s): Luigi Malzoni, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Lex Brooke;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William B. Embree;
Stenographer Number: 1817; Page(s): 47 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1405
Date: 1911/6/28; Reels(s): 182.
Defendant(s): Samuel Smerling, Sex: M; Robert Clark Jr., Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacoby;
Note(s): Indicted with Robert Clark, Jr.
Stenographer Number: 1537; Page(s): 71 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1415
Date: 1911/9/13; Reels(s): 183.
Defendant(s): Philip Gentilesco, Sex: M; Nicholas Louise, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Hugh C. Seward;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1560; Page(s): 33 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1417
Date: 1911/10/2; Reels(s): 184.
Defendant(s): Darcy Coles, Sex: M; Thomas Wise, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): E. B. Brown;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1591; Page(s): 32 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1419
Date: 1911/10/6; Reels(s): 184.
Defendant(s): George Garbutt, Sex: M; George Hughes, Sex: M; William S. Maher, Sex: M; John McLarkey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Karlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert F. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1545; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1425
Date: 1911/10/24; Reels(s): 185.
Defendant(s): Harry Cohen, Sex: M; John Cressi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weller;
Note(s): Indicted with John Cressi.
Stenographer Number: 1479; Page(s): 138 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1428
Date: 1911/10/25; Reels(s): 185.
Defendant(s): William McNally, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Poling;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weller;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1478; Page(s): 41 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1437A
Date: 1911/11/16; Reels(s): 186A.
Defendant(s): Thomas Watson, Sex: M; Louis Bauman, Sex: M; Joseph Panzana, Sex: M; Robert A. Tourbillon, Sex: M; Joseph Russo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): B. A. Karlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Note(s): Thomas Watson indicted with Louis Bauman and Joseph Panzana. Thomas Watson, true name Robert A. Tourbillon. Joseph Panzana indicted as Joseph Russo.
Stenographer Number: 1602; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1448
Date: 1911/12/7; Reels(s): 188.
Defendant(s): Thomas Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. C. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Koenig;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 1683; Page(s): 102 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1457
Date: 1911/12/22; Reels(s): 189.
Defendant(s): Arthur E. Titus, Sex: M; Harry C. Schiele, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): George F. Lewis;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Colligan;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry C. Schiele. See case 1462 for trial of Harry C. Schiele.
Stenographer Number: 1582; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1472
Date: 1912/1/16; Reels(s): 191.
Defendant(s): Rose Kameser, Sex: F; Minnie Cohen, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Note(s): Impleaded with Minnie Cohen.
Stenographer Number: 1603; Page(s): 106 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1490
Date: 1912/2/14; Reels(s): 193.
Defendant(s): John Mulligan, Sex: M; James Regan, Sex: M; James Sullivan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Poling;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1963; Page(s): 59 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1501
Date: 1912/3/5; Reels(s): 194.
Defendant(s): William Carter, Sex: M; Harry Coleman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allen G. Wellman;
Note(s): Indicted with Harry Coleman.
Stenographer Number: 1617; Page(s): 30 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1506
Date: 1912/3/14; Reels(s): 195.
Defendant(s): Louis Locurto, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): S. J. Blake;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 1655; Page(s): 94 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1507
Date: 1912/3/14; Reels(s): 195.
Defendant(s): Aaron Steinberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Horowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1819; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1510
Date: 1912/3/18; Reels(s): 195.
Defendant(s): Aaron Spector, Sex: M; Samuel Zimmerman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Harawitz; Harold Spielberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1646; Page(s): 297 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1519
Date: 1912/4/3; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): William Dym, Sex: M; William Dam, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd P. Stryker;
Note(s): Indicted as William Dam.
Stenographer Number: 1634; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1528
Date: 1912/4/11; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): Frederick Perry, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Poling;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1676; Page(s): 38 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1529
Date: 1912/4/12; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): Alfonso Sanfarato, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Aaronstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd P. Stryker;
Stenographer Number: 1664; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1539
Date: 1912/4/22; Reels(s): 198.
Defendant(s): Michael Crotty, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Stein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weller;
Stenographer Number: 1684; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1546
Date: 1912/5/9; Reels(s): 199.
Defendant(s): Ethel Bradford, Sex: F; Minnie Golden, Sex: F; Harry Golden, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Mark Alter; K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1742; Page(s): 158 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1553
Date: 1912/5/16; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): James Foley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Mann Trice;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1793; Page(s): 129 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1561
Date: 1912/5/24; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): Dominico Mauro, Sex: M; Frank Moore, Sex: M; George Burke, Sex: M; George Berkowitz, Sex: M; Charles Silverstein, Sex: M; Charles Silver, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob W. Block;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): Dominico Mauro, alias Frank Moore. Indicted with George Burke, alias George Berkowitz, and Charles Silverstein, alias Charles Silver.
Stenographer Number: 1734; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1567
Date: 1912/6/5; Reels(s): 202.
Defendant(s): Wolf Rubin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Aaron J. Levy; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1753; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1575
Date: 1912/6/17; Reels(s): 203.
Defendant(s): Abraham Levi, Sex: M; Isaac Picker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Aaron J. Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Royal H. Weller;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1828; Page(s): 624 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1579
Date: 1912/6/28; Reels(s): 203.
Defendant(s): Sam Clukon, Sex: M; Louis Kempner, Sex: M; Jack Sellis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Gruber;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deming;
Stenographer Number: 1758; Page(s): 131 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1582
Date: 1912/7/2; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Joseph B. Carr, Sex: M; Samuel Cheshire, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 1747; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1588
Date: 1912/7/10; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Walter Williams, Sex: M; Walter Fett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Shapiro;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deming; McCormick;
Note(s): Alias Walter Fett.
Stenographer Number: 1743; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1592
Date: 1912/7/16; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Irving Allen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): E. B. Brown;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1774; Page(s): 85 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1596
Date: 1912/8/1; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Charles Francis Moran, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank K. Johnston;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John K. Clark;
Stenographer Number: 1800; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1598
Date: 1912/8/16; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Bernard Flohr, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Max D. Steuer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1751; Page(s): 235 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1613
Date: 1912/10/11; Reels(s): 206.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Raffe, Sex: M; Harry Rosenzweig, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Silas B. Harris;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1818; Page(s): 57 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1616
Date: 1912/10/17; Reels(s): 207.
Defendant(s): John F. Hyland, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): William E. Murphy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): See case 1611 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 1829; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1620
Date: 1912/10/24; Reels(s): 208.
Defendant(s): Morris Smerling, Sex: M; Samuel Greenberg, Sex: M; James Wallace, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Impleaded with Samuel Greenberg and James Wallace.
Stenographer Number: 1855; Page(s): 401 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1632
Date: 1912/11/20; Reels(s): 209.
Defendant(s): Louis S. Price, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathan Greenbaum;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ellison; Press;
Stenographer Number: 1852; Page(s): 234 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1634
Date: 1912/11/22; Reels(s): 209.
Defendant(s): Vincent Kelly, Sex: M; John M. Vitella, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter; A. F. Ferme; J. L. Lineham;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James A. Delehanty;
Note(s): Indicted with John M. Vitella.
Stenographer Number: 1864; Page(s): 158 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1637
Date: 1912/12/4; Reels(s): 210.
Defendant(s): Meyer Wolff Greengrass, Sex: M; Meyer Wolff, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Note(s): Indicted as Meyer Wolff.
Stenographer Number: 1857; Page(s): 187 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1639
Date: 1912/12/6; Reels(s): 210.
Defendant(s): John Tivnan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): George A. Baker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 1844; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1642
Date: 1912/12/10; Reels(s): 211.
Defendant(s): Neten Fluss, Sex: M; Sam Kaufman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): E. B. Bloss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Impleaded with Sam Kaufman. See case 1644 for trial of Sam Kaufman.
Stenographer Number: 1958; Page(s): 43 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1644
Date: 1912/12/11; Reels(s): 211.
Defendant(s): Sam Kaufman, Sex: M; Neten Fluss, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): M. Jesse Henry;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Impleaded with Neten Fluss. See case 1642 for trial of Neten Fluss.
Stenographer Number: 1960; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1655
Date: 1913/1/6; Reels(s): 212.
Defendant(s): David Levitan, Sex: M; Louis Levitan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Colligan;
Stenographer Number: 1863; Page(s): 184 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1669
Date: 1913/2/5; Reels(s): 215.
Defendant(s): Isidor Sternbach, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Stenographer Number: 1859; Page(s): 324 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1671
Date: 1813/2/18; Reels(s): 215.
Defendant(s): William Morette, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank J. Rinaldo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 1868; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1684A
Date: 1913/3/12; Reels(s): 226.
Defendant(s): Hirsch Berliner, Sex: M; Samuel Brody, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Manheim;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Note(s): Impleaded with Samuel Brody.
Stenographer Number: 1896; Page(s): 301 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1685
Date: 1913/3/12; Reels(s): 216.
Defendant(s): George Schaefer, Sex: M; William Lassen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): C. A. Bayless;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with William Lassen.
Stenographer Number: 1888; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1689
Date: 1913/3/25; Reels(s): 217.
Defendant(s): Charles Andrews, Sex: M; Steve Winters, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Milton M. Blumenthal; Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1898; Page(s): 168 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1691
Date: 1913/3/27; Reels(s): 217.
Defendant(s): Frank Moran, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier; John Santora;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1984; Page(s): 199 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1693
Date: 1913/4/10; Reels(s): 218.
Defendant(s): Patrick Bolger, Sex: M; Charles C. Clark, Sex: M; George McVetty, Sex: M; Robert McVetty, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): W. S. Kennedy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1925; Page(s): 295 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1696
Date: 1913/4/14; Reels(s): 216.
Defendant(s): Bennie Silverman, Sex: M; George Lawrence, Sex: M; Edward Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): A. Wolf;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allen G. Wellman;
Note(s): Impleaded with George Lawrence and Edward Smith.
Stenographer Number: 1935; Page(s): 79 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1698
Date: 1913/4/17; Reels(s): 218-219.
Defendant(s): Walter O'Donnell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. Colligan; W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1980; Page(s): 577 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1700
Date: 1913/4/21; Reels(s): 219.
Defendant(s): Philip Forsythe, Sex: M; John Quinn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Quinn.
Stenographer Number: 1994; Page(s): 257 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1708
Date: 1913/5/5; Reels(s): 220.
Defendant(s): Bueches Kalderow, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Goldfein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Colligan;
Stenographer Number: 1938; Page(s): 34 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1711
Date: 1913/5/7; Reels(s): 220.
Defendant(s): Jacob M. Bierman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wasservogel;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 1717 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 1985; Page(s): 244 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1715
Date: 1913`/6/16; Reels(s): 220.
Defendant(s): Meyer Koppman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): J. Robert Rubin;
Stenographer Number: 2002; Page(s): 138 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1717
Date: 1913/5/21; Reels(s): 221.
Defendant(s): Jacob M. Bierman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Gerald B. Rosenheim; L. J. Vorhaus;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wasservogel;
Note(s): See case 1711 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 1989; Page(s): 550 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1721
Date: 1913/6/2; Reels(s): 221.
Defendant(s): Daniel Murphy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): George R. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 1940; Page(s): 87 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1739
Date: 1913/6/24; Reels(s): 223.
Defendant(s): Frank Zerillo, Sex: M; John J. Sexton, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph A. Solovei;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Impleaded with John J. Sexton.
Stenographer Number: 1943; Page(s): 228 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1770
Date: 1913/10/26; Reels(s): 225.
Defendant(s): Ernest Boldin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): John E. Hewitt;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Stenographer Number: 2052; Page(s): 84 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1770.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1773A
Date: 1913/11/17; Reels(s): 226.
Defendant(s): Owen Lopp, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Philip C. Samuels;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2055; Page(s): 166 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1775
Date: 1913/11/13; Reels(s): 226.
Defendant(s): David Skurnick, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): C. G. F. Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 2044; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1777
Date: 1913/11/18; Reels(s): 226.
Defendant(s): Joseph Simmons, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): A. Harowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 2030; Page(s): 67 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1785
Date: 1913/12/1; Reels(s): 226.
Defendant(s): Herman Cutler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Harawitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2097; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1793
Date: 1913/12/8; Reels(s): 227.
Defendant(s): Tony Jordan, Sex: M; Joseph Anderson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Note(s): Indicted with Joseph Anderson.
Stenographer Number: 2208; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1794
Date: 1913/12/8; Reels(s): 227.
Defendant(s): Max Weinstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick; Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 2212; Page(s): 109 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1800
Date: 1913/12/12; Reels(s): 227.
Defendant(s): Pietro Jolia, Sex: M; Giuseppe Pagano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 2114; Page(s): 74 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1802
Date: 1913/12/19; Reels(s): 228.
Defendant(s): John Bodner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Jeremiah T. Mahoney;
Defense Attorney(s): M. E. Duffy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 2174; Page(s): 115 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1822
Date: 1914/1/23; Reels(s): 230.
Defendant(s): Frank Amato, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyman Orlean; S. A. Singerman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 2207; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1825
Date: 1914/1/27; Reels(s): 230.
Defendant(s): Louis Feldman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy; Henry W. Unger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2203; Page(s): 628 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1858
Date: 1914/3/24; Reels(s): 235.
Defendant(s): Edward Mendel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert H. Elder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): A. G. Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 2244; Page(s): 274 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1860
Date: 1914/3/31; Reels(s): 235.
Defendant(s): Sam Berman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward J. Kelly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2237; Page(s): 276 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1870
Date: 1914/4/24; Reels(s): 237.
Defendant(s): Fred Lander, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): E. M. Haas;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bostwick;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2256; Page(s): 363 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1885
Date: 1914/5/18; Reels(s): 239.
Defendant(s): Max Wishner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Winter Russell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph DuVivier;
Stenographer Number: 2310; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1889
Date: 1914/5/21; Reels(s): 240.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Thomas, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Armin Kohn; John Smith;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2318; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1895
Date: 1914/6/26; Reels(s): 240.
Defendant(s): Thomas Shannon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Press;
Stenographer Number: 2323; Page(s): 45 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1913
Date: 1914/6/22; Reels(s): 242.
Defendant(s): Frederick Goodman, Sex: M; Felix Leopold, Sex: M; Leland Meyers, Sex: M; Mike Gilbert, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): John A. Bolles; Armin Kohn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Note(s): Impleaded with Felix Leopold and Leland Meyers, alias Mike Gilbert. See case 1925 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 2319; Page(s): 430 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1925
Date: 1914/8/6; Reels(s): 243-244.
Defendant(s): Frederick Goodman, Sex: M; Felix Leopold, Sex: M; Leland Meyers, Sex: M; Mike Gilbert, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): John A. Bolles; Armin Kohn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Note(s): Impleaded with Felix Leopold and Leland Meyers, alias Mike Gilbert. See case 1913 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2349; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1926
Date: 1914/8/18; Reels(s): 244.
Defendant(s): Aleska Hanycz, Sex: M; James Massa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2361; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1930
Date: 1914/9/15; Reels(s): 244.
Defendant(s): Charles McDonald, Sex: M; Jacob Cohen, Sex: M; Oliver C. Patten, Sex: M; Joseph Bond, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): George Gordon Battle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): See case 1969 for second trial. Indicted with Jacob Cohen, Oliver C. Patten, and Joseph Bond.
Stenographer Number: 2408; Page(s): 195 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1933
Date: 1914/9/23; Reels(s): 244.
Defendant(s): William Arnold, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Armin Kohn; W. J. Oliver;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 2381; Page(s): 620 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1946
Date: 1914/10/26; Reels(s): 246.
Defendant(s): Rosario Cannella, Sex: M; Charles Denneler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Gerald J. Cuoco;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Charles Denneler.
Stenographer Number: 2584; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1956
Date: 1914/11/10; Reels(s): 247.
Defendant(s): Agnes Smith, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Stenographer Number: 2421; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1961
Date: 1914/11/16; Reels(s): 247.
Defendant(s): Harry Stern, Sex: M; Joseph Riska, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bleier; Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Riska.
Stenographer Number: 2397; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1963
Date: 1914/11/18; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): Henry Haskins, Sex: M; Marshall Huggins, Sex: M; Michael McCarthy, Sex: M; William Shavinsky, Sex: M; John O'Neil, Sex: M; William Stevens, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore; Alexander S. Rosenthal; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theron R. Strong;
Note(s): Indicted with William Shavinsky, John O'Neil, and William Stevens.
Stenographer Number: 2405; Page(s): 268 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1964
Date: 1914/11/18; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): Harry Krakoff, Sex: M; Harry Z. Rothschild, Sex: M; Joseph Snyder, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Lewis Abrams; Ralph Weller;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2391; Page(s): 392 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1965
Date: 1914/11/18; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): Harry Wildner, Sex: M; William Matulet, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Jaffer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Note(s): Indicted with William Matulet.
Stenographer Number: 2420; Page(s): 73 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1966
Date: 1914/11/19; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): William Barthel, Sex: M; John McCarthy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas Harding;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Indicted with John McCarthy.
Stenographer Number: 2427; Page(s): 62 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1967
Date: 1914/11/19; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): Samuel Copeland, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs; Jacob Stiefel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allan G. Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 2466; Page(s): 411 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1969
Date: 1914/11/20; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): Charles McDonald, Sex: M; Charles Gondorf, Sex: M; Jacob Cohen, Sex: M; Oliver C. Patten, Sex: M; Joseph Bond, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Minton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George Gordon Battle; Ely Rosenberg;
Note(s): Adjourned. Charles McDonald, alias Charles Gondorf. Indicted with Jacob Cohen, Oliver C. Patten, and Joseph Bond. See case 1930 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2408; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1971
Date: 1914/11/24; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): John Persini, Sex: M; John Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Lasker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph DuVivier;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Miller.
Stenographer Number: 2392; Page(s): 126 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1973
Date: 1914/11/30; Reels(s): 249.
Defendant(s): Paul Boitano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): John Francis O'Neil;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theron R. Strong;
Stenographer Number: 2414; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1977
Date: 1914/12/3; Reels(s): 249.
Defendant(s): Henry Leverage, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): S. A. Singerman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 2394; Page(s): 139 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1995
Date: 1914/12/23; Reels(s): 251.
Defendant(s): Sembad Bayrian, Sex: M; Arsen Kesichian, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathan D. Perlman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theron R. Strong;
Stenographer Number: 2426; Page(s): 133 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2003
Date: 1915/1/5; Reels(s): 251.
Defendant(s): Charles Katz, Sex: M; William Schwartz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): J. T. Weed;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): L. Bleier;
Note(s): Impleaded with William Schwartz
Stenographer Number: 2458; Page(s): 32 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2006
Date: 1915/1/8; Reels(s): 252.
Defendant(s): Max Nussbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Harry Kopp;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 2473; Page(s): 257 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2012
Date: 1915/1/15; Reels(s): 253.
Defendant(s): Maurice Zuckerman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): C. G. F. Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 2447; Page(s): 350 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2016
Date: 1915/1/20; Reels(s): 254.
Defendant(s): John O'Neil, Sex: M; William Shavinsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): R. M. Moore; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Strong;
Stenographer Number: 2442; Page(s): 265 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2031
Date: 1915/2/10; Reels(s): 255.
Defendant(s): Julius Kupfer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 2459; Page(s): 111 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2043
Date: 1915/3/8; Reels(s): 257.
Defendant(s): Agis T. Nicholson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry C. Neuwirth; F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2513; Page(s): 132 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2053
Date: 1915/4/8; Reels(s): 259.
Defendant(s): Arthur Schmidt, Sex: M; John Haak, Sex: M; Henry Gessner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Boehm;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard Ellison;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Haak and Henry Gessner.
Stenographer Number: 2542; Page(s): 176 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2056
Date: 1915/4/13; Reels(s): 259.
Defendant(s): Harry Frank, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles G. F. Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2495; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2075
Date: 1915/5/17; Reels(s): 260.
Defendant(s): David Goldstein, Sex: M; John Kaplan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theron B. Strong;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Kaplan.
Stenographer Number: 2535; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2088
Date: 1915/6/24; Reels(s): 263.
Defendant(s): Samuel Copeland, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): John F. McIntyre;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allan G. Wellman;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2520; Page(s): 587 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2103
Date: 1915/9/22; Reels(s): 264.
Defendant(s): John Ferrick, Sex: M; William Maloney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 2557; Page(s): 342 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2103.pdf  2103_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2104
Date: 1915/9/30; Reels(s): 265.
Defendant(s): Alexander Hecht, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Kresel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2572; Page(s): 187 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2107
Date: 1915/10/14; Reels(s): 265.
Defendant(s): William Kafis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Marks; Marks;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Stenographer Number: 2597; Page(s): 84 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2111
Date: 1915/10/20; Reels(s): 265.
Defendant(s): Morris Halpern, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernard H. Sandler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2596; Page(s): 183 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2115
Date: 1915/10/27; Reels(s): 266.
Defendant(s): Jacob Meadows, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James W. Smith;
Stenographer Number: 2595; Page(s): 211 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2124
Date: 1915/11/22; Reels(s): 267.
Defendant(s): Samuel Denemark, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Aranow;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Press;
Stenographer Number: 2585; Page(s): 211 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2129
Date: 1915/12/9; Reels(s): 268.
Defendant(s): Sigmund Schreiber, Sex: M; Morris Rosenweig, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): M. M. Becher; Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Indicted with Morris Rosenweig.
Stenographer Number: 2581; Page(s): 69 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2131
Date: 1915/12/15; Reels(s): 268.
Defendant(s): Maria Trincate, Sex: F; Angelo Amare, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): George Wolf;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John E. Hill;
Note(s): Impleaded with Angelo Amare.
Stenographer Number: 2591; Page(s): 128 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2152
Date: 1916/1/23; Reels(s): 270.
Defendant(s): Henry Geller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathan D. Perlman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Stenographer Number: 2900; Page(s): 74 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2159
Date: 1916/2/8; Reels(s): 271.
Defendant(s): Frank Albino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Cresenzo Caggiano;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 2617; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2161
Date: 1916/2/8; Reels(s): 271.
Defendant(s): Selig Milkowitz, Sex: M; Hyman Nelson, Sex: M; Oscar Nelson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James A. Delehanty;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Note(s): Impleaded with Hyman Nelson and Oscar Nelson.
Stenographer Number: 2651; Page(s): 317 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2163
Date: 1916/2/14; Reels(s): 271.
Defendant(s): David Formoglech, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Aranow;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Unger;
Stenographer Number: 2637; Page(s): 347 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2165
Date: 1916/2/16; Reels(s): 272.
Defendant(s): Maria Desimone, Sex: F; Ruth Downs, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Hugh Gordon Miller;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James W. Smith;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted as Ruth Downs.
Stenographer Number: 2620; Page(s): 253 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2167
Date: 1916/2/21; Reels(s): 272.
Defendant(s): John Schaefer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry J. Goldsmith;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Unger;
Stenographer Number: 2655; Page(s): 264 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2183
Date: 1916/3/28; Reels(s): 274.
Defendant(s): Harry Leitman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Ward Follette;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander H. Kaminsky;
Stenographer Number: 2657; Page(s): 206 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2188
Date: 1916/4/3; Reels(s): 275.
Defendant(s): Thomas E. Rice, Sex: M; Wells M. Beard, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel H. Lagusker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sullivan;
Note(s): Impleaded with Wells M. Beard.
Stenographer Number: 2690; Page(s): 206 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2199
Date: 1916/5/3; Reels(s): 277.
Defendant(s): Abraham Duboff, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward Carpel; Isidor Wasservogel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander H. Kaminsky;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2646; Page(s): 274 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2204
Date: 1916/6/5; Reels(s): 278.
Defendant(s): Henry Levy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): John F. McIntyre;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 2705; Page(s): 304 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2210
Date: 1916/6/20; Reels(s): 276.
Defendant(s): Harry Horowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James A. Delehanty;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander Kaminsky;
Stenographer Number: 2684; Page(s): 207 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2221
Date: 1916/7/31; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): Clinton E. Gillette, Sex: M; Florence Gillette, Sex: M; Edward Unkles, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. Colligan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Impleaded with Florence Gillette. True name Edward Unkles.
Stenographer Number: 2706; Page(s): 194 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2222
Date: 1916/7/31; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): Jacob Guttenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James A. Delehanty;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Dickstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Note(s): Arraigned for sentence.
Stenographer Number: 2714; Page(s): 9 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2224
Date: 1916/8/8; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): Joseph Salerno, Sex: M; Frank Peconi, Sex: M; Frank Benant, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert L. Livingston;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis C. Abrams;
Note(s): Indicted with Frank Peconi and Frank Benant.
Stenographer Number: 2715; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2238
Date: 1916/10/20; Reels(s): 281.
Defendant(s): Barnett Smorack, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James A. Delehanty;
Defense Attorney(s): Max S. Levine; Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander H. Kaminsky;
Stenographer Number: 2708; Page(s): 615 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2277
Date: 1918/2/14; Reels(s): 289.
Defendant(s): Anthony Acerno, Sex: M; Edward Hollywood, Sex: M; Joseph Russell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael N. Delagi; George S. Fuerstenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joab H. Banton;
Note(s): Impleaded with Edward Hollywood and Joseph Russell.
Stenographer Number: 2884; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2280
Date: 1917/2/15; Reels(s): 289.
Defendant(s): Thomas Peterson, Sex: M; Gysbertus Verkayk, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Leslie J. Tompkins;
Stenographer Number: 2760; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2299
Date: 1917/5/1; Reels(s): 293.
Defendant(s): Vito Randazzo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward J. Reilly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis A. Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 2780; Page(s): 158 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2302
Date: 1917/5/14; Reels(s): 293.
Defendant(s): Moses Greenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Meyer Greenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 2832; Page(s): 59 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2317
Date: 1917/6/12; Reels(s): 295.
Defendant(s): Geraldine Dygart, Sex: F; Charles A. Schrieven, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): F. H. Hipple;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Stenographer Number: 2827; Page(s): 207 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2320
Date: 1917/6/15; Reels(s): 295.
Defendant(s): Jacques Wolfner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Harry Kopp;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Stenographer Number: 2777; Page(s): 139 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2354
Date: 1917/10/9; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): Louis Nathan, Sex: M; Louis Natla, Sex: M; Louis Oppenheim, Sex: M; Morris Feinberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Bushel; Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Louis Nathan indicted as Louis Natla. Impleaded with Louis Oppenheim and Morris Feinberg.
Stenographer Number: 2841; Page(s): 117 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2380
Date: 1917/12/3; Reels(s): 301.
Defendant(s): David Blecherman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2864; Page(s): 201 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2386
Date: 1917/12/10; Reels(s): 302.
Defendant(s): Emanuel Schwirk, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Wolf;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Stenographer Number: 2869; Page(s): 180 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2393
Date: 1918/1/7; Reels(s): 303.
Defendant(s): Aaron Silverstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph S. Rosalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2897; Page(s): 120 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2393.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2427A
Date: 1918/3/15; Reels(s): 307.
Defendant(s): Ella Bloom, Sex: M; Benjamin Bloom, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis A. Abrams;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2945; Page(s): 161 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2429
Date: 1918/3/22; Reels(s): 307.
Defendant(s): Sam Chait, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles S. Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Stenographer Number: 2947; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2450
Date: 1918/4/30; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): Max Diamond, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Ralph Nathan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 2918; Page(s): 56 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2454
Date: 1918/5/7; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): Hugo Reisinger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3108; Page(s): 120 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2478
Date: 1918/06/11; Reels(s): 311.
Defendant(s): Garabed Kassabian, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel A. Singerman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Recessed
Stenographer Number: 3009; Page(s): 32 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2537
Date: 1918/12/10; Reels(s): 317.
Defendant(s): Louis Liccardi, Sex: M; Louis Guma, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Indicted with Louis Guma. See cases 2545 and 2556 for trials of Louis Guma. See case 2540 for second trial of Louis Liccardi.
Stenographer Number: 3046; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2541
Date: 1918/12/16; Reels(s): 317-318.
Defendant(s): Abraham S. Leber, Sex: M; Emil Brou, Sex: M; Frank Stanton, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rorke;
Note(s): Indicted with Emil Brou and Frank Stanton
Stenographer Number: 3039; Page(s): 295 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2564
Date: 1919/02/05; Reels(s): 320.
Defendant(s): John Scott Anderson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): William Paul Allen; George W. Harper;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder; Richard C. Murphy;
Stenographer Number: 3095; Page(s): 575 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2604
Date: 1919/4/10; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Edward Kavanaugh, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3115; Page(s): 135 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2624
Date: 1919/5/13; Reels(s): 325.
Defendant(s): Joseph Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Bushel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 3132; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2631
Date: 1919/5/22; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Louis Berger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3179; Page(s): 114 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2645
Date: 1919/6/11; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): Elias Goldberg, Sex: M; Samuel Lang, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Indicted with Samuel Lang.
Stenographer Number: 3140; Page(s): 281 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2645.pdf  2645_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2683
Date: 1919/09/09; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): Otto Bausenwein, Sex: M; Thomas Masterson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Mullen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3210; Page(s): 144 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2727
Date: 1919/12/19; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Abraham Dryblatt, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): A. H. Kaminsky; Leon Sanders;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. McQuaid;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3339; Page(s): 173 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2737
Date: 1920/01/06; Reels(s): 335.
Defendant(s): Abraham Lasker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Stenographer Number: 3224; Page(s): 59 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2747
Date: 1920/01/19; Reels(s): 336.
Defendant(s): Harry Bernfield, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Dyer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): MacDonald;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3314; Page(s): 259 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2754
Date: 1920/01/27; Reels(s): 337.
Defendant(s): Ferdinand Martens, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Fridiger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Louis A. Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 3321; Page(s): 338 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2811
Date: 1920/04/20; Reels(s): 342.
Defendant(s): Vincent Amato, Sex: M; Peter Migliorino, Sex: M; Thomas Riccio, Sex: M; Ralph Serio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Byrne; Matteo; J. D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3349; Page(s): 314 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2837
Date: 1920/06/01; Reels(s): 345.
Defendant(s): Frank de R. Storey, Sex: M; James F. Campbell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): George G. Battle; Earle Scott;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Talley; Unger;
Note(s): Indicted with James F. Campbell
Stenographer Number: 3380; Page(s): 564 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2873
Date: 1920/10/14; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): Louis Lax, Sex: M; Anthony Colonna, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Mortimer H. Solomon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John T. Dooling;
Note(s): Impleaded with Anthony Colonna. See case 2866 for trial of Anthony Colonna.
Stenographer Number: 3414; Page(s): 400 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2884
Date: 1920/11/04; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): John Martin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Lewis E. Collings;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3607; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2920
Date: 1920/12/27; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Florence Donovan, Sex: F; Thomas O'Brien, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGrath;
Note(s): Indicted with Others.
Stenographer Number: 3445; Page(s): 243 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2964
Date: 1921/03/03; Reels(s): 356.
Defendant(s): Adolph Brenner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ferdinand Pecora;
Stenographer Number: 3538; Page(s): 357 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3008
Date: 1921/5/10; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Staviro Dagas, Sex: M; Anthony Graci, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Collings;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Anthony Graci. See case 3005 for trial of Anthony Graci.
Stenographer Number: 3564; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3052
Date: 1921/10/31; Reels(s): 367.
Defendant(s): Milton Lent, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): William J. Fallon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Panger;
Note(s): Adjourned
Stenographer Number: 3592; Page(s): 274 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3057
Date: 1921/11/15; Reels(s): 367.
Defendant(s): Louis Bloom, Sex: M; Abraham Frank, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Waugh;
Note(s): Indicted with Abraham Frank.
Stenographer Number: 3610; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3089
Date: 1922/01/16; Reels(s): 369.
Defendant(s): Augustus Bernett, Sex: M; Robert Merlo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Panger;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Robert Merlo.
Stenographer Number: 3642; Page(s): 89 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3101
Date: 1922/02/07; Reels(s): 371.
Defendant(s): William Holved, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Vernon C. Ryder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. Joyce;
Stenographer Number: 3658; Page(s): 69 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3193
Date: 1912/03/14; Reels(s): 385.
Defendant(s): Geno Mantani, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Samuel Seabury;
Defense Attorney(s): Kinnie C. McDonald; Morris V. McDonald; George F. Roesch;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Koenig; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 1842; Page(s): 416 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3194
Date: 1912/03/25; Reels(s): 385.
Defendant(s): Robert Delio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Seabury;
Defense Attorney(s): Milton M. Goldsmith;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Koenig; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 1903; Page(s): 200 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu