153 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #2225
Date: 1916/8/14; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): Herbert Sterling, Sex: M; Charles Legido, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): W. G. Keir;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Note(s): Impleaded with Charles Legido.
Stenographer Number: 2716; Page(s): 40 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2240
Date: 1916/10/26; Reels(s): 281.
Defendant(s): Max Fuchs, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Harold S. Flischer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Stenographer Number: 2741; Page(s): 162 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2245
Date: 1916/11/17; Reels(s): 282.
Defendant(s): Louis Greene, Sex: M; Louis Ellis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Elias Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Note(s): True name Louis Ellis.
Stenographer Number: 2739; Page(s): 58 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2256
Date: 1916/12/14; Reels(s): 286.
Defendant(s): Irving Weil, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): George R. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 2723; Page(s): 252 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2262
Date: 1917/1/5; Reels(s): 286.
Defendant(s): Harry Maynes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 2751; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2272
Date: 1917/2/5; Reels(s): 288.
Defendant(s): Harry Oustyan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Newman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 2882; Page(s): 206 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2273
Date: 1917/2/6; Reels(s): 289.
Defendant(s): Charles Zablowski, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): H. S. Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 2746; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2284
Date: 1918/2/21; Reels(s): 290.
Defendant(s): David Gottesfeld, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Isaac M. Salkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas A. McGrath;
Stenographer Number: 2883; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2311
Date: 1917/6/6; Reels(s): 294.
Defendant(s): Adolph Spitzer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Leslie W. Tompkins;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2786; Page(s): 331 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2313
Date: 1917/6/11; Reels(s): 295.
Defendant(s): Jennie Taussig, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): O. H. Droege; Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Stenographer Number: 2789; Page(s): 250 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2315
Date: 1917/6/12; Reels(s): 295.
Defendant(s): Stanley Gibson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry Rosenfeld;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 2835; Page(s): 145 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2316
Date: 1917/6/12; Reels(s): 295.
Defendant(s): Jacob Meadow, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Max Levin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Stenographer Number: 2778; Page(s): 101 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2343
Date: 1917/9/24; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): William Bishop, Sex: M; John Bishop, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): F. C. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Stenographer Number: 2838; Page(s): 59 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2362
Date: 1917/10/19; Reels(s): 299.
Defendant(s): Joseph Moran, Sex: M; William Caplin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weil;
Note(s): Impleaded with William Caplin.
Stenographer Number: 2851; Page(s): 33 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2376
Date: 1917/11/23; Reels(s): 301.
Defendant(s): Max Wisnia, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Mancuso;
Stenographer Number: 2870; Page(s): 297 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2385
Date: 1917/12/10; Reels(s): 302.
Defendant(s): John J. Higgins, Sex: M; George White, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): A. G. Koelble;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas A. McGrath;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2873; Page(s): 401 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2405
Date: 1918/1/24; Reels(s): 304.
Defendant(s): Harry A. Higgins, Sex: M; William D. Warmington, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas F. Kane;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2905; Page(s): 219 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2407
Date: 1918/1/29; Reels(s): 304.
Defendant(s): Louis Kaplan, Sex: M; Edward Lee, Sex: M; Fiori Lotito, Sex: M; Otto Feldman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Edward Lee, Fiori Lotito, and Otto Feldman.
Stenographer Number: 2907; Page(s): 426 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2412
Date: 1918/2/13; Reels(s): 305.
Defendant(s): Nathan Seiler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Walter M. Friedland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 2909; Page(s): 124 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2415A
Date: 1918/2/20; Reels(s): 306?.
Defendant(s): Robert E. Topping, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Freidiger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 2886; Page(s): 452 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2420
Date: 1918/3/4; Reels(s): 306.
Defendant(s): Alfred Frankel, Sex: M; Bennie Rosner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 2940; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2427
Date: 1918/3/14; Reels(s): 307.
Defendant(s): George Conn, Sex: M; Thomas P. Ridge, Sex: M; Rudolph Krehonek, Sex: M; Samuel Sacks, Sex: M; David Barondess, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas J. Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis A. Abrams;
Note(s): Indicted with Rudolph Krehonek, George Conn, Samuel Sacks, and David Barondess.
Stenographer Number: 2926; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2428
Date: 1918/3/21; Reels(s): 307.
Defendant(s): Samuel Frilling, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): N. D. Pearlman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2948; Page(s): 100 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2438
Date: 1918/4/11; Reels(s): 308.
Defendant(s): Alfred Ferris, Sex: M; Peter Keane, Sex: M; Joseph Siclari, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): A. H. Sarasohn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Indicted with Joseph Siclari.
Stenographer Number: 2917; Page(s): 67 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2443
Date: 1918/4/19; Reels(s): 308.
Defendant(s): Rocco Demone, Sex: M; Michael Pontilliano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): John Oliva; M. S. Schloss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3023; Page(s): 47 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2445
Date: 1918/4/22; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): Jacob Mandel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Caesar B. F. Barra; Max Schleimer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 2919; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2451
Date: 1918/4/30; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): Harry Gold, Sex: M; Joseph Levy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph I. Green;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Levy.
Stenographer Number: 2972; Page(s): 37 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2452
Date: 1918/5/6; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): Max D. Ancel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Rose;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2981; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2458
Date: 1918/5/9; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): Benedetto Gaccione, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Stenographer Number: 2956; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2460
Date: 1918/5/9; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): Joseph H. Sheehan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Lockhart;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Note(s): Impleaded with another.
Stenographer Number: 2963; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2471
Date: 1918/6/3; Reels(s): 311.
Defendant(s): Hyman Grad, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William J. A. Caffrey;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3005; Page(s): 250 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2474
Date: 1918/06/06; Reels(s): 311.
Defendant(s): Jacob Schreibman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris P. Moskowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 3002; Page(s): 121p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2475
Date: 1918/06/10; Reels(s): 311.
Defendant(s): Edward H. Kohl, Sex: M; Edward H. Cole, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault; Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman; Jonah J. Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Alias Edward H. Cole
Stenographer Number: 2962; Page(s): 170 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2481
Date: 1918/06/17; Reels(s): 312.
Defendant(s): Louis Gross, Sex: M; Max Price, Sex: M; Peter Lumbrase, Sex: M; Louis Austein, Sex: M; Reuben Rosenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Maurice Gottlieb;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Note(s): Indicted with Max Price, Reuben Rosenberg, Peter Lumbrase, and Louis Austein.
Stenographer Number: 3010; Page(s): 239 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2483
Date: 1918/06/21; Reels(s): 312.
Defendant(s): Sam Rudolfsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Kronenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 3030; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2490
Date: 1918/07/11; Reels(s): 312.
Defendant(s): Max Amsel, Sex: M; Max Ansel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Max D. Steuer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Alias Max Ansel. See case 2453 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2986; Page(s): 162 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2503
Date: 1918/08/28; Reels(s): 314.
Defendant(s): Joseph Ciago, Sex: M; Clement Gulli, Sex: M; Rocco Gulli, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Walter M. Friedland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3012; Page(s): 78 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2511
Date: 1918/10/01; Reels(s): 314.
Defendant(s): Frederick Jorrisch, Sex: M; Max Jorrisch, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Note(s): Indicted with Max Jorrisch.
Stenographer Number: 3021; Page(s): 269 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2519
Date: 1918/10/24; Reels(s): 315.
Defendant(s): Abraham Duboff, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3033; Page(s): 164 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2521
Date: 1918/11/08; Reels(s): 315.
Defendant(s): Hilal Martin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Abe Horowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 3126; Page(s): 169 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2528
Date: 1918/11/18; Reels(s): 316.
Defendant(s): Harry Spain, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): J. E. Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Stenographer Number: 3024; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2530
Date: 1918/11/21; Reels(s): 316.
Defendant(s): Abraham S. Leber, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rorke;
Stenographer Number: 3064; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2532
Date: 1918/12/02; Reels(s): 316.
Defendant(s): Stuart E. Levinson, Sex: M; Thomas J. Stapleton, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Kosseff;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Thomas J. Stapleton.
Stenographer Number: 3036; Page(s): 269 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2540
Date: 1918/12/16; Reels(s): 317.
Defendant(s): Louis Liccardi, Sex: M; Louis Guma, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Indicted with Louis Guma. See case 2537 for first trial of Louis Liccardi. See cases 2545 and 2556 for trials of Louis Guma.
Stenographer Number: 3041; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2543
Date: 1918/12/18; Reels(s): 318.
Defendant(s): Antonio Nicotri, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Cohen Brothers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 3040; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2545
Date: 1918/12/20; Reels(s): 318.
Defendant(s): Louis Guma, Sex: M; Louis Liccardi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Indicted with Louis Liccardi. See case 2556 for second trial of Louis Guma. See cases 2537 and 2540 for trials of Louis Liccardi.
Stenographer Number: 3037; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2547
Date: 1919/01/06; Reels(s): 318.
Defendant(s): Frank Nash, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Manslaughter (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3202; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2549
Date: 1919/01/07; Reels(s): 318.
Defendant(s): Wasil Moarizevrin, Sex: M; Henry Kotuck, Sex: M; Helen Butinofsky, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): A. I. Dittler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Note(s): Recessed. Impleaded with Henry Kotuck and Helen Butinofsky.
Stenographer Number: 3063; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2553
Date: 1919/01/14; Reels(s): 319.
Defendant(s): Vincenzo Renna, Sex: M; Ignatius Faso, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Chris Caggiano;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wendell;
Note(s): Indicted with Ignatius Faso.
Stenographer Number: 3083; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2558
Date: 1919/01/22; Reels(s): 319.
Defendant(s): Herman J. Samuels, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Emanuel Hertz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rorke;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3056; Page(s): 238 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2559
Date: 1919/01/23; Reels(s): 319.
Defendant(s): Thomas Culkin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): William Armstrong;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Tekulsky;
Stenographer Number: 3081; Page(s): 152 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2562
Date: 1919/02/03; Reels(s): 320.
Defendant(s): Charles Feuerman, Sex: M; Charles Stern, Sex: M; Rudolph Levy, Sex: M; John J. Military, Sex: M; Harry Sutta, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Myles Walsh;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Note(s): Indicted with Charles Stern, Rudolph Levy, John J. Military, and Henry Sutta.
Stenographer Number: 3060; Page(s): 406 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2576
Date: 1919/02/20; Reels(s): 321.
Defendant(s): Rose Laeter, Sex: F; Irving Slifkin, Sex: M; George Reiman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. Howe;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis A. Abrams;
Note(s): Indicted with Irving Slifkin and George Reiman.
Stenographer Number: 3054; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2585
Date: 1919/03/06; Reels(s): 322.
Defendant(s): Max Wolf, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny; Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Firestone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Eder;
Stenographer Number: 3099; Page(s): 67 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2593
Date: 1919/3/21; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Isaac Sunshine, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Kringel; Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3093; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2596
Date: 1919/3/27; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Isidore Pindek, Sex: M; William Haydorn, Sex: M; Harry Appel, Sex: M; Abraham Schoenfeld, Sex: M; Abie, Sex: M; John Doe, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg; Philip C. Samuels;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Impleaded with William Haydorn, Harry Appel, Abraham Schoenfeld, and one John Doe, alias "Abie".
Stenographer Number: 3128; Page(s): 87 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2602
Date: 1919/4/7; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Abraham Weisenfeld, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert H. Elder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Louis A. Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 3096; Page(s): 323 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2607
Date: 1919/4/17; Reels(s): 324.
Defendant(s): Harry Pegg, Sex: M; Arthur Howey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Note(s): Impleaded with Arthur Howey.
Stenographer Number: 3114; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2615
Date: 1919/4/29; Reels(s): 324.
Defendant(s): Ralph Latorre, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Martin O'Brien; Ely Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis A. Abrams;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3266; Page(s): 147 P.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2621
Date: 1919/5/7; Reels(s): 325.
Defendant(s): Frank Strolich, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3154; Page(s): 148 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2631A
Date: 1919/5/22; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Ferdinand Hartog, Sex: M; Edwin M. Reynolds, Sex: M; George Vitello, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Edwin M. Reynolds and George Vitello. See case 2663 for tril of Edwin M. Reynolds.
Stenographer Number: 3144A; Page(s): 117 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2634
Date: 1919/5/26; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Edward Andreas, Sex: M; Gustave Mignone, Sex: M; Anthony Mignone, Sex: M; Lester Ostertag, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark R. Jordan; Paul Kahn; W. Dwight Teese;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): See case 2640 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 3186; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2641
Date: 1919/6/3; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Harry Gordon, Sex: M; Morris Lobel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neilson Olcott;
Note(s): Indicted with Morris Lobel.
Stenographer Number: 3129; Page(s): 174 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2647
Date: 1919/6/12; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): Frank Pezzulich, Sex: M; Frank Sgelirrach, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3315; Page(s): 211 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2647.pdf  2647_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2653
Date: 1919/6/23; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): Albert Jensen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Weissager;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Swann;
Note(s): Examination into the mental condition of Albert Jensen, an alleged lunatic.
Stenographer Number: 3155; Page(s): 255 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2653.pdf  2653_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2661
Date: 1919/7/14; Reels(s): 328.
Defendant(s): Harold L. Martin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bronson Olcott;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3170; Page(s): 149 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2664
Date: 1919/7/16; Reels(s): 329.
Defendant(s): Thomas Richardson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Lasker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Swann;
Note(s): Examination into the mental condition of Thomas Richardson, an alleged lunatic.
Stenographer Number: 3172; Page(s): 140 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2666
Date: 1919/7/24; Reels(s): 329.
Defendant(s): Michael LaCentral, Sex: M; Harry Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Schimmel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Harry Smith.
Stenographer Number: 3174; Page(s): 61 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2670a
Date: 1919/08/12; Reels(s): 329.
Defendant(s): Edward Green, Sex: M; John C. Bennett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Note(s): Impleaded iwityh John C. Bennett
Stenographer Number: 3180; Page(s): 77 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2676
Date: 1919/08/22; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): Valentin Arias, Sex: M; Eloy Flores, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidor I. Haber; Frederick C. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 3163; Page(s): 68 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2680
Date: 1919/08/28; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): Harry Kleinberg, Sex: M; John Sabbatise, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Stenographer Number: 3145; Page(s): 31 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2682
Date: 1919/09/04; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): William Connolly, Sex: M; William Suttle, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Howe; W. G. Keir;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3211; Page(s): 99 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2689
Date: 1919/10/07; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Giuseppe Quadeini, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Helen G. Timko;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Swann;
Note(s): Examination into mental condition of Giuseppe Quadelini an alleged lunatic.
Stenographer Number: 3196; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2690A
Date: 1919/10/16; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Mary Campanella, Sex: F; John S. Murray, Sex: M; Eleanor Notice, Sex: F; Jennie Wheiland, Sex: F; William Tharp, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otta A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph T. Cashman; Franklyn Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis Abrams;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with William Tharp.
Stenographer Number: 3208; Page(s): 207 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2697
Date: 1919/11/07; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Max Echuk, Sex: M; Helen Echuk, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Webber;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Indicted with Helen Echuk.
Stenographer Number: 3197; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2700
Date: 1919/11/12; Reels(s): 332.
Defendant(s): Jacob Bass, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): J. M. Peyser;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3190; Page(s): 169 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2703
Date: 1919/11/13; Reels(s): 332.
Defendant(s): Emmett Todd, Sex: M; Carrie Todd, Sex: F; Mack Roy Brown, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): C. W. McDougald;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Note(s): Impleaded with Mack Roy Brown.
Stenographer Number: 3265; Page(s): 184 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2716
Date: 1919/12/09; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): George Rodriguez, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Meara;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3219; Page(s): 139 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2722
Date: 1919/12/12; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Joseph Levy, Sex: M; Hyman Rosenbluth, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Rudolph Stand;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Note(s): Indicted with Hyman Rosenbluth.
Stenographer Number: 3220; Page(s): 63 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2725
Date: 1919/12/17; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Louis Kurtzweil, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Dickstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3221; Page(s): 90 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2732
Date: 1919/12/23; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Frederick M. Kitchings, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): John Jerome Rooney;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Olcott;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3274; Page(s): 102 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2735
Date: 1919/12/30; Reels(s): 335.
Defendant(s): Frank Mumford, Sex: M; Alphonso Hancock, Sex: M; Alexander Jones, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Frank Wheaton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen W. Bohan;
Note(s): Indicted with Alphonso Hancock and Alexander Jones
Stenographer Number: 3222; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2749
Date: 1920/01/20; Reels(s): 336.
Defendant(s): Samuel Fishman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): William Greenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Cardone;
Stenographer Number: 3258; Page(s): 173 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2751
Date: 1920/01/22; Reels(s): 337.
Defendant(s): Helen Perry, Sex: F; Ralph Perry, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Ecker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Indicted with Ralph Perry.
Stenographer Number: 3259; Page(s): 192 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2753
Date: 1920/01/27; Reels(s): 337.
Defendant(s): Willam Lawler, Sex: M; Louis Lawler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander H. Kaminsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sneridan;
Stenographer Number: 3384; Page(s): 180 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2756
Date: 1920/01/28; Reels(s): 337.
Defendant(s): Samuel Dickler, Sex: M; Abraham Buchsenbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): A. Lipton; Rudolph Stand;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Abraham Buchsenbaum.
Stenographer Number: 3257; Page(s): 162 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2762
Date: 1920/002/09; Reels(s): 338.
Defendant(s): Nicholas Daranno, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McQuade;
Stenographer Number: 3267; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2772
Date: 1920/02/24; Reels(s): 338.
Defendant(s): Frank Mannis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): J. D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 3275; Page(s): 77 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2779
Date: 1920/3/9; Reels(s): 339.
Defendant(s): Philip Levine, Sex: M; Hyman Edson, Sex: M; Harry Braverman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Kosseff;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Hyman Edson and Harry Braverman.
Stenographer Number: 3311; Page(s): 266 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2781
Date: 1920/3/16; Reels(s): 339.
Defendant(s): William Mintz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3319; Page(s): 185 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2785
Date: 1920/3/23; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): John DeFranza, Sex: M; Frank Frater, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3268; Page(s): 138 P.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2792
Date: 1920/3/25; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): Levy Greenberg, Sex: M; Rubin Kaufman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Note(s): Indicted with Rubin Kaufman.
Stenographer Number: 3300; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2793
Date: 1920/3/26; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): John Edwards, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas J. Ryan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sullivan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3262; Page(s): 150 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2795
Date: 1920/4/5; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): Joseph Fay, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles H. McCarthy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3363; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2801
Date: 1920/4/9; Reels(s): 341.
Defendant(s): Morris Epstein, Sex: M; William Heller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Francis Goette; Ralph Nathan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frank J. Weaton;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3376; Page(s): 208 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2802
Date: 1920/4/12; Reels(s): 341.
Defendant(s): William Kupperschmidt, Sex: M; Joseph Kupperschmidt, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Harry Kopp;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis Abrams;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Kupperschmidt.
Stenographer Number: 3383; Page(s): 115 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2805
Date: 1920/4/13; Reels(s): 341.
Defendant(s): Joseph Schaffer, Sex: M; Martin Tierney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Martin Tierney.
Stenographer Number: 3335; Page(s): 67 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2812
Date: 1920/04/21; Reels(s): 342.
Defendant(s): Abraham Gladstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman; K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3370; Page(s): 342 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2820
Date: 1920/05/05; Reels(s): 343.
Defendant(s): Earl Addison, Sex: M; John Fitzgerald, Sex: M; Sam Kahn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Cunningham;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Sam Kahn
Stenographer Number: 3327; Page(s): 132 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2830
Date: 1920/05/19; Reels(s): 344.
Defendant(s): Nathan Edson, Sex: M; Samuel Masey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3372; Page(s): 69 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2831
Date: 1920/05/20; Reels(s): 344.
Defendant(s): Charles Thatcher, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): W. G. Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph D. Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3408.5; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2843
Date: 1920/06/16; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): Jacob Sender, Sex: M; Samuel Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Clarke L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Note(s): Impleaded with Samuel Miller.
Stenographer Number: 3386; Page(s): 168 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2843.pdf  2843_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2848
Date: 1920/06/22; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): Andrew Iquinto, Sex: M; Frank Ross, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Edgar J. Treacy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Note(s): Alias Frank Ross
Stenographer Number: 3381; Page(s): 186 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 2848.pdf  2848_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2849
Date: 1920/07/27; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): Gilbert Powers, Sex: M; John Dorgan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rorke;
Note(s): Indicted with John Dorgan
Stenographer Number: 3381; Page(s): 77 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 2849.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2854
Date: 1920/08/12; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): John Dorgan, Sex: M; Gilbert Powers, Sex: M; John Digby, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Kevie Frankel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): John Dorgan, Indicted as Gilbert Powers. Impleaded with John Digby
Stenographer Number: 3340; Page(s): 107 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 2854.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2863
Date: 1920/09/23; Reels(s): 347.
Defendant(s): Abraham Kachelnick, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael Edelstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sheridan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3439; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2866
Date: 1920/09/27; Reels(s): 347.
Defendant(s): Anthony Colonna, Sex: M; Louis Lax, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Mortimer W. Solomon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John T. Dooling;
Note(s): Recessed. Impleaded with Louis Lax. See case 2873 for trial of Louis Lax
Stenographer Number: 3395; Page(s): 320 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2868
Date: 1920/10/04; Reels(s): 347.
Defendant(s): Berman Raff, Sex: M; Max Raff, Sex: M; Isidore Raff, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Aranow;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sheridan;
Note(s): Indicted with Max Raff and Isidore Raff.
Stenographer Number: 3400; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2871
Date: 1920/10/08; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): James Cawley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3402; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2874
Date: 1920/10/14; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): Morris Krull, Sex: M; Louis Slobotsky, Sex: M; David Slobotsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Kaminsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3403; Page(s): 134 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2877
Date: 1920/10/19; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): Michael Ploumos, Sex: M; Vasilios Parashas, Sex: M; Glifiheros Samaras, Sex: M; Nicholas Staikos, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Lawrence J. Bershad;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Vasilios Parashas, Glifiheros Samaras, and Nicholas Staikos.
Stenographer Number: 3404; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2879
Date: 1920/10/22; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): William Mintz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Wahle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3406; Page(s): 814 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2882
Date: 1920/10/27; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): James A. Hart, Sex: M; James Shields, Sex: M; John J. Brady the Younger, Sex: M; James F. Whelan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Indicted with James F. Whelan and James Shields. James Shields, otherwise known as James A. Hart.
Stenographer Number: 3410; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2885
Date: 1920/11/04; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): John K. Reynolds, Sex: M; Lee Stone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): R. M. Newman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Stenographer Number: 3432; Page(s): 76 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2893
Date: 1920/11/15; Reels(s): 350.
Defendant(s): Sie Butler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert L. Waring;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Stenographer Number: 3433; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2897
Date: 1920/11/17; Reels(s): 350.
Defendant(s): Israel Neboschick, Sex: M; David Shayer, Sex: M; Pincus Zeminowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Buschel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Indicted with David Shayer and Pincus Zeminowitz. See case 2938 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 3457; Page(s): 455 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2904
Date: 1920/12/03; Reels(s): 351.
Defendant(s): Samuel Lifkin, Sex: M; George Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles S. Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Cardone;
Note(s): Indicted with George Cohen.
Stenographer Number: 3430; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2914
Date: 1920/12/13; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Joseph Keezer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Burglary (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): George W. Matthison;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sullivan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3475; Page(s): 75 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2918
Date: 1920/12/20; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Salvatore Dicola, Sex: M; Harry LaForte, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidore E. Schlessinger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore L. Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3460; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2919
Date: 1920/12/21; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Assed Ganin, Sex: M; James Port, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3461; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2924
Date: 1921/01/03; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Samuel Midler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): George V. Medalie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned
Stenographer Number: 3476; Page(s): 188 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2938
Date: 1921/01/24; Reels(s): 354.
Defendant(s): Israel Neboschick, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyman Bushel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Tekulsky;
Note(s): Indicted with others. See case 2897 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3464; Page(s): 458 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2939
Date: 1921/01/25; Reels(s): 354.
Defendant(s): Samuel Modder, Sex: M; Hyman Horowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Arthur S. Tompkins;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry M. Hirsch;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Pecora;
Note(s): Impleaded with Hyman Horowitz.
Stenographer Number: 3506; Page(s): 78 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2945
Date: 1921/02/02; Reels(s): 354.
Defendant(s): Max Buckbinder, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Kaminsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3466; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2953
Date: 1921/02/15; Reels(s): 355.
Defendant(s): Lawrence Schiff, Sex: M; Simon Schiff, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): William Lieberman; Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Cunneen;
Note(s): Impleaded with Simon Schiff and others.
Stenographer Number: 3509; Page(s): 232 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2962
Date: 1921/02/25; Reels(s): 356.
Defendant(s): Moe Young, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Schotland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Stenographer Number: 3510; Page(s): 233 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2965
Date: 1921/03/07; Reels(s): 357.
Defendant(s): Austin Battle, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis A. Leavelle; Henry W. Shields;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph D. Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3550; Page(s): 34 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2966
Date: 1921/03/08; Reels(s): 357.
Defendant(s): Robert Gardiner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): McIntyre; O'Leary;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John T. Dooling;
Stenographer Number: 3502; Page(s): 211 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2969
Date: 1921/03/15; Reels(s): 357.
Defendant(s): David P. Uran, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Alex H. Kaminsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3521; Page(s): 236 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2972
Date: 1921/03/17; Reels(s): 357.
Defendant(s): Giuseppe Milanesi, Sex: M; John Viviano, Sex: M; Giuseppe Valenti, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael Delagi;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Waugh;
Note(s): Impleaded with Giuseppi Valenti
Stenographer Number: 3514; Page(s): 271 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2978
Date: 1921/03/24; Reels(s): 358.
Defendant(s): William Nemeroff, Sex: M; Philip Nemeroff, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Aranow;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Philip Nemeroff.
Stenographer Number: 3519; Page(s): 330 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2979
Date: 1921/03/24; Reels(s): 358.
Defendant(s): Thomas Leonard, Sex: M; John Wanzer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3557; Page(s): 178 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2982
Date: 1921/03/31; Reels(s): 358.
Defendant(s): William Egan, Sex: M; John Seccamar, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3511; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2993
Date: 1921/04/21; Reels(s): 360.
Defendant(s): John Mackenzie, Sex: M; Joseph Tiernan, Sex: M; Benjamin L. Dealy, Sex: M; Thomas Farmer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman; I. Benjamin Glueckfield; Samuel Meyers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Tiernan, Benjamin L. Dealy, and Thomas Farmer. See case 3014 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 3532; Page(s): 428 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3002
Date: 1921/5/4; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Clarence Arvin, Sex: M; Clarence Fields, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier; Richard E. Weldon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3559; Page(s): 213 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3005
Date: 1921/5/9; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Anthony Graci, Sex: M; Staviro Dagas, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick L. Hackenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Staviro Degas. See case 3008 for trial of Staviro Dagas.
Stenographer Number: 3565; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3011
Date: 1921/5/12; Reels(s): 362.
Defendant(s): Carl Wehner, Sex: M; George Hayes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with George Hayes.
Stenographer Number: 3578; Page(s): 292 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3014
Date: 1921/5/18; Reels(s): 362.
Defendant(s): John Mackenzie, Sex: M; Joseph Tiernan, Sex: M; Benjamin L. Dealy, Sex: M; Thomas Farmer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): I. Benjamin Glueckfield; Samuel Meyers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Tiernan, Benjamin L. Dealy, and Thomas Farmer. See case 2993 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3582; Page(s): 197 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3029
Date: 1921/7/28; Reels(s): 365.
Defendant(s): James Burke, Sex: M; Lorenzo Riccinto, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Lockhart; Marks Wolf;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3617; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3039
Date: 1921/9/27; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Joseph Hinerfeld, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Stenographer Number: 3605; Page(s): 207 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3044
Date: 1921/10/10; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): William Powers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3612; Page(s): 39 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3045
Date: 1921/10/13; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Alexander Berkowitz, Sex: M; Hyman Habili, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyman Bushel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas E. Whalen;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Hyman Habili
Stenographer Number: 3598; Page(s): 35 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3046
Date: 1921/10/13; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Jean Brown, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Maurice F. Cantor;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned
Stenographer Number: 3609; Page(s): 56 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3049
Date: 1921/10/21; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Matthew Kane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): George Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3589; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3053
Date: 1921/10/31; Reels(s): 367.
Defendant(s): Michael Maddone, Sex: M; Michael Pappalardo, Sex: M; James Bufano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): C B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Neary;
Note(s): Impleaded with Michael Pappalardo and James Bufano.
Stenographer Number: 3604; Page(s): 47 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3056
Date: 1921/11/14; Reels(s): 367.
Defendant(s): Stephen Lucas, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Gron; Hallinan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3593; Page(s): 110 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3067
Date: 1921/12/12; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Leroy Stanley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3629; Page(s): 70 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3067.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3071
Date: 1921/12/19; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Meyer Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): McGrath;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Pecora;
Stenographer Number: 3654; Page(s): 193 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3071.pdf  3071_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3072
Date: 1921/12/19; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Frank Russo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): K. H. Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Note(s): See case 3033 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 3633; Page(s): 54 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3072.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3073
Date: 1921/12/21; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): James Durkin, Sex: M; Thomas Morrison, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore L. Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3639; Page(s): 52 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3073.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3092
Date: 1922/01/19; Reels(s): 370.
Defendant(s): Edward Scott, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Patrick McMahon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3641; Page(s): 34 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3100
Date: 1922/02/07; Reels(s): 371.
Defendant(s): George Carmichael, Sex: M; Samuel Castrillo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Francis X. Mancuso;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward Isner; F. J. Ricca;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Winter Russell;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3664; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3105
Date: 1922/02/20; Reels(s): 371.
Defendant(s): Leo Kane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Winter Russell;
Stenographer Number: 3657; Page(s): 271 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu