265 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #118
Date: 1898/04/04; Reels(s): 27.
Defendant(s): John Clark, Sex: M; Frank McKenna, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree); Robbery;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): C. W. Morhous;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Stephen S. Blake;
Stenographer Number: 2115; Page(s): 97 p.

TRIAL #126
Date: 1898/11/10; Reels(s): 29.
Defendant(s): William A. E. Moore, Sex: M; Fayne Moore, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Asa Bird Gardiner; John F. McIntyre; Daniel O'Reilly;
Note(s): Impleaded with Fayne Moore. See case 133 for second trial. Volume 1: examination of jurors.
Stenographer Number: 316; Page(s): 2 v.

TRIAL #130
Date: 1898/12/06; Reels(s): 29.
Defendant(s): Henry Krekel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick B. House;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robertson Honey;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 388; Page(s): 320 p.

TRIAL #133
Date: 1898/12/12; Reels(s): 29-30.
Defendant(s): A. E. Moore, Sex: M; Fayne Moore, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Extortion; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin H. Hill; Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Asa Bird Gardiner; John F. McIntyre; Daniel O'Reilly;
Note(s): See case 126 for first trial. Impleaded with Fayne Moore. Includes Motion for new trial.
Stenographer Number: 751; Page(s): 519 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #136
Date: 1899/01/16; Reels(s): 30.
Defendant(s): Adele Geiss, Sex: F; Eugenia Lufflen, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Moses Hermann; James D. McClelland;
Stenographer Number: 1244; Page(s): 92 p.

TRIAL #140
Date: 1899/02/10; Reels(s): 30.
Defendant(s): Rube Darly, Sex: M; David Ryan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Mark Alter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Moses Herrman;
Stenographer Number: 497.1; Page(s): 102 p.

TRIAL #152
Date: 1899/03/24; Reels(s): 32.
Defendant(s): Joseph Lattimer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Note(s): Court's charge.
Stenographer Number: 1303; Page(s): 20 p.

TRIAL #198
Date: 1900/02/28; Reels(s): 40.
Defendant(s): William Herbert, Sex: M; Charles Marsh, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Maurice B. Blumenthal; Robert Townsend;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 656; Page(s): 75 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #237
Date: 1900/11/5; Reels(s): 44.
Defendant(s): Arthur Dean, Sex: M; John Lewis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. Cowan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 725; Page(s): 58 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #240
Date: 1900/11/26; Reels(s): 44.
Defendant(s): Henry Hartell, Sex: M; Henry Ronner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas P. Cherry;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Gerald Hull Gray;
Note(s): Indicted with Henry Hartell
Stenographer Number: 905; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #256
Date: 1901/03/13; Reels(s): 47.
Defendant(s): George Summers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): James W. McLaughlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Gerald Hull Gray;
Stenographer Number: 1297; Page(s): 105 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #283
Date: 1902/01/20; Reels(s): 52.
Defendant(s): John Nipple, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Cornelius F. Collins;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 1293; Page(s): 60 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #286
Date: 1902/01/23; Reels(s): 54.
Defendant(s): Israel Berkman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Otto A. Rosalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 1276; Page(s): 86 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #323
Date: 1903/1/13; Reels(s): 60.
Defendant(s): Charles McCarthy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Philip M. Goodhart;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 749; Page(s): 127 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #354
Date: 1903/04/09; Reels(s): 64.
Defendant(s): Michael Barbaro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 2185; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #360
Date: 1903/04/20; Reels(s): 64.
Defendant(s): William Bertram, Sex: M; Thomas Courtney, Sex: M; Frank J. Kinnon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Philip Waldheimer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 440; Page(s): 119 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #361
Date: 1903/04/20; Reels(s): 65.
Defendant(s): Walter L. Hunsaker, Sex: M; Robert B. DeCamp, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): James J. Fitzgerald;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Note(s): Indicted with Robert B. DeCamp.
Stenographer Number: 2117; Page(s): 397 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #376
Date: 1903/6/; Reels(s): 67.
Defendant(s): William Purnell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Carr;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ely;
Stenographer Number: 867; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #380
Date: 1903/9/25; Reels(s): 68.
Defendant(s): John Johnson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Meyer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ely;
Stenographer Number: 1696; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #382
Date: 1903/10/7; Reels(s): 68.
Defendant(s): George Meyers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thorne;
Stenographer Number: 791; Page(s): 98 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #439
Date: 1904/6/8; Reels(s): 76.
Defendant(s): Joseph Doran, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Stenographer Number: 505; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #449
Date: 1904/8/3; Reels(s): 78.
Defendant(s): Richard Parker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Meara;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 873; Page(s): 107 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #468
Date: 1904/12/14; Reels(s): 81.
Defendant(s): James A. Gelabert, Sex: M; Charles Gardner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Extortion; Grand larceny (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): L. E. Rogers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Marshall B. Clarke;
Note(s): Impleaded with Charles Gardner
Stenographer Number: 612, 2149; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #487
Date: 1905/02/09; Reels(s): 83.
Defendant(s): John DeLuca, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): T. S. Morgan; Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John H. Iselin;
Stenographer Number: 523; Page(s): 86 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 487.pdf  487_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #500
Date: 1905/3/4; Reels(s): 84.
Defendant(s): David Kennedy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): C. M. Kiefer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Henry G. Gray; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 324; Page(s): 99 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #501
Date: 1905/3/10; Reels(s): 84.
Defendant(s): Andrew Pawlka, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 879; Page(s): 78 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #502
Date: 1905/3/13; Reels(s): 84.
Defendant(s): Irene Curtis, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Meara;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frank A. Lord;
Stenographer Number: 462; Page(s): 88 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #536
Date: 1905/08/16; Reels(s): 88.
Defendant(s): Brister Bright, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward B. Browne;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John J. Iselin;
Stenographer Number: 398; Page(s): 111 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #543
Date: 1905/11/20; Reels(s): 89.
Defendant(s): Max Loeb, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Martin T. McMahon;
Defense Attorney(s): Leon Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 1315; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #551
Date: 1905/12/20; Reels(s): 90.
Defendant(s): Charles McKenna, Sex: M; John Murray, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Moss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Almuth C. Vandiver;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Murray.
Stenographer Number: 289; Page(s): 123 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #556
Date: 1906/01/10; Reels(s): 90.
Defendant(s): Jimi Gardella, Sex: M; Frank Carbone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): John R. Heinzelman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Carbone. See case 560 for trial of Frank Carbone.
Stenographer Number: 1990; Page(s): 85 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #560
Date: 1906/01/22; Reels(s): 91.
Defendant(s): Frank Carbone, Sex: M; Jimi Gardella, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Philip M. Goodhart;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Jimi Gardella. See case 556 for trial of Jimi Gardella.
Stenographer Number: 1990; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #626
Date: 1907/02/07; Reels(s): 100.
Defendant(s): Frank W. Walsh, Sex: M; Frank Kelly, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Lawrence Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Kelly.
Stenographer Number: 961; Page(s): 96 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 626.pdf  626_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #632
Date: 1907/02/26; Reels(s): 100.
Defendant(s): Edward J. Lavelle, Sex: M; Joseph Monahan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Campbell; Pentecost;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Monahan.
Stenographer Number: 694; Page(s): 140 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 632.pdf  632_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #651
Date: 1907/04/17; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): John McCormack, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): F. J. Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 808; Page(s): 98 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #677
Date: 1907/6/19; Reels(s): 105.
Defendant(s): Antoni Makeimowski, Sex: M; Josef Zimianske, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): M. H. Gottlieb;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1308; Page(s): 128 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #680
Date: 1907/6/24; Reels(s): 105.
Defendant(s): Joseph Russo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Francis S. McAvoy;
Defense Attorney(s): John Heinzleman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Note(s): Indicted with others.
Stenographer Number: 851; Page(s): 115 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #699
Date: 1907/10/14; Reels(s): 107.
Defendant(s): Robert Harding, Sex: M; Arthur Harding, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree) (as second offense); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): C. A. Bayles; Alexander Karlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Alias Arthur Harding.
Stenographer Number: 676; Page(s): 193 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #718
Date: 1907/11/26; Reels(s): 109.
Defendant(s): John Pladle, Sex: M; John Schaefer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William S. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1098; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #722
Date: 1907/12/05; Reels(s): 110.
Defendant(s): Robert Carson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles S. Whitman;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Howe;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 410; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #742
Date: 1908/1/9; Reels(s): 111.
Defendant(s): Harry Dove, Sex: M; Joseph M. Ross, Sex: M; Samuel Kanser, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Michaelson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Daniel F. Murphy;
Note(s): Impleaded with Samuel Kanser.
Stenographer Number: 837; Page(s): 112 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #743
Date: 1908/1/13; Reels(s): 111.
Defendant(s): Joseph Duva, Sex: M; Pasquale Narcise, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): John B. Gray; Peter C. Kelly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 476; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #755
Date: 1908/1/27; Reels(s): 112.
Defendant(s): Edward J. Lawlor, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Mittnacht;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Murphy;
Stenographer Number: 697; Page(s): 51 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #782
Date: 1908/3/9; Reels(s): 115.
Defendant(s): Ernest Forrest, Sex: M; Charles H. Lewis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick Grier; Alexander Michaelson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 559; Page(s): 123 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #787
Date: 1908/3/11; Reels(s): 116.
Defendant(s): Frank Weist, Sex: M; John Wisniowski, Sex: M; John Novick, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob M. Leibner;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Wisniowski and John Novick
Stenographer Number: 936; Page(s): 220 p.

TRIAL #790
Date: 1908/3/18; Reels(s): 116.
Defendant(s): Giovanni Lombardi, Sex: M; Petie Macca, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Robertson Honey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Petie Macca.
Stenographer Number: 705; Page(s): 34 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #796
Date: 1908/3/27; Reels(s): 117.
Defendant(s): Anthony Mareno, Sex: M; Joseph Demarsico, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Derby;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Demarsico.
Stenographer Number: 21; Page(s): 46 p.

TRIAL #802
Date: 1908/4/14; Reels(s): 117.
Defendant(s): Charles Lerned, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Stenographer Number: 85; Page(s): 58 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #809
Date: 1908/4/22; Reels(s): 118.
Defendant(s): Michele Mairino, Sex: F; Giovanni Spero, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): L. A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert J. Turnbull;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Giovanni Spero.
Stenographer Number: 768; Page(s): 94 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #810
Date: 1908/4/23; Reels(s): 118.
Defendant(s): William J. Daxon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas S. Morgan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 493; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #819
Date: 1908/5/7; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Patrick Nolan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): R. M. S. Putnam;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor;
Stenographer Number: 822; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #822
Date: 1908/5/14; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): Julius Kutlier, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): B. L. Mitnick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 352; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #830
Date: 1908/6/1; Reels(s): 119.
Defendant(s): David Donnelly, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Isaac Gutman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Daniel F. Murphy;
Stenographer Number: 481; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #837
Date: 1908/6/8; Reels(s): 120.
Defendant(s): James Flynn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Aaron Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Trowbridge;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2580; Page(s): 135 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #839
Date: 1908/6/8; Reels(s): 120.
Defendant(s): Edward Scheetz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor J. Kresel;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1063; Page(s): 76 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #856
Date: 1908/7/9; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Dennis J. Fitzgerald, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): W. J. A. Caffrey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 549; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #865
Date: 1908/7/27; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Joseph Crivello, Sex: M; Joseph Fotia, Sex: M; Joseph Lipanto, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): B. L. Mittnick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles A. Dana;
Stenographer Number: 567; Page(s): 123 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #866
Date: 1908/7/29; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): George Gebhardt, Sex: M; Thomas Reilly, Sex: M; Hugo Schropp, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Reuben M. Cohen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Stenographer Number: 594; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #881
Date: 1908/10/9; Reels(s): 123.
Defendant(s): Harvey Hargrave, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph A. H. Symonds;
Stenographer Number: 641; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #896A
Date: 1908/10/29; Reels(s): 124A.
Defendant(s): Fred Kuveke, Sex: M; Joseph M. Kane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Carl Fischer-Hansen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph M. Kane
Stenographer Number: 354; Page(s): 43 p.

TRIAL #918
Date: 1908/12/14; Reels(s): 126.
Defendant(s): Alfred Underhill, Sex: M; Stephen Murphy, Sex: M; John Cummings, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Stephen Murphy and John Cummings. See case 919 for trial of Stephen Murphy.
Stenographer Number: 971; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #919
Date: 1908/12/17; Reels(s): 126.
Defendant(s): Stephen Murphy, Sex: M; Alfred Underhill, Sex: M; John H. Cummings, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Rosenthal; James Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Impleaded with Alfred Underhill and John H. Cummings. See case 918 for trial of Alfred Underhill.
Stenographer Number: 758; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #943
Date: 1909/2/3; Reels(s): 129.
Defendant(s): John E. Mullen, Sex: M; Harry Rice, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): J. D. McClelland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Mason Trowbridge;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Rice.
Stenographer Number: 109; Page(s): 60 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #963
Date: 1909/4/11; Reels(s): 131.
Defendant(s): James G. Jamieson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Bayliss; Gibbs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert J. Turnbull;
Stenographer Number: 74; Page(s): 131 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #983
Date: 1909/4/12; Reels(s): 133.
Defendant(s): Thomas Hall, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): F. J. Siegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Manley;
Stenographer Number: 27; Page(s): 88 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1006
Date: 1909/5/21; Reels(s): 137.
Defendant(s): John Williams, Sex: M; Frank Shane, Sex: M; William Lang, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): H. Coleman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): With Frank Shane, impleaded with William Lang. See case 623A for first trial of William Lang.
Stenographer Number: 112; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1025
Date: 1909/8/4; Reels(s): 139.
Defendant(s): Joseph Harris, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): T. J. Nolan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 151; Page(s): 459 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1027
Date: 1907/8/15; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): Harry Bradshaw, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Chanler A. Oakes;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Daniel F. Murphy;
Stenographer Number: 70; Page(s): 195 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1030
Date: 1909/8/21; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): John Barry, Sex: M; John White, Sex: M; John Burns, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles S. Whitman;
Defense Attorney(s): M. Jesse Henry;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Harford T. Marshall;
Note(s): Alias John White, alias John Burns.
Stenographer Number: 75; Page(s): 177 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1035
Date: 1909/9/20; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): William Greenstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Aaron G. Mintz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 99; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1052
Date: 1909/10/21; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): John E. Mullen, Sex: M; Harry Rice, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. McClelland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Rice.
Stenographer Number: 137; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1058
Date: 1909/11/17; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): John J. Fields, Sex: M; William H. Collins, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis P. Garvan;
Note(s): Impleaded with William H. Collins
Stenographer Number: 105; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1062
Date: 1909/11/23; Reels(s): 142.
Defendant(s): Frank Singer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (as second offense); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Kinsley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 181; Page(s): 270 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1064
Date: 1909/12/1; Reels(s): 142.
Defendant(s): Mamie Daily, Sex: F; Frank Martin, Sex: M; Stephen Denike, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): George S. MacDonald;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Daniel F. Murphy;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Martin and Stephen Denike.
Stenographer Number: 295; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1077
Date: 1910/1/7; Reels(s): 144.
Defendant(s): James Drexel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles C. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 332; Page(s): 158 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1077.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1080
Date: 1910/1/12; Reels(s): 144.
Defendant(s): Charles Schmidt, Sex: M; Henry Lang, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): W. G. Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Impleaded with Henry Lang.
Stenographer Number: 266; Page(s): 158 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1080.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1125
Date: 1910/3/22; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): James Drexel, Sex: M; Archibald Allen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Note(s): True name Archibald Allen.
Stenographer Number: 1160; Page(s): 373 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1135
Date: 1910/4/8; Reels(s): 150.
Defendant(s): Richard Morelli, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Guido J. Guidici;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1204; Page(s): 266 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1141
Date: 1910/4/18; Reels(s): 150.
Defendant(s): Angelo Caponegri, Sex: M; Dennis Driscoll, Sex: M; Michael Bernard, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Note(s): Impleaded with Dennis Driscoll and Michael Bernard.
Stenographer Number: 1207; Page(s): 115 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1153
Date: 1910/4/26; Reels(s): 152.
Defendant(s): Salvator Gelardi, Sex: M; Vincenzo Suldano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Guido J. Giudici;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Adams;
Stenographer Number: 1191; Page(s): 171 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1199
Date: 1910/7/12; Reels(s): 158.
Defendant(s): Albert Gross, Sex: M; John Collins, Sex: M; Jack Warner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart;
Note(s): Indicted with John Collins and Jack Warner.
Stenographer Number: 1263; Page(s): 421 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1213
Date: 1910/9/12; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): William Dunn, Sex: M; John Kane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): R. J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jacoby;
Stenographer Number: 1380; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1215
Date: 1910/9/20; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): James N. DePretis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Lasker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1372; Page(s): 62 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1237
Date: 1910/10/24; Reels(s): 161.
Defendant(s): Hugh Devlin, Sex: M; John E. Hanley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1374; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1239
Date: 1910/10/24; Reels(s): 161.
Defendant(s): Pietro Tantillo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1379; Page(s): 120 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1262
Date: 1910/11/25; Reels(s): 163.
Defendant(s): William O. Schoonmaker, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward J. O'Brien;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1381; Page(s): 58 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1295
Date: 1911/1/18; Reels(s): 167.
Defendant(s): William Flanagan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): William F. Murphy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Stenographer Number: 1389; Page(s): 281 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1325
Date: 1911/3/7; Reels(s): 172.
Defendant(s): Mary Cullen, Sex: F; Frank Cullen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick S. Marsell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidore Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1411; Page(s): 121 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1336
Date: 1911/3/23; Reels(s): 173.
Defendant(s): Frank Cetro, Sex: M; John Kelly, Sex: M; William Murphy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1472; Page(s): 222 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1369
Date: 1911/5/5; Reels(s): 176.
Defendant(s): Nathan Kaplan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidor Cohen; Aaron J. Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGuire;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1477; Page(s): 282 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1379
Date: 1911/5/16; Reels(s): 177.
Defendant(s): Frank Rogers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernhard Robinson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward J. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1487; Page(s): 106 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1398
Date: 1911/6/15; Reels(s): 181.
Defendant(s): Dodo Ellis, Sex: M; Patrick O'Brien, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Max Franklin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Allan Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 1688; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1401
Date: 1911/6/19; Reels(s): 181.
Defendant(s): John Faber, Sex: M; Daniel J. Montgomery, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Mann Trice;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 1637; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1403
Date: 1911/6/23; Reels(s): 182.
Defendant(s): Nathan Kaplan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Caesar B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1534; Page(s): 191 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1404
Date: 1911/6/26; Reels(s): 182.
Defendant(s): Luigi Malzoni, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Lex Brooke;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William B. Embree;
Stenographer Number: 1817; Page(s): 47 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1407
Date: 1911/7/12; Reels(s): 182.
Defendant(s): John Wheeler, Sex: M; John Spanish, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward J. McGuire;
Note(s): Indicted as John Spanish.
Stenographer Number: 1538; Page(s): 126 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1415
Date: 1911/9/13; Reels(s): 183.
Defendant(s): Philip Gentilesco, Sex: M; Nicholas Louise, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Hugh C. Seward;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1560; Page(s): 33 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1419
Date: 1911/10/6; Reels(s): 184.
Defendant(s): George Garbutt, Sex: M; George Hughes, Sex: M; William S. Maher, Sex: M; John McLarkey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Karlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert F. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1545; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1420
Date: 1911/10/10; Reels(s): 184.
Defendant(s): Thomas Roche, Sex: M; Samuel Conn, Sex: M; Thomas Fitzgerald, Sex: M; Joseph Michael Scully, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): I. S. Lambert;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd P. Stryker;
Note(s): Impleaded with Samuel Conn, Thomas Fitzgerald, and Joseph Michael Scully.
Stenographer Number: 1575; Page(s): 105 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1425
Date: 1911/10/24; Reels(s): 185.
Defendant(s): Harry Cohen, Sex: M; John Cressi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weller;
Note(s): Indicted with John Cressi.
Stenographer Number: 1479; Page(s): 138 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1437A
Date: 1911/11/16; Reels(s): 186A.
Defendant(s): Thomas Watson, Sex: M; Louis Bauman, Sex: M; Joseph Panzana, Sex: M; Robert A. Tourbillon, Sex: M; Joseph Russo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): B. A. Karlin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Isidor Wasservogel;
Note(s): Thomas Watson indicted with Louis Bauman and Joseph Panzana. Thomas Watson, true name Robert A. Tourbillon. Joseph Panzana indicted as Joseph Russo.
Stenographer Number: 1602; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1448
Date: 1911/12/7; Reels(s): 188.
Defendant(s): Thomas Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. C. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Koenig;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 1683; Page(s): 102 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1458
Date: 1911/12/27; Reels(s): 189.
Defendant(s): Sam Jacoby, Sex: M; John DeCicco, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Kliener;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Note(s): Impleaded with John DeCicco.
Stenographer Number: 1574; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1500
Date: 1912/2/29; Reels(s): 194.
Defendant(s): George Bodie, Sex: M; Martin Joyce, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis D. Gibbs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1670; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1506
Date: 1912/3/14; Reels(s): 195.
Defendant(s): Louis Locurto, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): S. J. Blake;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 1655; Page(s): 94 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1512
Date: 1912/3/19; Reels(s): 195.
Defendant(s): Frank McGuire, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James A. Gray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1626; Page(s): 105 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1519
Date: 1912/4/3; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): William Dym, Sex: M; William Dam, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd P. Stryker;
Note(s): Indicted as William Dam.
Stenographer Number: 1634; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1521
Date: 1912/4/4; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): Lawrence White, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): George Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1632; Page(s): 22 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1525
Date: 1912/4/10; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): Raphael Debiase, Sex: M; Frank Parisi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): P. J. Greco; Luke O'Reilly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George M. Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1901; Page(s): 115 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1529
Date: 1912/4/12; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): Alfonso Sanfarato, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Aaronstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lloyd P. Stryker;
Stenographer Number: 1664; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1531
Date: 1912/4/15; Reels(s): 197.
Defendant(s): Richard Larkin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Arthur J. W. Hilly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. Colligan;
Stenographer Number: 1676; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1539
Date: 1912/4/22; Reels(s): 198.
Defendant(s): Michael Crotty, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Stein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Weller;
Stenographer Number: 1684; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1542
Date: 1912/4/25; Reels(s): 199.
Defendant(s): Solomon Bernstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. Colligan;
Stenographer Number: 1658; Page(s): 114 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1548
Date: 1912/5/11; Reels(s): 199.
Defendant(s): Harry Miller, Sex: M; Ralph Rosso, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Note(s): Impleaded with Ralph Rosso. See cases 1552 and 1564 for first and second trials of Ralph Rosso. See case 1566 for second trial of Harry Miller. See case 1571 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 1735; Page(s): 133 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1552
Date: 1912/5/15; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): Ralph Rosso, Sex: M; Harry Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Emanuel Klein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Miller. See cases 1548 and 1566 for first and second trials of Harry Miller. See case 1564 for second trial of Ralph Rosso. See case 1571 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 1756; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1553
Date: 1912/5/16; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): James Foley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Mann Trice;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1793; Page(s): 129 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1564
Date: 1912/5/; Reels(s): 201.
Defendant(s): Ralph Furcolo, Sex: M; Ralph Rosso, Sex: M; William Lingley, Sex: M; Harry Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Emanuel Klein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Royal H. Weller;
Note(s): Ralph Furcolo indicted as Ralph Rosso. See case 1552 for first trial of Ralph Rosso. Impleaded with William Lingley, indicted as Harry Miller. See cases 1566 for first and second trials of Harry Miller. See case 1571 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 0; Page(s): 193 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1582
Date: 1912/7/2; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Joseph B. Carr, Sex: M; Samuel Cheshire, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Clarke;
Stenographer Number: 1747; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1588
Date: 1912/7/10; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Walter Williams, Sex: M; Walter Fett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Shapiro;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deming; McCormick;
Note(s): Alias Walter Fett.
Stenographer Number: 1743; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1591
Date: 1912/7/15; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Charles Isola, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. Howe;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): H. S. Deming;
Stenographer Number: 1745; Page(s): 77 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1595
Date: 1912/8/1; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): James F. Downes, Sex: M; James F. Derines, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): B. L. Mittnick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles E. Colligan;
Note(s): Indicted as James F. Derines.
Stenographer Number: 1763; Page(s): 31 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1634
Date: 1912/11/22; Reels(s): 209.
Defendant(s): Vincent Kelly, Sex: M; John M. Vitella, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter; A. F. Ferme; J. L. Lineham;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James A. Delehanty;
Note(s): Indicted with John M. Vitella.
Stenographer Number: 1864; Page(s): 158 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1671
Date: 1813/2/18; Reels(s): 215.
Defendant(s): William Morette, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank J. Rinaldo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 1868; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1673
Date: 1913/2/26; Reels(s): 215.
Defendant(s): James Donohue, Sex: M; James Wolff, Sex: M; James Beatty, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Meyer Schloss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Minton Jr.;
Note(s): Impleaded with James Wolff and James Beatty.
Stenographer Number: 1887; Page(s): 33 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1677
Date: 1913/3/3; Reels(s): 215.
Defendant(s): Frank Sinisi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs; Nicholas Selvaggi;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 1893; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1685
Date: 1913/3/12; Reels(s): 216.
Defendant(s): George Schaefer, Sex: M; William Lassen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): C. A. Bayless;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with William Lassen.
Stenographer Number: 1888; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1689
Date: 1913/3/25; Reels(s): 217.
Defendant(s): Charles Andrews, Sex: M; Steve Winters, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Milton M. Blumenthal; Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1898; Page(s): 168 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1691
Date: 1913/3/27; Reels(s): 217.
Defendant(s): Frank Moran, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier; John Santora;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1984; Page(s): 199 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1693
Date: 1913/4/10; Reels(s): 218.
Defendant(s): Patrick Bolger, Sex: M; Charles C. Clark, Sex: M; George McVetty, Sex: M; Robert McVetty, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): W. S. Kennedy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 1925; Page(s): 295 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1700
Date: 1913/4/21; Reels(s): 219.
Defendant(s): Philip Forsythe, Sex: M; John Quinn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Quinn.
Stenographer Number: 1994; Page(s): 257 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1722
Date: 1913/6/2; Reels(s): 221.
Defendant(s): John DeMarco, Sex: M; Angelo Marino, Sex: M; Louis Porco, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James A. Delehanty;
Stenographer Number: 2019; Page(s): 287 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1737
Date: 1913/6/17; Reels(s): 222.
Defendant(s): Fred H. Clark, Sex: M; Charles Truax, Sex: M; Phil Clark, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Q. Flynn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James A. Delehanty;
Note(s): Fred H. Clark, alias Phil Clark.
Stenographer Number: 1927; Page(s): 105 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1755
Date: 1913/9/17; Reels(s): 224.
Defendant(s): John Hettinger, Sex: M; John Williams, Sex: M; Arthur McKee, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with Arthur McKee.
Stenographer Number: 2013; Page(s): 111 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1756
Date: 1913/9/24; Reels(s): 224.
Defendant(s): John Kelly, Sex: M; Harry Schumacher, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James M. Donohue; Thomas Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rubin;
Stenographer Number: 2026; Page(s): 208 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1778
Date: 1913/11/18; Reels(s): 226.
Defendant(s): Warren Stevens, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Medalie;
Stenographer Number: 2048; Page(s): 216 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1822
Date: 1914/1/23; Reels(s): 230.
Defendant(s): Frank Amato, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyman Orlean; S. A. Singerman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles F. Bostwick;
Stenographer Number: 2207; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1858
Date: 1914/3/24; Reels(s): 235.
Defendant(s): Edward Mendel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert H. Elder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): A. G. Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 2244; Page(s): 274 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1888
Date: 1914/5/21; Reels(s): 240.
Defendant(s): Edward Gibbons, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham H. Sarasohn;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Press;
Stenographer Number: 2305; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1895
Date: 1914/6/26; Reels(s): 240.
Defendant(s): Thomas Shannon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Press;
Stenographer Number: 2323; Page(s): 45 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1898
Date: 1914/6/1; Reels(s): 241.
Defendant(s): Joseph Cook, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 2609; Page(s): 46 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1936
Date: 1914/10/7; Reels(s): 245.
Defendant(s): Alexander Jones, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles N. Flint;
Stenographer Number: 2364; Page(s): 74 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1938
Date: 1914/10/9; Reels(s): 245.
Defendant(s): Charles E. Ohlson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman; Samuel Kornbluth;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Flint;
Stenographer Number: 2362; Page(s): 86 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1939
Date: 1914/10/16; Reels(s): 245.
Defendant(s): Frank Jones, Sex: M; Joseph Miller, Sex: M; Edward Birmingham, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Fred A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph DuVivier;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Edward Birmingham.
Stenographer Number: 2363; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1942
Date: 1914/10/20; Reels(s): 246.
Defendant(s): Max Berger, Sex: M; Philip Garfunkel, Sex: M; Louis Heller, Sex: M; Elias Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Patrick McGrath;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Impleaded with Elias Cohen.
Stenographer Number: 2388; Page(s): 302 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1943
Date: 1914/10/21; Reels(s): 246.
Defendant(s): Joe Baranski, Sex: M; Jan Mileski, Sex: M; Siggomond Ozechoski, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Mellor;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph DuVivier;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2366; Page(s): 123 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1947
Date: 1914/10/27; Reels(s): 246.
Defendant(s): Michael Fleming, Sex: M; Henry Schaefer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): John Henry Freese;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Impleaded with Henry Schaefer.
Stenographer Number: 2382; Page(s): 129 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1950
Date: 1914/11/6; Reels(s): 246.
Defendant(s): Thomas Cibiris, Sex: M; Helen Eleftery, Sex: F; Constantin Eleftery, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Mirabeau L. Towns;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2409; Page(s): 507 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1951
Date: 1914/11/6; Reels(s): 246.
Defendant(s): Joseph Sico, Sex: M; Edward Lauro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph DuVivier;
Note(s): Impleaded with Edward Lauro.
Stenographer Number: 2398; Page(s): 98 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1952
Date: 1914/11/6; Reels(s): 246.
Defendant(s): Michael Vurchio, Sex: M; Victoria Vurchio, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles N. Flint;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2399; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1985
Date: 1914/12/14; Reels(s): 250.
Defendant(s): Joseph Pyke, Sex: M; Joseph Burns, Sex: M; John Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Koffler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): L. Belier; Morris Koenig; T. Channon Press;
Note(s): Indicted wth Joseph Burns and John Smith.
Stenographer Number: 2436; Page(s): 39 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1998
Date: 1914/12/28; Reels(s): 251.
Defendant(s): Florence Keller, Sex: F; Jack Lewis, Sex: M; James Quigley, Sex: M; John Sicco, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Koenig;
Stenographer Number: 2437; Page(s): 94 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2010
Date: 1915/1/13; Reels(s): 252.
Defendant(s): Harry Brinkman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): J. S. Bernstein; I. Brinkman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2441; Page(s): 355 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2021
Date: 1915/1/26; Reels(s): 254.
Defendant(s): Walter Shaw, Sex: M; Bertha Williams, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Henry Freese;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Smith;
Stenographer Number: 2452; Page(s): 79 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2033
Date: 1915/2/11; Reels(s): 256.
Defendant(s): Frank Bennett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 2546; Page(s): 210 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2065
Date: 1915/4/28; Reels(s): 259.
Defendant(s): Thomas Gaffney, Sex: M; Leonard Summa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Colligan; Ashton Parker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sullivan;
Stenographer Number: 2510; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2093
Date: 1915/7/28; Reels(s): 263.
Defendant(s): Joseph Berger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): H. J. Reid;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. MacDonald;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2556; Page(s): 88 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2097
Date: 1915/8/12; Reels(s): 264.
Defendant(s): James Kearney, Sex: M; Joesph Schubert, Sex: M; Philip Silver, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis A. Cuvillier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ellison; Olcott;
Stenographer Number: 2559; Page(s): 175 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2097.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2123
Date: 1915/11/18; Reels(s): 267.
Defendant(s): John Clark, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward Carpel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): E. Flint;
Stenographer Number: 2586; Page(s): 214 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2135
Date: 1915/12/22; Reels(s): 268.
Defendant(s): James Mulligan, Sex: M; John Riley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Mark Alter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hill;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with John Riley. See case 2136 for trial of John Riley.
Stenographer Number: 2598; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2136
Date: 1915/12/30; Reels(s): 268.
Defendant(s): John Riley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. Colligan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hill;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 2135 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 2593; Page(s): 100 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2149
Date: 1916/1/20; Reels(s): 270.
Defendant(s): Henry Gleason, Sex: M; Kitty Gleason, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): F. J. Greco;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Stenographer Number: 2611; Page(s): 38 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2153
Date: 1916/1/24; Reels(s): 270.
Defendant(s): James Angelo, Sex: M; Joseph Cureddi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Raimo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Stenographer Number: 2631; Page(s): 57 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2177
Date: 1916/3/16; Reels(s): 273.
Defendant(s): Nicholas Carroll, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernard H. Sandler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 2678; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2193
Date: 1916/4/20; Reels(s): 276.
Defendant(s): Jacob Salinger, Sex: M; Sam Salomowitch, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James A. Delehanty;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidor Kallet;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Note(s): Alias Sam Salomowitch. Indicted with another.
Stenographer Number: 2691; Page(s): 100 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2197
Date: 1916/5/1; Reels(s): 276.
Defendant(s): Raymond Mason, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Sol Young;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Stenographer Number: 2127; Page(s): 67 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2221
Date: 1916/7/31; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): Clinton E. Gillette, Sex: M; Florence Gillette, Sex: M; Edward Unkles, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. Colligan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Impleaded with Florence Gillette. True name Edward Unkles.
Stenographer Number: 2706; Page(s): 194 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2224
Date: 1916/8/8; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): Joseph Salerno, Sex: M; Frank Peconi, Sex: M; Frank Benant, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert L. Livingston;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis C. Abrams;
Note(s): Indicted with Frank Peconi and Frank Benant.
Stenographer Number: 2715; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2230
Date: 1916/9/26; Reels(s): 280.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Fraina, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis X. Mancuso;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2700; Page(s): 104 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2240
Date: 1916/10/26; Reels(s): 281.
Defendant(s): Max Fuchs, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Harold S. Flischer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Stenographer Number: 2741; Page(s): 162 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2289
Date: 1917/3/20; Reels(s): 291.
Defendant(s): John Prussack, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Rooney;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander M. Rorke;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2771; Page(s): 113 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2315
Date: 1917/6/12; Reels(s): 295.
Defendant(s): Stanley Gibson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry Rosenfeld;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 2835; Page(s): 145 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2330
Date: 1917/7/10; Reels(s): 296.
Defendant(s): Hyman Rubin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): M. S. Schloss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 2813; Page(s): 38 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2331
Date: 1917/7/11; Reels(s): 296.
Defendant(s): Pasquale Rosati, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B. F. Barra;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2796; Page(s): 61 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2332
Date: 1917/7/12; Reels(s): 296.
Defendant(s): William Corcoran, Sex: M; James Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): M. M. Edelstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Impleaded with James Smith.
Stenographer Number: 2821; Page(s): 87 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2338
Date: 1917/8/20; Reels(s): 297.
Defendant(s): Albert Johnson, Sex: M; Daniel O'Donnell, Sex: M; Eugene F. Price, Sex: M; Henry Unkrics, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Fridiger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Henry Unkrics.
Stenographer Number: 2794; Page(s): 401 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2347
Date: 1917/9/; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): Mario DePrimio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge:
Defense Attorney(s): Callaghan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Stenographer Number: 2839; Page(s): 123 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2353
Date: 1917/10/8; Reels(s): 298.
Defendant(s): Charles Tampa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Hartstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas A. McGrath;
Stenographer Number: 2826; Page(s): 114 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2356
Date: 1917/10/11; Reels(s): 299.
Defendant(s): Michael Herlihy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman; Joseph Lindo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Leslie J. Tompkins;
Stenographer Number: 2848; Page(s): 229 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2384
Date: 1917/12/10; Reels(s): 302.
Defendant(s): Arthur Broglin, Sex: M; Robert Stringer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): C. T. French; R. L. Waring;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph D. Edelson;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2876; Page(s): 111 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2385
Date: 1917/12/10; Reels(s): 302.
Defendant(s): John J. Higgins, Sex: M; George White, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): A. G. Koelble;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas A. McGrath;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 2873; Page(s): 401 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2398
Date: 1918/1/12; Reels(s): 303.
Defendant(s): Thomas J. Ventimiglia, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Sidney R. Lash;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 3031; Page(s): 71 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2398.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2401
Date: 1918/1/17; Reels(s): 304.
Defendant(s): Salvatore Chiaese, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Kesselman; Martin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward Weil;
Stenographer Number: 2902; Page(s): 120 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2439
Date: 1918/4/11; Reels(s): 308.
Defendant(s): Catherine Martin, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Goldstein;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3016; Page(s): 188 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2459
Date: 1918/5/9; Reels(s): 309.
Defendant(s): Thomas Albin, Sex: M; Charles Miller, Sex: M; Matthew Travers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): W. D. Embree; Mandill;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Impleaded with Matthew Travers.
Stenographer Number: 2970; Page(s): 75 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2475
Date: 1918/06/10; Reels(s): 311.
Defendant(s): Edward H. Kohl, Sex: M; Edward H. Cole, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault; Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman; Jonah J. Goldstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Alias Edward H. Cole
Stenographer Number: 2962; Page(s): 170 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2495
Date: 1918/07/23; Reels(s): 313.
Defendant(s): Joseph Sabatino, Sex: M; Samuel Shillintoni, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Callahan; Lockhart; Eugene F. McGee;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis Abrahms;
Note(s): Impleaded with Samuel Shillintoni.
Stenographer Number: 2991; Page(s): 77 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2497
Date: 1918/07/29; Reels(s): 313.
Defendant(s): Vincenzo Inzeni, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): J. D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Lewis Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 2994; Page(s): 86 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2504
Date: 1918/08/28; Reels(s): 314.
Defendant(s): Nathan Federbush, Sex: M; Harry Klein, Sex: M; Irving Mandelblatt, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): M. Jesse Henry; R. P. Parrott;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joab A. Banton;
Stenographer Number: 2993; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2534
Date: 1918/12/06; Reels(s): 317.
Defendant(s): Joseph Golden, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Bergman Davidson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3047; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2549
Date: 1919/01/07; Reels(s): 318.
Defendant(s): Wasil Moarizevrin, Sex: M; Henry Kotuck, Sex: M; Helen Butinofsky, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): A. I. Dittler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Note(s): Recessed. Impleaded with Henry Kotuck and Helen Butinofsky.
Stenographer Number: 3063; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2550
Date: 1919/01/06; Reels(s): 318.
Defendant(s): Frank R. Gaffney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore L. Waugh;
Note(s): See case 2717 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 3065; Page(s): 133 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2569
Date: 1919/02/11; Reels(s): 320.
Defendant(s): Hyman Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Horowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William H. McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3085; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2579
Date: 1919/02/25; Reels(s): 321.
Defendant(s): William Riley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Embree;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3071; Page(s): 69 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2604
Date: 1919/4/10; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Edward Kavanaugh, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3115; Page(s): 135 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2607
Date: 1919/4/17; Reels(s): 324.
Defendant(s): Harry Pegg, Sex: M; Arthur Howey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Note(s): Impleaded with Arthur Howey.
Stenographer Number: 3114; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2612
Date: 1919/4/23; Reels(s): 324.
Defendant(s): Edward Kavanagh, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3177; Page(s): 176 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2621
Date: 1919/5/7; Reels(s): 325.
Defendant(s): Frank Strolich, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3154; Page(s): 148 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2627
Date: 1919/5/16; Reels(s): 325.
Defendant(s): James Moran, Sex: M; James Walsh, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): William D. Embree;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen Bohan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3164; Page(s): 66 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2634
Date: 1919/5/26; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Edward Andreas, Sex: M; Gustave Mignone, Sex: M; Anthony Mignone, Sex: M; Lester Ostertag, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark R. Jordan; Paul Kahn; W. Dwight Teese;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): See case 2640 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 3186; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2640
Date: 1919/6/2; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Edward Andreas, Sex: M; Gustave Mignone, Sex: M; Anthony Mignone, Sex: M; Lester Ostertag, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Waddams;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan; Paul Kahn; W. Dwight Teese;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): See case 2634 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3151; Page(s): 331 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2647
Date: 1919/6/12; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): Frank Pezzulich, Sex: M; Frank Sgelirrach, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3315; Page(s): 211 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2647.pdf  2647_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2652
Date: 1919/6/20; Reels(s): 327.
Defendant(s): George J. Eckert, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob Lasker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3193; Page(s): 89 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2652.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2658
Date: 1919/7/9; Reels(s): 328.
Defendant(s): Frank Donnelly, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel B. Robinson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Cardone;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3152; Page(s): 77 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2659
Date: 1919/7/9; Reels(s): 328.
Defendant(s): Timothy Shea, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Mark Alter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 3160; Page(s): 183 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2670a
Date: 1919/08/12; Reels(s): 329.
Defendant(s): Edward Green, Sex: M; John C. Bennett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): F. A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Markewich;
Note(s): Impleaded iwityh John C. Bennett
Stenographer Number: 3180; Page(s): 77 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2673
Date: 1919/08/13; Reels(s): 329.
Defendant(s): George Nuttle, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): R. G. Thach;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles McCarty;
Note(s): See case 2681 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 3183; Page(s): 266 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2677
Date: 1919/08/25; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): Charles E. Whalen, Sex: M; Charles Lynn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): M. S. Schloss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph D. Edelson;
Note(s): True name Charles Lynn.
Stenographer Number: 3351; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2681
Date: 1919/09/02; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): George Nuttle, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert G. Thach;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 2673 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3156; Page(s): 276 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2682
Date: 1919/09/04; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): William Connolly, Sex: M; William Suttle, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): C. F. Howe; W. G. Keir;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3211; Page(s): 99 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2683
Date: 1919/09/09; Reels(s): 330.
Defendant(s): Otto Bausenwein, Sex: M; Thomas Masterson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Petit larceny; Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Mullen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3210; Page(s): 144 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2696
Date: 1919/11/06; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): John Carlo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree) (as second offense); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Perlman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3295; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2697
Date: 1919/11/07; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Max Echuk, Sex: M; Helen Echuk, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Webber;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Indicted with Helen Echuk.
Stenographer Number: 3197; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2704
Date: 1919/11/17; Reels(s): 332.
Defendant(s): Joseph Levante, Sex: M; Alfonso Delanco, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph S. Rosalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen W. Bohan;
Note(s): Adjourned. Otherwise known as Alonso Delanco.
Stenographer Number: 3199; Page(s): 118 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2717
Date: 1919/12/10; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Frank Gaffney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert W. Moore; J. D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore H. Waugh;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 2550 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3238; Page(s): 30 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2731
Date: 1919/12/23; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Lashley Johnson, Sex: M; Louis Morano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Fabricant; Walter M. Friedlander;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3241; Page(s): 87 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2734
Date: 1919/12/24; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Robert Wilson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): W. G. Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3240; Page(s): 27 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2744
Date: 1920/01/12; Reels(s): 336.
Defendant(s): Hyman Kosofsky, Sex: M; Harry Krichman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree) (as second offense); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Cardone;
Note(s): Indicted as Harry Kirchman, otherwise known as Harry Krichman.
Stenographer Number: 3256; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2747
Date: 1920/01/19; Reels(s): 336.
Defendant(s): Harry Bernfield, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Dyer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): MacDonald;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3314; Page(s): 259 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2751
Date: 1920/01/22; Reels(s): 337.
Defendant(s): Helen Perry, Sex: F; Ralph Perry, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Ecker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Indicted with Ralph Perry.
Stenographer Number: 3259; Page(s): 192 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2753
Date: 1920/01/27; Reels(s): 337.
Defendant(s): Willam Lawler, Sex: M; Louis Lawler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander H. Kaminsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sneridan;
Stenographer Number: 3384; Page(s): 180 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2785
Date: 1920/3/23; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): John DeFranza, Sex: M; Frank Frater, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3268; Page(s): 138 P.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2795
Date: 1920/4/5; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): Joseph Fay, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles H. McCarthy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3363; Page(s): 53 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2796
Date: 1920/4/5; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): Joseph Levy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Dickstein;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3325; Page(s): 421 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2811
Date: 1920/04/20; Reels(s): 342.
Defendant(s): Vincent Amato, Sex: M; Peter Migliorino, Sex: M; Thomas Riccio, Sex: M; Ralph Serio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. Byrne; Matteo; J. D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3349; Page(s): 314 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2834
Date: 1920/05/24; Reels(s): 345.
Defendant(s): Abblaziz Bournessa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph H. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin J. Bischoff;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Stenographer Number: 3388; Page(s): 63 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2835
Date: 1920/05/26; Reels(s): 345.
Defendant(s): John Billera, Sex: M; Jasper Joseph Maggio, Sex: M; William Vignold, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Max Steinart;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph D. Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 379; Page(s): 61 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2847
Date: 1920/06/13; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): Robert Behrman, Sex: M; Solomon Cohen, Sex: M; Samuel Himmelstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Cardone;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Solomon Cohen and Samuel Himmelstein
Stenographer Number: 3364; Page(s): 140 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 2847.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2849
Date: 1920/07/27; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): Gilbert Powers, Sex: M; John Dorgan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Rorke;
Note(s): Indicted with John Dorgan
Stenographer Number: 3381; Page(s): 77 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 2849.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2854
Date: 1920/08/12; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): John Dorgan, Sex: M; Gilbert Powers, Sex: M; John Digby, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Kevie Frankel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): John Dorgan, Indicted as Gilbert Powers. Impleaded with John Digby
Stenographer Number: 3340; Page(s): 107 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 2854.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2862
Date: 1920/09/22; Reels(s): 347.
Defendant(s): Philip McCahill, Sex: M; Nicholas Triolo, Sex: M; Charles Mohr, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles H. McCarthy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Note(s): Impleaded with Charles Mohr
Stenographer Number: 3398; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2871
Date: 1920/10/08; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): James Cawley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3402; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2884
Date: 1920/11/04; Reels(s): 348.
Defendant(s): John Martin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Lewis E. Collings;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3607; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2893
Date: 1920/11/15; Reels(s): 350.
Defendant(s): Sie Butler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert L. Waring;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Stenographer Number: 3433; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2916
Date: 1920/12/15; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): John Oliveri, Sex: M; Louis Basile, Sex: M; Anthony Gerard, Sex: M; Anthony Shacco, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): R. D. Paoli;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Louis Basile, Anthony Gerard and Anthony Shacco.
Stenographer Number: 3441; Page(s): 229 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2918
Date: 1920/12/20; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Salvatore Dicola, Sex: M; Harry LaForte, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Isidore E. Schlessinger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore L. Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3460; Page(s): 42 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2919
Date: 1920/12/21; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Assed Ganin, Sex: M; James Port, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3461; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2922
Date: 1920/12/30; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Harry Loonie, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Maurice Block;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): See case 2815 for first trial
Stenographer Number: 3442; Page(s): 62 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2951
Date: 1921/02/11; Reels(s): 355.
Defendant(s): John Huther, Sex: M; Charles Larsen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Isaac F. Russell; Joseph Shalleck;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen W. Bohan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3496; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2952
Date: 1921/02/14; Reels(s): 355.
Defendant(s): Morris Bernstein, Sex: M; Charles Gilinsky, Sex: M; Edward Marks, Sex: M; Joseph Cohen, Sex: M; Louis Heniq, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): George Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Indicted with Charles Gilinsky, Edward Marks, Joseph Cohen, Louis Heniq, and two others not arrested. See case 2968 for another trial of Morris Bernstein and trial of Louis Heniq.
Stenographer Number: 3481; Page(s): 406 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2968
Date: 1921/03/14; Reels(s): 357.
Defendant(s): Morris Bernstein, Sex: M; Louis Heniq, Sex: M; Joseph Sello, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): P. J. Fortimash; K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Sello. See case 2952 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 3518; Page(s): 474 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2971
Date: 1921/03/17; Reels(s): 357.
Defendant(s): Anthony De Leo, Sex: M; Moe Greenberg, Sex: M; Martin E. Booth, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): Fortimash;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Maloney;
Note(s): Indicted with Moe Greenberg and Martin E. Booth.
Stenographer Number: 3558; Page(s): 177 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2972
Date: 1921/03/17; Reels(s): 357.
Defendant(s): Giuseppe Milanesi, Sex: M; John Viviano, Sex: M; Giuseppe Valenti, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael Delagi;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Waugh;
Note(s): Impleaded with Giuseppi Valenti
Stenographer Number: 3514; Page(s): 271 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2979
Date: 1921/03/24; Reels(s): 358.
Defendant(s): Thomas Leonard, Sex: M; John Wanzer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3557; Page(s): 178 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2982
Date: 1921/03/31; Reels(s): 358.
Defendant(s): William Egan, Sex: M; John Seccamar, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): George Z. Medalie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3511; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2990
Date: 1921/04/04; Reels(s): 359.
Defendant(s): James Licato, Sex: M; Joseph Russo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Tullman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Russo.
Stenographer Number: 3531; Page(s): 101 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3002
Date: 1921/5/4; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Clarence Arvin, Sex: M; Clarence Fields, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier; Richard E. Weldon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3559; Page(s): 213 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3005
Date: 1921/5/9; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Anthony Graci, Sex: M; Staviro Dagas, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick L. Hackenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Staviro Degas. See case 3008 for trial of Staviro Dagas.
Stenographer Number: 3565; Page(s): 125 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3008
Date: 1921/5/10; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Staviro Dagas, Sex: M; Anthony Graci, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Collings;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with Anthony Graci. See case 3005 for trial of Anthony Graci.
Stenographer Number: 3564; Page(s): 156 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3044
Date: 1921/10/10; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): William Powers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 3612; Page(s): 39 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3049
Date: 1921/10/21; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Matthew Kane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): George Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3589; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3058
Date: 1921/11/16; Reels(s): 367.
Defendant(s): Joseph Dunne, Sex: M; David McArthy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Maurice F. Cantor;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris H. Panger;
Note(s): Impleaded with David McArthy.
Stenographer Number: 3625; Page(s): 31 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3063
Date: 1921/11/23; Reels(s): 367.
Defendant(s): Charles V. Meehan the Younger, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Karlin; L. Leifer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris H. Panger;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3600; Page(s): 165 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3070
Date: 1921/12/19; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Henry Ginsberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Morris Koenig;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Horowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3620; Page(s): 55 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3070.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3073
Date: 1921/12/21; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): James Durkin, Sex: M; Thomas Morrison, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. C. Murray;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore L. Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3639; Page(s): 52 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3073.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3074
Date: 1921/12/21; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Thomas Stillman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Lewis E. Collings;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore L. Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3634; Page(s): 76 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3074.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3085
Date: 1922/01/11; Reels(s): 369.
Defendant(s): Thomas Noone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (2nd degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Francis X. Mancuso;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier; John C. McDermott;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3649; Page(s): 95 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3097
Date: 1922/01/26; Reels(s): 370.
Defendant(s): Dominick Baione, Sex: M; James King, Sex: M; William Baldwin Smith, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklyn Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William R. Maloney;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3627; Page(s): 131 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3100
Date: 1922/02/07; Reels(s): 371.
Defendant(s): George Carmichael, Sex: M; Samuel Castrillo, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Francis X. Mancuso;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward Isner; F. J. Ricca;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Winter Russell;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 3664; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3105
Date: 1922/02/20; Reels(s): 371.
Defendant(s): Leo Kane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Winter Russell;
Stenographer Number: 3657; Page(s): 271 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3165
Date: 1903/12/08; Reels(s): 377.
Defendant(s): Selig Cohen, Sex: M; John Flynn, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Davy;
Defense Attorney(s): Donegan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely;
Stenographer Number: 558; Page(s): 131 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3167
Date: 1904/01/11; Reels(s): 378.
Defendant(s): Jeremiah Corcoran, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Leonard A. Giegerich;
Defense Attorney(s): John R. Heinzleman; Philip Waldheim;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Thorne;
Stenographer Number: 463; Page(s): 395 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3169
Date: 1904/01/19; Reels(s): 378.
Defendant(s): Frederick Britton, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Leonard A. Giegerich;
Defense Attorney(s): John R. Heinzelman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James R. Ely; Samuel Thorne;
Stenographer Number: 405; Page(s): 282 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3193
Date: 1912/03/14; Reels(s): 385.
Defendant(s): Geno Mantani, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Samuel Seabury;
Defense Attorney(s): Kinnie C. McDonald; Morris V. McDonald; George F. Roesch;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Koenig; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 1842; Page(s): 416 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3292
Date: 1895/12/18; Reels(s): 414.
Defendant(s): Phillip D. Roach, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Patterson;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas G. Fennell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. McIntyre;
Stenographer Number: 2111; Page(s): 18 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #681
Date: 1907/07/01; Reels(s): 105..
Defendant(s): Charles A. Rau, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Francis S. McAvoy;
Defense Attorney(s): M. Jesse Henry;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles W. Appleton;
Stenographer Number: 926; Page(s): 135 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu