Search for names

First Name:
Middle Name:
Last Name:

 

30 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #1442
Date: 1911/11/27; Reels(s): 187.
Defendant(s): James Cioffi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (1st degree) (as second offense); Petit larceny (as second offense); Receiving (as second offense);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): O'Brien;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1584; Page(s): 120 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1453
Date: 1911/12/19; Reels(s): 189.
Defendant(s): Frank Ruggiro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris Eden;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1650; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1486
Date: 1912/1/31; Reels(s): 193.
Defendant(s): John Devaney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Weapons: Carrying and use of dangerous weapons;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): T. J. Molloy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1648; Page(s): 85 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1507
Date: 1912/3/14; Reels(s): 195.
Defendant(s): Aaron Steinberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Horowitz;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1819; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1553
Date: 1912/5/16; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): James Foley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Mann Trice;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1793; Page(s): 129 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1642
Date: 1912/12/10; Reels(s): 211.
Defendant(s): Neten Fluss, Sex: M; Sam Kaufman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): E. B. Bloss;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Impleaded with Sam Kaufman. See case 1644 for trial of Sam Kaufman.
Stenographer Number: 1958; Page(s): 43 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1644
Date: 1912/12/11; Reels(s): 211.
Defendant(s): Sam Kaufman, Sex: M; Neten Fluss, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): M. Jesse Henry;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Impleaded with Neten Fluss. See case 1642 for trial of Neten Fluss.
Stenographer Number: 1960; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1670
Date: 1913/2/14; Reels(s): 215.
Defendant(s): Joseph V. Ueberall, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1991; Page(s): 419 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1694
Date: 1913/4/10; Reels(s): 218.
Defendant(s): Morris Rosenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Haskel Corenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1923; Page(s): 92 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1697
Date: 1913/4/15; Reels(s): 218.
Defendant(s): Philip Lynch, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1922; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1702
Date: 1913/4/24; Reels(s): 219.
Defendant(s): Daniel M. Lynx, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Seduction: Under promise of marriage;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): P. M. Goodhart;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 1918; Page(s): 105 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1762
Date: 1913/10/7; Reels(s): 224.
Defendant(s): Roswell Kennedy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph Rowan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): See case 1788 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 2017; Page(s): 212 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1826
Date: 1914/2/2; Reels(s): 230.
Defendant(s): Thomas Hyland, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Elias Rosenthal; Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers; Deacon Murphy;
Stenographer Number: 2218; Page(s): 132 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1832
Date: 1914/2/9; Reels(s): 231.
Defendant(s): Albert Squillante, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Campbell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 2214; Page(s): 129 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1953
Date: 1914/11/9; Reels(s): 247.
Defendant(s): Frank Hand, Sex: M; Joseph Nelson, Sex: M; Frank Muccio, Sex: M; John Lamb, Sex: M; James Daly, Sex: M; Thomas Ryan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Winter Russell; Alfred J. Talley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Frank Hand, alias Joseph Nelson. Indicted with Frank Muccio, John Lamb, James Daly, and Thomas Ryan. See case 2011 for second trial of Frank Hand. See case 2030 for trial of James Daly.
Stenographer Number: 2406; Page(s): 714 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2030
Date: 1915/2/9; Reels(s): 255.
Defendant(s): James Daly, Sex: M; Frank Hand, Sex: M; Frank Muccio, Sex: M; John Lamb, Sex: M; Thomas Ryan, Sex: M; Joseph Nelson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Abe M. Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Impleaded with Frank Hand, Frank Muccio, John Lamb, and Thomas Ryan. Frank Hand, alias Joseph Nelson. See case 1953 and 2011 for first and second trials of Frank J. Hand.
Stenographer Number: 2461; Page(s): 519 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2394
Date: 1918/1/9; Reels(s): 303.
Defendant(s): James Mulcahey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): C. B.F. Barra; Joseph Rosalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 2890; Page(s): 171 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2394.pdf  2394_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2513
Date: 1918/10/09; Reels(s): 314.
Defendant(s): Morris Rothenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Louis Fridiger;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 3015; Page(s): 233 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2524
Date: 1918/11/12; Reels(s): 316.
Defendant(s): Manuel Palacise, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): F. E. Goldsmith; H. J. Goldsmith;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers; Renaud;
Stenographer Number: 3022; Page(s): 363 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2633
Date: 1919/5/26; Reels(s): 326.
Defendant(s): Francesco D'Acierno, Sex: M; Ciro Manganaro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): James W. Osborne;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Indicted with Ciro Manganaro.
Stenographer Number: 3653; Page(s): 128 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2761
Date: 1920/02/04; Reels(s): 338.
Defendant(s): Edward Krosezewski, Sex: M; Thomas Hannefy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Manslaughter (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): George Gordon Battle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Indicted with Thomas Hannefy. See case 2929 for trial of Thomas Hannefy
Stenographer Number: 3263; Page(s): 339 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2770
Date: 1920/02/24; Reels(s): 338.
Defendant(s): Troaichi Soejima, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): George Gordon Battle; Frank Hendricks;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3296; Page(s): 57 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2870
Date: 1920/10/07; Reels(s): 347.
Defendant(s): Frank Flanagan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 3444; Page(s): 353 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2887
Date: 1920/11/08; Reels(s): 349.
Defendant(s): Clifford Grinage, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles E. LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 3435; Page(s): 347 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2900
Date: 1920/11/23; Reels(s): 350.
Defendant(s): Edward Cunneen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyman Bushel; Charles LeBarbier; Joseph F. Rosalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3428; Page(s): 485 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3028
Date: 1921/7/19; Reels(s): 364-365.
Defendant(s): Nicholas Laresch, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Bernard Sandler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 3585; Page(s): 615 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3102
Date: 1922/02/08; Reels(s): 371.
Defendant(s): Frank Garritano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Manslaughter (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles H. McCarty;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 3660; Page(s): 193 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3103
Date: 1922/12/14; Reels(s): 371.
Defendant(s): Saito Taizo, Sex: M; Kobn Tan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Kenneth M. Spence;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Otherwise known as Kobn Tan
Stenographer Number: 3663; Page(s): 267 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3236
Date: 1915/06/15; Reels(s): 398.
Defendant(s): Rocco Carnavale, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Vernon M. Davis;
Defense Attorney(s): Lloyd P. Stryker;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Missing volume I.
Stenographer Number: 2675; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3188
Date: 1911/06/22; Reels(s): 382..
Defendant(s): Frank Mona, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Rape (2nd degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward E. McCall;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael R. Matteo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 1573; Page(s): 82 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu