Search for names

First Name:
Middle Name:
Last Name:

 

29 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #1110
Date: 1910/2/28; Reels(s): 147.
Defendant(s): Liberato Desimone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathaniel Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart; McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 522; Page(s): 441 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1112
Date: 1910/3/7; Reels(s): 147.
Defendant(s): Vincent Stabile, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Augustin Derby; Herman Joseph;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Hart; McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1157; Page(s): 763 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1120
Date: 1910/3/17; Reels(s): 146.
Defendant(s): Francesco Lagusta, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Freschi;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1151; Page(s): 163 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1128
Date: 1910/3/24; Reels(s): 149.
Defendant(s): Stephen Boehm, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael Mulqueen; Emmett J. Murphy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick; Stickney;
Stenographer Number: 1142; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1146
Date: 1910/4/21; Reels(s): 151.
Defendant(s): Edward Williams, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Alfred E. Holmes;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 1198; Page(s): 80 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1166
Date: 1910/05/17; Reels(s): 153.
Defendant(s): Michael V. Devine, Sex: M; Arthur A. Ronan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy; H. D. McCormick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Buckner; McCormick;
Note(s): Impleaded with Arthur A. Ronan.
Stenographer Number: 1962; Page(s): 21 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1166.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1205
Date: 1910/8/3; Reels(s): 159.
Defendant(s): Samuel Ashpitz, Sex: M; Herman Myers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Koenig; McCormick;
Note(s): Impleaded with Herman Myers.
Stenographer Number: 1178; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1297
Date: 1911/1/19; Reels(s): 167.
Defendant(s): Christopher Callahan, Sex: M; James LaFayette, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Frederick Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1521; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1301
Date: 1911/1/23; Reels(s): 169.
Defendant(s): Louis Lesser, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Leventhal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1506; Page(s): 105 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1303
Date: 1911/1/24; Reels(s): 169.
Defendant(s): Samuel Rubin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Prostitution: Compulsory prostitution of women;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1498; Page(s): 192 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1436
Date: 1911/11/10; Reels(s): 186.
Defendant(s): Oreste Del Noce, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Palmieri; Wechsler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): See case 1492 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 1558; Page(s): 420 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1439
Date: 1911/11/22; Reels(s): 187.
Defendant(s): George Politis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Carpenter;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1580; Page(s): 44 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1443
Date: 1911/11/27; Reels(s): 187.
Defendant(s): Charles A. Snyder, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): P. M. Bromberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1590; Page(s): 60 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1451
Date: 1908/12/12; Reels(s): 189.
Defendant(s): John P. Johnson, Sex: M; Jacob Sundsten, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Insurance fraud: Presenting false proofs of loss in support of claim;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Florence J. Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1594; Page(s): 297 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1492
Date: 1912/2/15; Reels(s): 194.
Defendant(s): Oreste Del Noce, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 1436 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 1610; Page(s): 328 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1556
Date: 1912/5/21; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): Charles A. Lemon, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Grier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1740; Page(s): 106 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1561
Date: 1912/5/24; Reels(s): 200.
Defendant(s): Dominico Mauro, Sex: M; Frank Moore, Sex: M; George Burke, Sex: M; George Berkowitz, Sex: M; Charles Silverstein, Sex: M; Charles Silver, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Jacob W. Block;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): Dominico Mauro, alias Frank Moore. Indicted with George Burke, alias George Berkowitz, and Charles Silverstein, alias Charles Silver.
Stenographer Number: 1734; Page(s): 96 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1588
Date: 1912/7/10; Reels(s): 204.
Defendant(s): Walter Williams, Sex: M; Walter Fett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Benjamin Shapiro;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deming; McCormick;
Note(s): Alias Walter Fett.
Stenographer Number: 1743; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1731
Date: 1913/6/10; Reels(s): 222.
Defendant(s): Nunziante Sense, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Weapons: Carrying and use of dangerous weapons;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Sigismund J. Trapani;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1948; Page(s): 33 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1733
Date: 1913/6/12; Reels(s): 222.
Defendant(s): Sam Albert, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): William C. Bowers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1951; Page(s): 151 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1741
Date: 1913/6/26; Reels(s): 223.
Defendant(s): Max Adler, Sex: M; Herman Lipsky, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Plumer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2187; Page(s): 64 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1794
Date: 1913/12/8; Reels(s): 227.
Defendant(s): Max Weinstein, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick; Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 2212; Page(s): 109 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1795
Date: 1913/12/9; Reels(s): 227.
Defendant(s): Rubin Greenblatt, Sex: M; Samuel Koppelman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Extortion, attempted;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Henry A. Blumenthal; Harold Spielberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 1295; Page(s): 159 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1873
Date: 1914/5/6; Reels(s): 237.
Defendant(s): Jacob Kirshman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Extortion, attempted;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses Sachs; G. A. Teitelbaum;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2324; Page(s): 51 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1883
Date: 1914/5/15; Reels(s): 239.
Defendant(s): Michael Saitta, Sex: M; Beckie Dressel, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. R. Tertia; M. A. Testa;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with Beckie Dressel.
Stenographer Number: 2301; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1896
Date: 1914/5/27; Reels(s): 240.
Defendant(s): James Connelly, Sex: M; John Leonard, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree) (as second offense);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): J. D. Lannon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): Alias John Leonard.
Stenographer Number: 2303; Page(s): 63 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1930
Date: 1914/9/15; Reels(s): 244.
Defendant(s): Charles McDonald, Sex: M; Jacob Cohen, Sex: M; Oliver C. Patten, Sex: M; Joseph Bond, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): George Gordon Battle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Note(s): See case 1969 for second trial. Indicted with Jacob Cohen, Oliver C. Patten, and Joseph Bond.
Stenographer Number: 2408; Page(s): 195 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2013
Date: 1915/1/18; Reels(s): 253.
Defendant(s): Elbert T. Larkin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Alexander Bacon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2457; Page(s): 212 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2023
Date: 1915/1/27; Reels(s): 254.
Defendant(s): Charles W. Wilson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2455; Page(s): 141 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu