Search for names

First Name:
Middle Name:
Last Name:

 

42 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #1396
Date: 1911/6/12; Reels(s): 181.
Defendant(s): Albert Rooney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande; Alfred J. Talley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frank Moss; James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 1516; Page(s): 287 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1953
Date: 1914/11/9; Reels(s): 247.
Defendant(s): Frank Hand, Sex: M; Joseph Nelson, Sex: M; Frank Muccio, Sex: M; John Lamb, Sex: M; James Daly, Sex: M; Thomas Ryan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Winter Russell; Alfred J. Talley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Note(s): Frank Hand, alias Joseph Nelson. Indicted with Frank Muccio, John Lamb, James Daly, and Thomas Ryan. See case 2011 for second trial of Frank Hand. See case 2030 for trial of James Daly.
Stenographer Number: 2406; Page(s): 714 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2011
Date: 1915/1/14; Reels(s): 253.
Defendant(s): Frank J. Hand, Sex: M; Joseph Nelson, Sex: M; Joseph McGuire, Sex: M; Frank Muccio, Sex: M; John Lamb, Sex: M; Thomas Ryan, Sex: M; James Daly, Sex: M; Paul Muccio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Winter Russell; Alfred J. Talley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers;
Note(s): Frank J. Hand, alias Joseph Nelson, alias Joseph McGuire. Indicted with Frank Muccio, John Lamb, Thomas Ryan, and James Daly. Frank Muccio, true name Paul Muccio. See case 1953 for first trial of Frank J. Hand. See case 2030 for trial of James Daly.
Stenographer Number: 2439; Page(s): 675 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2120
Date: 1915/11/15; Reels(s): 267.
Defendant(s): Tony Molino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Alfred J. Talley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 2599; Page(s): 259 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2255
Date: 1916/12/11; Reels(s): 286.
Defendant(s): Alexander MacConeghy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Alfred J. Talley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Wallace;
Stenographer Number: 2724; Page(s): 299 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2408
Date: 1918/2/4; Reels(s): 305.
Defendant(s): George W. Stivers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): William H. Burby; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John R. Fitzpatrick; Alfred J. Talley;
Stenographer Number: 2889; Page(s): 515 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2430
Date: 1918/3/25; Reels(s): 307.
Defendant(s): Barnet Engel, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Perjury;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Kirkland Clark; Chase Mellen;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Samuel Markewich; Alfred J. Talley;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2933; Page(s): 580 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2527
Date: 1918/11/18; Reels(s): 316.
Defendant(s): Elizabeth Baksa, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Aranow; Samuel Koenig; Thomas D. McDonald;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John Cardone; Alfred J. Talley;
Stenographer Number: 3014; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2832
Date: 1920/05/20; Reels(s): 345.
Defendant(s): Maria Tucci, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): J. Victor D'Aloia; Joseph Pascocello;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alfred J. Talley;
Stenographer Number: 3367; Page(s): 376 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2839
Date: 1920/06/08; Reels(s): 345.
Defendant(s): James E. Foye, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree) (as second offense);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Eugene F. McGee;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alfred J. Talley;
Stenographer Number: 3374; Page(s): 210 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2927
Date: 1921/01/05; Reels(s): 353.
Defendant(s): Morris Luban, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Morris Luban;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Whelan;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 2867 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3465; Page(s): 572 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2930
Date: 1921/01/12; Reels(s): 353.
Defendant(s): Panay Theodoratos, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): William H. Black;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3478; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2938
Date: 1921/01/24; Reels(s): 354.
Defendant(s): Israel Neboschick, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyman Bushel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Tekulsky;
Note(s): Indicted with others. See case 2897 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 3464; Page(s): 458 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2949
Date: 1921/02/08; Reels(s): 355.
Defendant(s): John Carr, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): W. G. Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Michael J. Driscoll;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3480; Page(s): 205 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2952
Date: 1921/02/14; Reels(s): 355.
Defendant(s): Morris Bernstein, Sex: M; Charles Gilinsky, Sex: M; Edward Marks, Sex: M; Joseph Cohen, Sex: M; Louis Heniq, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): George Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Indicted with Charles Gilinsky, Edward Marks, Joseph Cohen, Louis Heniq, and two others not arrested. See case 2968 for another trial of Morris Bernstein and trial of Louis Heniq.
Stenographer Number: 3481; Page(s): 406 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2954
Date: 1921/02/15; Reels(s): 356.
Defendant(s): Edward Stone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Leo H. Klugherz; Newman Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Pecora;
Note(s): Adjourned. Indicted with others.
Stenographer Number: 3479; Page(s): 130 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2963
Date: 1921/02/28; Reels(s): 356.
Defendant(s): Nathan Axelrod, Sex: M; George Smith, Sex: M; Oscar Schoenbaum, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. McCauley; K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ferdinand Pecora;
Note(s): Impleaded with George Smith and Oscar Schoenbaum.
Stenographer Number: 3536; Page(s): 102 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2964
Date: 1921/03/03; Reels(s): 356.
Defendant(s): Adolph Brenner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Moses A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ferdinand Pecora;
Stenographer Number: 3538; Page(s): 357 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2968
Date: 1921/03/14; Reels(s): 357.
Defendant(s): Morris Bernstein, Sex: M; Louis Heniq, Sex: M; Joseph Sello, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): P. J. Fortimash; K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Sol Tekulsky;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph Sello. See case 2952 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 3518; Page(s): 474 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2978
Date: 1921/03/24; Reels(s): 358.
Defendant(s): William Nemeroff, Sex: M; Philip Nemeroff, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Aranow;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Philip Nemeroff.
Stenographer Number: 3519; Page(s): 330 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2983
Date: 1921/04/06; Reels(s): 359.
Defendant(s): Kate Tedford Hickie, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Libel;
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Thomas I. Sheridan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theodore L. Waugh;
Stenographer Number: 3525; Page(s): 314 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2986
Date: 1921/04/11; Reels(s): 359.
Defendant(s): Patrick Joseph O'Donell, Sex: M; James J. Fanning, Sex: M; Michael A. Giantasio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Emery C. Weller;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Michael J. Driscoll;
Note(s): Impleaded with James J. Fanning and Michael A. Giantasio.
Stenographer Number: 3524; Page(s): 293 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2992
Date: 1921/04/18; Reels(s): 359.
Defendant(s): Fillimore Jerome Brockington, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen W. Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3523; Page(s): 329 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3001
Date: 1921/5/3; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Aaron Pevsner, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): William Jasie;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Maloney;
Note(s): See case 2915 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 3551; Page(s): 112 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3002
Date: 1921/5/4; Reels(s): 361.
Defendant(s): Clarence Arvin, Sex: M; Clarence Fields, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Franklin Grier; Richard E. Weldon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frederick J. Sullivan;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3559; Page(s): 213 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3019
Date: 1921/6/7; Reels(s): 362.
Defendant(s): George P. McCormick, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Maurice Block; John Neville Boyle;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 3587; Page(s): 336 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3021
Date: 1921/6/13; Reels(s): 363.
Defendant(s): William Stern, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Fallon; Gilbert;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 3575; Page(s): 373 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3023
Date: 1921/6/21; Reels(s): 363.
Defendant(s): Julius Rosenwasser, Sex: M; Abe Kepaloff, Sex: M; Abe Kaplan, Sex: M; Benjamin Konner, Sex: M; John Doe, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Goldberg; Joseph S. Rosalsky; Thomas I. Sheridan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Impleaded with Abe Kepaloff, Abe Kaplan, Benjamin Konner, and John Doe. Abe Kepaloff, alias Abe Kaplan.
Stenographer Number: 9696; Page(s): 417 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3032
Date: 1921/8/16; Reels(s): 365.
Defendant(s): Roberto Raffaele, Sex: M; Antonio Marino, Sex: M; James Ruggieri, Sex: M; Santo Cusamano, Sex: M; John Melchionne, Sex: M; John Doe, Sex: M; Richard Roe, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Martin Wechsler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers;
Note(s): Impleaded with Antonio Marino, James Ruggieri, Santo Cusamano, John Melchionne, John Doe, and Richard Roe.
Stenographer Number: 3581; Page(s): 468 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3041
Date: 1921/10/5; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Emma R. Burkett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Fabricant;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John T. Dooling;
Stenographer Number: 3588; Page(s): 323 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3045
Date: 1921/10/13; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Alexander Berkowitz, Sex: M; Hyman Habili, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Hyman Bushel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas E. Whalen;
Note(s): Adjourned. Impleaded with Hyman Habili
Stenographer Number: 3598; Page(s): 35 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3066
Date: 1921/12/12; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Abraham Axler, Sex: M; Simon Axler, Sex: M; Isidor Rosenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): K. Henry Rosenberg;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3619; Page(s): 187 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3066.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3077
Date: 1921//; Reels(s): 368.
Defendant(s): Louis McDowell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): B. L. Mitnick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Stenographer Number: 3621; Page(s): 43 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 3077.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3091
Date: 1922/01/17; Reels(s): 370.
Defendant(s): Louis Bernstein, Sex: M; Herbert Wilkinson, Sex: M; William O'Hara, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Lockhart;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John F. Joyce;
Note(s): Impleaded with Herbert Wilkinson and William O'Hara
Stenographer Number: 3650; Page(s): 352 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3092
Date: 1922/01/19; Reels(s): 370.
Defendant(s): Edward Scott, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Patrick McMahon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McQuaid;
Stenographer Number: 3641; Page(s): 34 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3105
Date: 1922/02/20; Reels(s): 371.
Defendant(s): Leo Kane, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Hendrick;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Winter Russell;
Stenographer Number: 3657; Page(s): 271 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3047
Date: 1921/10/19; Reels(s): 366.
Defendant(s): Raymond B. Carver, Sex: M; Everett S. Fink, Sex: M; William H. Moore, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Alfred J. Talley;
Defense Attorney(s): George L. Donnellan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Jerome Simmons;
Note(s): Impleaded with Everett S. Fink and William H. Moore
Stenographer Number: 3618; Page(s): 84 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3217
Date: 1913/04/29; Reels(s): 391-392.
Defendant(s): James E. Hussey, Sex: M; John J. Murtha, Sex: M; Dennis Sweeney, Sex: M; James F. Thompson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Conspiracy;
Judge: Seabury;
Defense Attorney(s): George Gordon Battle; Arnold L. Davis; Abraham S. Gilbert; John B. Stanchfield; Alfred J. Talley;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John K. Clark; Frank Moss; Charles S. Whitman;
Stenographer Number: 1988; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3245
Date: 1918/03/13; Reels(s): 403.
Defendant(s): John L. Lagarenne, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Public officers: Willfully omitting to perform a duty;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Aranow; Florence J. Sullivan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James W. Osborne; Alfred J. Talley;
Stenographer Number: 2975; Page(s): 59 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3246
Date: 18/03/01; Reels(s): 403.
Defendant(s): Leon Lieberman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Election offenses: misdemeanors; Election offenses: Submission of false returns;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Ecker; Charles Firestone;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William A. McQuaid; Alfred J. Talley;
Note(s): See case 3247 through 3254 for related trials.
Stenographer Number: 2935; Page(s): 0 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3255
Date: 1919/01/21; Reels(s): 404.
Defendant(s): Richard Harrison, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Barton S. Weeks;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph R. Truesdale;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Henry Stanley Renaud; Alfred J. Talley;
Stenographer Number: 3061; Page(s): 792 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3256
Date: 1919/04/16; Reels(s): 404.
Defendant(s): Daniel F. Lewis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Manslaughter (1st degree); Manslaughter (2nd degree);
Judge: Vernon M. Davis;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Meara;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alfred J. Talley;
Stenographer Number: 3112; Page(s): 149 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu