Search for names

First Name:
Middle Name:
Last Name:

 

21 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #1687
Date: 1913/3/20; Reels(s): 217.
Defendant(s): John A. Lindsey, Sex: M; Archibald A. Beatty, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Manslaughter (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deacon Murphy; Isadore Wasservogel;
Note(s): Impleaded with Archibald A. Beatty. See case 1690 for trial of Archibald A. Beatty.
Stenographer Number: 1878; Page(s): 139 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1690
Date: 1913/3/25; Reels(s): 217.
Defendant(s): Archibald A. Beatty, Sex: M; John A. Lindsey, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Manslaughter (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): James E. Brande;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deacon Murphy; Isidore Wasservogel;
Note(s): Impeladed with John A. Lindsay. See case 1687 for trial of John A. Lindsay.
Stenographer Number: 1878; Page(s): 83 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1766
Date: 1913/10/15; Reels(s): 225.
Defendant(s): Gregorio Giordano, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): S. A. Singerman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deacon Murphy; Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 2022; Page(s): 400 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1766.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1818
Date: 1914/1/20; Reels(s): 229.
Defendant(s): Max Minsky, Sex: M; Max Harris, Sex: M; Moe Horowitz, Sex: M; Louis Penitsky, Sex: M; Terry Davis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Joseph S. Rosalsky; George R. Simpson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers; Deacon Murphy;
Note(s): Max Minsky, alias Max Harris. Impleaded with Moe Horowitz, Louis Penitsky, and Terry Davis.
Stenographer Number: 2217; Page(s): 410 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1824
Date: 1914/1/27; Reels(s): 230.
Defendant(s): John Cavanaugh, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): William Armstrong; Nathan B. Chadsey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deacon Murphy; Allen G. Wellman;
Stenographer Number: 2224; Page(s): 200 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1826
Date: 1914/2/2; Reels(s): 230.
Defendant(s): Thomas Hyland, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Elias Rosenthal; Frederick A. Ware;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers; Deacon Murphy;
Stenographer Number: 2218; Page(s): 132 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1844
Date: 1914/2/24; Reels(s): 233.
Defendant(s): Oresto Shilitano, Sex: M; Harry Shield, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Frank Aranow; Samuel S. Koenig; Ogden L. Mills;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deacon Murphy; Wasservogel;
Note(s): Alias Harry Shield.
Stenographer Number: 2222; Page(s): 621 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1844.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1868
Date: 1914/4/22; Reels(s): 236.
Defendant(s): Burton W. Gibson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Edward Hymes;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deacon Murphy; Isidor Wasservogel;
Stenographer Number: 2252; Page(s): 479 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1912
Date: 1914/6/22; Reels(s): 242.
Defendant(s): Nicholas Geno, Sex: M; John Giamari, Sex: M; Albert Giamari, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael N. Delagi; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers; Deacon Murphy;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2345; Page(s): 457 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2036
Date: 1915/2/18; Reels(s): 256.
Defendant(s): Edward Knight, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael N. Delagi; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards; Deacon Murphy;
Stenographer Number: 2463; Page(s): 249 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2038
Date: 1915/2/25; Reels(s): 256.
Defendant(s): Michael Asselta, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Emanuel A. Busch; John F. McIntyre;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers; Deacon Murphy;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 2066 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 2467; Page(s): 424 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2048
Date: 1915/3/22; Reels(s): 258.
Defendant(s): Antonio LaSalle, Sex: M; Joseph LaSalle, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Otto F. Bohling; Robert H. Elder;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers; Deacon Murphy;
Note(s): Impleaded with Joseph LaSalle.
Stenographer Number: 2533; Page(s): 611 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2066
Date: 1915/5/3; Reels(s): 260.
Defendant(s): Michael Asselta, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Emanuel A. Busch; John F. McIntyre;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers; Deacon Murphy;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 2038 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2500; Page(s): 422 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2110
Date: 1915/10/19; Reels(s): 265.
Defendant(s): Petrius C. Von Den Corput, Sex: M; John Hendricks, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore; Martin O'Brien;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards; Deacon Murphy;
Note(s): Alias John Hendricks.
Stenographer Number: 2589; Page(s): 450 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2114
Date: 1915/10/22; Reels(s): 266.
Defendant(s): Onnie Talas, Sex: M; Arthur Waldenen, Sex: M; Eddie Lehto, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles LeBarbier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers; Deacon Murphy;
Note(s): Indicted with Arthur Waldenen and Eddie Lehto. See case 2266 for trial of Arthur Waldenen.
Stenographer Number: 2561; Page(s): 849 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2705
Date: 1919/11/17; Reels(s): 332.
Defendant(s): Neponucien Martinez, Sex: M; Enrique Paats, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards; Deacon Murphy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Ferdinand Pecora;
Note(s): Indicted with Enrique Paats.
Stenographer Number: 3226; Page(s): 655 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3204
Date: 1912/12/20; Reels(s): 390.
Defendant(s): Eben J. Owen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Extortion, attempted;
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Martin S. Lynch; J. Edwin Murphy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frank Moss; Deacon Murphy;
Note(s): See case 3205 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 1835; Page(s): 277 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3205
Date: 1912/12/23; Reels(s): 390.
Defendant(s): Percy L. Davis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Extortion, attempted;
Judge: Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Martin S. Lynch;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Frank Moss; Deacon Murphy;
Note(s): See case 3204 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 1834; Page(s): 264 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3214
Date: 1913/03/17; Reels(s): 391.
Defendant(s): Alexander Spear, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Seabury;
Defense Attorney(s): L. F. Abrams; T. F. McManus;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deacon Murphy; James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 1885; Page(s): 445 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3234
Date: 1915/05/11; Reels(s): 397-398.
Defendant(s): Gaetano Montimagno, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Vernon M. Davis;
Defense Attorney(s): Caesar B. F. Barra; Gerald J. Cuoco;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers; Deacon Murphy;
Stenographer Number: 2509,2511; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: New York Supreme Court

TRIAL #3237
Date: 1915/12/01; Reels(s): 398-399.
Defendant(s): Andre L. Stapler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Manslaughter (1st degree);
Judge: Weeks;
Defense Attorney(s): Saul J. Dickheiser; John G. Dyer; Moses I. Falk;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Deacon Murphy; Arthur C. Train;
Stenographer Number: 2574; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: New York Supreme Court

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu