Search for names

First Name:
Middle Name:
Last Name:

 

52 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #436
Date: 1904/5/26; Reels(s): 76.
Defendant(s): Harrison G. Lamson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles F. Howe;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 701; Page(s): 286 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #521
Date: 1905/05/23; Reels(s): 86.
Defendant(s): Albert Rickart, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert J. Haire;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 524; Page(s): 114 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #523
Date: 1905/06/08; Reels(s): 86.
Defendant(s): Irving W. Rosenthal, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Cohen; Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 899; Page(s): 248 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #544
Date: 1905/11/22; Reels(s): 89.
Defendant(s): Frederick Bernard, Sex: M; John O'Brien, Sex: M; James O'Brien, Sex: M; Albert Rogers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles Lex Brooke;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 826; Page(s): 70 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #583
Date: 1906/5/9; Reels(s): 94.
Defendant(s): Pedro Suarez DeMoreno, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): J. P. Henderson;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 502; Page(s): 606 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #592
Date: 1906/6/11; Reels(s): 95.
Defendant(s): George W. Curtiss, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Lewis S. Chanler; Lorlys E. Rogers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart; Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 423; Page(s): 446 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #635
Date: 1907/03/18; Reels(s): 101.
Defendant(s): Marx Lazarus, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 698; Page(s): 162 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #644
Date: 1907/04/05; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): Charles E. Blakeney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (2nd degree); Burglary (1st degree); Rape (1st degree), attempted; Robbery (2nd degree), attempted;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles J. Campbell;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 261; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #652
Date: 1907/04/17; Reels(s): 102.
Defendant(s): Ulric J. DePoli, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Emrich Kohn; M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 485; Page(s): 180 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #686
Date: 1907/08/13; Reels(s): 105.
Defendant(s): Fred Schonland, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert Townsend;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 1111; Page(s): 238 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #691
Date: 1907/11/04; Reels(s): 105.
Defendant(s): Frank Pataki, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Nathan L. Spitalsky;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 871; Page(s): 54 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #692
Date: 1907/09/11; Reels(s): 105.
Defendant(s): John Ward, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Perjury;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): P. McManus;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 968; Page(s): 112 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #692A
Date: 1907/09/12; Reels(s): 106.
Defendant(s): John Kostrik, Sex: M; Theresa Schneider, Sex: F; John Traffnik, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Alfred J. Dittler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Adjourned. See case 696 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 696; Page(s): 31 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #693
Date: 1907/09/16; Reels(s): 106.
Defendant(s): Carroll B. Meyers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): A. S. Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 781; Page(s): 175 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #696
Date: 1907/09/26; Reels(s): 106.
Defendant(s): John Kostrik, Sex: M; Theresa Snyder, Sex: F; John Trafnick, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): F. W. Stanton;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): See case 692A for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 696; Page(s): 59 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #700
Date: 1907/10/14; Reels(s): 107.
Defendant(s): Harry Scharfman, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Feldman; Nussbaum;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart; Frederick B. McNish;
Stenographer Number: 1097; Page(s): 172 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #701
Date: 1907/10/15; Reels(s): 107.
Defendant(s): John Ward, Sex: M; James Jacobs, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Perjury;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): P. A. McManus;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): James Jacobs is true name of John Ward.
Stenographer Number: 967; Page(s): 237 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #702
Date: 1907/10/18; Reels(s): 107.
Defendant(s): Leander E. Terhune, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Perjury;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Abraham Levy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart; Frederick B. McNish;
Stenographer Number: 1025; Page(s): 609 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #733
Date: 1907/12/16; Reels(s): 110.
Defendant(s): Henry R. Hallett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Clark L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 267; Page(s): 414 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #743
Date: 1908/1/13; Reels(s): 111.
Defendant(s): Joseph Duva, Sex: M; Pasquale Narcise, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): John B. Gray; Peter C. Kelly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 476; Page(s): 52 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #745
Date: 1908/1/14; Reels(s): 111.
Defendant(s): Harry Greenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 620; Page(s): 181 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #786
Date: 1908/3/11; Reels(s): 116.
Defendant(s): Frank Moore, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Manslaughter (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph S. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart; Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 304; Page(s): 200 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #795
Date: 1908/3/23; Reels(s): 116.
Defendant(s): Frederick Shonland, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Kiefer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart; Robert E. Manley;
Stenographer Number: 1067; Page(s): 439 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #807
Date: 1908/4/20; Reels(s): 118.
Defendant(s): John Athos, Sex: M; Brayton Bently, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): John M. Kearney;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 219; Page(s): 179 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #812
Date: 1908/4/24; Reels(s): 118.
Defendant(s): Bruno Cardea, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Perjury (as second offense);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): William H. Osborne;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 406; Page(s): 306 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #813
Date: 1908/4/24; Reels(s): 118.
Defendant(s): Raphael Sfonsa, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Freschi; John B. Mullaly; Emmett J. Murphy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 1103; Page(s): 81 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #855
Date: 1908/7/7; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Isaac Hunter, Sex: M; Samuel Miles, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles A. Dana; John W. Hart;
Note(s): See case 798 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 747; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #856
Date: 1908/7/9; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Dennis J. Fitzgerald, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): W. J. A. Caffrey;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 549; Page(s): 65 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #858
Date: 1908/7/16; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Samuel Schwartz, Sex: M; Charles Fener, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Impleaded with Charles Fener.
Stenographer Number: 1060; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #859
Date: 1908/7/20; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Terence Kearney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Kier;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 351; Page(s): 21 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #869
Date: 1908/8/6; Reels(s): 122.
Defendant(s): Frank Gross, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Narcotics: Having narcotics with intent to administer;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 587; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #908
Date: 1908/11/23; Reels(s): 125.
Defendant(s): Jacob Saron, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Mortimer Menken;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 1076; Page(s): 185 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #917
Date: 1908/12/11; Reels(s): 126.
Defendant(s): Victor M. A. Fyen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): False evidence, preparing of;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles L. Jordan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 527; Page(s): 109 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #930
Date: 1909/1/18; Reels(s): 128.
Defendant(s): Christopher Cosmides, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Herman J. Witte;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 194; Page(s): 251 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #955
Date: 1909/2/23; Reels(s): 131.
Defendant(s): Margaret Teal, Sex: F; Julia M. Fleming, Sex: F; Harry S. Mousley, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Perjury, attempted subornation of;
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): R. J. Haire; Daniel O'Reilly;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Impleaded with Julia M. Fleming and Harry S. Mousley
Stenographer Number: 149; Page(s): 319 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1002
Date: 1909/5/19; Reels(s): 136.
Defendant(s): Herbert R. Forbes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles L. Brooke; L. E. Rogers;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 26; Page(s): 131 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1026
Date: 1908/8/12; Reels(s): 139.
Defendant(s): Warren Nelson, Sex: M; Louise Nelson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): M. A. Sachs;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Impleaded with Louise Nelson
Stenographer Number: 64; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1028
Date: 1909/8/16; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): Harry Miller, Sex: M; Isaac Smuckler, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Impleaded with Isaac Smuckler. See case 1029 for trial of Isaac Smuckler.
Stenographer Number: 32; Page(s): 48 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1029
Date: 1909/8/17; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): Isaac Smuckler, Sex: M; Harry Miller, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Impleaded with Harry Miller. See case 1028 for trial of Harry Miller.
Stenographer Number: 32; Page(s): 50 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1032
Date: 1909/8/25; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): Abraham Barad, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Leonard A. Snitkin;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 54; Page(s): 49 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1033
Date: 1909/9/8; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): Ike Lipschitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Bigamy;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Archibald Palmer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): See case 1073 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 138; Page(s): 207 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1045
Date: 1909/10/11; Reels(s): 140.
Defendant(s): George McGowan, Sex: M; Thomas Holmes, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): John H. Joyce;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): Impleaded with Thomas Holmes.
Stenographer Number: 89; Page(s): 72 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1055
Date: 1909/11/1; Reels(s): 141.
Defendant(s): Frederick Krienke, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Archibald Palmer;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 1; Page(s): 157 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1073
Date: 1909/12/17; Reels(s): 143.
Defendant(s): Ike Lipschitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Bigamy;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Feldman; K. Henry Rosenthal;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): See case 1033 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 180; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1074
Date: 1909/12/21; Reels(s): 143.
Defendant(s): Joseph Lash, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Perjury;
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Markowitz; Bernard Sandler;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart; Mason Trowbridge;
Stenographer Number: 177; Page(s): 322 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1088
Date: 1910/1/24; Reels(s): 145.
Defendant(s): Louis Brown, Sex: M; Morris Taub, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Forgery (3rd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Gainsburg; Solomon;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 339; Page(s): 448 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1118
Date: 1910/3/16; Reels(s): 148.
Defendant(s): Daniel Roe, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Arson (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): John J. Halligan;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Stenographer Number: 1162; Page(s): 157 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1188
Date: 1910/6/15; Reels(s): 155.
Defendant(s): Morris Mason, Sex: M; William Mason, Sex: M; George Jett, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael J. Mulqueen; Emmett J. Murphy;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph DuVivier; John W. Hart;
Note(s): Alias William Mason, George Jett.
Stenographer Number: 1180; Page(s): 902 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1196
Date: 1910/6/28; Reels(s): 157.
Defendant(s): Ralph Viccarro, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Terence J. McManus; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart; Morris Koenig;
Stenographer Number: 1176; Page(s): 303 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1204
Date: 1910/7/28; Reels(s): 158.
Defendant(s): John Murphy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. McClelland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): See case 1226 for second trial.
Stenographer Number: 1238; Page(s): 407 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1226
Date: 1910/10/6; Reels(s): 160.
Defendant(s): John Murphy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Warren W. Foster;
Defense Attorney(s): James D. McClelland;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John W. Hart;
Note(s): See case 1204 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 1424; Page(s): 103 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3198
Date: 1912/10/07; Reels(s): 386-387.
Defendant(s): Gyp the Blood, Sex: M; Whitey Jack, Sex: M; Dago Frank, Sex: M; Charles Becker, Sex: M; Frank Muller, Sex: M; Frank Cirofisi, Sex: M; Louis Rosenberg, Sex: M; Harry Horowitz, Sex: M; John Rich, Sex: M; William Shapiro, Sex: M; Jack Beigel, Sex: M; Louis Baker, Sex: M; Lefty Louie, Sex: M; Whitey Louis, Sex: M; Marks, Sex: M; Naff, Sex: M; Frank Palmer, Sex: M; Charles Raymond, Sex: M; Louis Seidenschue, Sex: M; Jack Sullivan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: John W. Goff;
Defense Attorney(s): John W. Hart; Aaron Levy; Harford T Marshall; John F. McIntyre; Lloyd P. Stryker; G F. Whale; George W. Whiteside;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Moss; Rubin; Charles S. Whitman;
Note(s): Volume I examination of jurors. Indicted with Frank Muller, Frank Cirofisi, Louis Rosenberg, Harry Horowitz, John Whitey Jack, Louis Seidenschue, Jack Beigel. Frank Cirofisi, alias Dago Frank, Frank Palmer. Louis Rosenberg, alias Lefty Louie, Marks, Louis Baker, Charles Raymond. Harry Horowitz, alias Gyp the Blood. John Rich, alias Jack Sullivan. William Shapiro, alias Naff. See case 3232 for second trial of Charles Becker. See case 3200 for trialof Frank Muller, Frank Cirofisi, Louis Rosenberg, and Harry Horozitz.
Stenographer Number: 1781; Page(s): 5 v.

Court: New York Supreme Court

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu