Search for names

First Name:
Middle Name:
Last Name:

 

51 record(s) were found:

TRIAL #261
Date: 1901/05/06; Reels(s): 47-48.
Defendant(s): Samuel J. Kennedy, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph E. Newburger;
Defense Attorney(s): William W. Cantwell; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Keyran J. O'Connor; James W. Osborne;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 1128; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #661
Date: 1907/5/8; Reels(s): 103.
Defendant(s): Gustav Weir, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore; Robert Townsend;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Arthur C. Train;
Note(s): Recessed.
Stenographer Number: 950; Page(s): 279 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1385
Date: 1911/5/23; Reels(s): 177.
Defendant(s): Leon Jung, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Gambling: Keeping of gaming and betting establishments;
Judge: Thomas C. O'Sullivan;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edward J. McGuire;
Stenographer Number: 1481; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1568
Date: 1912/6/6; Reels(s): 202.
Defendant(s): Mock Duck, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Policy;
Judge: Edward Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Colligan;
Stenographer Number: 1744; Page(s): 135 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1686
Date: 1913/3/12; Reels(s): 217.
Defendant(s): Nicola Brunori, Sex: M; Giulio Cavazzi, Sex: M; Giuseppe M. Gaspari, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Extortion, attempted;
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): William Michael Byrne; Robert M. Moore; Lorenzo Ullo;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): T. Channon Press;
Stenographer Number: 1910; Page(s): 3 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1848
Date: 1914/3/10; Reels(s): 233.
Defendant(s): Song Lee, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Abduction; Assault (2nd degree); Rape (2nd degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Robert C. McCormick;
Stenographer Number: 2763A; Page(s): 70 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 1848.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1912
Date: 1914/6/22; Reels(s): 242.
Defendant(s): Nicholas Geno, Sex: M; John Giamari, Sex: M; Albert Giamari, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael N. Delagi; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers; Deacon Murphy;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2345; Page(s): 457 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #1963
Date: 1914/11/18; Reels(s): 248.
Defendant(s): Henry Haskins, Sex: M; Marshall Huggins, Sex: M; Michael McCarthy, Sex: M; William Shavinsky, Sex: M; John O'Neil, Sex: M; William Stevens, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore; Alexander S. Rosenthal; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theron R. Strong;
Note(s): Indicted with William Shavinsky, John O'Neil, and William Stevens.
Stenographer Number: 2405; Page(s): 268 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2002
Date: 1915/1/4; Reels(s): 251.
Defendant(s): Joseph P. McGrath, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Insurance fraud: Fraudulent claim;
Judge: Swann;
Defense Attorney(s): B. W. Berry; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): William D. Embree;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 2472; Page(s): 267 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2008
Date: 1915/1/11; Reels(s): 252.
Defendant(s): William Lang, Sex: M; Morris Lester, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James O'Malley;
Stenographer Number: 2570; Page(s): 45 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2031
Date: 1915/2/10; Reels(s): 255.
Defendant(s): Julius Kupfer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Millard H. Ellison;
Stenographer Number: 2459; Page(s): 111 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2036
Date: 1915/2/18; Reels(s): 256.
Defendant(s): Edward Knight, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael N. Delagi; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards; Deacon Murphy;
Stenographer Number: 2463; Page(s): 249 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2075
Date: 1915/5/17; Reels(s): 260.
Defendant(s): David Goldstein, Sex: M; John Kaplan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Theron B. Strong;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Kaplan.
Stenographer Number: 2535; Page(s): 122 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2110
Date: 1915/10/19; Reels(s): 265.
Defendant(s): Petrius C. Von Den Corput, Sex: M; John Hendricks, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore; Martin O'Brien;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): W. H. L. Edwards; Deacon Murphy;
Note(s): Alias John Hendricks.
Stenographer Number: 2589; Page(s): 450 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2189
Date: 1916/4/6; Reels(s): 275.
Defendant(s): Philip Gallina, Sex: M; Giuseppe Indovino, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): John Palmieri; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James Wallace;
Note(s): See case 2192 for related trial.
Stenographer Number: 2635; Page(s): 174 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2210
Date: 1916/6/20; Reels(s): 276.
Defendant(s): Harry Horowitz, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Receiving;
Judge: James A. Delehanty;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander Kaminsky;
Stenographer Number: 2684; Page(s): 207 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2219
Date: 1916/7/19; Reels(s): 279.
Defendant(s): Leonard Blumenstock, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Bookmaking;
Judge: James A. Delehanty;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael Delagi; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Francis X. Mancuso;
Stenographer Number: 2702; Page(s): 126 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2280
Date: 1917/2/15; Reels(s): 289.
Defendant(s): Thomas Peterson, Sex: M; Gysbertus Verkayk, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving;
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Leslie J. Tompkins;
Stenographer Number: 2760; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2374
Date: 1917/11/19; Reels(s): 301.
Defendant(s): Antonio Pasquale, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Michael N. Delagi; Max S. Levine; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John M. Minton Jr.;
Stenographer Number: 2863; Page(s): 396 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2376
Date: 1917/11/23; Reels(s): 301.
Defendant(s): Max Wisnia, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Mancuso;
Stenographer Number: 2870; Page(s): 297 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2382
Date: 1917/12/3; Reels(s): 302.
Defendant(s): Giovanni Riccobono, Sex: M; Damiano Riccobono, Sex: M; Antonio Riccobono, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles W. Gould; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers;
Note(s): Impleaded with Damiano Riccobono and Antonio Riccobono.
Stenographer Number: 2872, 2880; Page(s): 2 v.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2388
Date: 1917/12/19; Reels(s): 303.
Defendant(s): Merian L. LaTouche, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 2875; Page(s): 89 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2388.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2391
Date: 1918/1/7; Reels(s): 303.
Defendant(s): William Lapin, Sex: M; William Austin, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Impleaded with William Austin. See case 2366 for first trial.
Stenographer Number: 2901; Page(s): 114 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2391.pdf  2391_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2399
Date: 1918/1/14; Reels(s): 303.
Defendant(s): Frederick Jackson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Alexander I. Rorke;
Stenographer Number: 2894; Page(s): 184 p.
Full-Text Transcript available: 2399.pdf  2399_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2408
Date: 1918/2/4; Reels(s): 305.
Defendant(s): George W. Stivers, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): William H. Burby; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John R. Fitzpatrick; Alfred J. Talley;
Stenographer Number: 2889; Page(s): 515 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2466
Date: 1918/5/23; Reels(s): 310.
Defendant(s): Benjamin Marden, Sex: M; Evelyn Marden, Sex: F;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas A. McGrath;
Stenographer Number: 2965; Page(s): 129 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2537
Date: 1918/12/10; Reels(s): 317.
Defendant(s): Louis Liccardi, Sex: M; Louis Guma, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Indicted with Louis Guma. See cases 2545 and 2556 for trials of Louis Guma. See case 2540 for second trial of Louis Liccardi.
Stenographer Number: 3046; Page(s): 91 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2540
Date: 1918/12/16; Reels(s): 317.
Defendant(s): Louis Liccardi, Sex: M; Louis Guma, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Indicted with Louis Guma. See case 2537 for first trial of Louis Liccardi. See cases 2545 and 2556 for trials of Louis Guma.
Stenographer Number: 3041; Page(s): 97 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2545
Date: 1918/12/20; Reels(s): 318.
Defendant(s): Louis Guma, Sex: M; Louis Liccardi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Indicted with Louis Liccardi. See case 2556 for second trial of Louis Guma. See cases 2537 and 2540 for trials of Louis Liccardi.
Stenographer Number: 3037; Page(s): 93 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2556
Date: 1919/01/16; Reels(s): 319.
Defendant(s): Louis Guma, Sex: M; Louis Liccardi, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Morris Eder;
Note(s): Impleaded with Louis Liccardi. See case 2545 for first trial of Louis Guma. See case 2537 and 2540 for trials of Louis Liccardi.
Stenographer Number: 3049; Page(s): 154 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2604
Date: 1919/4/10; Reels(s): 323.
Defendant(s): Edward Kavanaugh, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving; Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Stenographer Number: 3115; Page(s): 135 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2612
Date: 1919/4/23; Reels(s): 324.
Defendant(s): Edward Kavanagh, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James M. Donohue;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3177; Page(s): 176 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2623
Date: 1919/5/12; Reels(s): 325.
Defendant(s): Antonio Sansone, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 3130; Page(s): 493 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2660
Date: 1919/7/9; Reels(s): 328.
Defendant(s): Thomas McGrath, Sex: M; John Sicoro, Sex: M; John Walsh, Sex: M; John Sicor, Sex: M; John Murray, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree) (as second offense);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Samuel Furstenberg; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Donohue;
Note(s): John Sicoro, otherwise known as John Sicor, otherwise known as John Murray.
Stenographer Number: 3182; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2674
Date: 1919/08/14; Reels(s): 329.
Defendant(s): Edward Alam, Sex: M; Frank Flanigan, Sex: M; Patrick McCabe, Sex: M; Robert McCabe, Sex: M; Dennis Kilda, Sex: M; Alfred Winquist, Sex: M; John Anderson, Sex: M; Alvin Winquist, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Robbery (1st degree) (as second offense);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles H. McCarty; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James G. Wallace;
Note(s): Patrick McCabe, alias Robert McCabe; Frank Flanigan, alias Dennis Kilda. Impleaded with Alfred Winquist, alias Alvin Winquist, alais John Anderson. See case 2675 for trial cf Frank Flanigan and Edward Alam.
Stenographer Number: 08; Page(s): 36 p

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2690
Date: 1919/10/13; Reels(s): 331.
Defendant(s): Frank Flanagan, Sex: M; Alexander Johnson, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Charles H. McCarthy; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers;
Note(s): Recessed. Indicted with Alexander Johnson. See case 2715 for trial of Alexander Johnson.
Stenographer Number: 3231; Page(s): 324 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2708
Date: 1919/11/24; Reels(s): 333.
Defendant(s): Peter Casey, Sex: M; Charles Eyry, Sex: M; John Giblin, Sex: M; Joseph Kafura, Sex: M; Joseph Lenihan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Owen W. Bohan;
Stenographer Number: 3200; Page(s): 147 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2721
Date: 1919/12/12; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Joseph Cohen, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: James T. Malone;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Louis A. Abrams;
Stenographer Number: 3236; Page(s): 215

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2726
Date: 1919/12/18; Reels(s): 334.
Defendant(s): Anielo Guerino, Sex: M; Thomas Pennachio, Sex: M; John Simone, Sex: M; Louis Manieri, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Burglary (3rd degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. Donohue;
Note(s): John Simone, alias Louis Manieri
Stenographer Number: 3254; Page(s): 137 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2778
Date: 1920/3/9; Reels(s): 339.
Defendant(s): James F. Clarke, Sex: M; Frank A. Leonard, Sex: M; Edward Walsh, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree), attempted;
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3360; Page(s): 108 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2780
Date: 1920/3/11; Reels(s): 339.
Defendant(s): Joseph Magnefico, Sex: M; Dick Magnefico, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Note(s): Adjourned.
Stenographer Number: 3278; Page(s): 403 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2789
Date: 1920/3/24; Reels(s): 340.
Defendant(s): Earl V. B. Von Brandenberg, Sex: M; Broughton Van Brandenberg, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (2nd degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): John H. Freese; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Abrams;
Note(s): Alias Broughton Von Brandenberg.
Stenographer Number: 3277; Page(s): 384 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2846A
Date: 1920/06/28; Reels(s): 346.
Defendant(s): George Lewis, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Thomas C. T. Crain;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore; Joseph V. O'Leary;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): George N. Brothers;
Note(s): Adjourned
Stenographer Number: 3389; Page(s): 163 p
Full-Text Transcript available: 2846A.pdf  2846A_2.pdf  
Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2870
Date: 1920/10/07; Reels(s): 347.
Defendant(s): Frank Flanagan, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: Otto A. Rosalsky;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Brothers;
Stenographer Number: 3444; Page(s): 353 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2920
Date: 1920/12/27; Reels(s): 352.
Defendant(s): Florence Donovan, Sex: F; Thomas O'Brien, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree); Receiving;
Judge: William H. Wadhams;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): McGrath;
Note(s): Indicted with Others.
Stenographer Number: 3445; Page(s): 243 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2940
Date: 1921/01/26; Reels(s): 354.
Defendant(s): Patrick Rowen, Sex: M; Benjamin Silverman, Sex: M; Patrick Sweeney, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott;
Defense Attorney(s): M. E. Kelly; Robert M. Moore; Louis Spiegel;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): John T. Dooling;
Note(s): Patrick Rowen, otherwise known as Patrick Sweeney
Stenographer Number: 3467; Page(s): 153 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2942
Date: 1921/01/27; Reels(s): 354.
Defendant(s): Giacomo Savio, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Murder (1st degree);
Judge: John F. McIntyre;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): James E. McDonald;
Stenographer Number: 3487; Page(s): 203 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2947
Date: 1921/02/02; Reels(s): 355.
Defendant(s): James McElligott, Sex: M; John Jordan, Sex: M; Edward Wall, Sex: M; John Baker, Sex: M; Charles Greenhalgh, Sex: M; Lawrence Glenn, Sex: M; James Garrity, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Assault (2nd degree); Rape (1st degree);
Judge: Arthur S. Tompkins;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Michael J. Driscoll;
Note(s): Impleaded with John Jordan, Edward Wall, John Baker, Charles Greenalgh, Lawrence Glenn, and James Garrity. See case 2869 for trial of Edward Wall. See case 2850 for trial of Charles Greenhalgh. See case 2894 for trial of Lawrence Glenn.
Stenographer Number: 3483; Page(s): 155 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #2979
Date: 1921/03/24; Reels(s): 358.
Defendant(s): Thomas Leonard, Sex: M; John Wanzer, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Assault (1st degree); Grand larceny (2nd degree); Receiving (1st degree); Robbery (1st degree);
Judge: Joseph F. Mulqueen;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Thomas J. Whalen;
Stenographer Number: 3557; Page(s): 178 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3035
Date: 1921/9/2; Reels(s): 365.
Defendant(s): Steve Conway, Sex: M; John Little, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Grand larceny (1st degree);
Judge: Charles C. Nott Jr.;
Defense Attorney(s): Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Joseph D. Edelson;
Stenographer Number: 3563; Page(s): 78 p.

Court: Court of General Sessions

TRIAL #3220
Date: 1913/05/21; Reels(s): 392.
Defendant(s): Stephen J. Stillwell, Sex: M;
Charge(s): Bribery;
Judge: Seabury;
Defense Attorney(s): William T. Byrne; James D. McClelland; Robert M. Moore;
Prosecuting Attorney(s): Charles C. Nott Jr.; Charles S. Whitman;
Note(s): Stephen J. Stilwell was a state senator.
Stenographer Number: 1979; Page(s): 627 p.

Court: New York Supreme Court

 

 

The Crime in New York 1850-1950 digitization project was supported in part by funds from: Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO) through the New York State Regional Bibliographic Databases Program.

John Jay

libref@jjay.cuny.edu