Anthropology
| * Search Multiple Anthropology Databases |
Search several databases at the same time; includes: Academic Search Complete, Anthrosource, Sociological Abstracts and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| ** Guide to Anthropology |
A library guide to researching topics in anthropology. |
|
| Academic Search Complete (EBSCOHost) |
Access to articles from magazines and peer-reviewed journals, as well as books, conference papers and proceedings, and educational reports from almost all academic areas of study. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Annual Reviews |
Collection of Annual Review Journals featuring literature reviews in the fields of Social Science. Access: John Jay |
|
| Anthropological Index of the Royal Anthropological Institute |
Indexes anthropology and related journals back to the 1970's. Excellent source for cross-cultural studies of crime, drug use, and violence. Access: All |
|
| AnthroSource |
From the American Anthropological Association, includes current issues of several of the AAA's most critical peer-reviewed publications, plus an electronic archive of all AAA journals. Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebook Collection from Ebscohost |
Access to thousands of commercially published electronic books in various disciplines, including recently-published titles in criminal justice. (Formerly Netlibary) Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebrary |
A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines. Access: John Jay |
|
| Ethnographic Video Online |
750 hours of videos from the most influential documentary filmmakers of the 20th century, including interviews, previously unreleased raw footage, field notes, and study guides Access: John Jay |
|
| Films on Demand |
Over 7,000 documentaries, dramas, and newsreels from the world Access: John Jay |
|
| Gale Academic OneFile |
Access to thousands of articles in scholarly journals and reference sources in the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, and literature. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Humanities Source |
Articles in all aspects of the humanities including art, ltierature, music and philosophy, with access dating back to 1907. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| JSTOR |
A searchable collection of the complete runs (minus the most recent 2 to 5 years) of hundreds of the most significant scholarly journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| National Geographic Magazine Archive |
The complete archive from 1888 to 1994 of the award-winning magazine, which features in-depth coverage of cultures, nature, science, technology, and the environment; and spectacular photographic essays. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Project MUSE |
An interdisciplinary collection of high quality, peer reviewed journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Social Sciences Full Text |
Provides accesses to journals in anthropology, criminology, economics, law, geography, policy studies, psychology, sociology, social work, and urban studies from 1983 to the present and indexes material from 1929 to 1983. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| SocINDEX with Full Text |
Contains core coverage journals dating back to 1895, and some priority coverage journals. Also includes full text for many books, monographs, and conference papers. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Sociological Abstracts |
Scholarly articles, books, and dissertations in sociology and subdisciplines. Coverage from 1952 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
