Bibliographies and catalogs
| Books in Print |
Contains bibliographic information of books currently in print, forthcoming books, and book reviews. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: John Jay |
|
| CUNY+ Catalog |
Find books, media and electronic resources in John Jay and and all CUNY Libraries. Access: All |
|
| Google Book Search |
Google is in the process of scanning complete books from some of the world's great libraries. Books in the public domain can be read in their entirety. Some books will display in part. Access: All |
|
| Google Scholar |
Crawls (indexes) the content of publishers' websites, scholarly journals, indexes, academic websites, institutional repositories, etc. to find information of a scholarly nature. Does not provide comprehensive coverage of any one field. Enter through the library's website so that you will be linked to the library's licensed resources. Access: All |
|
| GPO U. S. Government Printing Office, Keeping America Informed |
Catalog to the official and authentic government publications of Congress and Federal agencies. Access: All |
|
| Guide to Law Online |
An annotated guide to national and international sources of government and legal information prepared by the Law Library of Congress; includes links to treaties, constitutions, and codes. Access: All |
|
| Learning Resource Center of the National Fire Academy |
Library catalog of the National Fire Academy. Indexes journal articles, books, and reports in fire science and emergency management. Items not owned by John Jay may be available via Interlibrary Loan. Access: All |
|
| Oxford Criminology Bibliography Online |
Topic overviews and bibliographies on pertinent topics in criminal justice and law enforcement with links to the full text of sources when available. Access: John Jay |
|
| Ulrich's Global Serials Directory |
A source of detailed information on more than 300,000 periodicals (also called serials) of all types. Access: John Jay |
|
| WorldCat |
A union catalog of libraries around the world. Includes books, media, manuscripts, and other formats dating back to the 12th century. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
