Computer technology
| * Search Multiple Computer Technology Databases |
Search several databases at the same time; includes Applied Science and Technology Index, Faulkner Advisory for IT Studies, SCOPUS, and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| ** Guide to Computer Information Sciences |
A library guide to researching topics in computers and information sciences |
|
| ACM Digital Library |
Full text of over 300,000 articles published by the Association of Computing Machinery and indexes over 1.6 million articles, books, reports and conference proceedings in the computing literature. Access: John Jay |
|
| Applied Science & Technology Source |
Articles in journals and trade publications covering the applied sciences, including engineering, math, physics, and computer technology with coverage dating back to 1913. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Ebook Collection from Ebscohost |
Access to thousands of commercially published electronic books in various disciplines, including recently-published titles in criminal justice. (Formerly Netlibary) Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebrary |
A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines. Access: John Jay |
|
| Faulkner Advisory for IT Studies (FAITS) |
Reports by industry practitioners on wireless communications, data networking, security, streaming media, government information technology and healthcare IT topics, information management, the internet and web. Access: John Jay |
|
| Faulkner Security Management Practices |
Reports by industry practitioners on facility, IT, network, personnel, financial and legal security, risk and crisis management, and public safety. Access: John Jay |
|
| Gartner Resource Center |
Research and analysis on the global information technology industry; includes research papers on best practices and emerging industries and technologies. Access: CUNY |
|
| InfoSECURITY netBASE |
A searchable collection of over 60 handbooks on information technology security. Access: John Jay |
|
| MathSciNet |
Articles in mathematics from the American Mathematical Society. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| SCOPUS |
Access to peer-reviewed journal titles from international publishers in science, technology, social science and medicine. Results can be refined by author affiliation, funding source, and more. Coverage from the 1960's to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
