Drugs and alcohol
| * Search Multiple Drugs and Alcohol Databases |
Search several databases at the same time; includes: Health Reference Center Academic, Medline with Full Text, Sociological Abstracts and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| Alcohol and Alcohol Problems Science Database |
Citations to articles, books, and reports on alcohol abuse and alcoholism. Coverage from the 1960's to the present. |
|
| CINAHL |
The Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature with links to full text. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Ebook Collection from Ebscohost |
Access to thousands of commercially published electronic books in various disciplines, including recently-published titles in criminal justice. (Formerly Netlibary) Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebrary |
A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines. Access: John Jay |
|
| Gale Health Reference Center Academic |
Access to nursing and allied health journals, other medical journals, newsletters and consumer health magazines. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Health Reference Center Academic |
Provides access to the full text of nursing and allied health journals, plus a wide variety of personal health information sources. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition |
Access to articles in scholarly journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Medline (via PubMed) |
National Library of Medicine's database (via PubMed interface) of millions of references to articles published in licensed or freely available biomedical journals. Access: All |
|
| Medline with Full Text (EBSCOhost) |
Provides many of the materials indexed in Medline. Covers medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and more. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| MEDLINEplus |
Provides access to authoritative consumer health information from the National Library of Medicine and other organizations as well as drug information and an illustrated medical encyclopedia. Access: All |
|
| NCJRS (National Criminal Justice Reference Service) |
Searches and often provides the full text of federal, state, local, and foundation reports, as well as abstracts of journal articles and other websites. Access: All |
|
| Psyc Combined Databases |
Search PsycINFO (Psychological Abstracts), PsycARTICLES, PsycBOOKS, and PsycEXTRA all together with one search. Access: John Jay |
|
| PsycARTICLES |
Thousands of articles from journals published by the APA and allied organizations. Coverage from 1988 to the present. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| PsycBOOKS |
Books published by the APA, including 700 classics and more than 1,500 authored entries from the APA/Oxford University Press Encyclopedia of Psychology. Access: John Jay |
|
| PsycEXTRA |
Companion database to the scholarly PsycINFO database. It consists of technical and annual reports, newsletters, magazines, newspapers, consumer brochures and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| PsycINFO |
The most comprehensive index and access to materials in psychology articles and books. Coverage from 1887 to the present. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Pubmed |
Searches citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Some are free or available via a John Jay subscription. Some are for sale. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: all |
|
| SocINDEX with Full Text |
Contains core coverage journals dating back to 1895, and some priority coverage journals. Also includes full text for many books, monographs, and conference papers. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Sociological Abstracts |
Scholarly articles, books, and dissertations in sociology and subdisciplines. Coverage from 1952 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| TOXNET |
Indexes journal articles, books, and reports (written for scientists) on the toxicological, pharmacological, biochemical and physiological effects of drugs and other chemicals. Coverage from 1965 to the present. Access: All |
