Economics
| * Search Multiple Economics Databases |
Search several databases at the same time; includes: Business Source Complete, EconLit, and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| Business Source Complete (EBSCOHost) |
Full text of peer-reviewed journals and magazines, country and industry reports, and case studies covering management, economics, finance, accounting, international business, and more. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Ebook Collection from Ebscohost |
Access to thousands of commercially published electronic books in various disciplines, including recently-published titles in criminal justice. (Formerly Netlibary) Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebrary |
A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines. Access: John Jay |
|
| Econlit |
Access to articles in international economic journals, as well as essays, research papers, books, dissertations, book reviews, and working papers. Coverage from 1969 to the present. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: John Jay |
|
| Economist Historical Archive |
The full text of The Economist from 1843 to 2006. Essential reading for anyone engaged in politics, current affairs, business and trade worldwide. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Films on Demand |
Over 7,000 documentaries, dramas, and newsreels from the world Access: John Jay |
|
| Gale Business Insight Essentials |
Information on companies, markets and industries from business and trade journals, newspapers, downloadable directory profiles, and market and rankings reports. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| JSTOR |
A searchable collection of the complete runs (minus the most recent 2 to 5 years) of hundreds of the most significant scholarly journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Making of the Modern World |
Provides the full text of 61,000 works of literature in business, politics, and economics published from 1450 to 1850. Includes the full Goldsmiths Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Oxford Reference Online Premium |
Over 200 reference books from Oxford University Press, including language dictionaries, and reference works in art, science, classics, business, history, law, literature, medicine, geography, performing arts, philosophy, and social science. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Project MUSE |
An interdisciplinary collection of high quality, peer reviewed journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Public Administration Abstracts |
Information on public administration and related areas such as organizational structures, public service personnel, economic issues, taxation, society issues, theory and research in the field. Access: John Jay |
|
| Wall Street Journal |
Fulltext of the Wall Street Journal from 1984 to the Present. Access: John Jay |
