Education
| * Search Multiple Education Databases |
Search several databases at the same time; includes: Education Full Text, Education Research Complete, ERIC, and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebook Collection from Ebscohost |
Access to thousands of commercially published electronic books in various disciplines, including recently-published titles in criminal justice. (Formerly Netlibary) Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebrary |
A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines. Access: John Jay |
|
| Education Source |
For full-text resources in education with coverage dating back to 1929. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| ERIC |
Provides access to journal articles and documents in education. Coverage from 1966 to the present. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gale Academic OneFile |
Access to thousands of articles in scholarly journals and reference sources in the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, and literature. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| JSTOR |
A searchable collection of the complete runs (minus the most recent 2 to 5 years) of hundreds of the most significant scholarly journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Library & Information Science Source |
Articles in the field of library, information science, and education techology. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Professional Development Collection |
Highly specialized collection of electronic information for professional educators, professional librarians and education researchers. Access: CUNY |
|
| Project MUSE |
An interdisciplinary collection of high quality, peer reviewed journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Sage Education Full Text Collection |
Searchable collection of Sage Journals in Methodology, higher education, secondary education, vocational, measurement & testing, and educational psychology. Coverage from 1926 to the present. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: John Jay |
|
| Testing & Education Reference Center |
Provides information on undergraduate and graduate programs and interactive online practice tests for entrance exams, certifications, and licensing tests, including LSAT, GRE, and SAT, as well as civil service exams. Includes Peterson's Guides. Access: John Jay |
