Ethnic studies
| * Search Multiple Ethnic Studies Databases |
Search several databases at the same time; includes: Black Thought and Culture, Ethnic Newswatch, Sociological Abstracts and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| ** Guide to Ethnic Studies and Multicultural America |
A library guide to researching topics in ethnic studies and multicultural America |
|
| ** Guide to Latin American Studies |
A library guide to researching topics in Latin American Studies. Access: All |
|
| America History and Life |
Index to journal articles and reviews on the history and culture of the United States and Canada and links to some fulltext from 1964 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| American Factfinder |
Population, housing, economic, and geographic data from the U.S. Census Bureau; includes 2000 census. |
|
| American History in Video |
More than 5,000 hours of videos from commercial and governmental sources, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries. Access: John Jay |
|
| AnthroSource |
From the American Anthropological Association, includes current issues of several of the AAA's most critical peer-reviewed publications, plus an electronic archive of all AAA journals. Access: John Jay |
|
| Black Drama |
Full text of plays by playwrights from the USA, the Caribbean, and English-speaking countries in Africa. Excellent source for Harlem Renaissance writers. Access: John Jay |
|
| Black Thought and Culture |
Contains the non-fiction published works of leading African Americans, and includes interviews, journal articles, speeches, essays, pamphlets, letters and other ephemeral material. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Census of Population and Housing 2010 |
Gateway to the 2010 Census from the U. S. Census Bureau. Access: All |
|
| Ebook Collection from Ebscohost |
Access to thousands of commercially published electronic books in various disciplines, including recently-published titles in criminal justice. (Formerly Netlibary) Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebrary |
A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines. Access: John Jay |
|
| Ethnic Newswatch |
Access to more than 200 newspapers, magazines and journals from the ethnic, minority and native press. Includes materials in Spanish. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Ethnographic Video Online |
750 hours of videos from the most influential documentary filmmakers of the 20th century, including interviews, previously unreleased raw footage, field notes, and study guides Access: John Jay |
|
| Films on Demand |
Over 7,000 documentaries, dramas, and newsreels from the world Access: John Jay |
|
| Race and Justice Clearinghouse |
An index to selected NGO reports, books and journal articles that focus on race and ethnicity and their interaction with the criminal justice and juvenile justice systems. Includes links to the full text of publications by the Sentencing Project. Access: all |
|
| Social Sciences Full Text |
Provides accesses to journals in anthropology, criminology, economics, law, geography, policy studies, psychology, sociology, social work, and urban studies from 1983 to the present and indexes material from 1929 to 1983. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| SocINDEX with Full Text |
Contains core coverage journals dating back to 1895, and some priority coverage journals. Also includes full text for many books, monographs, and conference papers. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Sociological Abstracts |
Scholarly articles, books, and dissertations in sociology and subdisciplines. Coverage from 1952 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| USA Counties |
Compiles useful demographic, economic, and governmental information spanning several years and sources for county comparisons and profiles. Access: All |
