Lloyd Sealy Library, John Jay CollegeLloyd Sealy LibraryJohn Jay College of Criminal Justice

Government

* Search Multiple Government-oriented Databases

Search several databases at the same time; includes: CQ Electronic Library, Urban Studies Abstracts, and more.

Access: John Jay
Academic Search Complete (EBSCOHost)

Access to articles from magazines and peer-reviewed journals, as well as books, conference papers and proceedings, and educational reports from almost all academic areas of study.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
American Factfinder

Population, housing, economic, and geographic data from the U.S. Census Bureau; includes 2000 census.

American History in Video

More than 5,000 hours of videos from commercial and governmental sources, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
Census of Population and Housing 2010

Gateway to the 2010 Census from the U. S. Census Bureau.

Access: All
CQ Almanac

Details about proposed bills and legislation in the House and Senate from 1945 through 2008. Covers topics such as immigration, taxation, health care reform, etc.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
CQ Electronic Library

Twelve CQ publications available - including online editions of Congress and the Nation, Supreme Court Yearbook, and Vital Statistics on American Politics.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
CQ Global Researcher

Reports on international topics such as torture, nationalization of energy resources, peacekeeping around the world, etc.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
CQ Supreme Court Collection

Historical analysis, timely updates and expert commentary on Supreme Court decisions. Also includes biographies of Supreme Court justices, Supreme Court institutional history, and the U.S. Constitution.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
CQ Weekly

Weekly reports on the activities of the U.S. Congress including the status of bills in play, behind-the-scenes maneuvering, committee and floor activity, debates and all roll-call votes. Coverage from 1983 to the present.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
Ebook Collection from Ebscohost

Access to thousands of commercially published electronic books in various disciplines, including recently-published titles in criminal justice. (Formerly Netlibary)

Access: John Jay
Ebrary

A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines.

Access: John Jay
Economist Historical Archive

The full text of The Economist from 1843 to 2006. Essential reading for anyone engaged in politics, current affairs, business and trade worldwide.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
Emerald Fulltext

A collection of close to two hundred leading management and library and information services journals.

Access: John Jay
FedStats

Gateway to U.S. government statistics from over 100 agencies.

Access: All
Films on Demand

Over 7,000 documentaries, dramas, and newsreels from the world

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
Gale Academic OneFile

Access to thousands of articles in scholarly journals and reference sources in the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, and literature.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
GPO U. S. Government Printing Office, Keeping America Informed

Catalog to the official and authentic government publications of Congress and Federal agencies.

Access: All
JSTOR

A searchable collection of the complete runs (minus the most recent 2 to 5 years) of hundreds of the most significant scholarly journals.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
Military and Government Collection (EBSCOHost)

Articles from journals and other periodicals and current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
New York City Municipal Code, Charter and Rules

Available in LexisNexis Academic. Click on the Source tab on the left, then find sources. Type New York City Municipal in the keyword box. Click on Find Sources. Check the box next to the source and then click on OK-continue.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
New York Code, Rules, and Regulations (NYCRR)

Available in LexisNexis Academic. Click on the Source tab on the left, then find sources. Type New York Code Rules and Regulations in the keyword box. Click on Find Sources. Check the box next to the source and then click on OK-continue.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
Oxford Reference Online Premium

Over 200 reference books from Oxford University Press, including language dictionaries, and reference works in art, science, classics, business, history, law, literature, medicine, geography, performing arts, philosophy, and social science.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
Project MUSE

An interdisciplinary collection of high quality, peer reviewed journals.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
Public Administration Abstracts

Information on public administration and related areas such as organizational structures, public service personnel, economic issues, taxation, society issues, theory and research in the field.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
Sage Political Science Full Text Collection

Searchable collection of Sage Journals in political science, American government, and policy studies. Coverage from 1912 to the present.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
TRACFED

Data about federal enforcement activities -- criminal, civil, and administrative -- including detailed information about federal staffing, federal enforcement agencies, and income and demographic statistics.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
Urban Studies Abstracts

Articles and reports as well as book abstracts about crime and other urban problems, possible solutions, studies of police departments, social welfare agencies, and more.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
USA Counties

Compiles useful demographic, economic, and governmental information spanning several years and sources for county comparisons and profiles.

Access: All
Vital Statistics on American Politics

Provides summary data on political behavior such as voter turnout, election results, public opinion, media trends, campaign financing and more. Some charts provide data from the 1790s, but most focus on the 1940s to 2008. Data can be downloaded.

Access: John Jay
Westlaw Campus

State and federal cases, law reviews, news information and legal reference sources like American Jurisprudence, the ALR, and the Keycite citator service.

Access: John Jay
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts

Journal articles and book abstracts in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration/policy. Coverage from 1975 to the present.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
Subscribe to Government