Human rights
| * Search Multiple Databases for Human Rights |
Search several databases at the same time; includes: America History and Life, Columbia International Affairs Online, Worldwide Political Science Abstracts, and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| **Guide to Human Rights |
A library guide to researching topics in human rights. |
|
| America History and Life |
Index to journal articles and reviews on the history and culture of the United States and Canada and links to some fulltext from 1964 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| Amnesty International Library |
Makes available the text of news and newsletters, reports, actions, press releases, and other information about human rights issues around the world. |
|
| Anthropological Index of the Royal Anthropological Institute |
Indexes anthropology and related journals back to the 1970's. Excellent source for cross-cultural studies of crime, drug use, and violence. Access: All |
|
| AnthroSource |
From the American Anthropological Association, includes current issues of several of the AAA's most critical peer-reviewed publications, plus an electronic archive of all AAA journals. Access: John Jay |
|
| Contemporary Women's Issues |
Journal articles, reports, newsletters, and articles from alternative press sources. Access: John Jay |
|
| CQ Global Researcher |
Reports on international topics such as torture, nationalization of energy resources, peacekeeping around the world, etc. Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebrary |
A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines. Access: John Jay |
|
| Ethnic Newswatch |
Access to more than 200 newspapers, magazines and journals from the ethnic, minority and native press. Includes materials in Spanish. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Ethnographic Video Online |
750 hours of videos from the most influential documentary filmmakers of the 20th century, including interviews, previously unreleased raw footage, field notes, and study guides Access: John Jay |
|
| Films on Demand |
Over 7,000 documentaries, dramas, and newsreels from the world Access: John Jay |
|
| Worldwide Political Science Abstracts |
Journal articles and book abstracts in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration/policy. Coverage from 1975 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
