Lloyd Sealy Library, John Jay CollegeLloyd Sealy LibraryJohn Jay College of Criminal Justice

Law

* Search Multiple Law Databases

Search several databases at the same time; includes: HeinOnline Law Journal Library, Social Sciences Full Text and more.

Access: John Jay
Annual Reviews

Collection of Annual Review Journals featuring literature reviews in the fields of Social Science.

Access: John Jay
CQ Electronic Library

Twelve CQ publications available - including online editions of Congress and the Nation, Supreme Court Yearbook, and Vital Statistics on American Politics.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
CQ Supreme Court Collection

Historical analysis, timely updates and expert commentary on Supreme Court decisions. Also includes biographies of Supreme Court justices, Supreme Court institutional history, and the U.S. Constitution.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
CQ Weekly

Weekly reports on the activities of the U.S. Congress including the status of bills in play, behind-the-scenes maneuvering, committee and floor activity, debates and all roll-call votes. Coverage from 1983 to the present.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
Ebrary

A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines.

Access: John Jay
Guide to Law Online

An annotated guide to national and international sources of government and legal information prepared by the Law Library of Congress; includes links to treaties, constitutions, and codes.

Access: All
Hein Online

Several historical American and international law collections incuding law reviews and journals from their first volume of publication, the Federal Register, Presidential Documents, Attorney Generals Opinions, World Constitutions, and legal classics.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
Legal Source

Articles on current issues, studies, thoughts and trends of the legal world with coverage dating back to 1908.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
LEXIS-NEXIS Academic

Federal and state laws and cases, constitutions, municipal codes, law review articles, as well as articles from U.S. and foreign newspapers, magazines, trade publications and journals.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
LLMC (Law Library Microfilm Collection) - Digital

An archival collection of legal materials with historical federal legislative, executive and judicial papers (including temp. commisions like the Wickersham Comm.), selected state documents, and historically significant international documents.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
New York City Municipal Code, Charter and Rules

Available in LexisNexis Academic. Click on the Source tab on the left, then find sources. Type New York City Municipal in the keyword box. Click on Find Sources. Check the box next to the source and then click on OK-continue.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
New York Code, Rules, and Regulations (NYCRR)

Available in LexisNexis Academic. Click on the Source tab on the left, then find sources. Type New York Code Rules and Regulations in the keyword box. Click on Find Sources. Check the box next to the source and then click on OK-continue.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
New York State Law

Available in LexisNexis Academic. Click on the U. S. Legal tab on the left and then review the choices.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
Oxford Reference Online Premium

Over 200 reference books from Oxford University Press, including language dictionaries, and reference works in art, science, classics, business, history, law, literature, medicine, geography, performing arts, philosophy, and social science.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
Public Library of Law

A collection of free law materials including case law, statutes, regulations, court rules, and federal and state constitutions.

Shepard's Citations

Available in Lexis Nexis Academic. Search for cited cases and check the validity of a citation. Click on the U.S. Legal tab on the left and then select Shepard's Citations.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
Social Sciences Full Text

Provides accesses to journals in anthropology, criminology, economics, law, geography, policy studies, psychology, sociology, social work, and urban studies from 1983 to the present and indexes material from 1929 to 1983.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
Sociological Abstracts

Scholarly articles, books, and dissertations in sociology and subdisciplines. Coverage from 1952 to the present.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
Supreme Court Database

Provides legal scholars with extensive data, like background issues, reasons for acceptance, chronology, outcome impacts, and judge's opinions, for Supreme Court Cases since 1953. Funded by the National Science Foundation.

Access: All
VictimLaw

Information on victims rights and protections including Constitutional provisions, statutes, court rules, administrative code provisions, case summaries, and attorney general opinions. Includes overviews of the justice system and a glossary.

Access: All
WESTLAW

Federal and state laws and cases and law review articles. For use by John Jay students and faculty only. For access, show your John Jay ID at the reference desk.

Westlaw Campus

State and federal cases, law reviews, news information and legal reference sources like American Jurisprudence, the ALR, and the Keycite citator service.

Access: John Jay
World Constitutions Illustrated (Hein Online)

Provides access to the current constitution of every country in its native language (English translations for most), and links to related scholarly articles, books, bibliographies, and web sites.

Access: John Jay
Subscribe to Law