Music
| * Search Multiple Music Databases |
Search several databases at the same time; includes: Academic Search Complete, Humanities Full Text, Oxford Music Online, and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| Academic Search Complete (EBSCOHost) |
Access to articles from magazines and peer-reviewed journals, as well as books, conference papers and proceedings, and educational reports from almost all academic areas of study. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| ACLS Humanities Ebooks |
Collection of over 3,300 books of high quality in the humanities that are recommended and reviewed by scholars frequently cited in the literature. Access: John Jay |
|
| Early English Books Online |
EEBO contains page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473 to 1700. Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebook Collection from Ebscohost |
Access to thousands of commercially published electronic books in various disciplines, including recently-published titles in criminal justice. (Formerly Netlibary) Access: John Jay |
|
| Films on Demand |
Over 7,000 documentaries, dramas, and newsreels from the world Access: John Jay |
|
| Gale Academic OneFile |
Access to thousands of articles in scholarly journals and reference sources in the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, and literature. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Humanities Source |
Articles in all aspects of the humanities including art, ltierature, music and philosophy, with access dating back to 1907. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| JSTOR |
A searchable collection of the complete runs (minus the most recent 2 to 5 years) of hundreds of the most significant scholarly journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| NAXOS Music Library |
A comprehensive collection of classical music available online, comprising the complete Naxos, Marco Polo and Dacapo catalogues, which include Classical, Jazz, World, Folk and Chinese music. Access: John Jay |
|
| Oxford Music Online |
Comprises The Oxford Dictionary of Music, Grove Music Online, and The Oxford Companion to Music. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Project MUSE |
An interdisciplinary collection of high quality, peer reviewed journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
