Philosophy
| * Search Multiple Philosophy Databases |
Search several databases at the same time; includes: Humanities Full Text, Philosopher's Index, and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| ACLS Humanities Ebooks |
Collection of over 3,300 books of high quality in the humanities that are recommended and reviewed by scholars frequently cited in the literature. Access: John Jay |
|
| Early English Books Online |
EEBO contains page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473 to 1700. Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebook Collection from Ebscohost |
Access to thousands of commercially published electronic books in various disciplines, including recently-published titles in criminal justice. (Formerly Netlibary) Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebrary |
A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines. Access: John Jay |
|
| Eighteenth Century Collections Online |
A digital archive of 150,000 books published in the eighteenth century, covering a broad spectrum of topics like law, history, science, and art. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Essay and General Literature Index |
Index to 65,000 essays in 5,300 anthologies and collections. Coverage spans a range of the humanities and social sciences. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Humanities Source |
Articles in all aspects of the humanities including art, ltierature, music and philosophy, with access dating back to 1907. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| JSTOR |
A searchable collection of the complete runs (minus the most recent 2 to 5 years) of hundreds of the most significant scholarly journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Oxford Reference Online Premium |
Over 200 reference books from Oxford University Press, including language dictionaries, and reference works in art, science, classics, business, history, law, literature, medicine, geography, performing arts, philosophy, and social science. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Philosopher's Index |
Index to books and journals from 43 countries with content representing a variety of languages with some links to full text. Coverage from 1940 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| Project MUSE |
An interdisciplinary collection of high quality, peer reviewed journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy |
Entries are maintained and kept up to date by experts in the field. Access is unlimited and free to everyone. Access: All |
