Terrorism
| * Search Multiple Terrorism Databases |
Search several databases at the same time; includes: Columbia International Affairs Online, Criminal Justice Abstracts, International Security and Counterterrorism Reference Center and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| ** Guide to Terrorism Resources |
A library guide to researching topics in terrorism |
|
| CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online) |
Comprehensive source for theory and research in foreign affairs; includes working papers from university research institutes and NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, and conference proceedings. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Criminal Justice Abstracts with Fulltext |
Provides scholarly articles and annotations of books and book chapters in criminal justice. Coverage from 1968 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebook Collection from Ebscohost |
Access to thousands of commercially published electronic books in various disciplines, including recently-published titles in criminal justice. (Formerly Netlibary) Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebrary |
A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines. Access: John Jay |
|
| International Security & Counter Terrorism Reference Center |
Selected articles, news feeds, reports, summaries, books, blogs, FAQs, and proprietary Background Information Summaries that pertain to terrorism and security. Access: John Jay |
|
| Military and Government Collection (EBSCOHost) |
Articles from journals and other periodicals and current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Praeger Security International Online |
Primary documents, books, and weekly commentary concerning foreign policy, military matters and security issues such as border control, disaster response, transportation security and terrorism. Access: John Jay |
|
| SocINDEX with Full Text |
Contains core coverage journals dating back to 1895, and some priority coverage journals. Also includes full text for many books, monographs, and conference papers. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Sociological Abstracts |
Scholarly articles, books, and dissertations in sociology and subdisciplines. Coverage from 1952 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
