Art
| * Search multiple Art databases |
Search several databases at the same time; includes: Art Index, Humanities Full Text, and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| ACLS Humanities Ebooks |
Collection of over 3,300 books of high quality in the humanities that are recommended and reviewed by scholars frequently cited in the literature. Access: John Jay |
|
| Art Abstracts |
Index to articles in leading art periodicals from 1984 to the present. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Art Museum Image Gallery |
A rich digital source of images and related multimedia of ancient to contemporary art, gathered from museums around the world. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Essay and General Literature Index |
Index to 65,000 essays in 5,300 anthologies and collections. Coverage spans a range of the humanities and social sciences. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Flickr: the Commons |
The project currently includes over 200,000 images from more than 50 international cultural heritage institutions. Access: All |
|
| Humanities Source |
Articles in all aspects of the humanities including art, ltierature, music and philosophy, with access dating back to 1907. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| JSTOR |
A searchable collection of the complete runs (minus the most recent 2 to 5 years) of hundreds of the most significant scholarly journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| MetPublications |
A portal to the Metropolitan Museum of Art's comprehensive book and online publishing program with close to 700 titles published from 1964 to the present. Access: All |
|
| Oxford Art Online |
Access to the entire text of the 34 vol. Dictionary of Art from Grove, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetcis, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms, with updates and links to images. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Oxford Reference Online Premium |
Over 200 reference books from Oxford University Press, including language dictionaries, and reference works in art, science, classics, business, history, law, literature, medicine, geography, performing arts, philosophy, and social science. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Prints and Photographs Online Catalog |
Photographs, fine and popular prints and drawings, posters, and architectural and engineering drawings from the Prints and Photographs Division of the Library of Congress. Access: All |