B
| Biography Reference Center |
Original biographical profiles plus feature articles, interviews, essays, book reviews, performance reviews, speeches, obituaries, and images. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Black Drama |
Full text of plays by playwrights from the USA, the Caribbean, and English-speaking countries in Africa. Excellent source for Harlem Renaissance writers. Access: John Jay |
|
| Black Thought and Culture |
Contains the non-fiction published works of leading African Americans, and includes interviews, journal articles, speeches, essays, pamphlets, letters and other ephemeral material. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Book Review Digest Plus |
Provides excerpts or the full text of book reviews of current English-language fiction and non-fiction works from 1983 to the present. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Books in Print |
Contains bibliographic information of books currently in print, forthcoming books, and book reviews. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: John Jay |
|
| Bookshelf from NCBI |
A growing collection of searchable biomedical books hosted by the National Center for Biotechnology Information, which advances science and health by providing access to biomedical and genomic information. Access: All |
|
| Bureau of Justice Statistics Web site |
Searchable statistical reports on all aspects of criminal justice in the US. Access: All |
|
| Burney Newspaper Collection--17th and 18th Centuries |
A comprehensive collection of early English newspapers from London, the British Isles, and colonies, including many American titles. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Business Source Complete (EBSCOHost) |
Full text of peer-reviewed journals and magazines, country and industry reports, and case studies covering management, economics, finance, accounting, international business, and more. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |