Criminal justice
| * Search multiple criminal justice databases |
Search several databases at the same time; includes: Criminal Justice Abstracts, SocINDEX, HeinOnline, and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| ** Guide to Criminal Justice |
A library guide to research topics in criminal justice. |
|
| Academic Search Complete (EBSCOHost) |
Access to articles from magazines and peer-reviewed journals, as well as books, conference papers and proceedings, and educational reports from almost all academic areas of study. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Criminal Justice Abstracts with Fulltext |
Provides scholarly articles and annotations of books and book chapters in criminal justice. Coverage from 1968 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| Criminal Justice and Public Safety in Video |
Over 400 documentaries, training videos, and interviews illustrating the strategies, techniques, and experiences of professionals in the criminal justice system. Access: John Jay |
|
| Criminal Justice Periodical Index |
Articles and images from national and international publications in criminal justice. Coverage from 1980 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebook Collection from Ebscohost |
Access to thousands of commercially published electronic books in various disciplines, including recently-published titles in criminal justice. (Formerly Netlibary) Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebrary |
A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines. Access: John Jay |
|
| Films on Demand |
Over 7,000 documentaries, dramas, and newsreels from the world Access: John Jay |
|
| FORENSICnetBASE |
A searchable collection of over 300 reference books in forensic science and related fields. Access: John Jay |
|
| Gale Academic OneFile |
Access to thousands of articles in scholarly journals and reference sources in the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, and literature. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| LEXIS-NEXIS Academic |
Federal and state laws and cases, constitutions, municipal codes, law review articles, as well as articles from U.S. and foreign newspapers, magazines, trade publications and journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| NCJRS (National Criminal Justice Reference Service) |
Searches and often provides the full text of federal, state, local, and foundation reports, as well as abstracts of journal articles and other websites. Access: All |
|
| Oxford Criminology Bibliography Online |
Topic overviews and bibliographies on pertinent topics in criminal justice and law enforcement with links to the full text of sources when available. Access: John Jay |
|
| Race and Justice Clearinghouse |
An index to selected NGO reports, books and journal articles that focus on race and ethnicity and their interaction with the criminal justice and juvenile justice systems. Includes links to the full text of publications by the Sentencing Project. Access: all |
|
| Sage Criminology Full Text Collection |
Searchable collection of Sage Journals in criminal justice, corrections, penology, and policing. Coverage from 1955 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| Sage e-Reference Collection |
A searchable collection of subject encyclopedias, including major titles in criminal justice, research methods, psychology, and social issues from Sage publishers. Access: John Jay |
|
| SCOPUS |
Access to peer-reviewed journal titles from international publishers in science, technology, social science and medicine. Results can be refined by author affiliation, funding source, and more. Coverage from the 1960's to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| Social Sciences Full Text |
Provides accesses to journals in anthropology, criminology, economics, law, geography, policy studies, psychology, sociology, social work, and urban studies from 1983 to the present and indexes material from 1929 to 1983. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| SocINDEX with Full Text |
Contains core coverage journals dating back to 1895, and some priority coverage journals. Also includes full text for many books, monographs, and conference papers. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Sociological Abstracts |
Scholarly articles, books, and dissertations in sociology and subdisciplines. Coverage from 1952 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics Online |
Statistics from the current Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics with ongoing updates and the archive back to 1994. The print version is available at the Reference Desk. |
|
| Uniform Crime Reports |
The FBI's compendium of crime statistics. It includes volumes from 1995 to the present. The print version is available at the Reference Desk. Access: All |
|
| Urban Studies Abstracts |
Articles and reports as well as book abstracts about crime and other urban problems, possible solutions, studies of police departments, social welfare agencies, and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| VictimLaw |
Information on victims rights and protections including Constitutional provisions, statutes, court rules, administrative code provisions, case summaries, and attorney general opinions. Includes overviews of the justice system and a glossary. Access: All |
|
| Westlaw Campus |
State and federal cases, law reviews, news information and legal reference sources like American Jurisprudence, the ALR, and the Keycite citator service. Access: John Jay |
