Encyclopedias and dictionaries
| * Search Multiple Encyclopedias and Dictionaries |
Search several databases at the same time; includes: Gale Virtual Reference Library and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| ChemID |
A dictionary of chemicals, synonyms, structures, and regulatory list information. Access: All |
|
| CQ Almanac |
Details about proposed bills and legislation in the House and Senate from 1945 through 2008. Covers topics such as immigration, taxation, health care reform, etc. Access: John Jay |
|
| CQ Electronic Library |
Twelve CQ publications available - including online editions of Congress and the Nation, Supreme Court Yearbook, and Vital Statistics on American Politics. Access: John Jay |
|
| DSM-IV-TR |
The standard diagnostic tool used by mental health professionals; each psychiatric disorder with its corresponding diagnostic code is accompanied by a set of diagnostic criteria and descriptive details. Access: John Jay |
|
| Encyclopedia of Forensic Sciences |
Electronic equivalent of the 3-volume encyclopedia. Access: John Jay |
|
| Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia |
Electronic equivalent of the classic multidisciplinary reference work. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Hundreds of specialized encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographical directories and other reference books in the subject fields of criminal justice, economics, history, literature, psychology, religion, science, world cultures, and more. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Grolier Online |
Contains the Encyclopedia Americana, the Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia, and the New Book of Knowledge. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Oxford Art Online |
Access to the entire text of the 34 vol. Dictionary of Art from Grove, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetcis, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms, with updates and links to images. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Oxford English Dictionary Online |
The complete text of the OED's twenty-volume Second Edition and three-volume Additions Series. The worldwide standard source for English word definitions, word pronunciation, word history and usage. Access: CUNY |
|
| Oxford Music Online |
Comprises The Oxford Dictionary of Music, Grove Music Online, and The Oxford Companion to Music. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Oxford Reference Online Premium |
Over 200 reference books from Oxford University Press, including language dictionaries, and reference works in art, science, classics, business, history, law, literature, medicine, geography, performing arts, philosophy, and social science. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Sage e-Reference Collection |
A searchable collection of subject encyclopedias, including major titles in criminal justice, research methods, psychology, and social issues from Sage publishers. Access: John Jay |
|
| Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy |
Entries are maintained and kept up to date by experts in the field. Access is unlimited and free to everyone. Access: All |
|
| USP-NA (U.S. Pharmacopeia) |
A guide through the pharmaceutical process. A source for FDA-enforceable quality standards for drugs, dietary supplements, excipients, testing procedures, assays, analytical methods and more. Access: John Jay |
