General
| Academic Search Complete (EBSCOHost) |
Access to articles from magazines and peer-reviewed journals, as well as books, conference papers and proceedings, and educational reports from almost all academic areas of study. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Books in Print |
Contains bibliographic information of books currently in print, forthcoming books, and book reviews. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: John Jay |
|
| CQ Researcher Plus Archive |
Explores a single hot issue in the news in depth each week. Topics range from social and teen issues to environment, health, education and science and technology. Coverage from 1923 to the present. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Dissertation Abstracts (Proquest Digital Dissertations) |
Full text of dissertations published from 1997 and abstracts from 1980. Also, Indexes close to two million dissertations and theses from institutions in North America and Europe from 1861. Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebook Collection from Ebscohost |
Access to thousands of commercially published electronic books in various disciplines, including recently-published titles in criminal justice. (Formerly Netlibary) Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebrary |
A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines. Access: John Jay |
|
| Essay and General Literature Index |
Index to 65,000 essays in 5,300 anthologies and collections. Coverage spans a range of the humanities and social sciences. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia |
Electronic equivalent of the classic multidisciplinary reference work. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gale Academic OneFile |
Access to thousands of articles in scholarly journals and reference sources in the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, and literature. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gale General OneFile |
Access to articles in general periodicals, newspapers, reference books, as well as multimedia sources. Subjects include humanities, education, environmental issues, technology, health care, and politics. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gale Newsstand |
Hundreds of newspapers from the U.S. and foreign presses. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Hundreds of specialized encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographical directories and other reference books in the subject fields of criminal justice, economics, history, literature, psychology, religion, science, world cultures, and more. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Google Book Search |
Google is in the process of scanning complete books from some of the world's great libraries. Books in the public domain can be read in their entirety. Some books will display in part. Access: All |
|
| Google Scholar |
Crawls (indexes) the content of publishers' websites, scholarly journals, indexes, academic websites, institutional repositories, etc. to find information of a scholarly nature. Does not provide comprehensive coverage of any one field. Enter through the library's website so that you will be linked to the library's licensed resources. Access: All |
|
| Grolier Online |
Contains the Encyclopedia Americana, the Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia, and the New Book of Knowledge. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| JSTOR |
A searchable collection of the complete runs (minus the most recent 2 to 5 years) of hundreds of the most significant scholarly journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| LEXIS-NEXIS Academic |
Federal and state laws and cases, constitutions, municipal codes, law review articles, as well as articles from U.S. and foreign newspapers, magazines, trade publications and journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| MasterFILE Premier (EBSCOHost) |
Articles from many popular sources covering nearly all subjects including reference, business, health, and more. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| New York Times Historical File |
Full text of articles and page images of The New York Times from 1851 to 2008. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| NewsLink |
Contains links to thousands of online newspapers, magazines, and media (TV/radio) sites from the United States and the world, usually with free access to the publication. Access: All |
|
| Online Books Page |
Provides author, title, and subject access to hundreds of thousands of non-copyrighted online books freely available on the Web. Access: All |
|
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context |
Access viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents, links to websites, full-text magazine and newspaper articles, and multimedia on social issues. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Oxford Reference Online Premium |
Over 200 reference books from Oxford University Press, including language dictionaries, and reference works in art, science, classics, business, history, law, literature, medicine, geography, performing arts, philosophy, and social science. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Palgrave Connect |
Thousands of ebooks published by Palgrave Macmillan in the humanities, social sciences, and business. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Project MUSE |
An interdisciplinary collection of high quality, peer reviewed journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Readers' Guide Full Text Mega Edition |
Provides access to general-interest periodicals published in the U.S. from 1983 to the present as well as comprehensive indexing to periodicals published from 1890 to 1982. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Science Direct |
Access to journals in the sciences and social sciences. Access: John Jay |
|
| Ulrich's Global Serials Directory |
A source of detailed information on more than 300,000 periodicals (also called serials) of all types. Access: John Jay |
|
| WorldCat |
A union catalog of libraries around the world. Includes books, media, manuscripts, and other formats dating back to the 12th century. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
