Lloyd Sealy Library, John Jay CollegeLloyd Sealy LibraryJohn Jay College of Criminal Justice

Image collections

American Memory Historical Collections

Multimedia collections of digitized documents, photographs, recorded sound, moving pictures, and text from the Library of Congress' National Digital Library Program.

Access: All
Art Museum Image Gallery

A rich digital source of images and related multimedia of ancient to contemporary art, gathered from museums around the world.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
Cinema Image Gallery

Quality images from television, the movies, and the entertainment industry.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
Flickr: the Commons

The project currently includes over 200,000 images from more than 50 international cultural heritage institutions.

Access: All
MetPublications

A portal to the Metropolitan Museum of Art's comprehensive book and online publishing program with close to 700 titles published from 1964 to the present.

Access: All
National Geographic Magazine Archive

The complete archive from 1888 to 1994 of the award-winning magazine, which features in-depth coverage of cultures, nature, science, technology, and the environment; and spectacular photographic essays.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
NCBI Images

Images from the full text resources at the National Center for Biotechnology.

Access: All
Oxford Art Online

Access to the entire text of the 34 vol. Dictionary of Art from Grove, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetcis, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms, with updates and links to images.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
Prints and Photographs Online Catalog

Photographs, fine and popular prints and drawings, posters, and architectural and engineering drawings from the Prints and Photographs Division of the Library of Congress.

Access: All
Subscribe to Image collections