Science
| * Search Multiple Science Databases |
Search several databases at the same time; includes: Applied Science and Technology Index, General Science Full Text, Scopus, Web of Science, and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| Academic Search Complete (EBSCOHost) |
Access to articles from magazines and peer-reviewed journals, as well as books, conference papers and proceedings, and educational reports from almost all academic areas of study. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| AGRICOLA |
Index to books and journal articles in agriculture; useful for forensic science. |
|
| American Chemical Society Journals |
Full-text of articles from a collection of the American Chemical Society journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Applied Science & Technology Source |
Articles in journals and trade publications covering the applied sciences, including engineering, math, physics, and computer technology with coverage dating back to 1913. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Bookshelf from NCBI |
A growing collection of searchable biomedical books hosted by the National Center for Biotechnology Information, which advances science and health by providing access to biomedical and genomic information. Access: All |
|
| ChemID |
A dictionary of chemicals, synonyms, structures, and regulatory list information. Access: All |
|
| CINAHL |
The Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature with links to full text. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Ebook Collection from Ebscohost |
Access to thousands of commercially published electronic books in various disciplines, including recently-published titles in criminal justice. (Formerly Netlibary) Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebrary |
A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines. Access: John Jay |
|
| Films on Demand |
Over 7,000 documentaries, dramas, and newsreels from the world Access: John Jay |
|
| FORENSICnetBASE |
A searchable collection of over 300 reference books in forensic science and related fields. Access: John Jay |
|
| Gale Academic OneFile |
Access to thousands of articles in scholarly journals and reference sources in the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, and literature. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| General Science Full Text |
Access to popular and professional science journals published in the U.S. and Great Britain. Coverage from 1984 to the present. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| GreenFILE |
Scholarly, government and general-interest information covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. Topics include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: All |
|
| Medline (via PubMed) |
National Library of Medicine's database (via PubMed interface) of millions of references to articles published in licensed or freely available biomedical journals. Access: All |
|
| Medline with Full Text (EBSCOhost) |
Provides many of the materials indexed in Medline. Covers medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and more. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| MEDLINEplus |
Provides access to authoritative consumer health information from the National Library of Medicine and other organizations as well as drug information and an illustrated medical encyclopedia. Access: All |
|
| National Geographic Magazine Archive |
The complete archive from 1888 to 1994 of the award-winning magazine, which features in-depth coverage of cultures, nature, science, technology, and the environment; and spectacular photographic essays. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| NCBI Images |
Images from the full text resources at the National Center for Biotechnology. Access: All |
|
| Oxford Reference Online Premium |
Over 200 reference books from Oxford University Press, including language dictionaries, and reference works in art, science, classics, business, history, law, literature, medicine, geography, performing arts, philosophy, and social science. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Pubmed |
Searches citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Some are free or available via a John Jay subscription. Some are for sale. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: all |
|
| Science Direct |
Access to journals in the sciences and social sciences. Access: John Jay |
|
| Scirus |
Finds scientific information on the Internet by searching a combination of web information, preprint servers, digital archives, and patent and journal databases. Access: John Jay |
|
| SCOPUS |
Access to peer-reviewed journal titles from international publishers in science, technology, social science and medicine. Results can be refined by author affiliation, funding source, and more. Coverage from the 1960's to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| TOXNET |
Indexes journal articles, books, and reports (written for scientists) on the toxicological, pharmacological, biochemical and physiological effects of drugs and other chemicals. Coverage from 1965 to the present. Access: All |
|
| USP-NA (U.S. Pharmacopeia) |
A guide through the pharmaceutical process. A source for FDA-enforceable quality standards for drugs, dietary supplements, excipients, testing procedures, assays, analytical methods and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| Web of Science |
Searching and Citation checking through the use of Science Citation Index (from 1997), Social Science Citation Index (from 1956), and Arts & Humanities Citation Index (from 1975). Access: John Jay |
