Statistics and data sets
| ** Guide to Statistics |
A library research guide to using and finding statistics |
|
| American Factfinder |
Population, housing, economic, and geographic data from the U.S. Census Bureau; includes 2000 census. |
|
| Bureau of Justice Statistics Web site |
Searchable statistical reports on all aspects of criminal justice in the US. Access: All |
|
| Census of Population and Housing 2010 |
Gateway to the 2010 Census from the U. S. Census Bureau. Access: All |
|
| Criminal Justice Data for New York State |
Searchable statistical reports on criminal justice in NY state from the NY Division of Criminal Justice Services. Access: All |
|
| FedStats |
Gateway to U.S. government statistics from over 100 agencies. Access: All |
|
| ICPSR |
The Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research provides access to an archive of social science data. Datasets are available for statistical manipulation. For advanced users. Access: John Jay |
|
| Infoshare Online |
Population statistics, immigration trends, socio-economic indicators, birth and death data, hospitalizations, local economic data, and more for New York City. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| National Archive of Criminal Justice Data |
Data collections relating to criminal justice from federal and state agencies, and grant-funded projects. Provides documentation, and browsing and downloading access to most of the data. Access: All |
|
| Social Explorer |
Displays interactive maps of U.S. Census data going back to 1790. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics Online |
Statistics from the current Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics with ongoing updates and the archive back to 1994. The print version is available at the Reference Desk. |
|
| Statistical Abstract of the United States |
A comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Access: John Jay |
|
| TRACFED |
Data about federal enforcement activities -- criminal, civil, and administrative -- including detailed information about federal staffing, federal enforcement agencies, and income and demographic statistics. Access: John Jay |
|
| Uniform Crime Reports |
The FBI's compendium of crime statistics. It includes volumes from 1995 to the present. The print version is available at the Reference Desk. Access: All |
|
| USA Counties |
Compiles useful demographic, economic, and governmental information spanning several years and sources for county comparisons and profiles. Access: All |
|
| Vital Statistics on American Politics |
Provides summary data on political behavior such as voter turnout, election results, public opinion, media trends, campaign financing and more. Some charts provide data from the 1790s, but most focus on the 1940s to 2008. Data can be downloaded. Access: John Jay |
|
| World Health Organization Statistical Information System |
A guide to health and health-related statistical information from the World Health Organization. Includes statistics on AIDS/HIV and other diseases. Access: All |
