C
| ** Guide to Communications, media and journalism |
A library guide to researching topics in communications, media and journalism. |
|
| ** Guide to Computer Information Sciences |
A library guide to researching topics in computers and information sciences |
|
| ** Guide to Criminal Justice |
A library guide to research topics in criminal justice. |
|
| Census of Population and Housing 2010 |
Gateway to the 2010 Census from the U. S. Census Bureau. Access: All |
|
| ChemID |
A dictionary of chemicals, synonyms, structures, and regulatory list information. Access: All |
|
| CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online) |
Comprehensive source for theory and research in foreign affairs; includes working papers from university research institutes and NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, and conference proceedings. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| CINAHL |
The Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature with links to full text. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Cinema Image Gallery |
Quality images from television, the movies, and the entertainment industry. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Communication & Mass Media Complete |
Journal articles, encyclopedias and handbooks in the fields of communications and mass media. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Contemporary Women's Issues |
Journal articles, reports, newsletters, and articles from alternative press sources. Access: John Jay |
|
| Counseling and Therapy in Video |
375 hours of videos of dramatized consultations, counseling sessions, and scenes, as well as documentaries, interviews and lectures Access: John Jay |
|
| Country Studies |
Library of Congress authored books describing and analyzing the political, economic, social, and national security systems and institutions of over 100 countries Access: All |
|
| CQ Almanac |
Details about proposed bills and legislation in the House and Senate from 1945 through 2008. Covers topics such as immigration, taxation, health care reform, etc. Access: John Jay |
|
| CQ Electronic Library |
Twelve CQ publications available - including online editions of Congress and the Nation, Supreme Court Yearbook, and Vital Statistics on American Politics. Access: John Jay |
|
| CQ Global Researcher |
Reports on international topics such as torture, nationalization of energy resources, peacekeeping around the world, etc. Access: John Jay |
|
| CQ Researcher Plus Archive |
Explores a single hot issue in the news in depth each week. Topics range from social and teen issues to environment, health, education and science and technology. Coverage from 1923 to the present. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| CQ Supreme Court Collection |
Historical analysis, timely updates and expert commentary on Supreme Court decisions. Also includes biographies of Supreme Court justices, Supreme Court institutional history, and the U.S. Constitution. Access: John Jay |
|
| CQ Weekly |
Weekly reports on the activities of the U.S. Congress including the status of bills in play, behind-the-scenes maneuvering, committee and floor activity, debates and all roll-call votes. Coverage from 1983 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| Criminal Justice Abstracts with Fulltext |
Provides scholarly articles and annotations of books and book chapters in criminal justice. Coverage from 1968 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| Criminal Justice and Public Safety in Video |
Over 400 documentaries, training videos, and interviews illustrating the strategies, techniques, and experiences of professionals in the criminal justice system. Access: John Jay |
|
| Criminal Justice Data for New York State |
Searchable statistical reports on criminal justice in NY state from the NY Division of Criminal Justice Services. Access: All |
|
| Criminal Justice Periodical Index |
Articles and images from national and international publications in criminal justice. Coverage from 1980 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| CUNY+ Catalog |
Find books, media and electronic resources in John Jay and and all CUNY Libraries. Access: All |
