Current events
| * Search Multiple Current Affairs databases |
Search several databases at the same time; includes Contemporary Women's Issues, Ethnic Newswatch, CQ Electronic Library, Lexis Nexis and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| Academic Search Complete (EBSCOHost) |
Access to articles from magazines and peer-reviewed journals, as well as books, conference papers and proceedings, and educational reports from almost all academic areas of study. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Amnesty International Library |
Makes available the text of news and newsletters, reports, actions, press releases, and other information about human rights issues around the world. |
|
| Contemporary Women's Issues |
Journal articles, reports, newsletters, and articles from alternative press sources. Access: John Jay |
|
| CQ Almanac |
Details about proposed bills and legislation in the House and Senate from 1945 through 2008. Covers topics such as immigration, taxation, health care reform, etc. Access: John Jay |
|
| CQ Electronic Library |
Twelve CQ publications available - including online editions of Congress and the Nation, Supreme Court Yearbook, and Vital Statistics on American Politics. Access: John Jay |
|
| CQ Global Researcher |
Reports on international topics such as torture, nationalization of energy resources, peacekeeping around the world, etc. Access: John Jay |
|
| CQ Researcher Plus Archive |
Explores a single hot issue in the news in depth each week. Topics range from social and teen issues to environment, health, education and science and technology. Coverage from 1923 to the present. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| CQ Weekly |
Weekly reports on the activities of the U.S. Congress including the status of bills in play, behind-the-scenes maneuvering, committee and floor activity, debates and all roll-call votes. Coverage from 1983 to the present. Access: John Jay |
|
| Ebrary |
A constantly expanding collection of thousands of ebooks on a broad variety of disciplines. Access: John Jay |
|
| Ethnic Newswatch |
Access to more than 200 newspapers, magazines and journals from the ethnic, minority and native press. Includes materials in Spanish. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Films on Demand |
Over 7,000 documentaries, dramas, and newsreels from the world Access: John Jay |
|
| Gale Academic OneFile |
Access to thousands of articles in scholarly journals and reference sources in the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, and literature. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gale General OneFile |
Access to articles in general periodicals, newspapers, reference books, as well as multimedia sources. Subjects include humanities, education, environmental issues, technology, health care, and politics. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gale Newsstand |
Hundreds of newspapers from the U.S. and foreign presses. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| GPO U. S. Government Printing Office, Keeping America Informed |
Catalog to the official and authentic government publications of Congress and Federal agencies. Access: All |
|
| GreenFILE |
Scholarly, government and general-interest information covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. Topics include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: All |
|
| LEXIS-NEXIS Academic |
Federal and state laws and cases, constitutions, municipal codes, law review articles, as well as articles from U.S. and foreign newspapers, magazines, trade publications and journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| MasterFILE Premier (EBSCOHost) |
Articles from many popular sources covering nearly all subjects including reference, business, health, and more. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| National Newspaper Index |
Indexes and provides access when available to the top five U.S. newspapers: The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, The Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times and The Washington Post. Coverage from 1977 to the present. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| New York State Newspapers |
Access to a few dozen newspapers from NY State, including the Buffalo News, the Syracuse Herald American, the New York Post and the New York Observer. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| NewsLink |
Contains links to thousands of online newspapers, magazines, and media (TV/radio) sites from the United States and the world, usually with free access to the publication. Access: All |
|
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context |
Access viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents, links to websites, full-text magazine and newspaper articles, and multimedia on social issues. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Praeger Security International Online |
Primary documents, books, and weekly commentary concerning foreign policy, military matters and security issues such as border control, disaster response, transportation security and terrorism. Access: John Jay |
|
| Readers' Guide Full Text Mega Edition |
Provides access to general-interest periodicals published in the U.S. from 1983 to the present as well as comprehensive indexing to periodicals published from 1890 to 1982. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Regional Business News |
The most recent 30 days of information from a collection of full text newswires that incorporates news information from all over the world. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Vital Statistics on American Politics |
Provides summary data on political behavior such as voter turnout, election results, public opinion, media trends, campaign financing and more. Some charts provide data from the 1790s, but most focus on the 1940s to 2008. Data can be downloaded. Access: John Jay |
|
| Wall Street Journal |
Fulltext of the Wall Street Journal from 1984 to the Present. Access: John Jay |
|
| Westlaw Campus |
State and federal cases, law reviews, news information and legal reference sources like American Jurisprudence, the ALR, and the Keycite citator service. Access: John Jay |
