G
| ** Guide to Gender Studies |
A library guide to researching topics in gender studies |
|
| Gale Academic OneFile |
Access to thousands of articles in scholarly journals and reference sources in the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, and literature. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gale Business Insight Essentials |
Information on companies, markets and industries from business and trade journals, newspapers, downloadable directory profiles, and market and rankings reports. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gale General OneFile |
Access to articles in general periodicals, newspapers, reference books, as well as multimedia sources. Subjects include humanities, education, environmental issues, technology, health care, and politics. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gale Health Reference Center Academic |
Access to nursing and allied health journals, other medical journals, newsletters and consumer health magazines. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gale Literature Resource Center |
Literature reference database provides access to full text biographies, critical analyses, reviews, and bibliographies of work from novelists, poets, essayists, journalists, and other writers. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gale Newsstand |
Hundreds of newspapers from the U.S. and foreign presses. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gale Virtual Reference Library |
Hundreds of specialized encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographical directories and other reference books in the subject fields of criminal justice, economics, history, literature, psychology, religion, science, world cultures, and more. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gartner Resource Center |
Research and analysis on the global information technology industry; includes research papers on best practices and emerging industries and technologies. Access: CUNY |
|
| General Science Full Text |
Access to popular and professional science journals published in the U.S. and Great Britain. Coverage from 1984 to the present. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Google Book Search |
Google is in the process of scanning complete books from some of the world's great libraries. Books in the public domain can be read in their entirety. Some books will display in part. Access: All |
|
| Google Scholar |
Crawls (indexes) the content of publishers' websites, scholarly journals, indexes, academic websites, institutional repositories, etc. to find information of a scholarly nature. Does not provide comprehensive coverage of any one field. Enter through the library's website so that you will be linked to the library's licensed resources. Access: All |
|
| GPO U. S. Government Printing Office, Keeping America Informed |
Catalog to the official and authentic government publications of Congress and Federal agencies. Access: All |
|
| GreenFILE |
Scholarly, government and general-interest information covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. Topics include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: All |
|
| Grolier Online |
Contains the Encyclopedia Americana, the Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia, and the New Book of Knowledge. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Guide to Law Online |
An annotated guide to national and international sources of government and legal information prepared by the Law Library of Congress; includes links to treaties, constitutions, and codes. Access: All |