M
| Making of the Modern World |
Provides the full text of 61,000 works of literature in business, politics, and economics published from 1450 to 1850. Includes the full Goldsmiths Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| MasterFILE Premier (EBSCOHost) |
Articles from many popular sources covering nearly all subjects including reference, business, health, and more. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| MathSciNet |
Articles in mathematics from the American Mathematical Society. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Medline (via PubMed) |
National Library of Medicine's database (via PubMed interface) of millions of references to articles published in licensed or freely available biomedical journals. Access: All |
|
| Medline with Full Text (EBSCOhost) |
Provides many of the materials indexed in Medline. Covers medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and more. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| MEDLINEplus |
Provides access to authoritative consumer health information from the National Library of Medicine and other organizations as well as drug information and an illustrated medical encyclopedia. Access: All |
|
| Mental Measurements Yearbook |
Information about and reviews of all English-language standardized tests of educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas; Yearbooks 9 through 19. Access: John Jay |
|
| MetPublications |
A portal to the Metropolitan Museum of Art's comprehensive book and online publishing program with close to 700 titles published from 1964 to the present. Access: All |
|
| Military and Government Collection (EBSCOHost) |
Articles from journals and other periodicals and current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| MLA Bibliography |
Index to scholarly journal articles on language and literature. Coverage from 1926 to the present (Note: many are not available at John Jay.) Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
