Lloyd Sealy Library, John Jay CollegeLloyd Sealy LibraryJohn Jay College of Criminal Justice

P

** Guide to Public Management and Administration

A library guide to researching topics in public management and administration

Palgrave Connect

Thousands of ebooks published by Palgrave Macmillan in the humanities, social sciences, and business.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
Philosopher's Index

Index to books and journals from 43 countries with content representing a variety of languages with some links to full text. Coverage from 1940 to the present.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
PILOTS

Its goal is to include citations to all literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health conditions resulting from traumatic events.

Access: John Jay
Praeger Security International Online

Primary documents, books, and weekly commentary concerning foreign policy, military matters and security issues such as border control, disaster response, transportation security and terrorism.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
Prints and Photographs Online Catalog

Photographs, fine and popular prints and drawings, posters, and architectural and engineering drawings from the Prints and Photographs Division of the Library of Congress.

Access: All
Professional Development Collection

Highly specialized collection of electronic information for professional educators, professional librarians and education researchers.

Access: CUNY
Project MUSE

An interdisciplinary collection of high quality, peer reviewed journals.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
Protection of Assets

Online access to the Protection of Assets Manual and Bulletin, the basic manual for security personnel.

Access: John Jay
Psyc Combined Databases

Search PsycINFO (Psychological Abstracts), PsycARTICLES, PsycBOOKS, and PsycEXTRA all together with one search.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
PsycARTICLES

Thousands of articles from journals published by the APA and allied organizations. Coverage from 1988 to the present.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
PsycBOOKS

Books published by the APA, including 700 classics and more than 1,500 authored entries from the APA/Oxford University Press Encyclopedia of Psychology.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
PsycCRITIQUES

Reviews of books and films from the APA.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
PsycEXTRA

Companion database to the scholarly PsycINFO database. It consists of technical and annual reports, newsletters, magazines, newspapers, consumer brochures and more.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
PsycINFO

The most comprehensive index and access to materials in psychology articles and books. Coverage from 1887 to the present.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: CUNY
Public Administration Abstracts

Information on public administration and related areas such as organizational structures, public service personnel, economic issues, taxation, society issues, theory and research in the field.

Access: John Jay
Purchased with the Student Technology Fee
Public Library of Law

A collection of free law materials including case law, statutes, regulations, court rules, and federal and state constitutions.

Pubmed

Searches citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Some are free or available via a John Jay subscription. Some are for sale.

Alternate access via library barcode
Access: all
Subscribe to P