Newspapers
| * Search Multiple Newspaper Databases |
Search several databases at the same time; includes: Ethnic Newswatch, Historical New York Times, Lexis Nexis and more. Access: John Jay |
|
| Burney Newspaper Collection--17th and 18th Centuries |
A comprehensive collection of early English newspapers from London, the British Isles, and colonies, including many American titles. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Economist Historical Archive |
The full text of The Economist from 1843 to 2006. Essential reading for anyone engaged in politics, current affairs, business and trade worldwide. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Ethnic Newswatch |
Access to more than 200 newspapers, magazines and journals from the ethnic, minority and native press. Includes materials in Spanish. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Gale Newsstand |
Hundreds of newspapers from the U.S. and foreign presses. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| LEXIS-NEXIS Academic |
Federal and state laws and cases, constitutions, municipal codes, law review articles, as well as articles from U.S. and foreign newspapers, magazines, trade publications and journals. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| National Newspaper Index |
Indexes and provides access when available to the top five U.S. newspapers: The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, The Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times and The Washington Post. Coverage from 1977 to the present. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| New York State Newspapers |
Access to a few dozen newspapers from NY State, including the Buffalo News, the Syracuse Herald American, the New York Post and the New York Observer. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| New York Times Historical File |
Full text of articles and page images of The New York Times from 1851 to 2008. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| NewsLink |
Contains links to thousands of online newspapers, magazines, and media (TV/radio) sites from the United States and the world, usually with free access to the publication. Access: All |
|
| Regional Business News |
The most recent 30 days of information from a collection of full text newswires that incorporates news information from all over the world. Alternate access via library barcodeAccess: CUNY |
|
| Wall Street Journal |
Fulltext of the Wall Street Journal from 1984 to the Present. Access: John Jay |